Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh flags off the maiden regular run of Vande Bharat Express train with stops at Udhampur and Kathua respectively, both stations which happen to be a part of his Lok Sabha constituency
Terming it as historic, Dr Jitendra Singh says it was possible only due to PM Modi’s special attention to J&K for its fast-paced development
Dr Jitendra Singh also thanks Prime Minister for renaming Udhampur Railway Station as Martyr Captain Tushar Mahajan Railway Station Udhampur, saying it is for the first time in the country that a railway station has been named after a martyred soldier
“Udhampur will turn into a big junction in future, when the Kashmir Valley gets connected to the rest of the country via the train in the next 3-4 months”
13 FEB 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a ceremony full of excitement and jubilation, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today flagged off the maiden regular run of Vande Bharat Express train with stops at Udhampur and Kathua respectively, both stations which happen to be a part of his Lok Sabha constituency.
Terming it as a historic decision of the government, Dr Jitendra Singh said it was possible only due to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s special attention and priority that he has accorded to the J&K region for its fast-paced development.
Dr Jitendra Singh flagged off the maiden stoppage of the Train from the Udhampur Station early this morning and travelled on it to reach Kathua Railway Station, where the train made its first stoppage.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said with this facility, Prime Minister Modi has fulfilled the demand of the local people and commuters for providing stoppage of Vande Bharat Train at Kathua station. He said this achievement was not a small feat as the entire process of ticketing and halting was completed within just one-and-half-month period without tinkering with the mandated eight-hour journey time of the Vande Bharat Train.
Dr Jitendra Singh also expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Modi on behalf of the local people, for acceding to their demand to change the name of the Udhampur Railway Station to Martyr Captain Tushar Mahajan Railway Station, saying that it is for the first time in the country that a railway station has been named after a martyred soldier. Dr Singh also informed that in an earlier notification, the word Udhampur had got inadvertently dropped but has been rectified naming the station as Martyr Captain Tushar Mahajan Railway Station Udhampur.
Dr Jitendra Singh added that the railway route to J&K is unique as it is among the few that have two Vande Bharat Trains chugging off, whereas many places in the country are yet to avail this state-of-the-art transport facility which was unveiled in 2015. He said the pair of Vande Bharat Trains were sanctioned for J&K after the trains of the same make were dedicated to Varanasi, the Parliamentary constituency of Prime Minister Modi.
The Union Minister stated that Udhampur, which is a major base of the military in North India, will turn into a big junction in future, particularly when the Kashmir Valley gets connected to the rest of the country via the train in the next 3-4 months. Both Udhampur and Kathua Railway Stations will hold great significance in the coming decade, Dr Singh added.
Sharing the revised time schedule of the two Vande Bharat Trains, with Udhampur and Kathua as stoppages, Dr Jitendra Singh said it has been done keeping in mind commuters’ comfort. He said travellers from Kathua and Udhampur can now have lunch in Delhi whereas travellers from Delhi can have dinner at the next destination.
The present departure timing of Train number 22478 from Katra is 6 am which has been changed to 5.50 am. The train will reach Udhampur railway station (Martyr Captain Tushar Mahajan Station) at 6.14 am and start further journey at 6.16 am.
As per revised timings, the train will reach Jammu railway station at 7.10 am and start after a two minute halt. It will reach Kathua at 8.03 am and start at 8.05 for further journey towards New Delhi.
Likewise, Train number 22477 from New Delhi will reach Kathua at 8.45 pm and depart at 8.47 pm. It will reach Jammu station at 9.45 pm and halt for two minutes. The train will reach Udhampur at 10.42 pm and start at 10.44 pm to reach Katra at 11.15 pm.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తన లోక్‌సభ నియోజకవర్గంలో భాగమైన ఉదంపూర్ మరియు కథువాలో రెండు స్టేషన్‌లలో స్టాప్‌లతో వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ రైలు మొదటి రెగ్యులర్ రన్‌ను ప్రారంభించారు.
