Ministry of Communications
NTIPRIT holds workshop on “5G Use Case Labs: Awareness and Pre-Commissioning Readiness” at IIT Guwahati
Generating awareness about 5G technology use cases and 5G Use Case Lab set up in IIT Guwahati with funding from DoT
DoT-SRI presented on 5G use cases and implementation scenarios focusing on agriculture, education, skill development, healthcare and Industry-4.0
Prime Minister awarded setting up of 100 5G Labs across the country in October last year
13 FEB 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day workshop on “5G Use Case Labs: Awareness and Pre-Commissioning Readiness” was inaugurated by Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary (Telecom), Department of Telecommunications, Government of India, on 12.02.2024 at IIT Guwahati. The workshop was organized by the National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), DoT, Ghaziabad. More than 100 participants from about 30 institutions of the eastern region attended the workshop. The workshop aimed at fostering innovation in 5G technology use cases. Hundred 5G Use Case Labs are being set up across India by DoT funding with specially focus on East Zone with 30 intuitions including IIT Guwahati. Standards-R&D-Innovation(SRI) division, DoT-HQ is spearheading the policy, implementation & capacity building aspects related to 5G labs for timely installation and effective utilization by faculty, students & startup communities. The Prime Minister awarded setting up of 100 5G Labs across the country during the India Mobile Congress held in October last year.
Dr. Neeraj Mittal, in his address, urged the academic institutions to make best use of 5G Use Case Lab to create new use cases so that the benefits of 5G technology reach every section of the society across country and contribute in making India a developed nation.
Secretary NEC, Shri K. Moses Chalai addressed the faculties and industry participants from eastern region present in the workshop. He highlighted the need for leveraging 5G use cases for development of NER.
Various potential use cases of 5G were presented by the industry for the government, enterprises, education, agriculture, health and entertainment activities etc:
• Nayan Technologies showcased solution to capture parameters related to civic amenities lacking in a particular area and provide intelligence to Govt. agencies after processing the data.
• Nimbal Vision presented innovative product to monitor and suggest/act remedial action about water saving and leakage issues.
• Perkant Technology presented a solution named “Abhayparimit” an innovative health solution which is patented in India and US and was showcased at WHO.
• TechXR presented low cost AR-VR solution with various use case- training, academics, pilgrimage etc.
Deliberations were held among the faculty members including IIT Madras, IIT Guwahati and other engineering colleges, Industry representatives, Start-ups, researchers, students and DoT Officers. During the workshop, participants visited IoT Lab at IIT Guwahati.
Prof. Ratnajit Bhattacharjee, EEE, IIT Guwahati, Shri Atul Sinha, DDG NTIPRIT, also expressed their views in the inaugural session.

संचार मंत्रालय
एनटीआईपीआरआईटी ने आईआईटी- गुवाहाटी में "5जी यूज केस लैब्स: अवेयरनेस और प्री-कमीशनिंग रेडीनेस" विषय पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की
दूरसंचार विभाग की ओर से वित्तीय पोषण के जरिए 5जी प्रौद्योगिकी यूज केस के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के साथ आईआईटी- गुवाहाटी में 5जी केस लैब की स्थापना की जा रही है
डीओटी-एसआरआई ने कृषि, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, स्वास्थ्य सेवा व उद्योग-4.0 पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया और 5जी यूज केस और इसके कार्यान्वयन परिदृश्यों पर अपनी प्रस्तुति दी
अक्टूबर, 2023 में प्रधानमंत्री ने पूरे देश में 100 5जी प्रयोगशाला स्थापित करने की घोषणा की थी
13 FEB 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग में सचिव (दूरसंचार) डॉ. नीरज मित्तल ने 12 फरवरी, 2024 को आईआईटी- गुवाहाटी में "5जी यूज केस लैब्स: अवेयरनेस और प्री-कमीशनिंग रेडीनेस" विषय पर दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन दूरसंचार विभाग के अधीन गाजियाबाद स्थित नीति अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रशिक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संस्थान (एनटीआईपीआरआईटी) ने किया। इसमें पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लगभग 30 संस्थानों के 100 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य 5जी प्रौद्योगिकी उपयोग के मामलों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है। दूरसंचार विभाग की ओर वित्तीय पोषण के जरिए पूरे भारत में सौ 5जी यूज केस लैब स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं, जिसमें विशेष रूप से आईआईटी गुवाहाटी सहित 30 संस्थानों के साथ पूर्वी क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। इसके लिए दूरसंचार विभाग- मुख्यालय के अधीन मानक-अनुसंधान और विकास-नवाचार (एसआरआई) प्रभाग शिक्षकों, छात्रों और स्टार्टअप समुदायों द्वारा समय पर स्थापना व प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए 5जी प्रयोगशालाओं से संबंधित नीति, कार्यान्वयन और क्षमता निर्माण से संबंधित पहलुओं का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अक्टूबर, 2023 में आयोजित इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस के दौरान पूरे देश में 100 5जी प्रयोगशाला स्थापित करने की घोषणा की थी।
डॉ. नीरज मिततल ने अपने संबोधन में नए यूज केसों का सृजन करने के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से 5जी यूज केस लैब का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग करने की अपील की जिससे कि 5जी प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ देश में समाज के प्रत्येक वर्ग तक पहुंच सके और भारत को एक विकसित देश बनाने में योगदान दे सके।
एनईसी के सचिव श्री के मोजेज चलाई ने संकायों और कार्यशाला में भाग लेने के लिए उपस्थित उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के उद्योग सहभागियों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने एनईआर के विकास के लिए 5जी यूज केस का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया।
उद्योग द्वारा सरकार, उद्यमों, शिक्षा, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य औा मनोरंजन कार्यकलापों आदि के लिए 5जी यूज केस की विभिन्न क्षमताओं को प्रस्तुत किया गया।
नयन टेक्नोलॉजिज ने किसी विशिष्ट क्षेत्र में नागरिक सुविधाओं की कमी को दूर करने से संबंधित मानकों पर खरा उतरने और डाटा की प्रोसेसिंग के बाद सरकारी एजेन्सियों को आसूचना उपलब्ध कराने के लिए समाधान प्रस्तुत किया।
निम्बल विजन ने जल बचाने और रिसाव मुद्वों की निगरानी करने और को लेकर सुधार संबंधी कार्रवाई का सुझाव देने तथा कदम उठाने के लिए नवोन्मेषी उत्पाद प्रस्तुत किया।
पेर्कान्त टेक्नोलॉजिज ने ‘‘ अभयपरिमित ‘‘ नामक एक सॉल्यूशन प्रस्तुत किया जो एक ऐसा हेल्थ सॉल्यूशन है जिसे भारत तथा अमेरिका में पैटेंट किया गया है और इसे डब्ल्यूएचओ में प्रदर्शित किया गया था।
टेकएक्सआर ने विभिन्न यूज केस-प्रशिक्षण, अकादमियों, तीर्थों आदि के साथ निम्न लागत का एआर-वीआर सॉल्यूशन प्रस्तुत किया।
आईआईटी मद्रास, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी और अन्य इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों, उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों, स्टार्ट-अप्स, शोधार्थियों, छात्रों और डीओटी अधिकारियों सहित संकाय के सदस्यों के बीच विचार विमर्श किए गए।
कार्यशाला के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों ने आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में आईओटी लैब का भी अवलोकन किया।
आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में ईईई के प्रोफेसर रत्नजीत भटटृाचार्जी, एनटीआईपीआरआईटी के डीडीजी श्री अतुल सिन्हा ने भी उद्घाटन सत्र में अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।