Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Inaugurates NSTI Campus Agartala and Girl’s Hostel in Vadodara
Facilities stand as true symbols of women empowerment in two important centres of eastern and western India - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
13 FEB 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, virtually inaugurated the National Skill Training Institute for Women in Agartala and also inaugurated a girls' hostel in Vadodara, Gujarat, signifying a major stride towards empowering Nari Shakti and creating a conducive environment for female trainees pursuing skill development. Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Smt. Pratima Bhoumik; Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha; Minister of Industries and Commerce, Jail (Home) and Welfare of OBCs, Govt. of Tripura, Smt. Santana Chakma; Member of Parliament, Vadodara, Smt. Ranjanben Dhananjay Bhatt; Deputy Speaker, Legislative Assembly Tripura, Shri Ram Prasad Paul; and Mayor, Vadodara Municipal Corporation, Smt. Pinkyben Nirajbhai Soni and other dignitaries also joined the inauguration ceremony.
In his virtual address, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the inauguration of these important facilities on the auspicious occasion of Sarojini Naidu's birth anniversary which is also recognized as National Women’s Day, stands as true symbols of women empowerment in two important centres of eastern and western India. They will work towards illuminating the path of the women in the region equipping them with skills and attitudes and help in the advancement of women-led development as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he added.
Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, mentioned in his speech how the Directorate of Skill Development has equipped 42 thousand individuals with valuable skills, with over 17,000 benefiting from the PMKVY program alone in the last nine years. Dedication of the Government to women's empowerment goes beyond rhetoric; it's reflected in tangible actions aimed at fostering self-reliance, he said. He also said recognizing the pivotal role of economic independence, the focus has been shifted to ensure that women have the tools to secure their financial futures.
With a total investment of Rs. 17 crores, built over 4.12 acres, the permanent campus of the National Skill Training Institute (Women) at Anand Nagar, Agartala stands as a symbol of progress and commitment. NSTI (W) Agartala, operationalized in Gurkhabasti, Agartala, West Tripura, in 2015 under MSDE, GoI, focuses on providing vocational training to female trainees from Tripura and the Northeast region. With an emphasis on trades with high employability, the institute offers need-based training for wage and self-employment. The campus includes academic and administrative blocks, along with a hostel accommodating 32 girls.
Under the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS), NSTI (W) Agartala offers courses in Cosmetology, Dress Making, and Secretarial Practice (English). The introduction of new trades under the Crafts Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) from the 2023-24 session, including Catering and Hospitality, Computer Software Application, and Office Management, are aligned with evolving industry needs. With 102 trainees currently enrolled and plans to admit 200 more in the upcoming session, NSTI (W) Agartala aims to meet the growing demand for skilled professionals.
The newly constructed two-storey hostel building at NSTI Vadodara, at an approximate cost of Rs. 6 crore, has 40 rooms accommodating 80 trainees on a twin-sharing basis. The facility ensures comfortable living conditions with natural ventilation. Equipped with amenities such as a gymnasium and open spaces for sports activities, the hostel promotes holistic development among trainees.
NSTI Vadodara, initially established in 1993, has been a pioneer in women's skill development. The institute, now housed in its own campus spanning 6 acres, recently added a new hostel building to accommodate more trainees. With a focus on trades under CTS and CITS, NSTI Vadodara offers a diverse range of courses, including Computer Operator Programming Assistant, Fashion Design and Technology, and Office Management. The institute offers short-term training programs, catering to a wide range of skill sets.
In November 2023, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the establishment of NSTI Plus, aimed at enhancing the skills of the youth in Odisha. Situated on a sprawling 7.8-acre campus in Jatni, Bhubaneswar, NSTI Plus will emerge as a modern Gurukul to equip candidates as well as trainers with industry and future-ready skills.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने अगरतला में एनएसटीआई कैंपस और वडोदरा में गर्ल्स हॉस्टल का उद्घाटन किया
पूर्वी और पश्चिमी भारत के दो महत्वपूर्ण केंद्रों में सुविधायें महिला सशक्तिकरण के सच्चे प्रतीक के रूप में खड़ी हैं : श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान
