Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri unveils the statue of India’s first Chief of Defence Staff late General Bipin Rawat in Dehradun
General Rawat will always be an inspiration to future generations: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Govt upholds the dignity of soldiers & honours their invaluable contribution to nation building”
12 FEB 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh unveiled a life-size statue of late General Bipin Rawat - the country’s first Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) - at TonsBridge School, Dehradun in the presence of Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami on February 12, 2024. He paid floral tributes to General Rawat at the statue, terming him as a courageous soldier and a good human being, who will always be an inspiration to the future generations.
Recalling the incident when General Rawat was wounded due to a gunshot at a remote border post in J&K, the Raksha Mantri said the episode prompted the decorated officer to strengthen the functioning of the Indian Army near the Line of Control and Line of Actual Control when he was the Army Chief and later became the CDS. General Rawat was a true symbol of the country’s military tradition, wherein a soldier, irrespective of the birth place, remains dedicated to the security of the nation, he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh remembered the last moments of General Rawat, stating that it signified the true meaning of ‘Die with your boots on’. “The demise of General Rawat is an irreparable loss to the nation. Even in his last moments, he was on duty, serving the nation. His commitment, dedication, and patriotism could be felt until the very end,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri added that General Rawat was appointed as the first CDS which is one of the most significant reforms in the military history of the country. The creation of this post reflects the Government's commitment towards bolstering the Armed Forces.
Shri Rajnath Singh described ‘upholding the dignity of the soldiers and honouring their contribution’ as the duty of the Government, asserting that “Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, we are honouring the valour and sacrifices of our soldiers.” He emphasised that while the Government is equipping the Armed Forces with state-of-the-art weapons/platforms, it has also constructed the National War Memorial in New Delhi to pay a fitting tribute to the bravehearts.
Appreciating the idea of installing the statue inside the school premises, the Raksha Mantri stated that the objective is to take the stories of valour of the Armed Forces to the children and instil patriotism & dedication in them. “Statues hold a significant importance in our society & culture. It is a part of our rich heritage, which also serves as an inspiration for the future. Schools not only provide education but also shape the personality of students. Every child can learn from personalities such as Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi, former President APJ Abdul Kalam & General Bipin Rawat and contribute to nation building,” he added.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत के पहले चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ दिवंगत जनरल बिपिन रावत की प्रतिमा का देहरादून में अनावरण किया
जनरल बिपिन रावत भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए सदैव प्रेरणास्रोत रहेंगे: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
सरकार सैनिकों की गरिमा को बरकरार रखती है और राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनके अमूल्य योगदान का सम्मान करती है
12 FEB 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 12 फरवरी, 2024 को देहरादून के टोंस ब्रिज स्कूल में देश के पहले चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) दिवंगत जनरल बिपिन रावत की आदमकद प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने जनरल रावत की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और उन्हें एक साहसी सैनिक तथा एक नेकदिल इंसान बताया, जो आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए हमेशा प्रेरणा का स्रोत रहेंगे। इस अवसर पर उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस मौके पर रक्षा मंत्री ने उस घटना को याद किया, जब जनरल रावत जम्मू-कश्मीर में एक सुदूर सीमा चौकी पर गोली लगने से घायल हो गए थे। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इस घटना ने जनरल रावत को नियंत्रण रेखा एवं वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा के पास भारतीय सेना की कार्य पद्धति को और अधिक सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया, विशेषकर जब वह सेना प्रमुख थे तथा बाद में जब चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ बने। उन्होंने कहा कि जनरल रावत देश की सैन्य परंपरा के सच्चे साधक थे, जिसमें एक सैनिक अपनी जान की परवाह किए बिना ही राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा के लिए समर्पित रहता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जनरल रावत के जीवन के अंतिम क्षणों को याद करते हुए कहा कि उनका बलिदान 'लड़ते-लड़ते मरो' मुहावरे के सही अर्थ को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जनरल रावत का निधन राष्ट्र के लिए एक अपूरणीय क्षति रहा है। अपने जीवन के अंतिम समय में भी वे देश की सेवा करते हुए ड्यूटी पर थे। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी प्रतिबद्धता, समर्पण और देशभक्ति को अंत तक महसूस किया जा सकता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि जनरल रावत को पहले चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था, जो देश के सैन्य इतिहास में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों में से एक है। इस पद का सृजन सशस्त्र बलों को सशक्त करने के प्रति सरकार की वचनबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सैनिकों की गरिमा को बनाए रखना और उनके योगदान का सम्मान करना सरकार का कर्तव्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हम अपने सैनिकों के साहस और बलिदान का सम्मान कर रहे हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एक तरफ जहां सरकार सशस्त्र बलों को अत्याधुनिक हथियारों/उपकरणों से लैस कर रही है, वहीं दूसरी ओर उसने बहादुर योद्धाओं को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक का निर्माण भी किया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने स्कूल परिसर के अंदर जनरल बिपिन रावत की प्रतिमा स्थापित करने के विचार की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य सशस्त्र बलों की वीरता की कहानियों को हमारे बच्चों तक ले जाना और उनमें देशभक्ति एवं समर्पण का भाव उत्पन्न करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे समाज और संस्कृति में प्रतिमाओं का महत्वपूर्ण स्थान है। यह हमारी समृद्ध विरासत का हिस्सा है, जो भविष्य के लिए प्रेरणा का भी काम करता है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि स्कूल न केवल शिक्षा प्रदान करते हैं बल्कि विद्यार्थियों के व्यक्तित्व का निर्माण भी करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हर बच्चा राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी, पूर्व राष्ट्रपति एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम तथा जनरल बिपिन रावत जैसे महान व्यक्तियों से सीख सकता है और राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपना योगदान दे सकता है।