Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India to Host Workshop on “Offshore Exploration: Synergies and Opportunities” at Mangalore on 15th February 2024
Workshop aims to streamline and facilitate private sector participation in offshore exploration activities
12 FEB 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Marine and Coastal Survey Division (MCSD) of the Geological Survey of India (GSI) is organising a workshop titled "Offshore Exploration: Synergies and Opportunities (OESO)" on 15th February 2024, in Mangalore. This workshop marks a significant collaborative effort towards advancing offshore exploration.
The OESO workshop aims to foster collaboration and knowledge sharing among key stakeholders in the offshore domain, including governmental bodies, research institutions, academia, and industry players. Shri. V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Government of India will grace the occasion as Chief Guest. The event will also be attended by Shri Janardan Prasad, Director General, GSI, senior functionaries of different Ministries, State Directorates of Mining & Geology, PSUs, representatives from private mining industry, Mining associations and other stakeholders.
At the forefront of discussions will be Amendments in the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development & Regulation) Act, 2002, the recent handover of 35 offshore blocks by GSI to Ministry of Mines for auction and the formulation of draft guidelines for the notification of private exploration agencies for offshore exploration. These crucial discussions aim to streamline and facilitate private sector participation in offshore exploration activities.
Moreover, the workshop agenda encompasses a wide array of topics, including an overview of GSI's activities in the offshore, government initiatives in promoting exploration and exploitation, collaborative frameworks for data sharing, and sustainable practices for offshore mineral exploration. The workshop seeks to establish mechanisms for effective data sharing and collaboration among agencies involved in offshore exploration, fostering a conducive environment for joint research initiatives, information sharing, and technical expertise exchange to drive innovation and exploration in offshore mineral resources.
The workshop will feature presentations from leading experts covering topics ranging from data acquisition to environmental considerations, providing participants with valuable insights into the challenges and opportunities within the offshore exploration sector. With an extensive list of expected participants from ministries, research institutions, academia, and industry, the workshop promises to be a platform for fruitful discussions and contribute significantly to the sustainable development of mineral resources and environmental protection.

کانکنی کی وزارت
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا 15فروری 2024 کو منگلور میں ساحل سمندر سے دور کھوج: تال میل اور مواقع سے متعلق ایک ورکشاپ کی میز بانی کرے گا
اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد ساحل سمندر سے دور کھو ج کی سرگرمیوں میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو آسان بنانا اور انہیں قومی دھارے میں لانا ہے
12 FEB 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی ) کا میرین اینڈ کوسٹل سروے ڈویژن (ایم سی ایس ڈی ) منگلور میں 15 فروری 2024 کو "ساحل سمندر سے دور کھوج: تال میل اور مواقع (او ای ایس او)‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ورکشاپ ساحل سمندر سے دورکھوج کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم مشترکہ کوشش کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
او ای ایس او ، ورکشاپ کا مقصد ساحل سمندر سے دور کھوج کے شعبے کے کلیدی فریقوں بشمول سرکاری اداروں، تحقیقی اداروں، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے سربراہوں کے درمیان تعاون اور علم کے اشتراک کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ کانکنی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ، اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ اس تقریب میں جی ایس آئی کے ڈائریکٹرجنرل جناب جناردن پرساد، مختلف وزارتوں کے سینئر عہدیداران، کان کنی اور ارضیات کے اسٹیٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ، پی ایس یوز، پرائیویٹ کان کنی صنعت کے نمائندے، کان کنی ایسوسی ایشنز اور دیگرشراکت دار بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
بحث میں سب سے آگے ساحل سمندر سے دورعلاقوں میں معدنیات میں کے قانون 2002 میں (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ، ترامیم بحث کا اہم حصہ ہوگا اس کے علاوہ جی ایس آئی کی طرف سے 35 آف شور بلاکس کی نیلامی کو وزارت معدنیات کے حوالے کرنا اور پرائیویٹ کھوج ایجنسیوں کے نوٹیفکیشن کے لیے رہنما خطوط کے مسودے کی تشکیل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔اس اہم بات چیت کا مقصد سمندر کی تلاش کی سرگرمیوں میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت کو ہموار کرنا اور سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
مزید برآں، ورکشاپ کا ایجنڈا بہت سے موضوعات پر مشتمل ہے، بشمول سمندر میں جی ایس آئی کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ، تلاش اور استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومتی اقدامات، ڈیٹا کے اشتراک کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے فریم ورک، اور غیر ملکی معدنیات کی تلاش کے لیے پائیدار طریقے بھی اس ورکشاپ کا حصہ ہوں گے اوراس ورکشاپ کا مقصد یہ بھی ہے کہ ساحل سمندر سے دور کھوج میں شامل ایجنسیوں کے درمیان اعدادوشمار کا موثر اشتراک اور تعاون کے لیے طریقہ کار قائم کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے۔مشترکہ تحقیقی اقدامات، معلومات کے تبادلے، اور غیر ملکی معدنی وسائل میں جدت اور تلاش کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تکنیکی مہارت کے تبادلے کے لیے سازگار ماحول کو بھی فروغ دینا ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں سرکردہ ماہرین کی پریزینٹیشن پیش کی جائیں گی جن میں ڈیٹا کے حصول سے لے کر ماحولیاتی تحفظات تک کے موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا، جو شرکاء کو ساحل سمندر سے دور سیکٹر میں چیلنجوں اور مواقع کے بارے میں قیمتی معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔ وزارتوں، تحقیقی اداروں، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت سے متوقع شرکاء کی ایک وسیع فہرست کے ساتھ، یہ ورکشاپ نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بننے اور معدنی وسائل اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی پائیدار ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کا وعدہ کرتی ہے۔