ఇది చారిత్రాత్మకమైనదిగా పేర్కొన్న డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ జమ్ముకశ్మీర్‌ వేగవంతమైన అభివృద్ధి పట్ల ప్రధాని మోదీ ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధ చూపడం వల్లనే ఇది సాధ్యమైందని చెప్పారు.
ఉదంపూర్ రైల్వే స్టేషన్‌కు అమరవీరుడు కెప్టెన్ తుషార్ మహాజన్ రైల్వే స్టేషన్ ఉదంపూర్ అని పేరు పెట్టినందుకు ప్రధానికి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. దేశంలో ఒక రైల్వే స్టేషన్‌కి అమరవీరుడి పేరు పెట్టడం ఇదే తొలిసారని చెప్పారు.
"రాబోయే 3-4 నెలల్లో కాశ్మీర్ లోయ దేశంలోని మిగిలిన ప్రాంతాలకు రైలు ద్వారా అనుసంధానించబడున్న నేపథ్యంలో ఉదంపూర్ భవిష్యత్తులో పెద్ద జంక్షన్‌గా మారుతుంది"
13 FEB 2024 4:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్సాహం మరియు ఆనందోత్సాహాలతో నిండిన వేడుకలో కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈరోజు తన లోక్‌సభ నియోజకవర్గంలో భాగమైన రెండు స్టేషన్‌లలో వరుసగా ఉదంపూర్‌ మరియు కథువాలో స్టాప్‌లతో వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ రైలు మొదటి రెగ్యులర్ రన్‌ను ప్రారంభించారు.
ఇది ప్రభుత్వ చారిత్రాత్మక నిర్ణయమని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అభివర్ణిస్తూ జమ్మూ & కాశ్మీర్ ప్రాంతాన్ని వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చేయాలన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధ మరియు ప్రాధాన్యత కారణంగానే ఇది సాధ్యమైందని అన్నారు.
డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ ఉదయం ఉదంపూర్‌ స్టేషన్ నుండి రైలు మొదటి స్టాపేజ్‌ను ఫ్లాగ్ చేసి కథువా రైల్వే స్టేషన్‌ వరకూ అందులో ప్రయాణించారు. ఆ స్టేషన్‌లో రైలు మొదటి హాల్ట్‌ చేసింది.
ఈ సందర్భంగా డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ ఈ సదుపాయంతో కతువా స్టేషన్‌లో వందే భారత్ రైలును నిలపాలన్న స్థానిక ప్రజలు మరియు ప్రయాణికుల డిమాండ్‌ను ప్రధాని మోదీ నెరవేర్చారన్నారు. వందే భారత్ రైలు నిర్దేశిత ఎనిమిది గంటల ప్రయాణ సమయంతో సంబంధం లేకుండా కేవలం ఒకటిన్నర నెలల వ్యవధిలో టిక్కెట్లు మరియు హాల్టింగ్ ప్రక్రియ మొత్తం పూర్తయిందని ఈ విజయం చిన్న ఫీట్ కాదని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఉదంపూర్ రైల్వేస్టేషన్ పేరును అమరవీరుడు కెప్టెన్ తుషార్ మహాజన్ రైల్వేస్టేషన్‌గా మార్చాలన్న తమ డిమాండ్‌కు అంగీకరించినందుకు స్థానిక ప్రజల తరపున డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ప్రధాని మోదీకి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ఒక రైల్వే స్టేషన్‌కు అమర సైనికుడి పేరు పెట్టడం దేశంలో ఇదే తొలిసారి. మునుపటి నోటిఫికేషన్‌లో ఉదంపూర్ అనే పదం అనుకోకుండా తొలగించబడిందని, అయితే స్టేషన్‌కు అమరవీరుడు కెప్టెన్ తుషార్ మహాజన్ రైల్వే స్టేషన్ ఉదంపూర్ అని పేరు పెట్టడం జరిగిందని డాక్టర్ సింగ్ తెలియజేశారు.
