Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays Foundation Stone of AIIMS Rewari in Haryana
Vision of Viksit Bharat underscores the Importance of the Health sector in propelling the country towards that vision by 2047: Prime Minister
“Infrastructure development also entails better healthcare facilities and health is an intrinsic part of the country’s development agenda”
“AIIMS Rewari will not only cater to the healthcare needs of Haryana but will also create jobs for the youth and provide them with opportunities to pursue medical education”
A ‘Historic Day’ for Haryana’s healthcare ecosystem, AIIMS Rewari will immensely benefit the people of Haryana as well as of neighbouring states by ensuring access to great quality and affordable healthcare: Union Health Minister
AIIMS Rewari will provide valuable medical service not only to the people of South Haryana but also to the nearby region of North Rajasthan: Chief Minister, Haryana
16 FEB 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Rewari in the presence of Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Governor, Haryana, today. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of various other development works in Haryana.
Shri Manohar Lal, Chief Minister, Haryana; Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Minister of State (IC), Planning, Statistic and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Shri Dushyant Chautala, Deputy Chief Minister, Haryana were also present on the occasion.
Expressing his elation at the ceremony, Prime Minister associated the rapid speed of transformation of the health sector in the country in keeping with the rising aspiration of the people. He highlighted the vision of Viksit Bharat and underscored the importance of the health sector in propelling the country towards that vision by 2047. Stating that “only a Viksit Haryana can lead to a Viksit Bharat”, he said that “infrastructure development also entails better healthcare facilities and health is an intrinsic part of the country’s development agenda”.
The Prime Minister said, “this foundation laying ceremony of AIIMS Rewari is line with the Government’s commitment to prioritize the public health infrastructure and strengthen citizen-centric health services through holistic development of the Health sector.” He said that “AIIMS Rewari will not only cater to the healthcare needs of Haryana but will also create jobs for the youth and provide them with opportunities to pursue medical education”.
The Prime Minister said that the last 10 years has witnessed the approval of 15 new AIIMS and more than 300 new medical colleges including one medical college in each district of Haryana.
Terming the foundation stone laying of AIIMS in Rewari by the Hon’ble Prime Minister as “a historic day for Haryana’s Healthcare ecosystem”, Union Health Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said that “it will immensely benefit the people of Haryana as well as of neighbouring states by ensuring access to great quality and affordable healthcare”.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Manohar Lal thanked the Union Government for fulfilling a long-cherished wish of the people of Rewari for provisioning one AIIMS in the region. He stated that “AIIMS Rewari will provide valuable medical service not only to the people of South Haryana but also to the nearby region of North Rajasthan”. He also hailed the decision of the Union Government to assign one medical college in every district of Haryana as a landmark in providing healthcare service to the last mile.
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh underlined the importance that the government has given to enhance infrastructure development in the country. He said “the same push also being given in creating and upgrading health infrastructure which is evident in the commitment to expand the network of AIIMS in the country to 23.”
Background:
The establishment of AIIMS, Rewari in Haryana has been approved under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) scheme of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. PMSSY aims to correct regional imbalances in the availability of affordable and reliable specialized health services and to enhance facilities for quality medical education in the country. So far, establishment of 22 new AIIMS has been approved under PMSSY. Of these, 15 AIIMS have been approved since 2014. AIIMS of Haryana is one of them.
This new AIIMS is being developed at a cost of Rs 1650 crore on 203 acres of land at Majra Mastil Bhalkhi village in Rewari district of Haryana. AIIMS, Rewari is a 750-bed hospital complex which includes a 100 seat medical college, a 60 seat nursing college, a 30-bed AYUSH block, residential complex for faculty and staff, hostels for undergraduate and postgraduate students, Night Shelter, guest houses, auditoriums and shopping complexes etc.
