Ministry of Power
REC receives 'Innovative Technology Development Award' at IIT Madras CSR Summit for its 2 MW Rooftop Solar Plant at IIT
19 FEB 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power and a leading NBFC, has been honoured with the 'Innovative Technology Development Award' at the 'Building India 2047: Technology for Better Tomorrow', an IIT Madras Corporate Social Responsibility Summit. The award has been conferred in recognition of REC's CSR initiative of installation of 2 MW rooftop solar plant at IIT Madras. The solar plant generates around 3.15 million units of clean energy every year, thus helping IIT Madras reduce its carbon footprint.
Executive Director (CSR), Smt. Taruna Gupta and Chief Program Manager, REC, Regional Office Chennai, Smt. Thara Ramesh, received the award on behalf of REC. The ceremony was graced by Minister for IT and Digital Services of Tamil Nadu, Dr. Palanivel Thiaga Rajan and Director, IIT Madras, Prof. V. Kamakoti who applauded REC's commitment to sustainable development goals.
REC Limited, through its CSR arm, REC Foundation, maintains a strong commitment to CSR and prioritizes projects that have a profound impact on society, with an impetus on sustainable development goals and national priorities. By spearheading initiatives that harness renewable energy sources, REC continues to pave the way for a greener, more environmentally conscious future.
REC Limited has been recognized for its CSR activities with several prestigious awards, including the Global CSR Leadership Awards in 2023 and the PSE Excellence Award for CSR in 2023.
REC is a 'Maharatna' Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, and is registered with RBI as Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC), and Infrastructure Financing Company (IFC). REC finances the entire Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Pumped Storage Projects, Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia projects. Recently, REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social and Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel and Refinery.
REC Ltd. provides loans of various maturities to State, Central and Private Companies for creation of infrastructure assets in the country. REC Ltd. continues to play a key strategic role in the flagship schemes of the Government for the power sector and has been a nodal agency for Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGAYA), Deen Dayal Upadhaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), National Electricity Fund (NEF) Scheme which resulted in strengthening of last-mile distribution system, 100% village electrification and household electrification in the country. REC has also been made the nodal agency for certain States and Union Territories for the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS). The loan book of REC stands at Rs 4.97 Lakh Crores and Net Worth at Rs. 64,787 crores as on 31st December, 2023.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی لمٹیڈ نے آئی آئی ٹی میں اپنے دو میگاواٹ روف ٹاپ شمسی پلانٹ کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس سی ایس آر سربراہ کانفرنس میں’اختراعی ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ کا ایوارڈ‘ حاصل کیا
19 FEB 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
آر ای سی لمیٹڈجو بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک مہارتنا سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز ہے اور ایک سرکردہ این بی ایف سی ہے، کو ہندوستان کی تعمیر 2047:بہتر کل کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی‘میں اختراعی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے، جو آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری سے متعلق سربراہ کانفرنس۔یہ ایوارڈ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں چھتوں پر 2 میگاواٹ شمسی پلانٹ کی تنصیب کے آر ای سی کے سی ایس آر کی پہل کے صلے میں دیا گیا ہے۔ سولر پلانٹ ہر سال تقریباً 3.15 ملین یونٹ صاف توانائی پیدا کرتا ہے، اس طرح آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کو اپنے کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
سی ایس آر کی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر محترمہ ترونا گپتا اور چنئی میں آر ای سی کے علاقائی دفتر کی چیف پروگرام منیجرمحترمہ تھارا رمیش نے آر ای سی کی جانب سےیہ ایوارڈ وصول کیا۔ تمل ناڈو کے آئی ٹی اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات کے وزیرڈاکٹر پلانی ویل تھیاگا راجن اور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر وی کاماکوٹی بھی تقریب میں موجود تھے ،جنہوں نے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے لیے آر ای سی کے عزم کی تعریف کی۔
سی ایس آر آرم، آر ای سی فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے آر ای سی لمٹیڈ سی ایس آر اور ترجیحاتی پروجیکٹوں کے تئیں مضبوط عزم کو برقرار رکھتا ہے، جن کا معاشرے پر گہرا اثر ہے اورپائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد اور قومی ترجیحات پر ایک محرک ہے۔ قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کو بروئے کار لانے والے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئےآر ای سی آلودگی سے پاک اور ماحول کے حوالے سے زیادہ باشعور مستقبل کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کو2023میں عالمی سی ایس آر لیڈر شپ ایوارڈ ز اور 2023 میں سی ایس آر کے لیے پی ایس ای ایکسی لینس ایوارڈ سمیت بہت سے باوقار ایوارڈز کے ساتھ اس کی سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کے لیے تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
آر ای سی بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک’مہارتنا‘ سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز ہے اور غیر بینکنگ مالی کمپنی این بی ایف سی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مالیاتی کمپنی آئی ایف سی کے طورپر آر بی آئی میں رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ آر ای سی بجلی کے پورے بنیادی ڈھانچےکی شعبے کی مالی معاونت کرتا ہے، جس میں بجلی تیار کرنے، بجلی کی ترسیل، تقسیم، قابل تجدید توانائی اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے الیکٹرک وہیکلز، بیٹری اسٹوریج، پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس، گرین ہائیڈروجن اورگرین امونیا پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔ حال ہی میں آر ای سی نے سڑکوں اور ایکسپریس ویز، میٹرو ریل، ہوائی اڈے، آئی ٹی کمیونیکیشن، سماجی اور تجارتی بنیادی ڈھانچے(تعلیمی ادارے، اسپتال)، بندرگاہوں اور الیکٹرو میکینکل(ای اینڈ ایم) اور دوسرے شعبے جیسے اسٹیل اور ریفائنری کے کاموں پر مشتمل بجلی کے غیر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں بھی تنوع پیدا کیا ہے۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اثاثوں کی تخلیق کے لیے ریاستی، مرکزی اور نجی کمپنیوں کو مختلف میچورٹی کے قرض فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آر ای سی لمیٹڈ بجلی کے شعبے کے لیے حکومت کی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے اور پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا(سوبھاگیہ)، دین دیال اپادھیائے گرام جیوتی یوجنا(ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی)، نیشنل کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی رہی ہے۔ الیکٹرسٹی فنڈ (این ای ایف)اسکیم جس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں ہر شخص تک بجلی کی تقسیم کے نظام کو مضبوط بنایا گیا، جس میں 100 فیصد گاؤں میں بجلی اور گھریلو بجلی کی فراہمی بھی شامل ہے۔آر ای سی کو کچھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے بھی نوڈل ایجنسی بنا دیا گیا ہے، تاکہ اصلاح شدہ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم(آر ڈی ایس ایس)ہو۔آر ای سی کا قرض4.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے اور مجموعی مالیت31دسمبر 2023 تک64,787 کروڑ روپے ہوگئی ہے۔