Ministry of Coal
National Coal Index Shows Decline of 4.75% in December, 2023
15 FEB 2024 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The National Coal Index (Provisional) has shown a significant decline of 4.75 % in December 2023 at 155.44 points compared to December 2022, where it was at 163.19 points. This notable decrease indicates sufficient availability of coal in market to meet the growing demands.
The National Coal Index (NCI) is a price index that combines coal prices from all sales channels, viz. Notified Prices, Auction Prices, and Import Prices. It considers prices of coking and non-coking coal of various grades transacted in the regulated (power and fertilizer) and non-regulated sectors.
Established with the base year as FY 2017-18, NCI serves as a reliable indicator of market dynamics, providing valuable insights of price fluctuations.
The peak of NCI was observed in June 2022 when the index reached 238.83 points, but subsequent months have experienced a decline, indicative of abundant availability of coal in the Indian market.
Additionally, the premium on coal auctions indicates the pulse of the industry, and the sharp decline in coal auction premium confirms the sufficient coal availability in the market. The impressive growth of 10.74 % in the country’s coal production during Dec’23 as compared to the corresponding period of last year ensures a stable supply for various sectors reliant on coal, significantly contributing to the overall energy security of the nation.
The downward trajectory of the NCI signifies a more equitable market, harmonizing supply and demand dynamics. With sufficient coal availability, the nation can not only address burgeoning demands but also underpin its long-term energy requisites, thereby fortifying a more resilient and sustainable coal industry and fostering a prosperous future for the nation.

कोयला मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक में दिसंबर, 2023 में 4.75 प्रतिशत की गिरावट
15 FEB 2024 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक (अनंतिम) में दिसंबर 2022 की तुलना में दिसंबर 2023 में 4.75 प्रतिशत की महत्वपूर्ण गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। दिसंबर 2023 में जहां यह सूचकांक 155.44 अंक पर रहा, वहीं दिसंबर 2022 में यह 163.19 अंक पर था। यह उल्लेखनीय कमी बढ़ती मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए बाजार में कोयले की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता का संकेत देती है।
राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक (एनसीआई) एक ऐसा मूल्य सूचकांक है जो सभी बिक्री चैनलों यानी अधिसूचित मूल्य, नीलामी मूल्य और आयात मूल्य से कोयले की कीमतों को जोड़ता है। यह विनियमित (बिजली और उर्वरक) और गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्रों में लेनदेन किए जाने वाले विभिन्न ग्रेड के कोकिंग और गैर-कोकिंग कोयले की कीमतों पर विचार करता है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2017-18 के आधार वर्ष के साथ स्थापित, एनसीआई बाजार की गतिशीलता के एक विश्वसनीय संकेतक के रूप में कार्य करता है और मूल्य में उतार-चढ़ाव की महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
एनसीआई का चरम जून 2022 में देखा गया जब सूचकांक 238.83 अंक तक पहुंच गया, लेकिन बाद के महीनों में उसमें गिरावट देखी गई, जो भारतीय बाजार में कोयले की प्रचुर उपलब्धता का संकेत है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, कोयला नीलामी पर प्रीमियम इस उद्योग की नब्ज को दर्शाता है और कोयला नीलामी प्रीमियम में तेज गिरावट बाजार में कोयले की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता की पुष्टि करती है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में दिसंबर 2023 के दौरान देश के कोयला उत्पादन में 10.74 प्रतिशत की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि कोयले पर निर्भर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए स्थिर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करती है, जो देश की समग्र ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती है।
एनसीआई का नीचे की ओर जाना एक अपेक्षाकृत अधिक न्यायसंगत बाजार, आपूर्ति और मांग की गतिशीलता में सामंजस्य का प्रतीक है। कोयले की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता के साथ, देश न केवल बढ़ती मांगों को पूरा कर सकता है, बल्कि अपनी दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा संबंधी जरूरतों को भी पूरा कर सकता है, जिससे एक अपेक्षाकृत अधिक सुदृढ़ एवं टिकाऊ कोयला उद्योग में मजबूती आएगी और देश के लिए एक समृद्ध भविष्य को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।