Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Commission of India submits its Report titled “Law on Matrimonial Issues Relating to Non-Resident Indians and Overseas Citizens of India”
16 FEB 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
22nd Law Commission of India has submitted its Report No. 287 titled “Law on Matrimonial Issues Relating to Non-Resident Indians and Overseas Citizens of India” to the Government of India on 15.02.2024.
The Law Commission of India received a reference on The Registration of Marriage of Non-Resident Indians Bill, 2019 (NRI Bill, 2019) from the Ministry of External Affairs, received through the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, for examination.
Having conducted an in-depth study of the law concerning the instant subject-matter, including the NRI Bill, 2019 , the Commission is of the considered opinion that the proposed central legislation should be comprehensive enough to cater to all facets involving marriages of NRIs as well as foreign citizens of Indian origin with that of Indian citizens. Such a legislation should be made applicable not only to the NRIs but also to those individuals who come within the definition of ‘Overseas Citizens of India’ (OCIs) as laid down under Section 7A of the Citizenship Act, 1955. It is further recommended that all marriages between the NRIs/OCIs and Indian citizens should be made compulsorily registered in India. The said comprehensive central legislation should also include provisions on divorce, maintenance of spouse, custody and maintenance of children, serving of summons, warrants, or judicial documents on the NRIs/OCIs, etc. Further, it is recommended that requisite amendments need to be introduced in the Passports Act, 1967 in order to mandate the declaration of marital status, the linking of a spouse's passport with the other and mentioning of the Marriage Registration Number on the passports of both the spouses. Furthermore, the Government, in collaboration with the National Commission for Women and the State Commissions for Women in India and the NGOs and Indian associations abroad, should conduct awareness programs for women and their families who are about to enter into marital relationship with NRIs/OCIs.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
بھارت کے لاء کمیشن نے ‘‘غیر مقیم بھارتیوں اور بیرون ملک مقیم بھارتی شہریوں سے متعلق ازدواجی مسائل پر قانون’’ کے عنوان کے تعلق سے اپنی رپورٹ پیش کی
16 FEB 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے 22ویں لاء کمیشن نے اپنی رپورٹ نمبر 287 پیش کی ہے جس کا عنوان ہے ‘‘غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں اور سمندر پار بھارتی شہریوں کے ازدواجی مسائل سے متعلق قانون’’ ۔
لا کمیشن آف انڈیا کو وزارت خارجہ سے غیرمقیم ہندوستانیوں کی شادی کے رجسٹریشن بل ، 2019 (این آر آئی بل ، 2019) پر قانونی امور کے محکمے ، وزارت قانون و انصاف کے ذریعے جانچ کے لیے ایک حوالہ موصول ہوا ۔ ,
این آر آئی بل ، 2019 سمیت فوری موضوع سے متعلق قانون سازی کے مکمل مطالعہ کے بعد ، کمیشن کا خیال ہے کہ مجوزہ مرکزی قانون این آر آئیز کی شادی میں شامل تمام فریقین کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ افراد کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا ، جس میں ہندوستانی شہریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی نژاد افراد شامل ہیں۔ یہ غیر ملکی شہریوں کے لئے بھی کافی جامع ہونا چاہئے ۔ اس طرح کا قانون نہ صرف این آر آئیز پر لاگو ہونا چاہیے بلکہ ان افراد پر بھی لاگو ہونا چاہیے جو شہریت کے قانون ، 1955 کے سیکشن اے 7 کے تحت طے شدہ ‘اوورسیز نیشنلز آف انڈیا’ (او سی آئی ) کی تعریف میں آتے ہیں ۔ مزید سفارش کی جاتی ہے کہ این آر آئیز / او سی آئیز اور ہندوستانی شہریوں کے درمیان ہونے والی تمام شادیوں کو لازمی طور پر ہندوستان میں رجسٹر کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ مذکورہ جامع مرکزی قانون میں طلاق ، زوجین کی دیکھ بھال ، بچوں کی کفالت اور دیکھ بھال ، سمن کی خدمت ، این آر آئیز / او سی آئیز پر وارنٹ یا عدالتی دستاویزات وغیرہ کی دفعات بھی شامل ہونی چاہئیں ۔ مزید یہ کہ پاسپورٹ ایکٹ 1967 میں ازدواجی حیثیت کے اعلان ، ایک میاں بیوی کے پاسپورٹ کو دوسرے کے ساتھ منسلک کرنے اور دونوں میاں بیوی کے پاسپورٹ پر شادی کے رجسٹریشن نمبر کا ذکر کرنے کے لیے ضروری ترامیم کی سفارش کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت کو ، ہندوستان میں خواتین کے قومی کمیشن اور خواتین کے ریاستی کمیشنوں اور بیرون ملک غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور ہندوستانی انجمنوں کے ساتھ مل کر ، خواتین اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لیے بیداری کے پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرنا چاہیے جو این آر آئیز / او سی آئیز کے ساتھ ازدواجی تعلقات قائم کرتی ہیں ۔