Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to inaugurate Kalughat IWT Terminal and 14 Community Jetties in Bihar
MoPSW is Transforming Bihar's Maritime Landscape
The ceremony will take place at Kalughat IWT Terminal, Saran, Bihar
IWT Terminal has been constructed for Rs. 82.48 Crore and will enhance capacity of 77,000 TEUs annually
14 FEB 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, will inaugurate the Kalughat IWT Terminal and community jetties at Kalughat IWT Terminal, Saran, Bihar. Additionally, he will lay the foundation stone of two community jetties in Bettiah, Bihar, on the Gandak River. Shri Sonowal will also inaugurate 14 community jetties in Bihar and two in Jharkhand on February 15, 2024. These projects will enhance connectivity and facilitate trade along inland waterways.
Kalughat, strategically positioned on the north bank of the River Ganga in Bihar's Saran District, stands as a pivotal hub in the region's transportation network. With direct access to NH-19, this terminal emerges as a crucial link for cargo movement, especially for Nepal-bound shipments via Raxaul and the hinterland of North Bihar. Constructed for Rs. 82.48 Crore, its infrastructure includes a 125m x 30m berth with a capacity of 77,000 TEUs annually, along with designated areas for container storage, truck parking, and essential buildings like administration, amenities, and security facilities. Exclusive for container traffic, Kalughat boasts utilities like STP, firefighting systems, and IT infrastructure, ensuring operational efficiency. Kalughat promises to facilitate seamless connectivity to Haldia/Kolkata ports, further enhancing regional trade and commerce.
Floating pontoon jetties at Mangalpur and Bettiah on the river Gandak will connect Nepal and India via NW-37, costing Rs. 3.33 crore. These jetties will enhance market access for producers of various goods. Additionally, community jetties at 14 locations along NW-1 in Bihar, costing Rs. 17.50 crore, will provide local farmers and traders with direct market access, promote tourism, and boost employment.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल बिहार में कालूघाट आईडब्ल्यूटी टर्मिनल और 14 सामुदायिक जेट्टी का उद्घाटन करेंगे
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय बिहार के मेरीटाइम परिदृश्य को बदल रहा है
समारोह बिहार के सारण स्थित कालूघाट आईडब्ल्यूटी टर्मिनल पर होगा
आईडब्ल्यूटी टर्मिनल 82.48 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बना है और यह 77,000 टीईयू की वार्षिक क्षमता बढ़ाएगा
14 FEB 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल बिहार के सारण में कालूघाट आईडब्ल्यूटी टर्मिनल और सामुदायिक जेट्टी का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल बिहार के बेतिया में गंडक नदी पर दो सामुदायिक जेट्टी की आधारशिला रखेंगे। श्री सोनोवाल 15 फरवरी, 2024 को बिहार में 14 और झारखंड में दो सामुदायिक जेट्टी का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। ये परियोजनाएं कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाएंगी और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों से व्यापार की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगी।
बिहार के सारण जिले में गंगा नदी के उत्तरी तट पर रणनीतिक दृष्टि से स्थित कालूघाट क्षेत्र के परिवहन नेटवर्क में एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र है। यह टर्मिनल एनएच -19 तक सीधी पहुंच के साथ कार्गो आवाजाही की एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी के रूप में उभरा है, विशेष रूप से रक्सौल और उत्तर बिहार के भीतरी इलाकों के माध्यम से नेपाल जाने वाले शिपमेंट के लिए। 82.48 करोड़ रुपये में बने, इसकी आधारभूत अवसंरचना में वार्षिक 77,000 टीईयू की क्षमता वाला 125 मीटर x 30 मीटर बर्थ शामिल है। साथ ही इसमें कंटेनर भंडारण, ट्रक पार्किंग और प्रशासन, सुविधाओं और सुरक्षा सुविधाओं जैसे आवश्यक भवनों के लिए निर्दिष्ट क्षेत्र हैं। कालूघाट टर्मिनल विशेष रूप से कंटेनर यातायात के लिए एसटीपी, अग्निशमन प्रणाली तथा आईटी अवसंरचना जैसी उपयोगिताओं से लैस है, जो परिचालन दक्षता सुनिश्चित करता है। कालूघाट टर्मिनल हल्दिया/कोलकाता बंदरगाहों के लिए निर्बाध संपर्क की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा जिससे क्षेत्रीय व्यापार और वाणिज्य को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
गंडक नदी पर मंगलपुर और बेतिया में तैरते पंटून जेट्टी वाया एनडब्ल्यू -37 नेपाल और भारत को जोड़ेंगे, जिसकी लागत 3.33 करोड़ रुपये होगी। ये जेट्टी विभिन्न वस्तुओं के उत्पादकों के लिए बाजार पहुंच बढ़ाएंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, बिहार में एनडब्ल्यू -1 के साथ 14 स्थानों पर 17.50 करोड़ रुपये लागत के सामुदायिक जेट्टी स्थानीय किसानों और व्यापारियों को सीधे बाजार पहुंच प्रदान कराएंगे, पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे और रोजगार को बढ़ावा देंगे।