صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہریانہ کے ریواڑی میں ایمس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
وکست بھارت کا ویژن 2047 تک ملک کو اس ویژن کی طرف لے جانے میں صحت کے شعبے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
"انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی میں صحت کی بہتر سہولیات بھی شامل ہیں اور صحت ملک کے ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کا ایک بنیادی حصہ ہے"
"ایمس ریواڑی نہ صرف ہریانہ کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا، بلکہ نوجوانوں کے لیے ملازمتیں بھی پیدا کرے گا اور انہیں طبی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا"
ہریانہ کے حفظان صحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ایک ’تاریخی دن‘،ایمس ریواڑی بہترین معیار اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو یقینی بنا کر ہریانہ کے ساتھ ساتھ پڑوسی ریاستوں کے لوگوں کو بہت فائدہ دے گا: مرکزی وزیر صحت
ایمس ریواڑی نہ صرف جنوبی ہریانہ کے لوگوں کو، بلکہ شمالی راجستھان کے قریبی علاقے کو بھی گراں قدر طبی خدمات فراہم کرے گا: وزیراعلیٰ ہریانہ
16 FEB 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ہریانہ کے گورنر جناب بندارو دتاتریہ کی موجودگی میں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس)، ریواڑی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہریانہ میں کئی دیگر ترقیاتی کاموں کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس موقع پر ہریانہ کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال، پلاننگ، اسٹیٹکس اور پروگرام کے نفاذ، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ، ہریانہ کے نائب وزیراعلیٰ جناب دشینت چوٹالہ بھی موجود تھے۔
تقریب میں اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ملک میں صحت کے سیکٹر میں تیز رفتار تبدیلی کو ملک کے عوام کی بڑھتی ہوئی امنگوں سے منسلک کیا۔ انہوں نے وکست بھارت کے ویژن پر روشنی ڈالی اور 2047 تک ملک کو اس ویژن کی طرف لے جانے میں صحت کے شعبے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ "صرف ایک وِکِست ہریانہ ہی وکِسِت بھارت کی قیادت کر سکتا ہے"، انہوں نے کہا کہ "بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں صحت کی بہتر دیکھ بھال بھی شامل ہے اور صحت ملک کے ترقیاتی کے ایجنڈے کا ایک بنیادی حصہ ہے"۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "ایمس ریواڑی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کی تقریب صحت عامہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترجیح دینے کے حکومت کے عہد اور صحت کے سیکٹر کی مجموعی ترقی کے ذریعہ شہریوں پر مرکوز صحت خدمات کو مستحکم کرنے کے خطوط پر ہے۔" انہوں نے کہا کہ "ایمس ریواڑی نہ صرف ہریانہ کی حفظان صحت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا، بلکہ نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کرے گا اور انہیں طبی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا"۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں 15 نئے ایمس اور ہریانہ کے ہر ضلع میں ایک میڈیکل کالج سمیت 300 سے زیادہ نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ ریواڑی میں ایمس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کو "ہریانہ کے حفظان صحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لئے ایک تاریخی دن" قرار دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ "اس سے ہریانہ کے عوام کے ساتھ ساتھ پڑوسی ریاستوں کے عوام کو بہتر کوالٹی اور سستی حفظان صحت تک رسائی یقینی بناتے ہوئے زبردست بہت فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب منوہر لال نے خطے میں ایک ایمس فراہم کرنے کے لئے ریواڑی کے لوگوں کی دیرینہ خواہش کو پورا کرنے پر مرکزی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ایمس ریواڑی نہ صرف جنوبی ہریانہ کے عوام کو بلکہ شمالی راجستھان کے قریبی علاقے کے لوگوں کو بھی گراں قدر طبی خدمات فراہم کرے گا"۔ انہوں نے ہریانہ کے ہر ضلع میں ایک میڈیکل کالج تفویض کرنے کے مرکزی حکومت کے فیصلے کو حفظان صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں ایک سنگ میل قرار دیا۔
جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو بڑھانے پر حکومت کے ذریعہ دی جانے والی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بنانے اور اپ گریڈ کرنے میں بھی یہی زور دیا جا رہا ہے، جو کہ ملک میں ایمس کے نیٹ ورک کو 23 تک بڑھانے کے عزم سے ظاہر ہے۔"
پس منظر:
ہریانہ کے ریواڑی میں ایمس کے قیام کو حکومت ہند کی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی اسکیم، پردھان منتری سواستھ سرکشا یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) کے تحت منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ پی ایم ایس ایس وائی کا مقصد سستی اور قابل بھروسہ خصوصی صحت کی خدمات کی دستیابی میں علاقائی عدم توازن کو دور کرنا اور ملک میں معیاری طبی تعلیم کی سہولیات کو بڑھانا ہے۔ پی ایم ایس ایس وائی کے تحت اب تک 22 نئے ایمس کے قیام کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 2014 سے اب تک 15 ایمس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ہریانہ کا ایمس ان میں سے ایک ہے۔
یہ نیا ایمس ہریانہ کے ریواڑی ضلع کے ماجرا مستل بھلکھی گاؤں میں 203 ایکڑ اراضی پر 1650 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ایمس، ریواڑی ایک 750 بستروں کا اسپتال ہوگا، جس میں 100 سیٹوں کا میڈیکل کالج، 60 سیٹوں کا نرسنگ کالج، 30 بستروں کا آیوش بلاک، فیکلٹی اور عملے کے لیے رہائشی کمپلیکس، انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلباء کے لیے ہاسٹل، نائٹ شیلٹر، گیسٹ ہاؤسز ، آڈیٹوریم اور شاپنگ کمپلیکس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
یہ جدید ترین اسپتال 17 سپر اسپیشلٹی اور 18 اسپیشلٹی شعبوں بشمول کارڈیالوجی، گیسٹرو اینٹرولوجی، نیفرالوجی، یورولوجی، نیورولوجی، نیورو سرجری، میڈیکل آنکولوجی، سرجیکل آنکولوجی، اینڈو کرائنولوجی، برنس اور پلاسٹک سرجری میں اعلیٰ معیار کی مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرے گا۔ ایمس ریواڑی کا اسپیشلٹی بلاک 360 بستروں پر مشتمل ہوگا، جب کہ سپر اسپیشلٹی یونٹ میں 215 بستر ہوں گے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں 75 بستروں پر مشتمل انتہائی نگہداشت یونٹ (آئی سی یو) ، 30 بستروں پر مشتمل ایمرجنسی اینڈ ٹراما سینٹر، 16 ماڈیولر آپریشن تھیٹرز، 2 چھوٹے آپریشن تھیٹرز، تشخیصی لیبارٹریز، بلڈ بینک اور فارمیسی بھی ہوگی۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اپنے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر کی وجہ سے کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ کے ذریعے ریاست کے دور دراز علاقوں کی پسماندہ آبادی کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بہتر فوائد فراہم کرے گا۔
ہریانہ میں ایمس کا قیام ہریانہ کے لوگوں کو جامع، معیاری اور جامع خصوصی نگہداشت صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔
ایمس، ریواڑی کے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے موقع پر مرکزی وزارت صحت، حکومت ہریانہ کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ عمل آوری کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays Foundation Stone of AIIMS Rewari in Haryana
Vision of Viksit Bharat underscores the Importance of the Health sector in propelling the country towards that vision by 2047: Prime Minister
“Infrastructure development also entails better healthcare facilities and health is an intrinsic part of the country’s development agenda”
“AIIMS Rewari will not only cater to the healthcare needs of Haryana but will also create jobs for the youth and provide them with opportunities to pursue medical education”
A ‘Historic Day’ for Haryana’s healthcare ecosystem, AIIMS Rewari will immensely benefit the people of Haryana as well as of neighbouring states by ensuring access to great quality and affordable healthcare: Union Health Minister
AIIMS Rewari will provide valuable medical service not only to the people of South Haryana but also to the nearby region of North Rajasthan: Chief Minister, Haryana
16 FEB 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Rewari in the presence of Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Governor, Haryana, today. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of various other development works in Haryana.
