Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Commission of India submits its Report titled “Law on Matrimonial Issues Relating to Non-Resident Indians and Overseas Citizens of India”
16 FEB 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
22nd Law Commission of India has submitted its Report No. 287 titled “Law on Matrimonial Issues Relating to Non-Resident Indians and Overseas Citizens of India” to the Government of India on 15.02.2024.
The Law Commission of India received a reference on The Registration of Marriage of Non-Resident Indians Bill, 2019 (NRI Bill, 2019) from the Ministry of External Affairs, received through the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, for examination.
Having conducted an in-depth study of the law concerning the instant subject-matter, including the NRI Bill, 2019 , the Commission is of the considered opinion that the proposed central legislation should be comprehensive enough to cater to all facets involving marriages of NRIs as well as foreign citizens of Indian origin with that of Indian citizens. Such a legislation should be made applicable not only to the NRIs but also to those individuals who come within the definition of ‘Overseas Citizens of India’ (OCIs) as laid down under Section 7A of the Citizenship Act, 1955. It is further recommended that all marriages between the NRIs/OCIs and Indian citizens should be made compulsorily registered in India. The said comprehensive central legislation should also include provisions on divorce, maintenance of spouse, custody and maintenance of children, serving of summons, warrants, or judicial documents on the NRIs/OCIs, etc. Further, it is recommended that requisite amendments need to be introduced in the Passports Act, 1967 in order to mandate the declaration of marital status, the linking of a spouse's passport with the other and mentioning of the Marriage Registration Number on the passports of both the spouses. Furthermore, the Government, in collaboration with the National Commission for Women and the State Commissions for Women in India and the NGOs and Indian associations abroad, should conduct awareness programs for women and their families who are about to enter into marital relationship with NRIs/OCIs.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
भारत के विधि आयोग ने "अप्रवासी भारतीयों और भारत के विदेशों में रहने वाले नागरिकों से संबंधित वैवाहिक मुद्दों पर कानून" शीर्षक से अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंपी
16 FEB 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के 22वें विधि आयोग ने "अप्रवासी भारतीयों और भारत के प्रवासी नागरिकों से संबंधित वैवाहिक मुद्दों पर कानून" शीर्षक से अपनी रिपोर्ट संख्या 287 सौंपी है।
भारत के विधि आयोग को विदेश मंत्रालय से अनिवासी भारतीयों के विवाह के पंजीकरण विधेयक, 2019 (एनआरआई विधेयक, 2019) पर एक संदर्भ प्राप्त हुआ, जो कानूनी कार्य विभाग, कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय के माध्यम से जांच के लिए प्राप्त हुआ। .
एनआरआई विधेयक, 2019 सहित तत्काल विषय-वस्तु से संबंधित कानून का गहन अध्ययन करने के बाद, आयोग का विचार है कि प्रस्तावित केन्द्रीय कानून एनआरआई के विवाह से जुड़े सभी पक्षों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ भारतीय नागरिकों के साथ भारतीय मूल के विदेशी नागरिकों के लिए भी काफी विस्तृत होना चाहिए। ऐसा कानून न केवल एनआरआई पर बल्कि उन व्यक्तियों पर भी लागू किया जाना चाहिए जो नागरिकता कानून, 1955 की धारा 7 ए के तहत निर्धारित 'भारत के विदेशी नागरिकों' (ओसीआई) की परिभाषा के अंतर्गत आते हैं। आगे यह सिफारिश की गई है कि एनआरआई/ओसीआई और भारतीय नागरिकों के बीच सभी विवाहों को भारत में अनिवार्य रूप से पंजीकृत किया जाना चाहिए। उक्त विस्तृत केन्द्रीय कानून में तलाक, जीवनसाथी के भरण-पोषण, बच्चों का संरक्षण और भरण-पोषण, एनआरआई/ओसीआई पर समन, वारंट या न्यायिक दस्तावेजों की तामील आदि के प्रावधान भी शामिल होने चाहिए। इसके अलावा, यह सिफारिश की जाती है कि वैवाहिक स्थिति की घोषणा को अनिवार्य करने, पति-पत्नी के पासपोर्ट को दूसरे के साथ जोड़ने और दोनों पति-पत्नी के पासपोर्ट पर विवाह पंजीकरण संख्या का उल्लेख करने के लिए पासपोर्ट कानून, 1967 में अपेक्षित संशोधन की आवश्यकता है। इसके अलावा, सरकार को, भारत में राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग और राज्य महिला आयोगों और विदेशों में गैर सरकारी संगठनों और भारतीय संघों के सहयोग से, उन महिलाओं और उनके परिवारों के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना चाहिए जो एनआरआई/ओसीआई के साथ वैवाहिक संबंध में प्रवेश करने वाले हैं।