शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए एनसीटीई ने शिक्षक पात्रता परीक्षा (टीईटी) पर सीबीएसई के साथ एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
शिक्षक पात्रता परीक्षा (टीईटी) स्कूलों में शिक्षक बनने के इच्छुक व्यक्तियों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण परीक्षा है
टीईटी की शुरुआत के बाद से यह पहला राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन
माध्यमिक स्तर पर शिक्षक पात्रता परीक्षा (टीईटी) की सिफारिशों पर विचार-विमर्श
शिक्षा व्यक्ति में समझ का विकास है: प्रोफेसर योगेश सिंह, अध्यक्ष एनसीटीई
शिक्षक पात्रता परीक्षा एक शिक्षक की क्षमता और दक्षता को समझने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है: श्रीमती निधि छिब्बर आईएएस, चेयरपर्सन सीबीएसई
एनसीटीई माध्यमिक स्तर (कक्षा 9वीं से 12वीं) पर टीईटी के प्रस्ताव और कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में काम कर रही है: सुश्री केसांग वाई. शेरपा आईआरएस, सदस्य सचिव एनसीटीई
12 FEB 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अध्यापक शिक्षा परिषद (एनसीटीई) ने केन्‍द्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड (सीबीएसई) के साथ साझेदारी में आज 12 फरवरी 2024 को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 (एनईपी) को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए आवश्यक सुधारों पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए शिक्षक पात्रता परीक्षा (टीईटी) पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया।
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, सुश्री केसांग वाई शेरपा आईआरएस, सदस्य सचिव एनसीटीई ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 ने विभिन्न स्तरों पर टीईटी के कार्यान्वयन की सिफारिश की है, एनसीटीई माध्यमिक स्तर (कक्षा 9 से कक्षा 12 तक) पर टीईटी का प्रस्‍ताव रखने और उसे लागू करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है।
सीबीएसई की चेयरपर्सन, आईएएस श्रीमती निधि छिब्बर ने कहा कि एक शिक्षक की क्षमता कक्षा में एक प्रभावी वातावरण बनाती है, इसलिए शिक्षक पात्रता परीक्षा एक शिक्षक की क्षमता और दक्षता को समझने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। सीबीएसई लंबे समय से टीईटी परीक्षा आयोजित कर रहा है और इसलिए उसके पास व्यापक अनुभव है, हम टीईटी का डेटा एनसीटीई के साथ साझा करेंगे और भविष्य की योजना को मिलकर लागू करेंगे।
आईआरएस और प्रधान आयुक्त, आयकर श्री विक्रम सहाय ने टीईटी के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि शिक्षा के विभिन्न स्तरों पर चुनौतियों का स्तर भी बदलता है, इसलिए प्रत्येक स्तर की पात्रता के लिए मानकीकरण भी आवश्यक है।
एनसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर योगेश सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अंकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के बजाय, शिक्षा प्रणाली का मुख्य ध्यान छात्रों में भारतीय लोकाचार और मूल्यों को विकसित करने पर भी होना चाहिए जैसा कि एनईपी 2020 में परिकल्पना की गई है। गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए प्रोफेसर योगेश सिंह ने कहा कहा कि शिक्षा व्यक्ति में समझ विकसित करती है।
राष्ट्रीय अध्यापक शिक्षा परिषद (एनसीटीई) के टीईटी संयोजक श्री अभिमन्यु यादव ने शिक्षक पात्रता परीक्षा (टीईटी) पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी और इसकी स्थापना के बाद से देश भर में स्कूल शिक्षकों की गुणवत्ता और क्षमता में सुधार करने में टीईटी की यात्रा पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रस्तुति देते समय, उन्होंने परीक्षा प्रक्रिया, पात्रता मानकों और स्कूलों में योग्य शिक्षण पेशेवरों के चयन को सुनिश्चित करने और एनईपी 2020 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार इसे स्कूली शिक्षा के सभी स्तरों तक विस्तारित करने के महत्व जैसे कई बिंदुओं पर चर्चा की।
प्रो. एच.सी.एस. राठौड़, पूर्व कुलपति, दक्षिण बिहार केन्‍द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, और प्रोफेसर आर.सी. पटेल सेवानिवृत्त प्रोफेसर एमएस यूनिवर्सिटी बड़ौदा, वडोदरा, गुजरात ने सम्मेलन में पैनल चर्चा के दौरान प्रतिभागियों द्वारा उठाए गए कई प्रश्नों के उत्तर दिए। भारत के राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने शिक्षक पात्रता परीक्षा के अपने अनुभव साझा किए और एनईपी 2020 को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए टीईटी के पुनरुद्धार की तैयारी के लिए सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा किया।
समापन सत्र में, संयोजक टीईटी ने सभी अकादमिक गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, शिक्षा प्रशासकों और राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के सभी प्रतिभागियों को धन्यवाद दिया।