Shri Manohar Lal, Chief Minister, Haryana; Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Minister of State (IC), Planning, Statistic and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Shri Dushyant Chautala, Deputy Chief Minister, Haryana were also present on the occasion.
Expressing his elation at the ceremony, Prime Minister associated the rapid speed of transformation of the health sector in the country in keeping with the rising aspiration of the people. He highlighted the vision of Viksit Bharat and underscored the importance of the health sector in propelling the country towards that vision by 2047. Stating that “only a Viksit Haryana can lead to a Viksit Bharat”, he said that “infrastructure development also entails better healthcare facilities and health is an intrinsic part of the country’s development agenda”.
The Prime Minister said, “this foundation laying ceremony of AIIMS Rewari is line with the Government’s commitment to prioritize the public health infrastructure and strengthen citizen-centric health services through holistic development of the Health sector.” He said that “AIIMS Rewari will not only cater to the healthcare needs of Haryana but will also create jobs for the youth and provide them with opportunities to pursue medical education”.
The Prime Minister said that the last 10 years has witnessed the approval of 15 new AIIMS and more than 300 new medical colleges including one medical college in each district of Haryana.
Terming the foundation stone laying of AIIMS in Rewari by the Hon’ble Prime Minister as “a historic day for Haryana’s Healthcare ecosystem”, Union Health Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said that “it will immensely benefit the people of Haryana as well as of neighbouring states by ensuring access to great quality and affordable healthcare”.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Manohar Lal thanked the Union Government for fulfilling a long-cherished wish of the people of Rewari for provisioning one AIIMS in the region. He stated that “AIIMS Rewari will provide valuable medical service not only to the people of South Haryana but also to the nearby region of North Rajasthan”. He also hailed the decision of the Union Government to assign one medical college in every district of Haryana as a landmark in providing healthcare service to the last mile.
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh underlined the importance that the government has given to enhance infrastructure development in the country. He said “the same push also being given in creating and upgrading health infrastructure which is evident in the commitment to expand the network of AIIMS in the country to 23.”
Background:
The establishment of AIIMS, Rewari in Haryana has been approved under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) scheme of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. PMSSY aims to correct regional imbalances in the availability of affordable and reliable specialized health services and to enhance facilities for quality medical education in the country. So far, establishment of 22 new AIIMS has been approved under PMSSY. Of these, 15 AIIMS have been approved since 2014. AIIMS of Haryana is one of them.
This new AIIMS is being developed at a cost of Rs 1650 crore on 203 acres of land at Majra Mastil Bhalkhi village in Rewari district of Haryana. AIIMS, Rewari is a 750-bed hospital complex which includes a 100 seat medical college, a 60 seat nursing college, a 30-bed AYUSH block, residential complex for faculty and staff, hostels for undergraduate and postgraduate students, Night Shelter, guest houses, auditoriums and shopping complexes etc.
This state-of-the-art hospital will provide high quality patient care services in 17 super specialty and 18 specialty departments including Cardiology, Gastro-Enterology, Nephrology, Urology, Neurology, Neurosurgery, Medical Oncology, Surgical Oncology, Endocrinology, Burns and Plastic Surgery. The Specialty block of AIIMS Rewari will consist of 360 beds, while the Super Specialty Unit will have 215 beds. The institute will also have a 75 bedded Intensive Care Unit (ICU), 30 bedded Emergency & Trauma Centre, 16 modular operation theatres, 2 minor operation theatres, diagnostic laboratories, blood bank and pharmacy. The institute will provide better healthcare benefits to the underprivileged population of remote areas of the state through community outreach by virtue of its digital health infrastructure.
The establishment of AIIMS in Haryana will prove to be an important milestone in providing comprehensive, quality and holistic specialized care health services to the people of Haryana.
Senior officials of the Union Health Ministry, Government of Haryana as well as representatives from the implementing agencies were also present on the foundation laying occasion of AIIMS, Rewari.