Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA and IIT Bhubaneswar sign MoU for Clean Energy Innovation
11 FEB 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has taken a significant step towards fostering innovation and research in the renewable energy sector, by signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian Institute of TechnologyBhubaneswar. The MoU, inked today, February 11, 2024, at the 100 Cube Start-up Conclave held at IIT Bhubaneswar, aims to support collaborative efforts in innovation and research initiatives, technology transfer, and nurturing the start-up ecosystem.
The collaboration between IREDA and IIT Bhubaneswar is poised to facilitate joint research efforts, facilitate technology transfer, and provide comprehensive support for the start-up ecosystem. It will also encompass capacity-building initiatives such as training programs, seminars, and workshops to enhance the skills of IREDA officials.
The MoU was signed by Chairman & Managing Director of IREDA Shri Pradip Kumar Das, and Independent Director of IIT Bhubaneswar Dr. Debi Prasad Dogra, in the presence of Union Minister for Education, Skill Development & EntrepreneurshipShri Dharmendra Pradhanand Director of IIT Bhubaneswar, Prof. Shreepad Karmalkar.
Speaking on the occasion, the IREDA CMD said: "This partnership with IIT Bhubaneswar marks a significant milestone in our journey towards fostering innovation and sustainable development in the renewable energy domain. By leveraging the expertise and resources of both organizations, we aim to drive impactful research initiatives and propel the growth of the renewable energy sector."

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
قابل تجدیدتوانائی کی ترقی سے متعلق ہندوستانی ایجنسی لمٹیڈ(آئی آر ای ڈی اے ) اور آئی آئی ٹی بھونیشور نے صاف توانائی کے اختراع کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
11 FEB 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی سے متعلق ہندوستانی ایجنسی لمٹیڈ(آئی آر ای ڈی اے) نے بھونیشور کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی )کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرکے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط آئی آئی ٹی بھونیشور میں منعقد 100 کیوب اسٹارٹ اپ کونکلیو میں 11فروری 2024 کو کئےگئے ۔اس کا مقصد اختراع اور تحقیقی اقدامات ، ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو نظام کو فروغ دینے میں مشترکہ کوششوں کوتقویت دینا ہے۔
قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی سے متعلق ہندوستانی ایجنسی لمٹیڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے ) اور آئی آئی ٹی بھونیشور مشترکہ تحقیقی کوششوں کے لئے آسانی پیدا کرے گا اور ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی کی راہ ہموار کرے گا اور اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کے لئے ایک مشترکہ تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔ تربیت کے ان پروگراموں ،سمیناروں اور آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے افسروں کی ہنر مندی کو بڑھانے کے لئے ورکشاپ جیسے صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات بھی شروع کئے جائیں گے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط آئی آر ڈی اے کے چیئرمین اورمنیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے کئے جبکہ آئی آئی ٹی بھونیشور کی طرف سے اس کے انڈی پینڈنٹ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ڈی ڈیبی پرساد ڈوگرہ نے کئے۔ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے موقع پر تعلیم ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندرپردھان اور آئی آئی ٹی بھونیشور کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسرشریپد کرمالکر بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے سی ایم ڈی نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی بھونیشور کے ساتھ یہ شراکت داری قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے سلسلے میں ہمارے سفر میں اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔دونوں اداروں کے وسائل اور مہارت کافائدہ اٹھاکر ہم فعال تحقیقی اقدامات کی طرف گامزن ہوسکتے ہیں اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کی ترقی کو آگے لے جاسکتے ہیں۔
ؒhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003SIQ9.jpg