Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Gandhinagar Premier League (GPL) in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had appealed to the Members of Parliament (MPs) across the country to organize the Sansad Khelkood Mahotsav and popularize sports by passing it on to children as culture
There are many sports in our country through which sports values can be imparted to children
Everyone should take winning and losing normally, and, there should neither be pride in victory nor disappointment in defeat
Prime Minister Modi has taken several steps to boost sports in the entire country including Gujarat
During 10 years of Modi Government from 2014 to 2024, many new initiatives have been taken in the field of sports
Modi government has provided resources including Rs 50,000 per month for every athlete, their training and good stadium facilities
It is the job of the youth of the country to build a grand edifice in the next 25 years on the strong foundation laid by Prime Minister Modi in the field of sports
12 FEB 2024 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Gandhinagar Premier League (GPL) in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, today. Many dignitaries, including Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, were present on this occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Sansad Khelkood Mahotsav was started in Gandhinagar a few days ago. He said that today, more than 1,37,000 players have participated in 42 sports, and there are many players who have participated in more than one sports discipline. He said that Prime Minister Modi had appealed to the Members of Parliament (MPs) across the country to organise Sansad Khelkood Mahotsav and make efforts to popularise sports by passing it on to children as culture. Shri Shah said that there are many sports in our country through which sports values can be imparted to children.
The Union Home Minister said that cricket was kept out of the Sansad Khelkood Mahotsav so that it doesn’t overshadow other sports, and today, after the end of this festival, the Gandhinagar Premier League (GPL) is starting. He said that 1,078 cricket teams from Gandhinagar are participating in GPL. He said that in this entire event, 16,170 players from 1078 teams will play 1071 matches. Shri Shah said that losing creates the passion to win, and defeat after victory removes ego coming from winning. He said that Everyone should take winning and losing normally, and, there should neither be pride in victory nor disappointment in defeat.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken many steps to boost sports, in the whole country, including Gujarat. He said that today, 66 lakh people are participating in this Khelkood Mahotsav, which is unprecedented. He said that during 10 years of Modi government from 2014 to 2024, many new initiatives have been taken in the field of sports. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has provided resources including Rs 50,000 per month for every athlete, their training and good stadium facilities. He said that many international sports competitions have also been organised in India in the last few years. He said that Modi ji has encouraged the players by hosting sports festivals and live telecast of national-level games in every state and selecting players on merit. He said that the result of all these efforts was that India won 107 medals in 2023 Asian Games, as compared to 57 medals in the 2014 Asian Games. Similarly, in the 2014 Paralympic Games, India won 33 medals, while in 2022, Indian players won 111 medals. Shri Shah said that India won 2 medals in the 2016 Olympics, whereas we bagged 7 medals in the 2020 Olympics. Similarly, India won 15 gold medals in the 2014 Commonwealth Games, which increased to 26 gold medals in 2018 edition.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that our aim is to build an India that will be at the top of the Olympics medal tally at the time of the centenary of independence. He said that it is the job of the youth of the country to build a grand edifice in the next 25 years on the strong foundation laid by Prime Minister Modi in the field of sports. He said that in the coming days, a complete scientific system for sports infrastructure, training of players, transparent selection, and looking after health of the players will be made in the country.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے احمد آباد میں گاندھی نگر پریمیئر لیگ (جی پی ایل) کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک بھر کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ (ایم پیز) سے اپیل کی تھی کہ وہ سنسد کھیل کود مہوتسو کا اہتمام کریں اور کھیلوں کو ثقافت کے طور پر بچوں تک پہنچا کر اسے مقبول بنائیں
