Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to inaugurate Kalughat IWT Terminal and 14 Community Jetties in Bihar
MoPSW is Transforming Bihar's Maritime Landscape
The ceremony will take place at Kalughat IWT Terminal, Saran, Bihar
IWT Terminal has been constructed for Rs. 82.48 Crore and will enhance capacity of 77,000 TEUs annually
14 FEB 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, will inaugurate the Kalughat IWT Terminal and community jetties at Kalughat IWT Terminal, Saran, Bihar. Additionally, he will lay the foundation stone of two community jetties in Bettiah, Bihar, on the Gandak River. Shri Sonowal will also inaugurate 14 community jetties in Bihar and two in Jharkhand on February 15, 2024. These projects will enhance connectivity and facilitate trade along inland waterways.
Kalughat, strategically positioned on the north bank of the River Ganga in Bihar's Saran District, stands as a pivotal hub in the region's transportation network. With direct access to NH-19, this terminal emerges as a crucial link for cargo movement, especially for Nepal-bound shipments via Raxaul and the hinterland of North Bihar. Constructed for Rs. 82.48 Crore, its infrastructure includes a 125m x 30m berth with a capacity of 77,000 TEUs annually, along with designated areas for container storage, truck parking, and essential buildings like administration, amenities, and security facilities. Exclusive for container traffic, Kalughat boasts utilities like STP, firefighting systems, and IT infrastructure, ensuring operational efficiency. Kalughat promises to facilitate seamless connectivity to Haldia/Kolkata ports, further enhancing regional trade and commerce.
Floating pontoon jetties at Mangalpur and Bettiah on the river Gandak will connect Nepal and India via NW-37, costing Rs. 3.33 crore. These jetties will enhance market access for producers of various goods. Additionally, community jetties at 14 locations along NW-1 in Bihar, costing Rs. 17.50 crore, will provide local farmers and traders with direct market access, promote tourism, and boost employment.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال بہار میں کالوگھاٹ آئی ڈبلیو ٹی ٹرمینل اور 14 کمیونٹی جیٹیز کا افتتاح کریں گے
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گذرگاہوں کی وزارت بہار کے سمندری منظر نامے کی کایا پلٹ کررہی ہے
تقریب کا اہتمام کالوگھاٹ آئی ڈبلیو ٹی ٹرمینل، سارن، بہار میں کیا جائے گا
آئی ڈبلیو ٹی ٹرمینل کی تعمیر 82.48 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سےکی گئی ہے اور اس سے سالانہ 77,000 ٹی ای یوز کی صلاحیت کا اضافہ ہوگا
14 FEB 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال، کالوگھاٹ آئی ڈبلیو ٹی ٹرمینل سارن بہار میں کالوگھاٹ آئی ڈبلیو ٹی ٹرمینل اور کمیونٹی جیٹیز کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وہ دریائے گنڈک پر بہار کے بیتیہ میں دو کمیونٹی جیٹیزکا سنگ بنیادبھی رکھیں گے۔ جناب سونووال 15 فروری 2024 کو بہار میں 14 کمیونٹی جیٹیز اور جھارکھنڈ میں دو کمیونٹی جیٹیز کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ کنیکٹیویٹی میں اضافہ کریں گے اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے ساتھ تجارت کو آسان بنائیں گے۔
بہار کے سارن ضلع میں دریائے گنگا کے شمالی کنارے پر واقع کالوگھاٹ، اس خطے کے نقل و حمل کے نیٹ ورک میں ایک اہم مرکز کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ این ایچ -19 تک براہ راست رسائی کے ساتھ، یہ ٹرمینل خاص طور پر راکسول اور شمالی بہار کے اندرونی علاقوں کے ذریعے نیپال جانے والی ترسیل کے لیے کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے ایک اہم لنک کے طور پر ابھرتا ہے ۔ 82.48 کروڑ روپے میں تعمیر کئے گئے اس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سالانہ 77,000 ٹی ای یوز کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ 125 ایم 30xایم برتھ کے علاوہ اس میں کنٹینر اسٹوریج، ٹرک پارکنگ، اور ضروری عمارتوں جیسے انتظامیہ، سہولیات اور حفاظتی سہولیات کے لیے مخصوص جگہیں شامل ہیں۔ کنٹینر ٹریفک کے لیے خصوصی، کالوگھاٹ ایس ٹی پی، فائر فائٹنگ سسٹمز، اور آئی ٹی انفراسٹرکچر جیسی افادیت کا حامل ہے، جو آپریشنل کارکردگی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ کالوگھاٹ نے ہلدیہ/کولکتہ کی بندرگاہوں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رابطے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کا وعدہ کیا ہے، جس سے علاقائی تجارت اور کامرس میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
دریائے گنڈک پر منگل پور اور بیتیہ میں تیرتی پونٹون جیٹیز این ڈبلیو-37 کے راستے نیپال اور ہندوستان کو جوڑے گی، جس کی لاگت 3.33 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ جیٹیز مختلف اشیا کے پروڈیوسروں کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی میں اضافہ کریں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ بہار میں این ڈبلیو -1 کے ساتھ 14 مقامات پر کمیونٹی جیٹیز، جس کی لاگت 17.50 کروڑ روپے ہے ، مقامی کسانوں اور تاجروں کو براہ راست بازار تک رسائی فراہم کریں گی ، سیاحت کو فروغ دیں گی ، اور روزگار کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