Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh flags off the maiden regular run of Vande Bharat Express train with stops at Udhampur and Kathua respectively, both stations which happen to be a part of his Lok Sabha constituency
Terming it as historic, Dr Jitendra Singh says it was possible only due to PM Modi’s special attention to J&K for its fast-paced development
Dr Jitendra Singh also thanks Prime Minister for renaming Udhampur Railway Station as Martyr Captain Tushar Mahajan Railway Station Udhampur, saying it is for the first time in the country that a railway station has been named after a martyred soldier
“Udhampur will turn into a big junction in future, when the Kashmir Valley gets connected to the rest of the country via the train in the next 3-4 months”
13 FEB 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a ceremony full of excitement and jubilation, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today flagged off the maiden regular run of Vande Bharat Express train with stops at Udhampur and Kathua respectively, both stations which happen to be a part of his Lok Sabha constituency.
Terming it as a historic decision of the government, Dr Jitendra Singh said it was possible only due to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s special attention and priority that he has accorded to the J&K region for its fast-paced development.
Dr Jitendra Singh flagged off the maiden stoppage of the Train from the Udhampur Station early this morning and travelled on it to reach Kathua Railway Station, where the train made its first stoppage.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said with this facility, Prime Minister Modi has fulfilled the demand of the local people and commuters for providing stoppage of Vande Bharat Train at Kathua station. He said this achievement was not a small feat as the entire process of ticketing and halting was completed within just one-and-half-month period without tinkering with the mandated eight-hour journey time of the Vande Bharat Train.
Dr Jitendra Singh also expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Modi on behalf of the local people, for acceding to their demand to change the name of the Udhampur Railway Station to Martyr Captain Tushar Mahajan Railway Station, saying that it is for the first time in the country that a railway station has been named after a martyred soldier. Dr Singh also informed that in an earlier notification, the word Udhampur had got inadvertently dropped but has been rectified naming the station as Martyr Captain Tushar Mahajan Railway Station Udhampur.
Dr Jitendra Singh added that the railway route to J&K is unique as it is among the few that have two Vande Bharat Trains chugging off, whereas many places in the country are yet to avail this state-of-the-art transport facility which was unveiled in 2015. He said the pair of Vande Bharat Trains were sanctioned for J&K after the trains of the same make were dedicated to Varanasi, the Parliamentary constituency of Prime Minister Modi.
The Union Minister stated that Udhampur, which is a major base of the military in North India, will turn into a big junction in future, particularly when the Kashmir Valley gets connected to the rest of the country via the train in the next 3-4 months. Both Udhampur and Kathua Railway Stations will hold great significance in the coming decade, Dr Singh added.
Sharing the revised time schedule of the two Vande Bharat Trains, with Udhampur and Kathua as stoppages, Dr Jitendra Singh said it has been done keeping in mind commuters’ comfort. He said travellers from Kathua and Udhampur can now have lunch in Delhi whereas travellers from Delhi can have dinner at the next destination.
The present departure timing of Train number 22478 from Katra is 6 am which has been changed to 5.50 am. The train will reach Udhampur railway station (Martyr Captain Tushar Mahajan Station) at 6.14 am and start further journey at 6.16 am.
As per revised timings, the train will reach Jammu railway station at 7.10 am and start after a two minute halt. It will reach Kathua at 8.03 am and start at 8.05 for further journey towards New Delhi.
