Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Commission of India submits its Report titled “Law on Matrimonial Issues Relating to Non-Resident Indians and Overseas Citizens of India”
16 FEB 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
22nd Law Commission of India has submitted its Report No. 287 titled “Law on Matrimonial Issues Relating to Non-Resident Indians and Overseas Citizens of India” to the Government of India on 15.02.2024.
The Law Commission of India received a reference on The Registration of Marriage of Non-Resident Indians Bill, 2019 (NRI Bill, 2019) from the Ministry of External Affairs, received through the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, for examination.
Having conducted an in-depth study of the law concerning the instant subject-matter, including the NRI Bill, 2019 , the Commission is of the considered opinion that the proposed central legislation should be comprehensive enough to cater to all facets involving marriages of NRIs as well as foreign citizens of Indian origin with that of Indian citizens. Such a legislation should be made applicable not only to the NRIs but also to those individuals who come within the definition of ‘Overseas Citizens of India’ (OCIs) as laid down under Section 7A of the Citizenship Act, 1955. It is further recommended that all marriages between the NRIs/OCIs and Indian citizens should be made compulsorily registered in India. The said comprehensive central legislation should also include provisions on divorce, maintenance of spouse, custody and maintenance of children, serving of summons, warrants, or judicial documents on the NRIs/OCIs, etc. Further, it is recommended that requisite amendments need to be introduced in the Passports Act, 1967 in order to mandate the declaration of marital status, the linking of a spouse's passport with the other and mentioning of the Marriage Registration Number on the passports of both the spouses. Furthermore, the Government, in collaboration with the National Commission for Women and the State Commissions for Women in India and the NGOs and Indian associations abroad, should conduct awareness programs for women and their families who are about to enter into marital relationship with NRIs/OCIs.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
"வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் வெளிநாட்டுக் குடிமக்கள் தொடர்பான திருமணப் பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்த சட்டம்" என்ற தலைப்பில் இந்திய சட்ட ஆணையம் அறிக்கை சமர்ப்பித்துள்ளது
16 FEB 2024 3:46PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் 22-வது சட்ட ஆணையம் அறிக்கை எண் 287-ஐ "வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் வெளிநாட்டுக் குடிமக்கள் தொடர்பான திருமணப் பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்த சட்டம்" என்ற தலைப்பில் 15.02.2024 அன்று மத்திய அரசிடம் சமர்ப்பித்துள்ளது.
வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்திடமிருந்து வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்களின் திருமணப் பதிவு மசோதா, 2019 (என்.ஆர்.ஐ மசோதா, 2019) குறிப்பை இந்திய சட்ட ஆணையம் பெற்றது.
என்.ஆர்.ஐ மசோதா, 2019 உட்பட உடனடி விஷயம் தொடர்பான சட்டம் குறித்து ஆழமான ஆய்வை நடத்திய ஆணையம், முன்மொழியப்பட்ட மத்திய சட்டம் என்.ஆர்.ஐ-கள் மற்றும் இந்திய வம்சாவளியைச் சேர்ந்த வெளிநாட்டுக் குடிமக்கள் இந்தியக் குடிமக்களின் திருமணம் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து அம்சங்களையும் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் அளவுக்கு விரிவானதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கருதுகிறது. இத்தகைய சட்டம் என்.ஆர்.ஐ.களுக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், குடியுரிமைச் சட்டம், 1955-ன் பிரிவு 7-ஏ-ன் கீழ் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளபடி 'இந்தியாவின் வெளிநாட்டுக் குடிமக்கள்' (ஓ.சி.ஐ) என்ற வரையறைக்குள் வரும் நபர்களுக்கும் பொருந்தும். என்.ஆர்.ஐ.-கள் / ஓ.சி.ஐ.-கள் மற்றும் இந்தியக் குடிமக்களுக்கு இடையிலான அனைத்துத் திருமணங்களும் இந்தியாவில் கட்டாயமாகப் பதிவு செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்று மேலும் பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகிறது. மேற்கூறிய விரிவான மத்திய சட்டத்தில் விவாகரத்து, வாழ்க்கைத் துணையைப் பராமரித்தல், குழந்தைகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு, என்.ஆர்.ஐ.-கள் / ஓ.சி.ஐ.-கள் மீதான சம்மன்கள், வாரண்டுகள் அல்லது நீதித்துறை ஆவணங்களை வழங்குதல் போன்றவை அடங்கும். மேலும், திருமண நிலையை அறிவிப்பது, வாழ்க்கைத் துணையின் பாஸ்போர்ட்டை மற்றவருடன் இணைப்பது, கணவன், மனைவி இருவரின் பாஸ்போர்ட்டுகளிலும் திருமணப் பதிவு எண்ணைக் குறிப்பிடுவது ஆகியவற்றைக் கட்டாயமாக்குவதற்கு பாஸ்போர்ட் சட்டம், 1967-ல் தேவையான திருத்தங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகிறது.