Ministry of Electronics & IT
India signs MoU with Colombia on sharing India's open-sourced DPIs
MoU intends to promote digital transformation via India Stack
16 FEB 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
India and Colombia signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in the field of Sharing Successful Digital Solutions Implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation. It was signed between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and the Information Technologies and Communications of Colombia.
Union Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar exchanged the MoU with Mr. Mauricio Lizcano, Minister of Information Technologies and Communications of Colombia.
The signatories were Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary of MeitY from India’s side, and Mr. Mauricio Lizcano from Colombia’s side. The MoU intends to promote digital transformation (viz INDIA STACK) through capacity-building programs, the exchange of best practices, the exchange of public officials and experts, the development of pilot or demo solutions and the facilitation of private sector contacts to mutually benefit the digital ecosystems of both countries.
Both sides discussed the importance of Digital Public Infrastructures. These infrastructures constitute a set of shared digital systems that are secure and interoperable. They can be built on open standards to deliver and provide equitable access to public and private services. India Stack Solutions are DPIs developed and implemented by India at population scale to provide access and delivery of public services.
India is keen on partnering with Colombia by building upon development partnership on digital transformation leading to a smooth adoption of Digital Public Infrastructure in Colombia.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے کولمبیا کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے اوپن- سورس ڈی پی آئی کے اشتراک سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
مفاہمت نامہ کا مقصد انڈیا اسٹیک کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو فروغ دینا ہے
16 FEB 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
ہندستان اور کولمبیا نے ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن کے لیے آبادی کے پیمانے پر لاگو کیے گئے کامیاب ڈیجیٹل حل کے اشتراک کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس پر الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) اور کولمبیا کی انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجیز اینڈ کمیونیکیشنز کے مابین دستخط کیے گئے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ اور جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کولمبیا کے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور کمیونیکیشن کے وزیر جناب موریسیو لیزکینو کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ کیا۔
دستخط کنندگان میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن اور کولمبیا کی طرف سے جناب موریسیو لیزکینو تھے۔ مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں، بہترین طور طریقوں کے تبادلے، سرکاری حکام اور ماہرین کے تبادلے، پائلٹ یا ڈیمو سالیوشنز کی ترقی اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے رابطوں کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل ٹرانفارمیشن (یعنی انڈیا اسٹیک) کو فروغ دینا ہے، تاکہ دونوں ممالک کے ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کو فائدہ پہنچ سکے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرا اسٹرکچر کی اہمیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ یہ انفرا اسٹرکچر مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل سسٹمز کا ایک سیٹ تشکیل دیتے ہیں جو محفوظ اور باہمی تعاون کے قابل ہیں۔ انہیں عوامی اور نجی خدمات کی فراہمی اور مساوی رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے کھلے معیارات پر بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ انڈیا اسٹیک سالیوشنز ڈی پی آئی ہیں جو انڈیا کے ذریعہ آبادی کے پیمانے پر عوامی خدمات تک رسائی اور فراہمی، فراہم کے لیے تیار اور نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔
بھارت کولمبیا میں ڈیجیٹل عوامی انفرا اسٹرکچر کو آسانی سے اپنانے کے نتیجے میں ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن پر ترقیاتی شراکت داری کے ذریعے کولمبیا کے ساتھ شراکت داری کا خواہشمند ہے۔