Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India to Host Workshop on “Offshore Exploration: Synergies and Opportunities” at Mangalore on 15th February 2024
Workshop aims to streamline and facilitate private sector participation in offshore exploration activities
12 FEB 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Marine and Coastal Survey Division (MCSD) of the Geological Survey of India (GSI) is organising a workshop titled "Offshore Exploration: Synergies and Opportunities (OESO)" on 15th February 2024, in Mangalore. This workshop marks a significant collaborative effort towards advancing offshore exploration.
The OESO workshop aims to foster collaboration and knowledge sharing among key stakeholders in the offshore domain, including governmental bodies, research institutions, academia, and industry players. Shri. V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Government of India will grace the occasion as Chief Guest. The event will also be attended by Shri Janardan Prasad, Director General, GSI, senior functionaries of different Ministries, State Directorates of Mining & Geology, PSUs, representatives from private mining industry, Mining associations and other stakeholders.
At the forefront of discussions will be Amendments in the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development & Regulation) Act, 2002, the recent handover of 35 offshore blocks by GSI to Ministry of Mines for auction and the formulation of draft guidelines for the notification of private exploration agencies for offshore exploration. These crucial discussions aim to streamline and facilitate private sector participation in offshore exploration activities.
Moreover, the workshop agenda encompasses a wide array of topics, including an overview of GSI's activities in the offshore, government initiatives in promoting exploration and exploitation, collaborative frameworks for data sharing, and sustainable practices for offshore mineral exploration. The workshop seeks to establish mechanisms for effective data sharing and collaboration among agencies involved in offshore exploration, fostering a conducive environment for joint research initiatives, information sharing, and technical expertise exchange to drive innovation and exploration in offshore mineral resources.
The workshop will feature presentations from leading experts covering topics ranging from data acquisition to environmental considerations, providing participants with valuable insights into the challenges and opportunities within the offshore exploration sector. With an extensive list of expected participants from ministries, research institutions, academia, and industry, the workshop promises to be a platform for fruitful discussions and contribute significantly to the sustainable development of mineral resources and environmental protection.

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸರ್ವೇಕ್ಷಣೆ ವತಿಯಿಂದ15 ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2024 ರಂದು ಮಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ: ಸಿನರ್ಜಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು” ಕುರಿತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರ
ಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಕುರಿತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಚರ್ಚೆ
12 FEB 2024 1:13PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸರ್ವೇಕ್ಷಣೆ (ಜಿಎಸ್‌ಐ) ಸಾಗರ ಮತ್ತು ಕರಾವಳಿ ಸರ್ವೇಕ್ಷಣಾ ವಿಭಾಗವು (ಎಂಸಿಎಸ್‌ಡಿ) 15 ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2024 ರಂದು ಮಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ "ಆಫ್‌ಶೋರ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ಲೋರೇಶನ್: ಸಿನರ್ಜಿಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆಪರ್ಚುನಿಟೀಸ್ (ಒಇಎಸ್‌ಒ)" ಎಂಬ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವು ಆಫ್‌ಶೋರ್‌ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರೆಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಆಟಗಾರರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕಡಲಾಚೆಯ ಡೊಮೇನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾಲುದಾರರ ನಡುವೆ ಸಹಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ. ವಿ.ಎಲ್. ಕಾಂತ ರಾವ್, ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವರು. ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿಎಸ್‌ಐನ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಜನಾರ್ದನ್ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್, ವಿವಿಧ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಾಲಯಗಳು, ಪಿಎಸ್‌ಯುಗಳು, ಖಾಸಗಿ ಗಣಿ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು, ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಂಘಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕಡಲಾಚೆಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಖನಿಜ (ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ) ಕಾಯಿದೆ, 2002 ರಲ್ಲಿ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳು, GSI ನಿಂದ 35 ಕಡಲಾಚೆಯ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಹರಾಜಿಗಾಗಿ ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಗಾಗಿ ಕರಡು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವುದು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವು ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ನಡೆಯಲಿವೆ. ಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರದ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯು ಜಿಎಸ್‌ಐನ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಅವಲೋಕನ, ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ಡೇಟಾ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆಗಾಗಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಯೋಗಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಜಂಟಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪರಿಣತಿ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅನುಕೂಲಕರ ವಾತಾವರಣ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವು ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಸ್ವಾಧೀನದಿಂದ ಪರಿಸರದ ಪರಿಗಣನೆಗಳವರೆಗಿನ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ತಜ್ಞರ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ, ಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮೌಲ್ಯಯುತ ಒಳನೋಟಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು, ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮದಾರರು ಫಲಪ್ರದ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಇದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ಗಣನೀಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.