Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches initiatives and industry partnership with 15 organisations to skill and empower India’s Yuva Shakti
Indian workforce will meet global demand and set new benchmarks - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
India will become unstoppable by embracing the mantra of skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
15 FEB 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, launched a slew of initiatives and industry partnerships for skilling and empowering India’s Yuva Shakti by signing MoUs with 15 renowned organizations, industry giants, and leading academic institutions with the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) under the aegis of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today. Secretary, MSDE, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari; Chairperson, NCVET, Dr. Nirmaljeet Singh Kalsi; Director General (Training), DGT, Smt. Trishaljit Sethi; CEO, NSDC and MD, NSDC International, Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, and other dignitaries were also present at the event. The partnerships were announced with Flipkart, Teamlease, Infosys, IIT Guwahati & LogicKnots, TimesPro, BCG, Google, UpGrad, Unstop, Microsoft, M3M Foundation, Reliance Foundation, Yes Foundation, UPS and Digivarsity.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, said that the partnerships forged today will lead the Skill India mission forward and lead to a more capable, productive and efficient workforce ready to embrace global opportunities. He also said that India will become unstoppable by embracing the mantra of skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling. As India marches towards becoming a developed nation, by leveraging technology, scale and sustainability, the Indian workforce will meet not only domestic demand but also global demand, he emphasised.
The Minister also spoke about various digital initiatives in the skilling ecosystem which are ensuring Skills anywhere, Skills anytime and Skills for all. He also underlined the importance of social participation in strengthening the skills ecosystem and said that emerging technologies present a win-win proposition for all.
During the event, the industry representatives engaged in discussions with the Minister and the Secretary. Together, they shared the best practices, exchanged valuable insights, and discussed innovative strategies to enhance the capabilities of India's youth, preparing them for the world of work.
To take forward the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of Viksit Bharat by 2047, these collaborations focus on preparing the Amrit Peedhi for the Future of Work. Focusing on a multi-faceted and outcome-driven approach to make the skilling ecosystem more accessible, innovative and flexible these partnerships herald a new era in education and industry-academia linkages. Through these collaborations, the youth of India will be empowered across industries like IT, CSR and technology. The partnerships also resonate seamlessly with the goals articulated in the G20 framework to strengthen learning outcomes, building a digital economy, and promote public-private partnerships to augment the education and skilling systems.
The students aiming to make a career in these sectors will benefit immensely as they will be enabled with extensive exposure across industries which will help develop broader skills aligned with the industry needs. Previously, NSDC has also collaborated with private organizations like IBM, Bajaj Finserv, Meta, Coca-Cola and more to bolster the capabilities fundamentals of our youth.
By facilitating on-the-job training and industry exposure, MSDE and NSDC are equipping students with practical knowledge, creative skills and rich experiences. This is leading to youth-led development, fulfilling their aspirations and stimulating employment prospects.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने भारत की युवा शक्ति को कुशल और सशक्त बनाने के लिए 15 संगठनों के साथ पहल एवं उद्योग साझेदारी शुरू की
भारतीय कार्यबल वैश्विक मांग को पूरा करेगा और नए मानक स्थापित करेगा - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
कुशलता (स्किलिंग) ,कार्य विशेष हेतु कुशलता (री-स्किलिंग) और नए कौशल सीखने (अप-स्किलिंग) के मंत्र को अपनाने से भारत अजेय बन जाएगा - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