This state-of-the-art hospital will provide high quality patient care services in 17 super specialty and 18 specialty departments including Cardiology, Gastro-Enterology, Nephrology, Urology, Neurology, Neurosurgery, Medical Oncology, Surgical Oncology, Endocrinology, Burns and Plastic Surgery. The Specialty block of AIIMS Rewari will consist of 360 beds, while the Super Specialty Unit will have 215 beds. The institute will also have a 75 bedded Intensive Care Unit (ICU), 30 bedded Emergency & Trauma Centre, 16 modular operation theatres, 2 minor operation theatres, diagnostic laboratories, blood bank and pharmacy. The institute will provide better healthcare benefits to the underprivileged population of remote areas of the state through community outreach by virtue of its digital health infrastructure.
The establishment of AIIMS in Haryana will prove to be an important milestone in providing comprehensive, quality and holistic specialized care health services to the people of Haryana.
Senior officials of the Union Health Ministry, Government of Haryana as well as representatives from the implementing agencies were also present on the foundation laying occasion of AIIMS, Rewari.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हरियाणा के रेवाड़ी में एम्स की आधारशिला रखी
विकसित भारत का विजन देश को 2047 तक उस दिशा की ओर ले जाने में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है: प्रधानमंत्री
आधारभूत अवसंरचना के विकास में बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं भी शामिल हैं और स्वास्थ्य देश के विकास एजेंडे का एक मूलभूत भाग है
"एम्स रेवाड़ी न केवल हरियाणा की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी आवश्यकताएं पूरी करेगा, बल्कि युवाओं के लिए रोजगार भी पैदा करेगा और उन्हें मेडिकल शिक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने का अवसर देगा
हरियाणा के स्वास्थ्य सेवा इकोसिस्टम के लिए एक 'ऐतिहासिक दिन', एम्स रेवाड़ी हरियाणा के साथ-साथ पड़ोसी राज्यों के लोगों को उच्च गुणवत्ता और किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करके काफी लाभान्वित करेगा: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री
एम्स रेवाड़ी न केवल दक्षिण हरियाणा के लोगों को बल्कि उत्तर राजस्थान के निकटवर्ती क्षेत्र को भी बहुमूल्य चिकित्सा सेवा प्रदान करेगा : मुख्यमंत्री, हरियाणा
16 FEB 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज हरियाणा के रेवाड़ी में राज्यपाल श्री बंडारू दत्तात्रेय की उपस्थिति में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स), रेवाड़ी की आधारशिला रखी। प्रधानमंत्री ने हरियाणा में कई अन्य विकास कार्यों की भी आधारशिला रखी.
इस अवसर पर हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, नियोजन, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), कॉर्पोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह और हरियाणा के उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री दुष्यंत चौटाला भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने समारोह में अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन की तीव्र गति देश में को लोगों की बढ़ती आकांक्षाओं से जोड़ा। उन्होंने विकसित भारत के विजन पर प्रकाश डाला और 2047 तक देश को इस विजन की ओर आगे बढ़ाने में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "केवल एक विकसित हरियाणा ही एक विकसित भारत का नेतृत्व कर सकता है" उन्होंने कहा कि "आधारभूत अवसंरचना के विकास में बेहतर स्वास्थ्य देखभाल भी शामिल है" सुविधाएं और स्वास्थ्य देश के विकास एजेंडे का मूलभूत भाग है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "एम्स रेवाड़ी का यह शिलान्यास समारोह सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को प्राथमिकता देने तथा स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के माध्यम से नागरिक केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूत बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने कहा, एम्स रेवारी न केवल हरियाणा की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी आवश्यकताएं पूरी करेगा बल्कि युवाओं के लिए नौकरियां भी पैदा करेगा और उन्हें मेडिकल शिक्षा हासिल करने के अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में हरियाणा के प्रत्येक जिले में एक मेडिकल कॉलेज सहित 15 नए एम्स और 300 से अधिक नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों को स्वीकृति दी गई है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडविया ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा रेवाड़ी में एम्स की आधारशिला रखने को "हरियाणा के स्वास्थ्य सेवा इकोसिस्टम के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक दिन" बताते हुए कहा कहा, "इससे बेहतर गुणवत्ता और किफायती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करके हरियाणा के साथ-साथ पड़ोसी राज्यों के लोगों को भी काफी लाभ होगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री मनोहर लाल ने क्षेत्र में एक एम्स की व्यवस्था करने की रेवाडी के लोगों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही इच्छा को पूरा करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा, एम्स रेवाडी न केवल दक्षिण हरियाणा बल्कि उत्तर राजस्थान के निकटवर्ती क्षेत्र के लोगों को भी बहुमूल्य चिकित्सा सेवा प्रदान देगा। उन्होंने हरियाणा के प्रत्येक जिले में एक मेडिकल कॉलेज आवंटित करने के केंद्र सरकार के निर्णय की भी सराहना की, जो अंतिम मील तक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने में एक मील का पत्थर है।
श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने देश में आधारभूत अवसंरचना के विकास को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा दिए गए महत्त्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना के निर्माण और उन्नयन पर भी उतना ही बल दिया जा रहा है, जो देश में एम्स के नेटवर्क संख्या 23 तक बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता में स्पष्ट रूप से दिखता है।"
पृष्ठभूमि:
भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना (पीएमएसएसवाई) योजना के अंतर्गत हरियाणा में एम्स, रेवाड़ी की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी गई है। पीएमएसएसवाई का लक्ष्य किफायती और विश्वसनीय विशेष स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की उपलब्धता में क्षेत्रीय असंतुलन को ठीक करना तथा देश में गुणवत्तापूर्ण मेडिकल शिक्षा के लिए सुविधाओं को बढ़ाना है। पीएमएसएसवाई के अंतर्ग अब तक 22 नए एम्स की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है। इनमें से 2014 के बाद से 15 एम्स मंजूर किए गए हैं। हरियाणा का एम्स उनमें से एक है।
हरियाणा के रेवाड़ी जिले के माजरा मस्तिल भालखी गांव में यह नया एम्स 203 एकड़ भूमि पर 1650 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया जा रहा है। एम्स, रेवारी एक 750 बिस्तरों वाला अस्पताल परिसर है जिसमें 100 सीटों वाला मेडिकल कॉलेज, 60 सीटों वाला नर्सिंग कॉलेज, 30 बिस्तरों वाला आयुष ब्लॉक, फेकल्टी तथा कर्मचारियों के लिए आवासीय परिसर, स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर विद्यार्थियों के लिए छात्रावास, नाइट शेल्टर, गेस्ट हाउस, सभागार, शॉपिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स आदि शामिल हैं।
यह अत्याधुनिक अस्पताल कार्डियोलॉजी, गैस्ट्रो-एंटरोलॉजी, नेफ्रोलॉजी, यूरोलॉजी, न्यूरोलॉजी, न्यूरोसर्जरी, मेडिकल ऑन्कोलॉजी, सर्जिकल ऑन्कोलॉजी, एंडोक्रिनोलॉजी, बर्न्स और प्लास्टिक सर्जरी सहित 17 सुपर स्पेशलिटी और 18 स्पेशलिटी विभागों में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली रोगी देखभाल सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा। एम्स रेवाडी के स्पेशलिटी ब्लॉक में 360 बेड होंगे, जबकि सुपर स्पेशलिटी यूनिट में 215 बेड होंगे। संस्थान में 75 बिस्तरों वाली इंटेंसिव केयर यूनिट (आईसीयू), 30 बिस्तरों वाला आपातकालीन और ट्रॉमा सेंटर, 16 मॉड्यूलर ऑपरेशन थिएटर, 2 छोटे ऑपरेशन थिएटर, नैदानिक ​​​​प्रयोगशालाएं, ब्लड बैंक और फार्मेसी भी होंगी। संस्थान अपने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से सामुदायिक आउटरीच से राज्य के दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों की उपेक्षित आबादी को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करेगा।
हरियाणा में एम्स की स्थापना हरियाणा के लोगों को व्यापक, गुणवत्तापूर्ण और समग्र विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगी।
एम्स, रेवाड़ी के शिलान्यास समारोह में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, हरियाणा सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।