Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt visits HQ Western Command, NCC Group HQ and Terminal Ballistics Research Lab in Chandigarh
12 FEB 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt visited the Headquarters Western Command in Chandimandir on 12 February 2024. He was briefed on Operational & Security situation and the administrative aspects by Lt Gen Manoj Kumar Katiyar, GOC-in-C Western Command. Shri Ajay Bhatt also visited 474 Engineer Brigade, where he was briefed on operational capabilities & readiness of the Kharga Sappers. He witnessed the training activities and later interacted with troops of both Zirakpur and Chandimandir military stations.
Shri Ajay Bhatt commended the yeoman service being done by Western Command in running a Rehabilitation Centre at Mohali and a Senior Veterans’ Home at Panchkula. He appreciated the operational preparedness and high state of morale of troops and exhorted them to continue to serve and defend the nation with the same zeal and enthusiasm.
Earlier, Raksha Rajya Mantri visited the NCC Group Headquarter, Chandigarh. He inspected the ceremonial guard and witnessed a cultural programme presented by NCC cadets. Speaking on the occasion, he exhorted the NCC cadets to excel in all walks of life and become good citizens. He shared his experience as an NCC cadet with the 250 cadets gathered there.
Later, Raksha Rajya Mantri visited the Terminal Ballistics Research Laboratory (TBRL), Chandigarh and took stock of the ongoing research and projects. TBRL is one of the major DRDO labs in the field of armament studies, conducting basic and applied research in the fields of high explosives, detonics and shock waves. It is also involved in evolving data and design parameters for new armaments, as well as assessing the terminal effects of ammunition.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने चंडीगढ़ में पश्चिमी कमान मुख्यालय, एनसीसी समूह मुख्यालय और टर्मिनल बैलिस्टिक रिसर्च लैब का दौरा किया
12 FEB 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने 12 फरवरी 2024 को चंडीमंदिर में पश्चिमी कमान मुख्यालय का दौरा किया। उन्हें पश्चिमी कमान के जीओसी-इन-सी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज कुमार कटियार द्वारा संचालन एवं सुरक्षा से जुड़ी स्थिति और प्रशासनिक पहलुओं के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। श्री अजय भट्ट ने 474 इंजीनियर ब्रिगेड का भी दौरा किया, जहां उन्हें खड़गा सैपर्स की संचालन संबंधी क्षमताओं और तत्परता के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण से जुड़ी गतिविधियों का अवलोकन किया और बाद में जीरकपुर एवं चंडीमंदिर, दोनों सैन्य स्टेशनों के सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत की।
श्री अजय भट्ट ने पश्चिमी कमान द्वारा मोहाली में पुनर्वास केंद्र और पंचकुला में वरिष्ठ पूर्व सैनिक गृह को संचालित करने की सराहनीय सेवा की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने संचालनात्मक तैयारियों एवं सैनिकों के उच्च मनोबल की सराहना की और उन्हें उसी जोश एवं उत्साह के साथ राष्ट्र की सेवा तथा रक्षा जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इससे पहले, रक्षा राज्यमंत्री ने चंडीगढ़ स्थित एनसीसी समूह मुख्यालय का दौरा किया। उन्होंने औपचारिक गार्ड का निरीक्षण किया और एनसीसी कैडेटों द्वारा प्रस्तुत सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम देखा। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, उन्होंने एनसीसी कैडेटों को जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने और अच्छा नागरिक बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने वहां एकत्र 250 कैडेटों के साथ एक एनसीसी कैडेट के रूप में अपना अनुभव साझा किया।
बाद में, रक्षा राज्यमंत्री ने चंडीगढ़ स्थित टर्मिनल बैलिस्टिक रिसर्च लेबोरेटरी (टीबीआरएल) का भी दौरा किया और वहां चल रहे अनुसंधान एवं परियोजनाओं का जायजा लिया। टीबीआरएल आयुध अध्ययन के क्षेत्र में प्रमुख डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं में से एक है, जो उच्च क्षमता वाले विस्फोटक, डेटोनिक्स और शॉक वेव्स के क्षेत्र में बुनियादी एवं व्यावहारिक अनुसंधान करती है। यह नए हथियारों के लिए डेटा एवं डिज़ाइन संबंधी मानक विकसित करने के साथ-साथ गोला-बारूद के अंतिम प्रभावों का आकलन करने के कार्य में भी संलग्न है।