A person standing at a podiumDescription automatically generatedA group of people sitting at a tableDescription automatically generatedA group of people standing togetherDescription automatically generated

Ministry of Education
NCTE in partnership with CBSE organizes 1-Day National Conference on Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) in the light of National Education Policy 2020
Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) is an important examination for individuals aspiring to become teachers in schools
The First ever National Conference was organized since the inception of TET
Recommendation of Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) at secondary level discussed.
Education is the development of understanding in person: Prof. Yogesh Singh, Chairperson NCTE
Teacher Eligibility Test plays a very important role in understanding the capability and efficiency of a teacher: Smt. Nidhi Chhibber IAS, Chairperson CBSE
NCTE is working towards proposing and implementing TET at the Secondary Level (Class 9th to 12th): Ms. Kesang Y. Sherpa IRS, Member Secretary NCTE
12 FEB 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE), in partnership with Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), today on 12 February 2024 organized the 1-Day National Conference on Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) to discuss and deliberate upon the transformative changes required in the light of National Education Policy 2020 (NEP).
Addressing the inaugural session of the national conference, Ms. Kesang Y. Sherpa IRS, Member Secretary NCTE said that the National Education Policy 2020 has recommended the implementation of TET at various levels, NCTE is working towards proposing and implementing TET at the secondary level (Class 9 to Class 12).
Smt. Nidhi Chhibber IAS, Chairperson CBSE said that the capability of a teacher creates a effective environment in the classroom, hence Teacher Eligibility Test plays a very important role in understanding the capability and efficiency of a teacher. CBSE has been conducting TET examination for a long time and hence has a vast experience, we will share the data of TET with NCTE and implement the future plan together.
Shri Vikram Sahay IRS, Principal Commissioner, Income Tax highlighted various aspects of TET and added that the level of challenges also changes at different levels of education, hence standardization is also necessary for the eligibility of each level.
Prof. Yogesh Singh, Chairperson NCTE emphasized that instead of focusing on marks, the main focus of the education system should also be on developing Indian ethos & values in students as envisaged in NEP 2020. Emphasizing the importance of quality education, Prof. Yogesh Singh said that Education is to develop understanding in person.
Shri. Abhimanyu Yadav, Convener TET from National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE), gave a detailed presentation on Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) and highlighted the journey of TET in improving the quality and capability of school teachers across the nation since its inception. While presenting, he discussed numerous points such as examination process, eligibility standards and the importance of ensuring the selection of qualified teaching professionals in schools and extending it to all levels of school education in accordance with the vision of NEP 2020.
Prof. H.C.S. Rathore, Former Vice Chancellor, Central University of South Bihar, and Prof. R.C. Patel Retd. Professor MS University Baroda, Vadodara, Gujarat answered many queries raised by the participants during the panel discussion in the conference. Representatives from States & UTs of India shared their experiences of Teacher Eligibility Test and shared best practices for preparation for the revamping of TET in the light of NEP 2020.
In the concluding session, Convener TET shared the vote of thanks to all the academic dignitaries, education administrators & all participants of the national conference.
A person standing at a podiumDescription automatically generatedA group of people sitting at a tableDescription automatically generatedA group of people standing togetherDescription automatically generated