Ministry of Electronics & IT
India signs MoU with Colombia on sharing India's open-sourced DPIs
MoU intends to promote digital transformation via India Stack
16 FEB 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
India and Colombia signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in the field of Sharing Successful Digital Solutions Implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation. It was signed between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and the Information Technologies and Communications of Colombia.
Union Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar exchanged the MoU with Mr. Mauricio Lizcano, Minister of Information Technologies and Communications of Colombia.
The signatories were Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary of MeitY from India’s side, and Mr. Mauricio Lizcano from Colombia’s side. The MoU intends to promote digital transformation (viz INDIA STACK) through capacity-building programs, the exchange of best practices, the exchange of public officials and experts, the development of pilot or demo solutions and the facilitation of private sector contacts to mutually benefit the digital ecosystems of both countries.
Both sides discussed the importance of Digital Public Infrastructures. These infrastructures constitute a set of shared digital systems that are secure and interoperable. They can be built on open standards to deliver and provide equitable access to public and private services. India Stack Solutions are DPIs developed and implemented by India at population scale to provide access and delivery of public services.
India is keen on partnering with Colombia by building upon development partnership on digital transformation leading to a smooth adoption of Digital Public Infrastructure in Colombia.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत ने अपने ओपन-सोर्स डीपीआई को साझा करने के लिए कोलंबिया के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य इंडिया स्टैक के माध्यम से डिजिटल परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देना है
16 FEB 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और कोलंबिया ने डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए जनसंख्या पैमाने पर कार्यान्वित सफल डिजिटल समाधानों को साझा करने के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह हस्ताक्षर इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) तथा कोलंबिया के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी एवं संचार विभाग के बीच किया गया था।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता तथा जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कोलंबिया के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और संचार मंत्री श्री मौरिसियो लिजकानो के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान किया।
हस्ताक्षरकर्ताओं में भारत की ओर से इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन तथा कोलंबिया की तरफ से श्री मौरिसियो लिजकानो थे। इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों व सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान, सार्वजनिक अधिकारियों एवं विशेषज्ञों की अदला-बदली, प्रायोगिक या डेमो समाधानों के विकास तथा दोनों देशों के डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम को पारस्परिक रूप से लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के संपर्कों की सुविधा के माध्यम से डिजिटल परिवर्तन (अर्थात् इंडिया स्टैक) को बढ़ावा देना है।
दोनों पक्षों ने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के महत्व पर चर्चा की। ये आधारभूत ढांचे साझा डिजिटल प्रणाली का एक सेट बनाते हैं, जो सुरक्षित और सुगम सूचनाओं के लेन-देन व उपयोग में सहायक हैं। इन्हें सार्वजनिक व निजी सेवाओं तक समान पहुंच प्रदान करने तथा सुलभता से उपलब्ध कराने के लिए खुले मानकों पर बनाया जा सकता है। इंडिया स्टैक सॉल्यूशंस सार्वजनिक सेवाओं तक पहुंच एवं वितरण प्रदान करने के लिए जनसांख्यकीय पैमाने पर भारत द्वारा विकसित तथा कार्यान्वित डीपीआई हैं।
भारत अब कोलंबिया में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे को सुचारू रूप से अपनाने के लिए डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर विकास साझेदारी का निर्माण करके कोलंबिया के साथ सहयोग करने का इच्छुक है।