ہمارے ملک میں بہت سے کھیل ایسے ہیں جن کے ذریعے کھیل کود کے کلچربچوں کودئے جاسکتے ہیں
ہر کسی کو جیت اور ہار کو معمول کے طور پر سمجھنا چاہیے، اور نہ جیت سے گھمنڈ اور نہ ہی ہار میں مایوسی ہونی چاہئے
وزیر اعظم مودی نے گجرات سمیت پورے ملک میں کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں
مودی حکومت کے 2014 سے 2024 کے 10 سال کی مدت کار میں کھیلوں کےشعبے میں کئی نئے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں
مودی حکومت نے ہر کھلاڑی کے لیے 50 ہزار روپے ماہانہ، ان کی تربیت اور اسٹیڈیم کی اچھی سہولیات سمیت وسائل فراہم کیے ہیں
وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ کھیلوں کے شعبے میں ڈالی گئی مضبوط بنیاد پر اگلے 25 برسوںمیں ایک عظیم الشان عمارت کھڑی کرنے کا کام ملک کے نوجوانوں کا ہے
12 FEB 2024 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے احمد آباد میں گاندھی نگر پریمیئر لیگ (جی پی ایل) کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں چند دن پہلے گاندھی نگر میں سنسد کھیل مہوتسو کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج 1,37,000 سے زائد کھلاڑیوں نے 42 کھیلوں میں حصہ لیا اور بہت سے ایسے کھلاڑی ہیں جنہوں نے ایک سے زیادہ کھیلوں کے مقابلے میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ملک بھر کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ (ایم پیز) سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ سنسد کھیل کود مہوتسو کا اہتمام کریں اور کھیلوں کو ثقافت کے طور پر بچوں تک پہنچا کر اسے مقبول بنانے کی کوشش کریں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں بہت سے کھیل ایسے ہیں جن کے ذریعے بچوں میں کھیلوں کے کلچر کو فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ کرکٹ کو سنسد کھیل کود مہوتسو سے باہر رکھا گیا تھا جس سے اس پر دوسرے کھیلوں کا سایہ نہ پڑے اور آج یہ مہوتسو ختم ہونے پر گاندھی نگر پریمیئر لیگ (جی پی ایل) کی شروعات ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گاندھی نگر کی 1,078 کرکٹ ٹیمیں جی پی ایل میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پورے ایونٹ میں 1078 ٹیموں کے 16,170 کھلاڑی 1071 میچ کھیلیں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہارنے سے ہی جیت کا جذبہ پیدا ہوتا ہے، اور جیت کے بعد ملی ہار سے جیت کاغرور ختم ہوتاہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر کسی کو جیت اور ہار کو معمول کے مطابق لینا چاہیے اور نہ تو جیت پرگھمنڈ اور نہ ہی ہار پر مایوسی ہونی چاہیے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات سمیت پورے ملک میں کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج اس کھیل مہوتسو میں 66 لاکھ لوگ حصہ لے رہے ہیں جو کہ بے مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے 2014 سے 2024 تک کے 10 سال کے دوران کھیلوں کے میدان میں بہت سے نئے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے ہر کھلاڑی کے لیے 50,000 روپے ماہانہ، ان کی تربیت اور اسٹیڈیم کی اچھی سہولیات سمیت وسائل فراہم کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چند برسوں میں بھارت میں کئی بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مقابلے بھی منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی جی نے ہر ریاست میں کھیل کودمہوتسو اورقومی سطح کے کھیلوں کی براہ رست نشریات کرکے کھلاڑیوںکی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور میرٹ کی بنیاد پر ان کے انتخاب کا کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان تمام کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان نے 2023 کے ایشیائی کھیلوں میں 107 تمغے جیتے جب کہ 2014 کے ایشیائی کھیلوں میں یہ تعداد 57 تھی۔ اسی طرح 2014 کے پیرالمپکس گیمز میں ہندوستان نے 33 تمغے جیتے تھے جب کہ 2022 میں ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں نے 111 تمغے جیتے تھے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے 2016 کے اولمپکس میں 2 تمغے جیتے تھے، جب کہ ہم نے 2020 کے اولمپکس میں 7 تمغے جیتے تھے۔ اسی طرح ہندوستان نے 2014 کے دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں 15 گولڈ میڈل جیتے تھے، جو 2018 کے ایڈیشن میں بڑھ کر 26 گولڈ میڈل ہو گئے۔
داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد ایک ایسے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کرنا ہے جو آزادی کی صدی کے موقع پر اولمپک تمغوں کی تعداد میں سونے کے تمغوں کے معاملے میں سرفہرست ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی طرف سے کھیلوں کے میدان میں جو مضبوط بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے اس پر اگلے 25 سالوں میں ایک عظیم الشان عمارت تعمیر کرنا ملک کے نوجوانوں کا کام ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں ملک میں کھیلوں کے انفراسٹرکچر، کھلاڑیوں کی تربیت، شفاف انتخاب اور کھلاڑیوں کی صحت کا خیال رکھنے کے لیے ایک مکمل سائنسی نظام تیارکیا جائے گا۔