Ministry of Power
Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister inaugurates NTPC’s Indian Power Stations O&M Conference 2024
I envision NTPC to double its capacity to 150 GW and become a global entity operating its power plants worldwide: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh
Power and NRE Minister emphasizes need to add nuclear power capacity and develop mechanisms to increase power plant efficiency while reducing emissions
IPS 2024 honours NTPC power stations with Swarn Shakti Awards and Business Excellence Awards
13 FEB 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Power Stations O&M Conference 2024 hosted by NTPC Limited got off to a start in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today, February 13, 2024. The conference has been inaugurated virtually by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh. The theme for the 2024 edition of IPS is "Operations & Maintenance Practices for Safe, Reliable & Cost-Effective Power Generation”.
The flagship event commemorates the historic commissioning of the first unit of NTPC at Singrauli in 1982, marking a pivotal moment in the power sector's trajectory, leading to decades of innovation and excellence.
IPS 2024 serves as a platform for industry leaders to engage in collaborative discussions to explore innovative strategies to enhance safety, reliability, and cost-effectiveness in power generation. More about the conference can be found here.
Addressing the conference, the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R.K. Singh said that he envisions NTPC to double its electricity generation capacity from the current 73+ GW to 150 GW. Appreciating NTPC's contributions to the power sector, the Minister observed that the company’s reputation for efficiency and reliability has been well-established. "NTPC has emerged as the one of the best and largest PSUs in India. I envision NTPC to become a global, multi-national entity operating its power plants worldwide."
The Minister stressed on the importance of timely completion of projects under construction. He highlighted NTPC's pivotal role in driving India's economic growth and pointed out the need to reduce forced power outage to meet the rising electricity demand.
Referring to Energy Transition, the Power Minister said that it should not be a cause for concern, as both thermal and renewable forms of energy will coexist. “The world is not against coal-based power. However, for our current and upcoming coal-based plants, it is the need of the hour to develop mechanisms to ensure increasing efficiency while reducing emissions.”
The Minister said that a country as big as ours needs more nuclear capacity than what we have at present. “The Joint Venture between NTPC and Nuclear Power Corporation of India Ltd. (NPCIL) must strive to add nuclear capacity as fast as possible, which will pave the way for seamless flexibilization of coal-fired power plants.”
During the inaugural session of the conference, the Union Minister released the IPS 2024 E-Compendium, Steam Turbine E-Learning Module and Boilerpedia.
The Minister also inaugurated Vikalp, a unique ash-brick made from industrial byproducts.
Union Power Secretary Shri Pankaj Agarwal who also addressed the opening session in virtual mode, emphasised on the importance of sustainable O&M practices in the sector.
Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority, Shri Ghanshyam Prasad talked about the importance of safety protocols, while adopting Artificial Intelligence - driven applications for cost-effective solutions in power plants.
CMD, NTPC Shri Gurdeep Singh said that the company’s first unit at Singrauli which is operating at a Plant Loading Factor of almost 100% even 42 years after its synchronization, is a testament to NTPC’s excellence in O&M practices.
The occasion also witnessed presentation of accolades such as the Swarn Shakti Awards (2022-2023) and Business Excellence Awards (2023-2024), recognising the outstanding contributions of NTPC power stations.
NTPC Talcher Kaniha claimed the coveted title of Overall Champion (Winner) of the Swarn Shakti Award, while NTPC Vindhyachal secured the position of Overall Champion (Runner-Up). Additionally, in the Business Excellence Awards category, NTPC Vindhyachal was honoured with the Champion and Overall Excellence Award.
Director (HR), Shri D.K. Patel; Director (Finance), Shri Jaikumar Srinivasan; Director (Fuel), Shri Shivam Srivastava; Independent Director Shri Vidyadhar Vaishampayan; Independent Director Ms. Sangitha Varier; former Directors, REDs, senior officials of NTPC and State Electricity Boards were also present on the occasion. Director (Operation and Projects), Shri K.S. Sundaram presented the vote-of-thanks.
Theme for IPS 2024: O&M Practices for Safe, Reliable & Cost-effective Power Generation
A comprehensive approach towards adherence to safety regulations and implementation of latest safety standards not only ensures the well-being of workforce but also fortifies the reliability of power generation. Safe environment is the foundation for sustained operational excellence.
Quality control and maintenance practices in power generation play a crucial role in maintaining the optimal performance and operational integrity of power generation assets. Robust quality control measures are essential throughout the entire life cycle of project construction, operation and maintenance of power stations. These measures are vital for ensuring reliability, operational efficiency, and effective risk mitigation. The implementation of modern technologies such as condition-based maintenance, remote monitoring, and predictive analytics enables operators to optimize maintenance schedules, minimize downtime and improve reliability.
