Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA and IIT Bhubaneswar sign MoU for Clean Energy Innovation
11 FEB 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has taken a significant step towards fostering innovation and research in the renewable energy sector, by signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian Institute of TechnologyBhubaneswar. The MoU, inked today, February 11, 2024, at the 100 Cube Start-up Conclave held at IIT Bhubaneswar, aims to support collaborative efforts in innovation and research initiatives, technology transfer, and nurturing the start-up ecosystem.
The collaboration between IREDA and IIT Bhubaneswar is poised to facilitate joint research efforts, facilitate technology transfer, and provide comprehensive support for the start-up ecosystem. It will also encompass capacity-building initiatives such as training programs, seminars, and workshops to enhance the skills of IREDA officials.
The MoU was signed by Chairman & Managing Director of IREDA Shri Pradip Kumar Das, and Independent Director of IIT Bhubaneswar Dr. Debi Prasad Dogra, in the presence of Union Minister for Education, Skill Development & EntrepreneurshipShri Dharmendra Pradhanand Director of IIT Bhubaneswar, Prof. Shreepad Karmalkar.
Speaking on the occasion, the IREDA CMD said: "This partnership with IIT Bhubaneswar marks a significant milestone in our journey towards fostering innovation and sustainable development in the renewable energy domain. By leveraging the expertise and resources of both organizations, we aim to drive impactful research initiatives and propel the growth of the renewable energy sector."

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
इरेडा और आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचार के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
11 FEB 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लिमिटेड (आईआरईडीए, इरेडा) ने भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, भुवनेश्वर के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करके नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में नवाचार और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर में आयोजित 100 क्यूब स्टार्ट-अप कॉन्क्लेव में आज, 11 फरवरी, 2024 को समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये गए, जिसका उद्देश्य नवाचार और अनुसंधान पहल, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम में सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का समर्थन करना है।
इरेडा और आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर के बीच यह सहयोग, संयुक्त अनुसंधान प्रयासों व प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण को सुविधाजनक बनाएगा तथा स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम को व्यापक समर्थन प्रदान करेगा। इसमें प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, सेमिनार और कार्यशालाएं जैसी क्षमता निर्माण पहल भी शामिल होंगी, जिनसे इरेडा अधिकारियों के कौशल को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर के निदेशक प्रो. श्रीपाद कर्मलकर की उपस्थिति में इरेडा के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास और आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर के स्वतंत्र निदेशक डॉ. देबी प्रसाद डोगरा ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस अवसर पर इरेडा के सीएमडी ने कहा, "आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर के साथ यह साझेदारी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में नवाचार और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में हमारी यात्रा की एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। दोनों संगठनों की विशेषज्ञता और संसाधनों का लाभ उठाकर, हमारा लक्ष्य प्रभावशाली अनुसंधान पहल को गति देना तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।"