Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Startup India Initiative: Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) recognises 7,559 startups in Tamil Nadu till December 2023
12 FEB 2024 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
The Government with an intent to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation and encouraging investments launched the Startup India initiative on16thJanuary2016.
The Government unveiled an Action Plan for Startups comprising of schemes and incentives envisaged to create a vibrant startup ecosystem in the country. The Action Plan comprises of 19 action items spanning across areas such as “Simplification and handholding”, “Funding support and incentives” and “Industry academia partnership and in cubation”. For attaining specific objectives of the Action Plan, various programs are implemented by the Government under the Startup India initiative to recognize, develop, and empower startup ecosystem.
Under the Startup India initiative, the Government is implementing three flagship Schemes, namely, Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS), Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) to support start-ups at various stages of their business cycle.
SISFS provides financial assistance to seed stage start-ups through incubators. SISFS has a corpus of Rs.945crore. Specifically for the State of Tamil Nadu, 20incubators have been approved for a total sum of Rs. 86.10 crore and Rs. 43.63 crore has been disbursed to the approved incubator sason31stDecember2023.
FFS has been established to catalyze venture capital investments and is operationalized by Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), which provides capital to SEBI- registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) who in turn invest in startups. FFS has a corpus of Rs. 10,000 crore. Specifically for the State of Tamil Nadu, SIDBI has committed a total sum of Rs.500crore to 6AIFs and Rs.384crore have been disbursed to the AIFs as on 31stDecember2023.
CGSS is implemented for enabling collateral free loans to the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) recognised start-ups through eligible financial institutions. CGSS is operationalized by the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC) Limited and has been operationalized on pilot basis from1stApri l2023. Specifically for the State of Tamil Nadu, a total of 5 loans amounting to Rs.8.65 crore have been disbursed to eligible recognised startups, as on 31stDecember2023.
For attaining specific objectives,various programsare implemented by the Government under the Startup India initiative. All the steps undertaken by the Government under the said initiative are inclusive and are implemented across States/Union Territories (UTs), cities, towns, and rural areas, including the State of Tamil Nadu. The details of such initiatives are placed as given below:
Sustained eorts by the Government under the Startup India initiative have led to an increase in the number of DPIIT recognised startups from over 300 in 2016 to 1,17,254, as on31st December 2023. Specifically for the State of Tamil Nadu,there are a total of 7,559 DPIIT recognized startups as on 31st December2023.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri. Som Parkash in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل: صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) نے دسمبر 2023 تک تمل ناڈو میں 7,559 اسٹارٹ اپس کو تسلیم کیا
12 FEB 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ حکومت نے اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے ارادے کے ساتھ 16 جنوری 2016 کو اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل شروع کی۔
حکومت نے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک ایکشن پلان کی نقاب کشائی کی جس میں اسکیمیں اور ترغیبات شامل ہیں جس کا تصور ملک میں ایک متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ ایکشن پلان میں 19 ایکشن آئٹمز شامل ہیں جو مختلف شعبوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں جیسے کہ ’’کاروبار کو آسان بنانے کا عمل اور تعاون فراہم کرنا‘‘، ’’مالی مدد اور مراعات‘‘ اور "انڈسٹری اکیڈمیا پارٹنرشپ اینڈ کیوبیشن"۔ ایکشن پلان کے مخصوص مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو پہچاننے، ترقی دینے اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مختلف پروگراموں کا نفاذ کیا جاتا ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت، حکومت تین فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کو نافذ کررہی ہے، یعنی فنڈ آف فنڈز فار اسٹارٹ اپس (ایف ایف ایس)، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم (ایس آئی ایس ایف ایس) اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس ایس ) مختلف مراحل پر اسٹارٹ اپس کو ان کے کاروباری سائیکل کے سپورٹ کرنے کے لیےان اسکیموں کو نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔
ایس آئی ایس ایف ایس انکیوبیٹرز کے ذریعے سیڈ اسٹیج اسٹارٹ اپس کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایس آئی ایس ایف ایس کے پاس 945 کروڑ روپے کا کارپس ہے۔ خاص طور پر ریاست تمل ناڈو کے لیے، کل 86.10 کروڑ روپے کی رقم میں 20 انکیوبیٹر منظور کیے گئے ہیں اور 43.63 کروڑ روپے 31 دسمبر 2023 کو منظور شدہ انکیوبیٹر سیشن میں تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ایف ایف ایس کا قیام وینچر کیپیٹل سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے اور اسے اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی ) کے ذریعے چلایا گیا ہے، جو سیبی سے رجسٹرڈ متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈز (اے آئی ایف ) کو سرمایہ فراہم کرتا ہے جو بدلے میں اسٹارٹ اپس میں سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں۔ ایف ایف ایس کے پاس 10,000 کروڑ روپے کا کارپس ہے۔ خاص طور پر ریاست تمل ناڈو کے لیے، ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی نے 31 دسمبر 2023 تک 6 اے آئی ایف کو کل 500 کروڑ روپے کی رقم فراہم کی ہے اور اے آئی ایف کو 384 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
سی جی ایس ایس کو قابل مالیاتی اداروں کے ذریعے صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) کے تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے محکمے کو کولیٹرل فری قرضوں کی فراہمی کے لیے لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ سی جی ایس ایس کو نیشنل کریڈٹ گارنٹی ٹرسٹی کمپنی (این سی جی ٹی سی) لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے اور اسے 1 اپریل 2023 سے پائلٹ بنیادوں پر فعال کیا گیا ہے۔ خاص طور پر ریاست تمل ناڈو کے لیے، 31 دسمبر 2023 تک، 8.65 کروڑ روپے کے کل 5 قرضے اہل تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔
مخصوص مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت مختلف پروگرام نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں۔ مذکورہ پہل کے تحت حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے تمام اقدامات شامل ہیں اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی ز)، شہروں، قصبوں اور دیہی علاقوں بشمول ریاست تمل ناڈو میں لاگو ہوتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کی وجہ سے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد 2016 میں 300 سے بڑھ کر 31 دسمبر 2023 تک بڑھ کر 1,17,254 ہو گئی ہے۔ خاص طور پر ریاست تمل ناڈو کے لیے، 31 دسمبر 2023 تک 7,559 ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کو تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