Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Gandhinagar Premier League (GPL) in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had appealed to the Members of Parliament (MPs) across the country to organize the Sansad Khelkood Mahotsav and popularize sports by passing it on to children as culture
There are many sports in our country through which sports values can be imparted to children
Everyone should take winning and losing normally, and, there should neither be pride in victory nor disappointment in defeat
Prime Minister Modi has taken several steps to boost sports in the entire country including Gujarat
During 10 years of Modi Government from 2014 to 2024, many new initiatives have been taken in the field of sports
Modi government has provided resources including Rs 50,000 per month for every athlete, their training and good stadium facilities
It is the job of the youth of the country to build a grand edifice in the next 25 years on the strong foundation laid by Prime Minister Modi in the field of sports
12 FEB 2024 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Gandhinagar Premier League (GPL) in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, today. Many dignitaries, including Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, were present on this occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Sansad Khelkood Mahotsav was started in Gandhinagar a few days ago. He said that today, more than 1,37,000 players have participated in 42 sports, and there are many players who have participated in more than one sports discipline. He said that Prime Minister Modi had appealed to the Members of Parliament (MPs) across the country to organise Sansad Khelkood Mahotsav and make efforts to popularise sports by passing it on to children as culture. Shri Shah said that there are many sports in our country through which sports values can be imparted to children.
The Union Home Minister said that cricket was kept out of the Sansad Khelkood Mahotsav so that it doesn’t overshadow other sports, and today, after the end of this festival, the Gandhinagar Premier League (GPL) is starting. He said that 1,078 cricket teams from Gandhinagar are participating in GPL. He said that in this entire event, 16,170 players from 1078 teams will play 1071 matches. Shri Shah said that losing creates the passion to win, and defeat after victory removes ego coming from winning. He said that Everyone should take winning and losing normally, and, there should neither be pride in victory nor disappointment in defeat.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken many steps to boost sports, in the whole country, including Gujarat. He said that today, 66 lakh people are participating in this Khelkood Mahotsav, which is unprecedented. He said that during 10 years of Modi government from 2014 to 2024, many new initiatives have been taken in the field of sports. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has provided resources including Rs 50,000 per month for every athlete, their training and good stadium facilities. He said that many international sports competitions have also been organised in India in the last few years. He said that Modi ji has encouraged the players by hosting sports festivals and live telecast of national-level games in every state and selecting players on merit. He said that the result of all these efforts was that India won 107 medals in 2023 Asian Games, as compared to 57 medals in the 2014 Asian Games. Similarly, in the 2014 Paralympic Games, India won 33 medals, while in 2022, Indian players won 111 medals. Shri Shah said that India won 2 medals in the 2016 Olympics, whereas we bagged 7 medals in the 2020 Olympics. Similarly, India won 15 gold medals in the 2014 Commonwealth Games, which increased to 26 gold medals in 2018 edition.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that our aim is to build an India that will be at the top of the Olympics medal tally at the time of the centenary of independence. He said that it is the job of the youth of the country to build a grand edifice in the next 25 years on the strong foundation laid by Prime Minister Modi in the field of sports. He said that in the coming days, a complete scientific system for sports infrastructure, training of players, transparent selection, and looking after health of the players will be made in the country.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में गांधीनगर प्रीमियर लीग का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने पूरे देश के सांसदो से सांसद खेलकूद स्पर्धा का आयोजन करने और खेलों को बच्चों को संस्कार के रुप में देकर लोकप्रिय बनाने की अपील की थी
