Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Commission of India submits its Report titled “Law on Matrimonial Issues Relating to Non-Resident Indians and Overseas Citizens of India”
16 FEB 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
22nd Law Commission of India has submitted its Report No. 287 titled “Law on Matrimonial Issues Relating to Non-Resident Indians and Overseas Citizens of India” to the Government of India on 15.02.2024.
The Law Commission of India received a reference on The Registration of Marriage of Non-Resident Indians Bill, 2019 (NRI Bill, 2019) from the Ministry of External Affairs, received through the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, for examination.
Having conducted an in-depth study of the law concerning the instant subject-matter, including the NRI Bill, 2019 , the Commission is of the considered opinion that the proposed central legislation should be comprehensive enough to cater to all facets involving marriages of NRIs as well as foreign citizens of Indian origin with that of Indian citizens. Such a legislation should be made applicable not only to the NRIs but also to those individuals who come within the definition of ‘Overseas Citizens of India’ (OCIs) as laid down under Section 7A of the Citizenship Act, 1955. It is further recommended that all marriages between the NRIs/OCIs and Indian citizens should be made compulsorily registered in India. The said comprehensive central legislation should also include provisions on divorce, maintenance of spouse, custody and maintenance of children, serving of summons, warrants, or judicial documents on the NRIs/OCIs, etc. Further, it is recommended that requisite amendments need to be introduced in the Passports Act, 1967 in order to mandate the declaration of marital status, the linking of a spouse's passport with the other and mentioning of the Marriage Registration Number on the passports of both the spouses. Furthermore, the Government, in collaboration with the National Commission for Women and the State Commissions for Women in India and the NGOs and Indian associations abroad, should conduct awareness programs for women and their families who are about to enter into marital relationship with NRIs/OCIs.

చట్ట, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
“ప్రవాస భారతీయులు, విదేశీ పౌరులకు సంబంధించిన వివాహాల సంబంధిత సమస్యలపై చట్టం” నివేదిక సమర్పించిన లా కమీషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా
16 FEB 2024 3:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
“ప్రవాస భారతీయులు, విదేశీ పౌరులకు సంబంధించిన వివాహాల సంబంధిత సమస్యలపై చట్టం” పేరుతో లా కమీషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా ప్రభుత్వానికి ఒక నివేదికను సమర్పించింది. 22వ లా కమిషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా ఈ నివేదికను సమర్పించింది. 287 "ప్రవాస భారతీయులు మరియు భారతదేశ విదేశీ పౌరులకు సంబంధించిన వివాహల సమస్యలపై చట్టం" అనే శీర్షికతో 15.02.2024న భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి ఈ నివేదికను సమర్పించారు. విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నుండి ప్రవాస భారతీయుల వివాహ నమోదు బిల్లు, 2019 (ఎన్ఆర్ఐ బిల్లు, 2019)పై భారత లా కమిషన్ సూచనలను అందుకుంది. ఇది న్యాయ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ద్వారా పరిశీలన కోసం స్వీకరించబడింది. ఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఐ బిల్లు- 2019తో సహా విషయానికి సంబంధించి తక్షణ స్థితికి సంబంధించిన చట్టాన్ని లోతుగా అధ్యయనం చేసిన కమిషన్, ఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఐల వివాహాలకు సంబంధించిన సమస్యలను అన్ని కోణాలను తీర్చడానికి. అలాగే భారతీయ పౌరులతో పాటు భారత సంతతికి చెందిన విదేశీ పౌరులు కూడా ప్రతిపాదిత కేంద్ర చట్టం సమగ్రంగా ఉండాలని భావించింది. పౌరసత్వ చట్టం, 1955లోని సెక్షన్ 7A ప్రకారం నిర్దేశించిన 'ఓవర్సీస్ సిటిజన్స్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా' (ఓసీఐలు) నిర్వచనం పరిధిలోకి వచ్చే ఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఐలకు మాత్రమే కాకుండా వ్యక్తులకు కూడా ఇటువంటి చట్టాన్ని వర్తింపజేయాలని భావించడమైంది. ఎన్ఆర్ఐలు/ఓసీఐలు మరియు భారతీయ పౌరుల మధ్య జరిగే అన్ని వివాహాలు భారతదేశంలో తప్పనిసరిగా నమోదు చేయాల్సిందేనని ఇందులో సిఫార్సు చేయబడింది. సమగ్ర కేంద్ర చట్టంలో విడాకులు, జీవిత భాగస్వామి నిర్వహణ, పిల్లల సంరక్షణ, నిర్వహణ, సమన్లు, వారెంట్లు లేదా ఎన్ఆర్ఐలు/ఓసీఐలపై న్యాయపరమైన పత్రాలు మొదలైనవాటికి సంబంధించిన నిబంధనలు కూడా ఉండేలా సూచనలు చేయడమైంది. దీనికి భార్యాభర్తలు.తోడు వైవాహిక స్థితిని ప్రకటించడం, జీవిత భాగస్వామి యొక్క పాస్‌పోర్ట్‌ను లింక్ చేయడం మరియు ఇద్దరి పాస్‌పోర్ట్‌లపై వివాహ నమోదు నంబర్‌ను పేర్కొనడం తప్పనిసరి చేయడానికి గాను పాస్‌పోర్ట్ చట్టం, 1967లో అవసరమైన సవరణలను ప్రవేశపెట్టాలని సిఫార్సు చేయబడింది.