Ministry of Communications
NTIPRIT holds workshop on “5G Use Case Labs: Awareness and Pre-Commissioning Readiness” at IIT Guwahati
Generating awareness about 5G technology use cases and 5G Use Case Lab set up in IIT Guwahati with funding from DoT
DoT-SRI presented on 5G use cases and implementation scenarios focusing on agriculture, education, skill development, healthcare and Industry-4.0
Prime Minister awarded setting up of 100 5G Labs across the country in October last year
13 FEB 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day workshop on “5G Use Case Labs: Awareness and Pre-Commissioning Readiness” was inaugurated by Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary (Telecom), Department of Telecommunications, Government of India, on 12.02.2024 at IIT Guwahati. The workshop was organized by the National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), DoT, Ghaziabad. More than 100 participants from about 30 institutions of the eastern region attended the workshop. The workshop aimed at fostering innovation in 5G technology use cases. Hundred 5G Use Case Labs are being set up across India by DoT funding with specially focus on East Zone with 30 intuitions including IIT Guwahati. Standards-R&D-Innovation(SRI) division, DoT-HQ is spearheading the policy, implementation & capacity building aspects related to 5G labs for timely installation and effective utilization by faculty, students & startup communities. The Prime Minister awarded setting up of 100 5G Labs across the country during the India Mobile Congress held in October last year.
Dr. Neeraj Mittal, in his address, urged the academic institutions to make best use of 5G Use Case Lab to create new use cases so that the benefits of 5G technology reach every section of the society across country and contribute in making India a developed nation.
Secretary NEC, Shri K. Moses Chalai addressed the faculties and industry participants from eastern region present in the workshop. He highlighted the need for leveraging 5G use cases for development of NER.
Various potential use cases of 5G were presented by the industry for the government, enterprises, education, agriculture, health and entertainment activities etc:
• Nayan Technologies showcased solution to capture parameters related to civic amenities lacking in a particular area and provide intelligence to Govt. agencies after processing the data.
• Nimbal Vision presented innovative product to monitor and suggest/act remedial action about water saving and leakage issues.
• Perkant Technology presented a solution named “Abhayparimit” an innovative health solution which is patented in India and US and was showcased at WHO.
• TechXR presented low cost AR-VR solution with various use case- training, academics, pilgrimage etc.
Deliberations were held among the faculty members including IIT Madras, IIT Guwahati and other engineering colleges, Industry representatives, Start-ups, researchers, students and DoT Officers. During the workshop, participants visited IoT Lab at IIT Guwahati.
Prof. Ratnajit Bhattacharjee, EEE, IIT Guwahati, Shri Atul Sinha, DDG NTIPRIT, also expressed their views in the inaugural session.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی نے آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی میں ’’5 جی یوز کیس لیبس: بیداری اور شمولیت سے قبل کی تیاری‘‘ کے موضوع پر ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
ڈی او ٹی کے مالی تعاون سے آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی میں 5جی ٹکنالوجی یوز کیسز اور 5جی یوز کیس تجربہ گاہ کے قیام کے سلسلے میں بیداری پیدا کی جا رہی ہے
