Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment in collaboration with Brahma Kumaris launches Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Vehicle for Delhi-NCR
14 FEB 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
A vehicle dedicated to NMBA was flagged off by Secretary, Social Justice and Empowerment from DAIC, New Delhi today (14th February,2024) to spread the awareness about the drug abuse. Display and moving models attracts the crowd (whether it be youth, children in schools, public in outdoor locations like market places, train stations, etc.) and they do listen and see the NMBA awareness message.Also, the de-addiction exhibition is printed on all sides of the vehicle.
Secretary, SJE congratulated Brahma Kumaris for the NMBA vehicle launch and for successfully conducting various awareness programmes to spread the message of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan.
Further, a talk on Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan and addiction by Sister BK Shivani, renowned Spiritual Motivator motivated everyone. She told that first of all we should empower ourselves then only we can spread the message of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan among the citizens of the country.
Rajyogini B K Asha Didi, Management Committee Member and Director – Om Shanti Retreat Center, Manesar talked about the reasons of Addiction and gave her blessings on the occasion. She also gave message to increase one's will power.
Substance use disorder is an issue which is adversely affecting the social fabric of the country. Dependence to any substance not only affects the individual’s health but also disrupts their families and the whole society. Regular consumption of various psychoactive substances leads to dependence of the individual. Some substance compounds may lead to neuro-psychiatric disorders, cardiovascular diseases, as well as accidents, suicides and violence. Therefore, substance use and dependence needs to be viewed as a psycho-social-medical problem.
To curb the menace of drug demand, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), Government of India has been implementing National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) under which financial assistance is provided to State Governments/ Union Territory (UT) Administrations for Preventive Education and Awareness Generation, Capacity Building, Skill development, vocational training and livelihood support of ex-drug addicts, Programmes for Drug Demand Reduction by States/UTs etc. and NGOs/VOs for running and maintenance of Integrated Rehabilitation Centres for Addicts (lRCAs), Community based peer Led lntervention (CPLI) for early Drug Use Prevention among Adolescents and Outreach and Drop In Centres (ODIC) Addiction treatment facilities (ATFs) in Government Hospitals' and District De-addiction Centres (DDACs) in the identified gap districts.
Further the Ministry has initiated ambitious Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA)currently operational in 372 districts of the country with an aim to create awareness about ill effects of substance abuse among the youth, with special focus on higher education institutes, university campuses, schools and reaching out into the community and garnering community involvement and ownership of the Abhiyaan. Achievements of NMBA are as under:
1. Till now through the various activities undertaken on-ground 10.73+ crore people reached out so far.
2. 8,000 Master Volunteers have been selected and trained to lead the Abhiyaan activities in the 372 identified districts
3. More than 3.39+ crore youth have actively participated in the activities of the Abhiyaan and spreading on-ground the message against substance use. Around 4,000+ YuvaMandals, NYKS & NSS Volunteers, Youth Clubs have also been associated with the Abhiyaan.
4. The contribution of 2.27+ Crore women have also been vital in reaching out to a larger community through the Anganwadi& ASHA Workers, ANMs, MahilaMandals& Women SHGs
5. Technology and Social media have been effectively utilized to spread the message of the Abhiyaan online by creating handles on Facebook, Twitter &Instagram and sharing daily updates on them.
6. An Android based mobile Application has been developed to capture the data of activities happening on ground on a real-time basis by the districts and master volunteers. This App has been placed on the Google Play Store.
7. All the de-addiction facilities have been geo-tagged for ease of access by the public.
A special initiative under the NMBA is association of religious/spiritual organizations for carrying out various activities under NMBA and to spread the message of the NMBA under their banner.
Taking a step in this direction, Ministry of Social Justice &Empowerment, Government of India, Department of Social Justice &Empowerment had signed an MoU with the Brahma Kumaris, Mount Abu on 4.3.2023 in presence of Dr Virendra Kumar, HMSJE for spreading the message of NashaMukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA)” among the youth, women ,students etc.
