Ministry of Education
NCTE in partnership with CBSE organizes 1-Day National Conference on Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) in the light of National Education Policy 2020
Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) is an important examination for individuals aspiring to become teachers in schools
The First ever National Conference was organized since the inception of TET
Recommendation of Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) at secondary level discussed.
Education is the development of understanding in person: Prof. Yogesh Singh, Chairperson NCTE
Teacher Eligibility Test plays a very important role in understanding the capability and efficiency of a teacher: Smt. Nidhi Chhibber IAS, Chairperson CBSE
NCTE is working towards proposing and implementing TET at the Secondary Level (Class 9th to 12th): Ms. Kesang Y. Sherpa IRS, Member Secretary NCTE
12 FEB 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE), in partnership with Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), today on 12 February 2024 organized the 1-Day National Conference on Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) to discuss and deliberate upon the transformative changes required in the light of National Education Policy 2020 (NEP).
Addressing the inaugural session of the national conference, Ms. Kesang Y. Sherpa IRS, Member Secretary NCTE said that the National Education Policy 2020 has recommended the implementation of TET at various levels, NCTE is working towards proposing and implementing TET at the secondary level (Class 9 to Class 12).
Smt. Nidhi Chhibber IAS, Chairperson CBSE said that the capability of a teacher creates a effective environment in the classroom, hence Teacher Eligibility Test plays a very important role in understanding the capability and efficiency of a teacher. CBSE has been conducting TET examination for a long time and hence has a vast experience, we will share the data of TET with NCTE and implement the future plan together.
Shri Vikram Sahay IRS, Principal Commissioner, Income Tax highlighted various aspects of TET and added that the level of challenges also changes at different levels of education, hence standardization is also necessary for the eligibility of each level.
Prof. Yogesh Singh, Chairperson NCTE emphasized that instead of focusing on marks, the main focus of the education system should also be on developing Indian ethos & values in students as envisaged in NEP 2020. Emphasizing the importance of quality education, Prof. Yogesh Singh said that Education is to develop understanding in person.
Shri. Abhimanyu Yadav, Convener TET from National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE), gave a detailed presentation on Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) and highlighted the journey of TET in improving the quality and capability of school teachers across the nation since its inception. While presenting, he discussed numerous points such as examination process, eligibility standards and the importance of ensuring the selection of qualified teaching professionals in schools and extending it to all levels of school education in accordance with the vision of NEP 2020.
Prof. H.C.S. Rathore, Former Vice Chancellor, Central University of South Bihar, and Prof. R.C. Patel Retd. Professor MS University Baroda, Vadodara, Gujarat answered many queries raised by the participants during the panel discussion in the conference. Representatives from States & UTs of India shared their experiences of Teacher Eligibility Test and shared best practices for preparation for the revamping of TET in the light of NEP 2020.
In the concluding session, Convener TET shared the vote of thanks to all the academic dignitaries, education administrators & all participants of the national conference.
A person standing at a podiumDescription automatically generatedA group of people sitting at a tableDescription automatically generatedA group of people standing togetherDescription automatically generated

وزارتِ تعلیم