Embracing cost-effective O&M practices is imperative for sustainable operations and efficient resource utilization.
From energy-efficient technologies to streamlining operation and maintenance workflows, the O&M Conference 2024 will unravel innovative strategies to bolster Safety, Reliability & Cost-effective Power Generation.

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر نے این ٹی پی سی کے انڈین پاور اسٹیشنز اواینڈایم کانفرنس 2024 کا افتتاح کیا
میں تصور کرتا ہوں کہ این ٹی پی سی اپنی صلاحیت کو دوگنا کرکے جی ڈبلیو 150 تک لے جائے اور دنیا بھر میں اپنے پاور پلانٹس چلانے والی ایک عالمی ادارہ بن جائے: مرکزی توانائی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر آر کے سنگھ
پاور اور این آر ای کے وزیر نے جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے اور اخراج کو کم کرتے ہوئے پاور پلانٹ کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیےنظام تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
آئی پی ایس 2024 نے این ٹی پی سی پاور اسٹیشنوں کو سورن شکتی ایوارڈز اور بزنس ایکسیلنس ایوارڈز سے نوازا
13 FEB 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ کے زیر اہتمام انڈین پاور اسٹیشنز او اینڈ ایم کانفرنس 2024 آج 13 فروری 2024 کو رائے پور، چھتیس گڑھ میں شروع ہوئی۔ کانفرنس کا عملی طور پر مرکزی وزیر برائے بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی جناب آر کے سنگھ نے افتتاح کیا۔ آئی پی ایس کے 2024 ایڈیشن کا موضوع ‘‘محفوظ، قابل اعتماد اور لاگت سے موثربجلی تیاری کے لیے کام کاج اور دیکھ بھال کے طریق کار’’ ہے۔
یہ اہم تقریب 1982 میں سنگرولی میں این ٹی پی سی کے پہلے یونٹ کی تاریخی کمیشننگ کی یاد میں منائی جاتی ہے، جس سے بجلی کے شعبے کی رفتار میں ایک اہم لمحے کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے، جس سے کئی دہائیوں کے لئے جدت اور عمدگی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔
آئی پی ایس 2024 سرکردہ صنعت کاروں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے تاکہ بجلی کی پیداوار میں حفاظت، قابل انحصار ہونے اور لاگت کی تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے لیے اختراعی حکمت عملیوں کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے باہمی بات چیت میں شامل ہوں۔ کانفرنس کے بارے میں مزید معلومات یہاں حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے۔ سنگھ نے کہا کہ وہ این ٹی پی سی کے بارے میں سمجھتے ہیں کہ وہ اپنی بجلی کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو موجودہ 73+ جی ڈبلیو سے 150 جی ڈبلیو تک دوگنا کر دے گا۔ بجلی کے شعبے میں این ٹی پی سی کے تعاون کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کارکردگی اور بھروسے کے لیے کمپنی کی ساکھ اچھی طرح قائم ہوئی ہے۔ ‘‘ این ٹی پی سی ہندوستان میں بہترین اور سب سے بڑے پی ایس یو میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ میں این ٹی پی سی کو ایک عالمی، کثیر القومی ادارہ بننے کا تصور کرتا ہوں جو دنیا بھر میں اپنے پاور پلانٹس کو چلاتا ہے۔’’
وزیرموصوف نے زیر تعمیر منصوبوں کی بروقت تکمیل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں این ٹی پی سی کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور بجلی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جبری بجلی کی بندش کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت کی نشاندہی کی۔
توانائی کی منتقلی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، بجلی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ تشویش کا باعث نہیں ہونا چاہئے، کیونکہ توانائی کی حرارتی اور قابل تجدید دونوں شکلیں ایک ساتھ رہیں گی۔ ‘‘دنیا کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کے خلاف نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، ہمارے موجودہ اور آنے والے کوئلے پر مبنی پلانٹس کے لیے، اخراج کو کم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑھتی ہوئی کارکردگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نظام تیار کرنا وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔’’