हमारे देश में ऐसे कई खेल हैं जिनके माध्यम से खेलकूद के संस्कार बच्चों को दिए जा सकते हैं
सभी को हार-जीत को एक सामान्य स्वभाव बनाना चाहिए, न तो जीत का अभिमान होना चाहिए और न हार से निराशा
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने गुजरात सहित पूरे देश में खेलों को महत्व देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं
मोदी जी के दस साल के कार्यकाल में 2014 से 2024 तक खेलों के क्षेत्र में कई नई पहल की गईं
मोदी सरकार ने हर एथलीट को 50 हजार रुपए प्रतिमाह, उसकी ट्रेनिंग और अच्छे स्टेडियम के साथ संसाधनो की व्यवस्था करने का काम किया है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा खेलों के क्षेत्र में डाली गई मज़बूत नींव पर अगले 25 वर्षों में एक भव्य इमारत खड़ी करने का काम देश के युवाओं का है
12 FEB 2024 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में गांधीनगर प्रीमियर लीग का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में कुछ दिन पहले सांसद खेलकूद महोत्सव की शुरूआत गांधीनगर क्षेत्र से हुई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज 1,37,000 से अधिक खिलाड़ियों ने 42 खेल स्पर्धाओं में भाग लिया है और कई खिलाड़ी ऐसे हैं जिन्होंने एक से अधिक खेल स्पर्धा में भाग लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पूरे देश के सांसदो से सांसद खेलकूद स्पर्धा का आयोजन करने और खेलों को बच्चों को संस्कार के रुप में देकर लोकप्रिय बनाने का प्रयास करने की अपील की थी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारे देश में ऐसे कई खेल हैं जिनके माध्यम से खेलकूद के संस्कार बच्चों को दिए जा सकते हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि क्रिकेट को सांसद खेलकूद महोत्सव से बाहर रखा गया था जिससे इसके पीछे बाकी खेल न छुप जाएं और आज ये महोत्सव समाप्त होने पर गांधीनगर प्रीमियर लीग (GPL) की शुरुआत हो रही है। इसमें गांधीनगर क्षेत्र की 1,078 क्रिकेट टीमें भाग ले रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पूरे आयोजन में 1078 टीमों के 16,170 खिलाड़ी 1071 मैच खेलेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हारने से ही जीतने का जुनून पैदा होता है और जीत के बाद मिली हार से जीत का अहंकार खत्म होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी के मन में हार-जीत एक सामान्य स्वभाव बनना चाहिए और न तो जीत का अभिमान होना चाहिए और न हार से निराशा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने पहले गुजरात और फिर पूरे देश में खेलों को महत्व देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज 66 लाख लोग इस खेलकूद महोत्सव में भाग ले रहे हैं, ऐसा पहले कभी देखने को नहीं मिला। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी के दस साल के कार्यकाल में 2014 से 2024 तक खेलों के क्षेत्र में कई नई पहल की गईं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने हर एथलीट को 50 हजार रुपए प्रतिमाह, उसकी ट्रेनिंग और अच्छे स्टेडियम के साथ संसाधनो की व्यवस्था करने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत में कई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रतियोगिताओं का भी आयोजन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने हर राज्य में खेलकूद महोत्सव और राष्ट्रीय स्तर के खेलों का प्रसारण लाइव कर खिलाड़ियों को प्रेत्साहन देने और योग्यता के आधार पर उनके सेलेक्शन का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सब प्रयासों का परिणाम रहा कि 2014 एशियन गेम्स में भारत को 57 मेडल मिले थे, जो 2023 में बढ़कर 107 हो गए। इसी प्रकार, पैरा एशियाई खेलों में 2014 में भारत को 33 मेडल मिले और 2022 में भारतीय खिलाड़ियों ने 111 मेडल जीते। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत ने 2016 ओलम्पिक में 2 मेडल जीते थे, जबकि 2020 एलम्पिक में हमें 7 मेडल मिले। इसी तरह, 2014 के कॉमनवेल्थ खेलों में भारत को 15 स्वर्ण पदक मिले थे, जो 2018 में बढ़कर 26 गोल्ड मेडल हो गए।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य एक ऐसे भारत का निर्माण करना है जो आजादी की शताब्दी के समय ओलम्पिक की पदक तालिका में स्वर्ण पदकों के मामले में शीर्ष पर हो। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा खेलों के क्षेत्र में डाली गई मज़बूत नींव पर अगले 25 वर्षों में एक भव्य इमारत खड़ी करने का काम देश के युवाओं का है। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में स्पोटर्स इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, खिलाडियों की ट्रेनिंग, पारदर्शी सिलेक्शन और खिलाडियों के स्वास्थ्य का ध्यान रखने की पूरी वैज्ञानिक व्यवस्था देश में बनेगी।