Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
A two-day National review Conference organized by Department of Social Justice and Empowerment
12 FEB 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India has organized a two-day National review Conference on 12th and 13th February,2024 in Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi under the Chairpersonship of Secretary, D/o Social Justice and Empowerment. Senior officers and officials from State Governments/UTs Public Financial Management System) PFMS, National Scholarship Portal (NSP), National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Department of Social Justice and Empowerment attended and participated in the programme.
Secretary, SJ&E, delineated the objective of the National review conference viz. to review the implementation of the schemes and Acts of this Department and to create a better synergy between the State Governments/UTs and Centre.
On the first day of the National Conference, discussion on schemes related to Educational Empowerment of Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs), Economically Backward Classes (EBCs) and Denotified Tribes (DNTs) ensued in which larger interest of the State Governments/UTs were addressed. Under Centrally sponsored Scholarship schemes for SC students, States/UTs were requested to expedite the process and send the finally verified State share paid data on National Scholarship Portal (NSP). In addition, other issues related to Biometric authentication of Institute Nodal officer (INOs)/Head of institution (HoIs)/ District Nodal Officer (DNOs)/ State Nodal Officer (SNOs), expediting Aadhaar seeding of beneficiaries, refund of unspent balance and pending audit response from the State Government were deliberated upon. Under Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs, Central share of Rs. 32,635 Cr to 5.04 Cr beneficiaries during the last 10 years have been released. Similarly, under Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs and others, an amount of Rs. 3537.38 Cr to 2.37 Cr beneficiaries have been released in the last 10 years. In addition, under both the above said schemes, the Central Government is releasing scholarship into the DBT accounts of the beneficiaries through Aadhaar Based Payment Bridge System (ABPS).
Presentation on schemes such as Scheme for Higher Education Youth in Apprenticeship and Skills (SHREYAS), Scheme for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Target Areas (SRESHTHA), PM- Young Achievers Scholarship Award Scheme (PM-YASASVI) were made which highlighted the key issues related to the schemes. It was requested that States/UTs which have not sent proposals/requisite documents, send the same immediately to enable the Central Government to release funds under the above schemes in FY 2023-24. The States/UTs were guided regarding the course of action to receive the benefits under the schemes. In the last 10 years, under SRESHTHA- an amount of Rs. 512.01 Cr has been released to 3.28 lakh beneficiaries, under SHREYAS- an amount of Rs. 2543.76 Cr has been released to 93,993 beneficiaries.
A presentation was made to review the status of implementation of National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme highlighting the progress made so far and pointing out States which are lagging behind in the implementation of the scheme. As per the programme, the remaining issues related to Social Empowerment including extending support to Senior citizens, Transgenders, beggary and sanitation workers will be taken up on 13th February.
The progress and achievements of National Scheduled Castes Finance & Development Corporation and National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation were also reviewed. It was directed that both these Corporations should explore innovative ways to improve the quality of services being offered to needy citizens from the SC and OBC segments.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے نے بھارت منڈپم میں 12اور 13 فروری 2024 کو دو روزہ قومی جائزہ کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا
12 FEB 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے نے 12 اور 13 فروری 2024 کو نئی دلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں دو روزہ قومی جائزہ کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں یہ کانفرنس منعقد ہوئی۔ اس کانفرنس میں ریاستی سرکاروں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سرکاری مالی بندوبست کے نظام کے سینئر افسروں اور دیگر حکام کے علاوہ پی ایف ایم ایس ، نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل (این ایس پی)، نیشنل پیمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (این پی سی آئی) اور محکمہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے سینئر افسران اور عہدیداروں نے پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
اس محکمہ کی اسکیموں اور ایکٹ کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے اور ریاستی حکومتوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکز کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کے لیےسماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے سکریٹری نے قومی جائزہ کانفرنس کا مقصد بیان کیا۔
قومی کانفرنس کے پہلے دن، درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سیز)، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سیز)، اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات (ای بی سیز) اور ڈینوٹیفائیڈ ٹرائب (ڈی این ٹیز) کو تعلیمی طور پر بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق اسکیموں پر بحث ہوئی، جس میں ریاست کے وسیع تر مفادات کو حل کیاگیا۔ درج فہرست ذاتوں کے طلبہ کے لئے مرکز کی اسپانسر والی اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ نیشنل اسکالر شپ پورٹل (این ایس پی) پر ریاست کے حصے کی ادائیگی کا حتمی ڈاٹا بھیجیں اور اس عمل کو تیز کریں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ نوڈل آفیسر (آئی این اوز) ، ادارہ کے سربراہ (ایچ او آئی ایس) ، ڈسٹرکٹ نوڈل آفیسر (ڈی این اوز)، اسٹیٹ نوڈل آفیسر (ایس این اوز) کی بایومیٹرک تصدیق سے متعلق دیگر مسائل، فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی آدھار سیڈنگ کو تیز کرنا، غیر خرچ شدہ بیلنس کی واپسی اور زیر التوا ریاستی حکومت کے ریسپانس والے زیر التوا آڈٹ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لئے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالر شپ کے تحت پچھلے دس سال کے دوران 32,635 کروڑ روپے سے 5.04 کروڑکا مرکزی حصہ مستفیدین کو جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح، ایس سی اور دیگر کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت، پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 3537.38 کروڑ روپے سے 2.37 کروڑروپےمستفیدین کو جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مذکورہ دونوں اسکیموں کے تحت، مرکزی حکومت آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی برج سسٹم (اے بی پی ایس) کے ذریعے مستفیدین کے ڈی بی ٹی کھاتوں میں اسکالرشپ جاری کر رہی ہے۔
اسکیم فار ہائر ایجوکیشن یوتھ ان اپرنٹس شپ اینڈا سکلز (شریاس)، ٹارگٹ ایریاز کے ہائی اسکولوں میں طلباء کے لیے رہائشی تعلیم کی اسکیم (سریشٹھ)، پی ایم ینگ اچیورز اسکالرشپ ایوارڈ اسکیم (پی ایم-یسسوی) جیسی اسکیموں پر پریزنٹیشن دی گئی ، جس میں ان اسکیموں سے متعلق اہم مسائل پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ یہ درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ جن ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے تجاویز؍ مطلوبہ دستاویزات نہیں بھیجے ہیں، انہیں فوری طور پر بھیجیں تاکہ مرکزی حکومت مالی سال 2023-24 میں مذکورہ اسکیموں کے تحت فنڈز جاری کر سکے۔ ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اسکیموں کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں رہنمائی کی گئی۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، سریشٹھ کے تحت 3.28 لاکھ مستفیدین کو 512.01 کروڑروپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ۔ شریاس کے تحت 93,993 مستفیدین کو 2543.76 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
نیشنل ایکشن فار میکانائزڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکو سسٹم (نمستے) اسکیم کے نفاذ کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی جس میں اب تک کی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی اور ان ریاستوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی جو اس اسکیم کے نفاذ میں پیچھے ہیں۔ پروگرام کے مطابق، سماجی طور پر بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق بقیہ مسائل بشمول بزرگ شہریوں، خواجہ سراؤں، بھکاریوں اور صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں کو تعاون فراہم کرنا 13 فروری کو اٹھایا جائے گا۔
نیشنل شیڈیولڈ کاسٹ فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن اور نیشنل بیک ورڈ کلاسز فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کی ترقی اور کامیابیوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ یہ ہدایت دی گئی کہ یہ دونوں کارپوریشنز ایس سی اور او بی سی طبقات کے ضرورت مند شہریوں کو پیش کی جانے والی خدمات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اختراعی طریقے تلاش کریں۔