15 FEB 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के तत्वावधान में 15 प्रसिद्ध संगठनों, उद्योग के दिग्गजों और राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (नेशनल स्किल डेवलपमेंट कारपोरेशन - एनएसडीसी) के साथ-साथ अग्रणी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करके भारत की युवा शक्ति को कुशल और सशक्त बनाने के लिए कई पहलें और उद्योग साझेदारी की शुरुआत की है। इस कार्यक्रम में कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) में सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी; राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद ( नेशनल काउंसिल फॉर वोकेशनल एजुकेशन एंड ट्रेनिंग -एनसीवीईटी) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. निर्मलजीत सिंह कलसी; महानिदेशक (प्रशिक्षण),प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय डायरेक्टरेट जनरल ऑफ़ ट्रेनिंग – डीजीटी) की महानिदेशक (प्रशिक्षण), श्रीमती त्रिशलजीत सेठी; के साथ एनएसडीसी और एमडी, एनएसडीसी इंटरनेशनल के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) श्री वेद मणि तिवारी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर फ्लिपकार्ट, टीमलीज, इंफोसिस, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी और लॉजिकनॉट्स, टाइम्सप्रो, बीसीजी, गूगल, अपग्रेड, अनस्टॉप, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, एम3एम फाउंडेशन, रिलायंस फाउंडेशन, यस फाउंडेशन, यूपीएस और डिजीवर्सिटी के साथ साझेदारी की घोषणा की गई।
इस अवसर पर अपने सम्बोधन में श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि आज हुई साझेदारियां कौशल भारत मिशन को आगे ले जाएंगी और वैश्विक अवसरों को अपनाने के लिए अधिक सक्षम, उत्पादक और कुशल कार्यबल तैयार करेंगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कुशलता (स्किलिंग), कार्य विशेष हेतु कुशलता (री-स्किलिंग) और नए कौशल सीखने (अप-स्किलिंग) के मंत्र को अपनाने से भारत अजेय बन जाएगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि जैसे-जैसे भारत प्रौद्योगिकी, पैमाने और स्थिरता का लाभ उठाकर एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है, वैसे-वैसे भारतीय कार्यबल न केवल घरेलू मांग बल्कि वैश्विक मांग को भी पूरा करेगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में उन विभिन्न डिजिटल पहलों के बारे में भी बात की जो कहीं भी कौशल, कभी भी कौशल और सभी के लिए कौशल सुनिश्चित कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने में सामाजिक भागीदारी के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया और कहा कि उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां सभी के लिए लाभप्रद प्रस्ताव लेकर आती हैं।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने मंत्री जी और सचिव महोदय के साथ चर्चा की। साथ ही उन्होंने सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करते हुए मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि का आदान-प्रदान किया और भारत के युवाओं की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने, उन्हें कार्य की दुनिया के लिए तैयार करने उद्देश्य से नवीन रणनीतियों पर भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के स्वप्न को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, ये सहयोग भविष्य के कार्य के लिए अमृत पीढी तैयार करने पर केंद्रित हैं। कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को अधिक सुलभ, नवीन और लचीला बनाने के लिए बहुआयामी और परिणाम -संचालित दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए ये साझेदारियां शिक्षा और उद्योग-अकादमिक संबंधों में एक नए युग की शुरुआत करती हैं। इन सहयोगों के माध्यम से भारत के युवाओं को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी), कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) और प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में सशक्त बनाया जाएगा। ये साझेदारियाँ सीखने के परिणामों को मजबूत करने, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण करने और शिक्षा एवं कौशल प्रणालियों को बढ़ाने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने हेतु जी 20 ढांचे में व्यक्त किए गए लक्ष्यों के साथ सहज रूप से प्रतिध्वनित भी होती हैं।
इन क्षेत्रों में करियर बनाने का लक्ष्य रखने वाले छात्रों को बहुत लाभ होगा क्योंकि इससे उन्हें उद्योगों में ऐसा व्यापक अनुभव मिलेगा जिससे उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप व्यापक कौशल विकसित करने में भी सहायता मिलेगी। इससे पहले, राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (नेशनल स्किल डेवलपमेंट कारपोरेशन - एनएसडीसी) ने हमारे युवाओं की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए आईबीएम, बजाज फिनसर्व, मेटा, कोका-कोला और अन्य निजी संगठनों के साथ भी सहयोग किया है।
नौकरी पर प्रशिक्षण एवं उद्योग अनुभव की सुविधा प्रदान करके कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) और एनएसडीसी छात्रों को व्यावहारिक ज्ञान, रचनात्मक कौशल और समृद्ध अनुभवों से सुसज्जित कर रहे हैं। इससे युवाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास हो रहा है और उनकी आकांक्षाएं पूरी होने के साथ ही और आगे रोजगार की संभावनाएं भी बढ़ रही हैं।