ڈی او ٹی – ایس آر آئی نے 5جی کے استعمال سے متعلق معاملات اور زراعت، تعلیم، ہنرمندی ترقیات، حفظانِ صحت اور صنعت – 4.0 پر مرتکز نفاذ کا منظرنامہ پیش کیا
وزیر اعظم نے گذشتہ برس ماہ اکتوبر میں ملک بھر میں 100 فائیو جی تجربہ گاہوں کے قیام کی اجازت دی تھی
13 FEB 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
12.02.2024 کو آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی میں "فائیو جی یوز کیس لیبس: آگاہی اور شمولیت سے پہلے کی تیاری" پر ایک دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح ڈاکٹر نیرج متل، سکریٹری (ٹیلی کام)، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ، حکومت ہند نے کیا۔ ورکشاپ کا اہتمام نیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پالیسی ریسرچ، انوویشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی)، ڈی او ٹی، غازی آباد نے کیا تھا۔ ورکشاپ میں مشرقی خطے کے تقریباً 30 اداروں کے 100 سے زائد شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد فائیو جی تکنالوجی کے استعمال کے معاملات میں جدت کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ ڈی او ٹی کی فنڈنگ سے بھارت بھر میں 100 فائیو جی یوز کیس تجربہ گاہیں قائم کی جا رہی ہیں جس میں خصوصی طور پر مشرقی خطے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا رہی ہے جس میں آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی سمیت 30 ادارے شامل ہیں۔ اسٹینڈرڈس-آر اینڈ ڈی-اختراع (ایس آر آئی) ڈویژن، ڈی او ٹی – ایچ کیو فیکلٹی، طلباء اور اسٹارٹ اپ کمیونٹیز کے ذریعے بروقت تنصیب اور موثر استعمال کے لیے 5جی تجربہ گاہوں سے متعلق پالیسی، نفاذ اور صلاحیت سازی کے پہلوؤں کی سربراہی کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ برس ماہ اکتوبر میں منعقدہ انڈیا موبائل کانگریس کے دوران ملک بھر میں 100 فائیو جی تجربہ گاہوں کے قائم کی منظوری دی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر نیرج متل نے اپنے خطاب میں تعلیمی اداروں سے نئے معاملات تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں 5جی یوز کیس تجربہ گاہ کو بہتر سے بہتر طور پر بروئے کار لانے کی اپیل کی تھی تاکہ 5جی تکنالوجی کے فوائد ملک بھر کے معاشرے کے ہر طبقے تک پہنچ سکیں اور یہ بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے میں اپنا تعاون دے سکیں۔
سکریٹری این ای سی، جناب کے موسیس چلائی نے ورکشاپ کے دوران موجود مشرقی خطے کے فیکلٹیوں اور صنعتی شرکاء سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے لیے 5جی یوز کیسز کو بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔
صنعت کے ذریعہ حکومت، صنعتی اداروں، تعلیم، زراعت، صحت اور تفریحی سرگرمیوں، وغیرہ کے لیے 5جی کے مختلف مضبوط یوز کیس پیش کیے:
• نیان ٹیکنالوجیز نے کسی خاص علاقے میں شہری سہولیات کی کمی سے متعلق پیرامیٹرز کو حاصل کرنے اور ڈیٹا پر کارروائی کرنے کے بعد سرکاری ایجنسیوں کو انٹیلی جنس فراہم کرنے کا حل پیش کیا۔
• نمبل وژن نے پانی کی بچت اور رساو کے مسائل کے بارے میں نگرانی اور تجویز/عملی تدارک کے لیے اختراعی پروڈکٹ پیش کی۔
• پرکانت ٹکنالوجی نے ’’ابھے پریمت‘‘ نام کا ایک حل پیش کیا، جو کہ ایک اختراعی صحتی حل ہے جسے بھارت اور امریکہ میں پیٹنٹ کیا گیا اور ڈبلیو ایچ او میں پیش کیا گیا ۔
• ٹیک ایکس آر نے مختلف یوز کیس – تربیت، ماہرین تعلی، پلگریمیج، وغیرہ کے ساتھ کم لاگت والا اے آر – وی آر پیش کیا۔
آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی اور دیگر انجینئرنگ کالجوں، صنعتی نمائندوں، اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں، محققین، طلبا اور ڈی او ٹی کے افسران سمیت فیکلٹی ارکان کے درمیان تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران، شرکاء نے آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی میں آئی او ٹی تجربہ گاہ کا دورہ کیا۔
ای ای ای، آئی آئی ٹی، گوہاٹی کے پروفیسر رتن جیت بھٹاچاریہ ، این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی کے ڈی ڈی جی جناب اتل سنہا نے بھی افتتاحی سیشن میں اپنے نظریات کا اظہار کیا۔