Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Startup India Initiative: Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) recognises 7,559 startups in Tamil Nadu till December 2023
12 FEB 2024 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
The Government with an intent to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation and encouraging investments launched the Startup India initiative on16thJanuary2016.
The Government unveiled an Action Plan for Startups comprising of schemes and incentives envisaged to create a vibrant startup ecosystem in the country. The Action Plan comprises of 19 action items spanning across areas such as “Simplification and handholding”, “Funding support and incentives” and “Industry academia partnership and in cubation”. For attaining specific objectives of the Action Plan, various programs are implemented by the Government under the Startup India initiative to recognize, develop, and empower startup ecosystem.
Under the Startup India initiative, the Government is implementing three flagship Schemes, namely, Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS), Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) to support start-ups at various stages of their business cycle.
SISFS provides financial assistance to seed stage start-ups through incubators. SISFS has a corpus of Rs.945crore. Specifically for the State of Tamil Nadu, 20incubators have been approved for a total sum of Rs. 86.10 crore and Rs. 43.63 crore has been disbursed to the approved incubator sason31stDecember2023.
FFS has been established to catalyze venture capital investments and is operationalized by Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), which provides capital to SEBI- registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) who in turn invest in startups. FFS has a corpus of Rs. 10,000 crore. Specifically for the State of Tamil Nadu, SIDBI has committed a total sum of Rs.500crore to 6AIFs and Rs.384crore have been disbursed to the AIFs as on 31stDecember2023.
CGSS is implemented for enabling collateral free loans to the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) recognised start-ups through eligible financial institutions. CGSS is operationalized by the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC) Limited and has been operationalized on pilot basis from1stApri l2023. Specifically for the State of Tamil Nadu, a total of 5 loans amounting to Rs.8.65 crore have been disbursed to eligible recognised startups, as on 31stDecember2023.
For attaining specific objectives,various programsare implemented by the Government under the Startup India initiative. All the steps undertaken by the Government under the said initiative are inclusive and are implemented across States/Union Territories (UTs), cities, towns, and rural areas, including the State of Tamil Nadu. The details of such initiatives are placed as given below:
Sustained eorts by the Government under the Startup India initiative have led to an increase in the number of DPIIT recognised startups from over 300 in 2016 to 1,17,254, as on31st December 2023. Specifically for the State of Tamil Nadu,there are a total of 7,559 DPIIT recognized startups as on 31st December2023.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri. Som Parkash in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल: उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग ने तमिलनाडु में दिसंबर 2023 तक 7,559 स्टार्टअप्स को मान्यता दी
12 FEB 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक मजबूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के इरादे से 16 जनवरी, 2016 को स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल का शुभारंभ किया।
सरकार ने स्टार्टअप्स के लिए एक कार्य योजना का अनावरण किया, जिसमें देश में एक जीवंत स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के लिए परिकल्पित योजनाओं और प्रोत्साहनों को शामिल किया गया है। इस कार्य योजना में "सरलीकरण और सहायता", "वित्त पोषण समर्थन और प्रोत्साहन", "उद्योग अकादमिक साझेदारी और क्यूबेशन" जैसे क्षेत्रों में फैले 19 कार्य आइटम सम्मिलित हैं। इस कार्य योजना के विशिष्ट लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए, स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को मान्यता देने, विकसित करने और सशक्त बनाने के लिए स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल के अंतर्गत सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वित किए जाते हैं।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल के अंतर्गत, सरकार स्टार्ट-अप के व्यापार चक्र का समर्थन करने के लिए विभिन्न चरणों में तीन प्रमुख योजनाएं कार्यान्वित कर रही है, जैसे स्टार्टअप्स के लिए फंड ऑफ फंड्स (एफएफएस), स्टार्टअप इंडिया सीड फंड स्कीम (एसआईएसएफएस) और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना (सीजीएसएस)।
एसआईएसएफएस इनक्यूबेटरों के माध्यम से आरंभिक चरण के स्टार्ट-अप को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। एसआईएसएफएस के पास 945 करोड़ रुपये का एक कॉर्पस है। विशेष रूप से तमिलनाडु के लिए, 20 इन्क्यूबेटरों, जिनकी लागत 86.10 करोड़ रुपये है, को मंजूरी दी गई है और स्वीकृत इनक्यूबेटर्स के 31 दिसंबर, 2023 तक 43.63 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए हैं।
एफएफएस की स्थापना वेंचर पूंजी निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई है और इसका संचालन भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (सिडबी) द्वारा किया जाता है, जो सेबी-पंजीकृत वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष (एआईएफ) को पूंजी मुहैया कराता है जो बाद में स्टार्टअप्स में निवेश करते हैं। एफएफएस के पास 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का एक कॉर्पस है। विशेष रूप से तमिलनाडु के लिए, सिडबी ने 6 एआईएफ को कुल 500 करोड़ रुपये देने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है और 31 दिसंबर, 2023 तक इन एआईएफ को 384 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।
सीजीएसएस को पात्र वित्तीय संस्थानों के माध्यम से उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्ट-अप को समर्थक ऋणाधार मुक्त ऋण सक्षम बनाने के लिए लागू किया जाता है। सीजीएसएस का संचालन राष्ट्रीय ऋण गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड द्वारा किया जाता है और इसे 1 अप्रैल, 2023 से पायलट आधार पर चालू किया गया है। विशेष रूप से तमिलनाडु के लिए, 31 दिसंबर, 2023 तक पात्र और मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप्स को 8.65 करोड़ रुपये की कुल 5 ऋण राशि वितरित की गई है।
विशिष्ट लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए, स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल के अंतर्गत सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न कार्यक्रम लागू किए जाते हैं। उक्त पहल के अंतर्गत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए सभी कदम समावेशी हैं और तमिलनाडु राज्य सहित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी), नगरों, शहरों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लागू किए गए हैं। ऐसी पहलों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल के अंतर्गत सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों से डीपीआईआईटी मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या 2016 में 300 थी, जो बढ़कर 31 दिसंबर, 2023 तक 1,17,254 हो गई है। विशेष रूप से तमिलनाडु के लिए, 31 दिसंबर, 2023 तक डीपीआईआईटी मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या 7,559 थी।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश ने आज यह जानकारी राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।