Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Commission of India submits its Report titled “Law on Matrimonial Issues Relating to Non-Resident Indians and Overseas Citizens of India”
16 FEB 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
22nd Law Commission of India has submitted its Report No. 287 titled “Law on Matrimonial Issues Relating to Non-Resident Indians and Overseas Citizens of India” to the Government of India on 15.02.2024.
The Law Commission of India received a reference on The Registration of Marriage of Non-Resident Indians Bill, 2019 (NRI Bill, 2019) from the Ministry of External Affairs, received through the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, for examination.
Having conducted an in-depth study of the law concerning the instant subject-matter, including the NRI Bill, 2019 , the Commission is of the considered opinion that the proposed central legislation should be comprehensive enough to cater to all facets involving marriages of NRIs as well as foreign citizens of Indian origin with that of Indian citizens. Such a legislation should be made applicable not only to the NRIs but also to those individuals who come within the definition of ‘Overseas Citizens of India’ (OCIs) as laid down under Section 7A of the Citizenship Act, 1955. It is further recommended that all marriages between the NRIs/OCIs and Indian citizens should be made compulsorily registered in India. The said comprehensive central legislation should also include provisions on divorce, maintenance of spouse, custody and maintenance of children, serving of summons, warrants, or judicial documents on the NRIs/OCIs, etc. Further, it is recommended that requisite amendments need to be introduced in the Passports Act, 1967 in order to mandate the declaration of marital status, the linking of a spouse's passport with the other and mentioning of the Marriage Registration Number on the passports of both the spouses. Furthermore, the Government, in collaboration with the National Commission for Women and the State Commissions for Women in India and the NGOs and Indian associations abroad, should conduct awareness programs for women and their families who are about to enter into marital relationship with NRIs/OCIs.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ "ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗੈਰ-ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਆਹ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ" ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ
16 FEB 2024 3:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 22ਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 15.02.2024 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੰ 287 ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਵਾਲੀ “ਗੈਰ-ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਆਹ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ” ਸੌਂਪੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਗੈਰ-ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਹ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿੱਲ, 2019 (ਐੱਨਆਰਆਈ ਬਿੱਲ, 2019) ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਐੱਨਆਰਆਈ ਬਿੱਲ, 2019 ਸਮੇਤ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ-ਵਸਤੂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦਾ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਐੱਨਆਰਆਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 1955 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 7ਏ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ 'ਓਵਰਸੀਜ਼ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ' (ਓਸੀਆਈਜ਼) ਦੀ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਐੱਨਆਰਆਈਜ਼/ਓਸੀਆਈਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਆਹ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਕਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਲਾਕ, ਪਤੀ/ਪਤਨੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਸੰਮਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ, ਵਾਰੰਟਾਂ, ਜਾਂ ਪਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ/ਓਸੀਆਈਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਆਹੁਤਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ, ਪਤੀ-ਪਤਨੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਸਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸਪੋਰਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਹ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਾਸਪੋਰਟ ਐਕਟ, 1967 ਵਿਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਰਾਜ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਗੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਐੱਨਆਰਆਈਜ਼/ਓਸੀਆਈਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਹੁਤਾ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।