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمارے جتنے بڑے ملک کو مزیدنیوکلیائی صلاحیت کی ضرورت ہے ۔ این ٹی پی سی اور نیوکلیئر پاور کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے درمیان جوائنٹ وینچر۔ (این پی سی آئی ایل) کو جتنی جلدی ممکن ہو جوہری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے، جو کوئلے سے چلنے والے پاور پلانٹس کی بلارکاوٹ کارکردگی کےلیے راہ ہموار کرے گی۔
کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے آئی پی ایس 2024 ای-کمپینڈیم، سٹیم ٹربائن ای لرننگ ماڈیول اور بوائلر پیڈیا جاری کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے وکلپ کا بھی افتتاح کیا جو کہ صنعتی ضمنی مصنوعات سے بنی راکھ کی ایک منفرد اینٹ ہوتی ہے۔
بجلی کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب پنکج اگروال جنہوں نے ورچوئل موڈ میں افتتاحی سیشن سے بھی خطاب کیا، شعبے میں پائیداراو اینڈ ایم طریقوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
چیئرپرسن، سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھاریٹی، جناب گھنشیام پرساد نے پاور پلانٹس میں لاگت سے موثر حل کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والی ایپلی کیشنز کو اپناتے ہوئے حفاظتی پروٹوکول کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی۔
سی ایم ڈی، این ٹی پی سی شری گردیپ سنگھ نے کہا کہ سنگرولی میں کمپنی کا پہلا یونٹ جو کہ اس کی مطابقت پذیری کے 42 سال بعد بھی تقریباً 100 فیصد کے پلانٹ لوڈنگ فیکٹر پر کام کر رہا ہے، او اینڈ ایم طریقوں میں این ٹی پی سی کی عمدہ کارکردگی کا ثبوت ہے۔
اس موقع پر این ٹی پی سی پاور اسٹیشنوں کی شاندار شراکت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، سوارن شکتی ایوارڈز (2022-2023) اور بزنس ایکسی لینس ایوارڈز (2023-2024) جیسے اعزازات کی پیشکش کا بھی مشاہدہ ہوا۔
این ٹی پی سی تلچر کنیہا نے سورن شکتی ایوارڈ کے اوورآل چیمپیئن (فاتح) کے مائشٹھیت ٹائٹل کا دعویٰ کیا، جبکہ این ٹی پی سی وندھیاچل نے مجموعی طور پر چیمپیئن (رنر اپ) کا مقام حاصل کیا۔ مزید برآں، بزنس ایکسیلنس ایوارڈز کے زمرے میں، این ٹی پی سی وندھیاچل کو چیمپئن اور مجموعی طور پر ایکسی لینس ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔
ڈائریکٹر (ایچ آر)، جناب ڈی کے پٹیل؛ ڈائریکٹر (فنانس)، شری جے کمار سری نواسن؛ ڈائریکٹر (ایندھن)، شری شیوم سریواستو؛ آزاد ڈائریکٹر شری ودیادھر ویشمپیان؛ آزاد ڈائریکٹر محترمہ سنگیتا وریر؛ اس موقع پر سابق ڈائریکٹرز، ریڈز، این ٹی پی سی اور ریاستی بجلی بورڈز کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ ڈائریکٹر (آپریشن اور پروجیکٹس)، جناب سندرم نے شکریہ کی تحریک پیش کی۔
آئی پی ایس 2024 کے لیےموضوع: محفوظ، قابل بھروسہ اور لاگت سے موثر پاور جنریشن کے لیے اواینڈ ایم پریکٹسز
حفاظتی ضوابط کی پاسداری اور جدید ترین حفاظتی معیارات پر عمل درآمد کی طرف ایک جامع نقطہ نظر نہ صرف افرادی قوت کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بناتا ہے بلکہ بجلی کی پیداوار کی وشوسنییتا کو بھی تقویت دیتا ہے۔ محفوظ ماحول پائیدار آپریشنل فضیلت کی بنیاد ہے۔
پاور جنریشن میں کوالٹی کنٹرول اوردیکھ بھال کے طریقے پاور جنریشن اثاثوں کی بہترین کارکردگی اور آپریشنل سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ پراجیکٹ کی تعمیر، آپریشن اور پاور سٹیشنوں کی دیکھ بھال کے پورے لائف سائیکل میں کوالٹی کنٹرول کے مضبوط اقدامات ضروری ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات قابل اعتماد، آپریشنل کارکردگی، اور مؤثر خطرے میں کمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ حالت پر مبنی دیکھ بھال، ریموٹ مانیٹرنگ، اور پیش گوئی کے تجزیات جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا نفاذ آپریٹرز کو بحالی کے نظام الاوقات کو بہتر بنانے، ڈاؤن ٹائم کو کم سے کم کرنے اور اعتبار کو بہتر بنانے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
دیر پا کام کاج اور وسائل کے موثر استعمال کے لیے لاگت سے موثر اواینڈ ایم طریقوں کو اپنانا ناگزیر ہے۔
توانائی کی بچت والی ٹیکنالوجیز سے لے کر آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے کام کاج کو ہموار کرنے تک، او اینڈ ایم کانفرنس 2024 سیفٹی، قابل اعتماد اور لاگت سے موثر پاور جنریشن کو تقویت دینے کے لیے جدید حکمت عملیوں کے راستے کھولے گی۔