Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Coastal Aquaculture Authority, Chennai flags off National Campaign on Coastal Aquaculture Farms Registration from Nagapattinam, Tamil Nadu today
14 FEB 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Coastal Aquaculture Authority (CAA) Chennai, under the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal husbandry and Dairying, GoI started a National Campaign to achieve 100% farm registration in the country. The first campaign to create awareness among farmers on need for registration was organized at Nagapattinam, Tamil Nadu today.
This initiative is backed by the Amendments made in the Principal Act on Coastal Aquaculture whereby farms in the Owned land can be registered and delay renewals can also be condoned for the farmers who had not renewed their registration for various reasons. Now the Government, under the ease of doing business has included provisions for condoning the delay by paying two times the applicable registration fee. This is expected to help more than 35,000 farms across the country to regularize their farms registrations. The brouchers are also circulated in local language for wide publicity among the farmers during the campaign.
Non-registration of coastal aquaculture units is a violation as per the Section13 of the CAA Act, 2005. The mandate of CAA is to protect coastal environment and develop aquaculture in a sustained manner. To support the farmers, the CAA is planning to organize campaign in all states in association with respective State fisheries departments and MPEDA.
The mass motivation progamme would serve as a “Help-line” to farmers and result in 100% registration and renewal of Coastal aquaculture units in legalization of farms and to meet the requirements of traceability of farmed produce in the country.
Farmers from various districts of Tamil Nadu attended the program and handed over application for registration and renewals and the officials of Department of Fisheries and Fishermen Welfare also handed over the applications farm collected to CAA officials. The meeting was attended by Shri Chidambaram, President, Nagapattinam Aquaculture Farmers Association (NAFA), Shri Shivasankar, Secretary, Nagapattinam Aquaculture Farmers Association (NAFA), Dr. V. Krip, Secretary, CAA, Shri Elamvaluthi, Joint Director (Nagapattinam), Department of Fisheries and Fishermen Welfare, Govt. of Tamil Nadu, Shri. Naresh Vishnu Tambhadu, Deputy Director, MPEDA and NaCSA, officials of CAA, Staff and Students of Tamil Nadu Dr. J. Jayalalithaa Fisheries University, Nagapattinam.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
کوسٹل ایکوا کلچر اتھارٹی، چنئی نے آج تمل ناڈو کے ناگاپٹنم سے کوسٹل ایکوا کلچر فارمز رجسٹریشن پر قومی مہم کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر شروع کیا
14 FEB 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری کے محکمے ، ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت کوسٹل ایکوا کلچر اتھارٹی(سی اے اے)چنئی نےملک میں100فیصد فارم رجسٹریشن حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی مہم شروع کی۔ رجسٹریشن کی ضرورت پر کسانوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے پہلی مہم آج تمل ناڈو کے ناگاپٹنم میں منعقد کی گئی۔
اس اقدام کو ساحلی آبی زراعت کے پرنسپل ایکٹ میں کی گئی ترامیم کی حمایت حاصل ہے،جس کے تحت ملکیتی اراضی میں فارموں کو رجسٹر کیا جاسکتا ہے اور ان کسانوں کے لیے جن کی رجسٹریشن کی مختلف وجوہات کی بناء پر تجدید نہیں کی گئی تھی، تجدید میں تاخیر کو معاف کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اب حکومت نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے تحت لاگو رجسٹریشن فیس کا دو گنا ادا کر کے تاخیر کو معاف کرنے کی دفعات شامل کی ہیں۔ اس سے ملک بھر میں35,000 سے زیادہ فارموں کو اپنے فارموں کی رجسٹریشن کو باقاعدہ بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ مہم کے دوران کسانوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر تشہیر کے لیے مقامی زبان میں بروشر بھی تقسیم کیےگئے۔
سی اے اے ایکٹ2005 کے سیکشن13 کے مطابق ساحلی آبی زراعت کے یونٹوں کی رجسٹریشن نہ کرنا ،خلاف ورزی ہے۔سی اے اے کی لازمیت ایک مربوط انداز میں ساحلی ماحول کی حفاظت اور آبی زراعت کی ترقی کے لیے ہے۔ کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے، سی اے اے متعلقہ ریاستی ماہی گیری کے محکموں اور ایم پی ای ڈی اے کے ساتھ مل کر تمام ریاستوں میں مہم چلانے کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے۔
بڑے پیمانے پر حوصلہ افزائی کا پروگرام کسانوں کے لیے ایک’’ہیلپ لائن‘‘کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور اس کے نتیجے میں کھیتوں کو قانونی حیثیت دینے اور ملک میں کھیتی کی پیداوار کا پتہ لگانے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوسٹل ایکوا کلچر یونٹس کی100فیصد رجسٹریشن اور تجدید ہوگی۔
تمل ناڈو کے مختلف اضلاع سے کسانوں نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی اور رجسٹریشن اور تجدید کے لیے درخواستیں جمع کیں اور ماہی پروری اور ماہی گیر بہبود کے محکمے کے افسران نے بھی جمع کی گئی درخواستوں کا فارم سی اے اے حکام کے حوالے کیا۔ میٹنگ میں ناگاپٹنم ایکوا کلچر فارمرز ایسوسی ایشن (این اے ایف اے) کے صدر جناب چدمبرم، ناگاپٹنم ایکوا کلچر فارمرس ایسوسی ایشن(این اے ایف اے) کےسکریٹری جناب شیوا شنکر، سی اے اے کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر وی کرپ،ماہی پروری اور ماہی گیر بہبود کا محکمہ(ناگاپٹنم) کےجوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر جناب ایلاموالوتھی، ایم پی ای ڈی اے کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جناب نریش وشنو تمبھڈواور این اے سی ایس اے، سی اے اے کے حکام، ناگا پٹنم میں ڈاکٹر جے جے للیتا فشریز کا عملہ اور طلباء نے شرکت کی۔