రెండు వందేభారత్ రైళ్లను నిలిపే కొన్ని మార్గాలలో ఇది ఒకటి కాబట్టి జె&కె రైల్వే మార్గం ప్రత్యేకమైనదని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. అయితే 2015లో ప్రారంభమైన ఈ అత్యాధునిక రవాణా సౌకర్యాన్ని దేశంలోని అనేక ప్రదేశాలు ఇంకా అందుకోలేదని చెప్పారు. తయారు చేసిన రైళ్లను ప్రధాని మోదీ పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గమైన వారణాసికి అంకితం చేసిన తర్వాత జె&కె కోసం వందే భారత్ రైళ్ల జత మంజూరు చేయబడిందని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
ఉత్తర భారతదేశంలో మిలిటరీకి ప్రధాన స్థావరం అయిన ఉదంపూర్ భవిష్యత్తులో పెద్ద జంక్షన్‌గా మారుతుందని, ముఖ్యంగా కాశ్మీర్ లోయ వచ్చే 3-4లో రైళ్ల ద్వారా దేశంలోని మిగిలిన ప్రాంతాలకు అనుసంధానించబడిందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. రాబోయే దశాబ్దంలో ఉదంపూర్ మరియు కథువా రైల్వే స్టేషన్లు రెండూ గొప్ప ప్రాముఖ్యతను సంతరించుకుంటాయని డాక్టర్ సింగ్ తెలిపారు.
ఉదంపూర్ మరియు కథువాలో స్టాపేజ్‌లుగా ఉన్న రెండు వందే భారత్ రైళ్ల సవరించిన సమయ షెడ్యూల్‌ను పంచుకుంటూ, ప్రయాణీకుల సౌకర్యాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ఇది జరిగిందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ చెప్పారు. కతువా మరియు ఉదంపూర్ నుండి వచ్చే ప్రయాణికులు ఇప్పుడు ఢిల్లీలో భోజనం చేయవచ్చు, అయితే ఢిల్లీ నుండి వచ్చే ప్రయాణికులు తదుపరి గమ్యస్థానంలో రాత్రి భోజనం చేయవచ్చు.
కత్రా నుండి రైలు నంబర్ 22478 ప్రస్తుతం బయలుదేరే సమయం ఉదయం 6 గంటల కాగా అది ఉదయం 5.50కి మార్చబడింది. ఈ రైలు ఉదయం 6.14 గంటలకు ఉదంపూర్ రైల్వే స్టేషన్ (అమరవీరుడు కెప్టెన్ తుషార్ మహాజన్ స్టేషన్) చేరుకుని 6.16 గంటలకు తదుపరి ప్రయాణాన్ని ప్రారంభిస్తుంది.
సవరించిన సమయాల ప్రకారం రైలు ఉదయం 7.10 గంటలకు జమ్మూ రైల్వే స్టేషన్‌కు చేరుకుంటుంది మరియు రెండు నిమిషాలు ఆగిన తర్వాత ప్రారంభమవుతుంది. ఇది ఉదయం 8.03 గంటలకు కతువా చేరుకుని 8.05 గంటలకు బయలుదేరి తదుపరి ప్రయాణం కోసం న్యూఢిల్లీ వైపు వెళుతుంది.
అలాగే రైలు నంబర్ 22477 న్యూఢిల్లీ నుండి రాత్రి 8.45 గంటలకు కతువా చేరుకుని 8.47 గంటలకు బయలుదేరుతుంది. రాత్రి 9.45 గంటలకు జమ్మూ స్టేషన్‌కు చేరుకుని రెండు నిమిషాలు ఆగుతుంది. ఈ రైలు ఉదంపూర్‌కి రాత్రి 10.42 గంటలకు చేరుకుని రాత్రి 10.44 గంటలకు బయలుదేరి రాత్రి 11.15 గంటలకు కత్రా చేరుకుంటుంది.