Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt visits HQ Western Command, NCC Group HQ and Terminal Ballistics Research Lab in Chandigarh
12 FEB 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt visited the Headquarters Western Command in Chandimandir on 12 February 2024. He was briefed on Operational & Security situation and the administrative aspects by Lt Gen Manoj Kumar Katiyar, GOC-in-C Western Command. Shri Ajay Bhatt also visited 474 Engineer Brigade, where he was briefed on operational capabilities & readiness of the Kharga Sappers. He witnessed the training activities and later interacted with troops of both Zirakpur and Chandimandir military stations.
Shri Ajay Bhatt commended the yeoman service being done by Western Command in running a Rehabilitation Centre at Mohali and a Senior Veterans’ Home at Panchkula. He appreciated the operational preparedness and high state of morale of troops and exhorted them to continue to serve and defend the nation with the same zeal and enthusiasm.
Earlier, Raksha Rajya Mantri visited the NCC Group Headquarter, Chandigarh. He inspected the ceremonial guard and witnessed a cultural programme presented by NCC cadets. Speaking on the occasion, he exhorted the NCC cadets to excel in all walks of life and become good citizens. He shared his experience as an NCC cadet with the 250 cadets gathered there.
Later, Raksha Rajya Mantri visited the Terminal Ballistics Research Laboratory (TBRL), Chandigarh and took stock of the ongoing research and projects. TBRL is one of the major DRDO labs in the field of armament studies, conducting basic and applied research in the fields of high explosives, detonics and shock waves. It is also involved in evolving data and design parameters for new armaments, as well as assessing the terminal effects of ammunition.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ نے چندی گڑھ میں ویسٹرن کمانڈ ہیڈ کوارٹر، این سی سی گروپ ہیڈ کوارٹر اور ٹرمینل بیلسٹک ریسرچ لیب کا دورہ کیا
12 FEB 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ نے 12 فروری 2024 کو چندیمندر میں مغربی کمانڈ صدر دفتر کا دورہ کیا۔ انہیں مغربی کمانڈ کے جی او سی-ان-سی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج کمار کٹیار نے آپریشنز اور سیکورٹی سے متعلق صورتحال اور انتظامی پہلوؤں کے بارے میں خلاصہ کیا۔ جناب اجے بھٹ نے 474 انجینئر بریگیڈ کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں انہیں کھڑگا سیپرس کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں اور تیاریوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ انہوں نے تربیتی سرگرمیوں کا مشاہدہ کیا اور بعد میں زیرک پور اور چندیمندر دونوں ملٹری اسٹیشنوں کے فوجیوں سے بات چیت کی۔
جناب اجے بھٹ نے موہالی میں بحالی مرکز اور پنچکولہ میں سینئر سابق فوجیوں کے گھر کو چلانے میں مغربی کمان کی طرف سے کی گئی قابل ستائش خدمات کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے فوجیوں کی آپریشنل تیاریوں اور بلند حوصلے کو سراہا اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اسی جوش اور جذبے کے ساتھ قوم کی خدمت اور حفاظت کرتے رہیں۔
قبل ازیں، وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع نے این سی سی گروپ صدر دفتر، چندی گڑھ کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے رسمی گارڈ کا معائنہ کیا اور این سی سی کیڈٹس کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ثقافتی پروگرام کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے این سی سی کیڈٹس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں اور اچھے شہری بنیں۔ انہوں نے این سی سی کیڈٹ کے طور پر اپنا تجربہ وہاں جمع 250 کیڈٹس کے ساتھ مشترک کیا۔
بعد میں، وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع نے ٹرمینل بیلسٹک ریسرچ لیبارٹری (ٹی بی آر ایل)، چنڈی گڑھ کا بھی دورہ کیا اور وہاں جاری تحقیق اور پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ ٹی بی آر ایل آرممنٹ اسٹڈیز کے شعبے میں ڈی آر ڈی او کی اعلیٰ لیبارٹریوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو زیادہ پیداوار والے دھماکہ خیز مواد، ڈیٹونکس اور شاک ویوز کے شعبوں میں بنیادی اور ایپلائیڈ تحقیق کرتی ہے۔ یہ نئے ہتھیاروں کے لیے ڈیٹا اور ڈیزائن کے معیارات تیار کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ گولہ بارود کے آخری اثرات کا جائزہ لینے میں بھی شامل ہے۔