Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India to Host Workshop on “Offshore Exploration: Synergies and Opportunities” at Mangalore on 15th February 2024
Workshop aims to streamline and facilitate private sector participation in offshore exploration activities
12 FEB 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Marine and Coastal Survey Division (MCSD) of the Geological Survey of India (GSI) is organising a workshop titled "Offshore Exploration: Synergies and Opportunities (OESO)" on 15th February 2024, in Mangalore. This workshop marks a significant collaborative effort towards advancing offshore exploration.
The OESO workshop aims to foster collaboration and knowledge sharing among key stakeholders in the offshore domain, including governmental bodies, research institutions, academia, and industry players. Shri. V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Government of India will grace the occasion as Chief Guest. The event will also be attended by Shri Janardan Prasad, Director General, GSI, senior functionaries of different Ministries, State Directorates of Mining & Geology, PSUs, representatives from private mining industry, Mining associations and other stakeholders.
At the forefront of discussions will be Amendments in the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development & Regulation) Act, 2002, the recent handover of 35 offshore blocks by GSI to Ministry of Mines for auction and the formulation of draft guidelines for the notification of private exploration agencies for offshore exploration. These crucial discussions aim to streamline and facilitate private sector participation in offshore exploration activities.
Moreover, the workshop agenda encompasses a wide array of topics, including an overview of GSI's activities in the offshore, government initiatives in promoting exploration and exploitation, collaborative frameworks for data sharing, and sustainable practices for offshore mineral exploration. The workshop seeks to establish mechanisms for effective data sharing and collaboration among agencies involved in offshore exploration, fostering a conducive environment for joint research initiatives, information sharing, and technical expertise exchange to drive innovation and exploration in offshore mineral resources.
The workshop will feature presentations from leading experts covering topics ranging from data acquisition to environmental considerations, providing participants with valuable insights into the challenges and opportunities within the offshore exploration sector. With an extensive list of expected participants from ministries, research institutions, academia, and industry, the workshop promises to be a platform for fruitful discussions and contribute significantly to the sustainable development of mineral resources and environmental protection.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
"கடல் ஆய்வு: திறன்கள், வாய்ப்புகள்" குறித்த பயிலரங்கை இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வு மையம் 2024 பிப்ரவரி 15 அன்று மங்களூரில் நடத்தவுள்ளது
12 FEB 2024 1:13PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வு மையத்தின் கடல், கடலோர ஆய்வுப் பிரிவு "கடல் ஆய்வு: திறன்கள், வாய்ப்புகள்” என்ற தலைப்பில் 2024 பிப்ரவரி 15 அன்று மங்களூரில் ஒரு பயிலரங்கிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த பயிலரங்கு கடல் ஆய்வை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க கூட்டு முயற்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது.
அரசு அமைப்புகள், ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையினர் உட்பட கடல் ஆய்வில் முக்கிய தொடர்புடையவர்களிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பு, அறிவு பகிர்வை வளர்ப்பதை இப்பயிலரங்கு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய சுரங்க அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் வி.எல்.காந்த ராவ் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொள்கிறார். இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு. ஜனார்த்தன் பிரசாத், பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள், மாநில சுரங்கம், புவியியல் இயக்குநரகங்கள், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், தனியார் சுரங்கத் தொழில் பிரதிநிதிகள், சுரங்கத்துறை சங்கங்கள் மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்கள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
கடலோரப் பகுதிகள் கனிம (மேம்பாடு, முறைப்படுத்துதல்) சட்டம், 2002-ல் திருத்தங்கள், இந்திய புவியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் சமீபத்தில் 35 கனிமப் பகுதிகளை ஏலத்திற்காக சுரங்க அமைச்சகத்திடம் ஒப்படைத்தது, தனியார் கனிம ஆய்வு முகமைகளுக்கு கடலில் ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான வரைவு வழிகாட்டுதல்களை உருவாக்குவது ஆகியவை குறித்து முக்கியமாக விவாதிக்கப்பட உள்ளது. இந்த முக்கியமான விவாதங்கள் கடல் ஆய்வு நடவடிக்கைகளில் தனியார் துறையின் பங்களிப்பை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதையும், எளிதாக்குவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.