Likewise, Train number 22477 from New Delhi will reach Kathua at 8.45 pm and depart at 8.47 pm. It will reach Jammu station at 9.45 pm and halt for two minutes. The train will reach Udhampur at 10.42 pm and start at 10.44 pm to reach Katra at 11.15 pm.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने क्रमशः उधमपुर और कठुआ में रुकने वाली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन के पहले नियमित परिचालन को हरी झंडी दिखाई, दोनों स्टेशन उनके लोकसभा क्षेत्र का हिस्सा हैं
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा- यह ऐतिहासिक कार्य केवल प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा जम्मू-कश्मीर के तेज गति से विकास पर विशेष ध्यान देने के कारण ही संभव हो सका
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उधमपुर रेलवे स्टेशन का नाम बदलकर शहीद कैप्टन तुषार महाजन रेलवे स्टेशन उधमपुर करने के लिए भी प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा- देश में पहली बार किसी रेलवे स्टेशन का नाम किसी शहीद सैनिक के नाम पर रखा गया है
"अगले 3-4 महीनों में कश्मीर घाटी के ट्रेन के माध्यम से देश के शेष भागों से जुड़ने पर उधमपुर भविष्य में एक बड़ा जंक्शन बन जाएगा"
13 FEB 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज उत्साह और उल्लास से भरे एक समारोह में क्रमशः उधमपुर और कठुआ में रुकने वाली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन के पहले नियमित परिचालन को हरी झंडी दिखाई। उधमपुर और कठुआ स्टेशन डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के लोकसभा क्षेत्र का हिस्सा हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसे सरकार का एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय बताते हुए कहा कि यह केवल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के विशेष ध्यान और प्राथमिकता के कारण संभव हुआ है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने जम्मू-कश्मीर क्षेत्र के तीव्र गति से विकास पर विशेष ध्यान दिया और इसे प्राथमिकता दी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज सुबह उधमपुर स्टेशन से ट्रेन के पहले स्टॉपेज को हरी झंडी दिखाई और उस पर यात्रा करके कठुआ रेलवे स्टेशन पहुंचे, जहां ट्रेन का पहला ठहराव हुआ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि इस सुविधा के साथ प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कठुआ स्टेशन पर वंदे भारत ट्रेन के ठहराव प्रदान करने की स्थानीय लोगों और यात्रियों की मांग को पूरा किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि कोई छोटी उपलब्धि नहीं है क्योंकि वंदे भारत ट्रेन के अनिवार्य आठ घंटे के यात्रा समय के साथ छेड़छाड़ किए बिना टिकट और ठहराव की पूरी प्रक्रिया केवल डेढ़ महीने की अवधि के भीतर पूरी की गई।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उधमपुर रेलवे स्टेशन का नाम बदलकर शहीद कैप्टन तुषार महाजन रेलवे स्टेशन करने की मांग मानने के लिए स्थानीय लोगों की ओर से प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा पहली बार हुआ जब देश में एक रेलवे स्टेशन का नाम एक शहीद सैनिक के नाम पर रखा गया है। डॉ. सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि पहले की अधिसूचना में, उधमपुर शब्द अनजाने में हटा दिया गया था लेकिन इसे सुधार कर स्टेशन का नाम शहीद कैप्टन तुषार महाजन रेलवे स्टेशन उधमपुर कर दिया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के लिए रेलवे मार्ग विशिष्ट है क्योंकि यह उन कुछ में से एक है जहां दो वंदे भारत ट्रेनें चल रही हैं, जबकि देश में 2015 में शुरू की गई इस अत्याधुनिक परिवहन सुविधा का कई स्थानों पर अभी भी लाभ नहीं उठाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के संसदीय क्षेत्र वाराणसी को उसी मेक की ट्रेनें समर्पित करने के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर के लिए वंदे भारत ट्रेनों की जोड़ी को मंजूरी दी गई थी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उधमपुर उत्तर भारत में सेना का एक प्रमुख आधार है। यह भविष्य में एक बड़े जंक्शन में बदल जाएगा, विशेषकर तब जब कश्मीर घाटी अगले 3-4 महीने में ट्रेन के माध्यम से देश के बाकी हिस्सों से जुड़ जाएगी। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि उधमपुर और कठुआ दोनों रेलवे स्टेशन आने वाले दशक में बहुत महत्व रखेंगे।
उधमपुर और कठुआ में स्टॉपेज वाली दो वंदे भारत ट्रेनों की संशोधित समय सारिणी साझा करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह यात्रियों की सुविधा को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कठुआ और उधमपुर के यात्री अब दिल्ली में दोपहर का भोजन कर सकते हैं जबकि दिल्ली के यात्री अगले गंतव्य पर रात का भोजन कर सकते हैं।
कटरा से ट्रेन संख्या 22478 का वर्तमान प्रस्थान समय सुबह 6 बजे है जिसे बदलकर 5.50 बजे कर दिया गया है। ट्रेन सुबह 6.14 बजे उधमपुर रेलवे स्टेशन (शहीद कैप्टन तुषार महाजन स्टेशन) पहुंचेगी और 6.16 बजे आगे की यात्रा प्रारंभ करेगी।
संशोधित समय सारिणी के अनुसार ट्रेन सुबह 7.10 बजे जम्मू रेलवे स्टेशन पहुंचेगी और दो मिनट रुकने के बाद यहां से रवाना होगी। यह ट्रेन सुबह 8.03 बजे कठुआ पहुंचेगी और 8.05 बजे नई दिल्ली की ओर आगे की यात्रा के लिए रवाना होगी।
इसी तरह नई दिल्ली से ट्रेन संख्या 22477 रात 8.45 बजे कठुआ पहुंचेगी और 8.47 बजे प्रस्थान करेगी। यह रात 9.45 बजे जम्मू स्टेशन पहुंचेगी और दो मिनट रुकेगी। ट्रेन रात 10.42 बजे उधमपुर पहुंचेगी और 10.44 बजे चलकर रात 11.15 बजे कटरा पहुंचेगी।