این سی ٹی ای نے سی بی ایس ای کے ساتھ شراکت میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی روشنی میں اساتذہ کی اہلیت کے امتحان (ٹی ای ٹی) پر یک روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا
اساتذہ کی اہلیت کا امتحان (ٹی ای ٹی) اسکولوں میں اساتذہ بننے کے خواہشمند افراد کے لیے ایک اہم امتحان ہے
ٹی ای ٹی کے آغاز کے بعد سے یہ پہلی قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے
ثانوی سطح پر اساتذہ کی اہلیت کے امتحان (ٹی ای ٹی) کی سفارش پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
تعلیم ذاتی طور پر سمجھ کی ترقی ہے: پروفیسر یوگیش سنگھ، چیئرپرسن این سی ٹی ای
استاد کی اہلیت کا امتحان استاد کی اہلیت اور کارکردگی کو سمجھنے میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے: محترمہ ندھی چھبر آئی اے ایس، چیئرپرسن سی بی ایس ای
این سی ٹی ای ثانوی سطح (کلاس 9ویں تا 12ویں) پر ٹی ای ٹی کی تجویز اور نفاذ کی سمت کام کر رہا ہے: محترمہ کیسانگ وائی شیرپا آئی آر ایس، ممبر سکریٹری این سی ٹی ای
12 FEB 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کونسل فار ٹیچر ایجوکیشن (این سی ٹی ای) نے سنٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای) کے ساتھ شراکت میں، آج 12 فروری 2024 کو اساتذہ کی اہلیت کے امتحان (ٹی ای ٹی) پر 1 روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 (این ای پی) کی روشنی میں ضروری تبدیلیوں پر تبادلہ خیال اور غور کیا گیا۔
قومی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ کیسانگ وائی شیرپا آئی آر ایس، ممبر سکریٹری این سی ٹی ای نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں مختلف سطحوں پر ٹی ای ٹی کے نفاذ کی سفارش کی گئی ہے، این سی ٹی ای ثانوی سطح (کلاس 9 سے کلاس 12) پر ٹی ای ٹی کی تجویز اور نفاذ کی سمت کام کر رہی ہے۔
محترمہ ندھی چھبر آئی اے ایس، چیئر پرسن سی بی ایس ای نے کہا کہ ایک استاد کی قابلیت کلاس روم میں ایک موثر ماحول پیدا کرتی ہے، اس لیے ٹیچر کی اہلیت کا امتحان استاد کی اہلیت اور کارکردگی کو سمجھنے میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ سی بی ایس ای طویل عرصے سے ٹی ای ٹی امتحان کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے اور اس وجہ سے اس کے پاس وسیع تجربہ ہے، ہم ٹی ای ٹی کے ڈیٹا کو این سی ٹی ای کے ساتھ مشترک کریں گے اور مستقبل کے منصوبے کو مل کر نافذ کریں گے۔
جناب وکرم سہائے آئی آر ایس، پرنسپل کمشنر، انکم ٹیکس نے ٹی ای ٹی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی اور مزید کہا کہ چیلنجز کی سطح بھی تعلیم کی مختلف سطحوں پر بدلتی رہتی ہے، اس لیے ہر سطح کی اہلیت کے لیے معیار کاری بھی ضروری ہے۔
پروفیسر یوگیش سنگھ، چیئرپرسن این سی ٹی ای نے زور دیا کہ نمبروں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے بجائے، تعلیمی نظام کی بنیادی توجہ طلباء میں ہندوستانی اخلاقیات اور اقدار کو فروغ دینے پر ہونی چاہیے جیسا کہ این ای پی 2020 میں تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ معیاری تعلیم کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، پروفیسر یوگیش سنگھ نے کہا کہ تعلیم انسان میں سمجھ پیدا کرتی ہے۔
نیشنل کونسل فار ٹیچر ایجوکیشن (این سی ٹی ای) کے ٹی ای ٹی کے کنوینر جناب ابھیمنیو یادو نے ٹیچر کی اہلیت کے امتحان (ٹی ای ٹی) کے بارے میں ایک تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن دی اور ٹی ای ٹی کے آغاز سے ہی ملک بھر میں اسکول اساتذہ کے معیار اور صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے سفر پر روشنی ڈالی۔اپنی پریزنٹیشن پیش کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے امتحانی عمل، اہلیت کے معیارات اور اسکولوں میں قابل تدریسی پیشہ ور افراد کے انتخاب کو یقینی بنانے اور اسے این ای پی 2020 کے وژن کے مطابق اسکولی تعلیم کے تمام سطحوں تک پھیلانے کی اہمیت جیسے متعدد نکات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
پروفیسر ایچ سی ایس راٹھور، سابق وائس چانسلر، سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف ساؤتھ بہار، اور پروفیسر آر سی پٹیل ریٹائرڈ پروفیسر ایم ایس یونیورسٹی بڑودہ، وڈودرا، گجرات نے کانفرنس میں پینل ڈسکشن کے دوران شرکاء کے کئی سوالات کے جوابات دیئے۔ ہندوستان کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں نے اساتذہ کی اہلیت کے امتحان کے اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا اور این ای پی 2020 کی روشنی میں ٹی ای ٹی کی اصلاح کی تیاری کے لیے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا۔
اختتامی سیشن میں، ٹی ای ٹی کے کنوینر نے تمام تعلیمی معززین، تعلیمی منتظمین اور قومی کانفرنس کے تمام شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