13 FEB 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री, श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने अगरतला में महिलाओं के लिये राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान का वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने गुजरात के वडोदरा में एक गर्ल्स हॉस्टल का भी उद्घाटन किया, जो नारी शक्ति को सशक्त बनाने और कौशल विकास में लगी महिला प्रशिक्षुओं के लिये अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने की दिशा में एक प्रमुख कदम है। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती प्रतिमा भौमिक, त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री, प्रो. (डॉ.) माणिक साहा, त्रिपुरा सरकार के उद्योग और वाणिज्य, जेल (गृह) एवं अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग कल्याण मंत्री, श्रीमती सैन्टाना चकमा, वडोदरा की संसद सदस्य श्रीमती रंजन बेन धनन्जय भट्ट, त्रिपुरा विधान सभा के उपाध्यक्ष , श्री राम प्रसाद पॉल और महापौर, वडोदरा नगर निगम, श्रीमती पिंकी बेन नीरजभाई सोनी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल हुये।
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने अपने संबोधन में, कहा कि सरोजिनी नायडू की जयंती के शुभ अवसर पर इन महत्वपूर्ण सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन, जिसे राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, पूर्वी और पश्चिमी भारत के दो महत्वपूर्ण केंद्रों में महिला सशक्तिकरण का सच्चा प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे क्षेत्र में महिलाओं को कौशल और मनोभाव से लैस करके उनके मार्ग को रोशन करने की दिशा में काम करेंगे और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के अनुसार महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास कार्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करेंगे।
प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) माणिक साहा ने अपने भाषण में उल्लेख किया कि कैसे कौशल विकास निदेशालय ने पिछले नौ वर्षों में अकेले पीएमकेवीवाई कार्यक्रम से 17,000 से अधिक लोगों को लाभान्वित करते हुये 42 हजार व्यक्तियों को मूल्यवान कौशल से लैस किया है। महिला सशक्तिकरण के प्रति सरकार का समर्पण बयानबाजी से हटकर है, उन्होंने कहा, यह आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से किये गये ठोस कार्यों में परिलक्षित होता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचानते हुये, यह सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है कि महिलाओं के पास अपने वित्तीय भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने के उपाय एवं उपकरण हों।
कुल 17 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ 4.12 एकड़ में निर्मित, आनंद नगर, अगरतला में राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (महिला) का स्थायी परिसर प्रगति और प्रतिबद्धता के प्रतीक के रूप में खड़ा है। एमएसडीई, भारत सरकार के तहत 2015 में गुरखाबस्ती, अगरतला, पश्चिम त्रिपुरा में संचालित एनएसटीआई (डब्ल्यू) अगरतला, त्रिपुरा और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की महिला प्रशिक्षुओं को व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने पर केंद्रित है। उच्च रोजगार क्षमता वाले व्यवसायों पर जोर देने के साथ, संस्थान वेतन और स्वरोजगार के लिये आवश्यकता-आधारित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। परिसर में शैक्षणिक और प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक के साथ-साथ 32 लड़कियों के लिये एक छात्रावास भी शामिल है।
शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के तहत, एनएसटीआई (डब्ल्यू) अगरतला कॉस्मेटोलॉजी, ड्रेस मेकिंग और सेक्रेटेरियल प्रैक्टिस (अंग्रेजी) में पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करता है। 2023-24 सत्र से शिल्प प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीआईटीएस) के तहत नये व्यवसायों की शुरुआत, जिनमें खानपान और आतिथ्य, कंप्यूटर सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लीकेशन और कार्यालय प्रबंधन शामिल हैं, उद्योग की उभरती जरूरतों के अनुरूप हैं। वर्तमान में 102 प्रशिक्षुओं के नामांकन के साथ और आगामी सत्र में 200 और प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रवेश देने की योजना के साथ, एनएसटीआई (डब्ल्यू) अगरतला का लक्ष्य कुशल पेशेवरों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करना है।
एनएसटीआई वडोदरा में करीब छह करोड़ रुपये की लागत से नवनिर्मित दो मंजिला छात्रावास भवन में 40 कमरे हैं, जिनमें 80 प्रशिक्षुओं को दो के शेयरिंग के आधार पर रहने की व्यवस्था है। यह सुविधा प्राकृतिक वायु संचार व्यवस्था के साथ आरामदायक स्थिति सुनिश्चित करती है। व्यायामशाला और खेल गतिविधियों के लिये खुली जगह जैसी सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित, छात्रावास प्रशिक्षुओं के समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देता है।
एनएसटीआई वडोदरा, शुरुआत में 1993 में स्थापित, महिलाओं के कौशल विकास में अग्रणी रहा है। संस्थान अब छह एकड़ में फैले अपने स्वयं के परिसर में स्थित है। संस्थान में हाल ही में अधिक प्रशिक्षुओं को समायोजित करने के लिये एक नया छात्रावास भवन और बनाया गया है। सीटीएस और सीआईटीएस के तहत ट्रेडों पर ध्यान देने के साथ, एनएसटीआई वडोदरा कंप्यूटर ऑपरेटर प्रोग्रामिंग असिस्टेंट, फैशन डिजाइन और टेक्नोलॉजी और ऑफिस मैनेजमेंट सहित विविध प्रकार के पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करता है। संस्थान विभिन्न प्रकार के कौशल सेटों को पूरा करते हुये अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम प्रदान करता है।
नवंबर 2023 में, श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने एनएसटीआई प्लस की स्थापना का उद्घाटन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य ओडिशा में युवाओं के कौशल को बढ़ाना है। भुवनेश्वर के जटनी में 7.8 एकड़ के विशाल परिसर में स्थित, एनएसटीआई प्लस उम्मीदवारों के साथ-साथ प्रशिक्षकों को उद्योग और भविष्य के दृष्टिगत कौशल से लैस करने के लिये एक आधुनिक गुरुकुल के रूप में उभरेगा।