Brahma Kumaris have done several programmes under NMBA as per signed MoU to spread awareness amongst people including youth women.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے برہما کماری کے ساتھ مل کر دہلی-این سی آر کے لیے نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان گاڑی کو روانہ کیا
14 FEB 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے سکریٹری نے آج (14 فروری، 2024) کو ڈی اے آئی سی، نئی دہلی سے این ایم بی اے کے لیے وقف کردہ گاڑی کو ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا تاکہ نشہ آوادویات کے استعمال کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلائی جا سکے۔ اس طرح کی نمائش پر مبنی اور متحرک ماڈلز ہجوم کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتے ہیں (خواہ وہ نوجوان ہوں، اسکولی بچے ہوں، باہری مقامات جیسے بازاروں، ٹرین اسٹیشنوں وغیرہ پر موجود عوام ہوں) اور وہ این ایم بی اے بیداری کے پیغام کو سنتے اور دیکھتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ گاڑی کے چاروں طرف نشہ چھوڑنے سے متعلق نمائشیں بھی نظر آتی ہیں۔
ایس جے ای کے سکریٹری نے برہما کماریوں کو این ایم بی اے گاڑی کو شروع کرنے اور مختلف بیداری پروگراموں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کرنے پر مبارکباد دی جس کا مقصد نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان کے پیغام کو پھیلانا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان اور نشے سے متعلق ایک لیکچر معروف روحانی محرک کے شیوانی نے دیا جس نے سب کو متاثر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سب سے پہلے ہمیں خود کو بااختیار بنانا ہوگا، تب ہی ہم ملک کے شہریوں میں نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کا پیغام پھیلا سکتے ہیں۔
اوم شانتی ریٹریٹ سینٹر، مانیسر کی انتظامی کمیٹی کی رکن اور ڈائریکٹر راجیوگنی بی کے آشا دیدی نے منشیات کی لت کے اسباب کے بارے میں بات کی اور اس موقع پر انہیں آشیرواد دیا۔ انہوں نے قوت ارادی بڑھانے کا پیغام بھی دیا۔
منشیات کے استعمال کی خرابی ایک ایسا مسئلہ ہے جو ملک کے سماجی تانے بانے کو بری طرح متاثر کر رہا ہے۔ کسی بھی چیز پر انحصار نہ صرف فرد کی صحت بلکہ اس کے خاندان اور مجموعی طور پر معاشرہ کو بھی متاثر کرتا ہے۔ مختلف نفسیاتی مادوں کا باقاعدگی سے استعمال انسان کا ان پر انحصار بڑھاتا ہے۔ بعض مادوں کا اختلاط اعصابی نفسیاتی امراض، قلبی امراض کے علاوہ حادثات، خودکشی اور تشدد کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔ اس لیے، منشیات کے استعمال اور انحصار کو ایک نفسیاتی، سماجی، طبی مسئلہ کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے۔
منشیات کی مانگ کے خطرے کو روکنے کے لیے، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت (ایم اوایس جے ای)، حکومت ہند، منشیات کی مانگ میں کمی کے لیے قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں/یونین ٹیریٹری (یوٹی) انتظامیہ کو انسدادِ تعلیم اور بیداری پیدا کرنے، صلاحیت سازی ، ہنر کی ترقی، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت، منشیات کے عادی افراد کو ذریعہ معاش میں مدد کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ نیز نشے کے عادی افراد کے لیے مربوط بحالی مراکز (ایل آرسی ایز) چلانے اوردیکھ بھال کیلئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو مدد اور نشے کے عادی کیلئے مربوط بحالی مرکز (ایل آر سی اے) ، نوجوانوںمیں شروعاتی سطح پر نشیلی ادویات کے استعمال روک تھام کیلئے کمیونٹی پر مبنی معاون مداخلت (سی پی ایل آئی) اور سرکاری اسپتالوں میں آؤٹ ریچ اور ڈراپ ان سینٹر (او ڈی آئی سی )نشہ چھڑانے کی سہولیات (اے ٹی ایف ) چلانے اور دیکھ بھال کیلئے غیر سرکاری تنظیموں /وی او کو مزید کمی والے نشان زد اضلاع میں نشے سے پاک ضلعی مراکز (ڈی ڈی اے سی) کھولنے کیلئے مدد دی جاتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارت نے ایک پرجوش نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کی شروعات کی ہے جو فی الحال ملک کے 372 اضلاع میں چل رہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد نوجوانوں میں منشیات کے استعمال کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے، جس میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں، یونیورسٹی کیمپس، اسکولوں پر خصوصی زور دینے کے ساتھ کمیونٹی تک پہنچنا اور مہم میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور ذمہ داری پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا شامل ہے۔ این ایم بی اے کی کامیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. اب تک نچلی سطح پر کی گئی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے 10.73 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں سے رابطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
2. 372 نشان زد اضلاع میں ابھیان سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے 8,000 ماسٹر رضاکاروں کا انتخاب اور تربیت کی گئی ہے۔
3. 3.39 کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے ابھیان کی سرگرمیوں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا ہے اور منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف پیغام پھیلارہے ہیں ۔ 4,000 سے زیادہ یووا منڈل، این وائی کے ایس اور این ایس ایس رضاکار، یوتھ کلب بھی اس مہم سے منسلک ہیں۔
4. آنگن واڑی اور آشا ورکروں، اے این ایم، مہیلا منڈلوں اور خواتین کے ایس ایچ جی کے ذریعے بڑی برادری تک پہنچنے میں 2.27 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کا تعاون بھی نمایاں رہا ہے۔
5. فیس بک، ٹویٹر اور انسٹاگرام پر ہینڈل بنا کر اور ان پر روزانہ کی اپ ڈیٹس شیئر کر کے مہم کے پیغام کو آن لائن تشہیر کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور سوشل میڈیا کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
6. اضلاع اور ماسٹر رضاکاروں کی طرف سے حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر زمینی سطح کی سرگرمیوں کا ڈیٹا حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک اینڈرائیڈ پر مبنی موبائل ایپلیکیشن تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اس ایپ کو گوگل پلے اسٹور پر ڈالا گیا ہے۔
7. عوام کی رسائی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے تمام نشہ سے مکت سہولیات کو جیو ٹیگ کیا گیا ہے۔
این ایم بی اے کے تحت مختلف سرگرمیاں کرنے اور این ایم بی اے کے پیغام کو اس کے بینر تلے پھیلانے کے لیے مذہبی/روحانی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر خصوصی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں،
اس سمت میں ایک قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمہ نے نوجوانوں، خواتین ، طلباء وغیرہ کے درمیان نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کا پیغام پھیلانے کے لیے ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار، ایچ ایم ایس جے ای کی موجودگی میں 4.3.2023 کو برہما کماری ، ماؤنٹ آبو کے ساتھ ایک ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے ۔
دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق، برہما کماریوں نے نوجوان خواتین سمیت لوگوں میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے این ایم بی اے کے تحت کئی پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں۔