Ministry of Culture
Sangeet Natak Akademi to set up Dakshin Bharat Sanskritik Kendra in Hyderabad
First of its kind Regional Centre of Sangeet Nataka Akademi to be set-up in Hyderabad
Former Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu and Shri G Kishan Reddy to inaugurate the Centre on 12th February
Along with the South India Cultural Centre the foundation stone of the Bharat Kala Mandapam Auditorium also to be laid
Matter of Pride that South India’s rich and diverse intangible cultural heritage that is renowned globally will be further strengthened through this dedicated South India Cultural Centre of the Sangeet Natak Akademi - Union Minister Of Tourism, Cultrue and DoNER Sri G Kishan Reddy
11 FEB 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Over the last 10 years the Government of India has endeavoured to ensure that our cultural heritage, both tangible and intangible, is preserved, protected and further propagated for future generations. One of the mandates of the Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Culture and an apex body in the field of performing arts in the country is the preservation and promotion of this vast Intangible Cultural Heritage of India’s diverse culture expressed in forms of music, dance and drama. To further promote the rich cultural heritage of South India, the Ministry of Culture now intends to set up a Regional Centre of Sangeet Natak Akademi in Hyderabad that will be known as Dakshin Bharat Sanskritik kendra.
Union Minister Of Tourism, Cultrue and DoNER Sri G Kishan Reddy stated that Matter of Pride that South India’s rich and diverse intangible cultural heritage that is renowned globally will be further strengthened through this dedicated South India Cultural Centre of the Sangeet Natak Akademi”
The akademi has no presence in South India so far. The centre is envisaged for the promotion research and documentation of Music, folk and tribal arts, theater and puppetry and will be developed as a state of the art Regional centre and a leading cultural space that would foster the cultural growth and performative milieu of the state.
Further, the Ministry of Culture, Government of India recently commemorated the 100th birth anniversary of the legendary musician par excellence, freedom fighter and Padma Awardee Sri Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao through yearlong celebrations starting in December 2022 and culminating in December 2023.
Ghantasala’s legacy - his music and his emotive voice still continues to thrive in the homes of music lovers across India and around the globe. He was not just a singer but a freedom fighter who spent more than a year in jail for his participation in the Quit India movement. His gift to his followers and enthusiasts, included a rendition of the Bhagavad Gita - a true masterpiece that was delivered with true devotion and bhakti.
Keeping the contributions of Ghantasala in mind, the Sangeet Natak Akademi under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India has proposed the construction of an auditorium that shall be known as “Bharat Kala Mandapam” within the “Dakshin Bharat Sanskritik kendra” at the CCRT Campus in Madhapur, Hyderabad.
The foundation stone for the “Bharat Kala Mandapam” auditorium and the inauguration of the South India Cultural Centre of the Sangeet Nataka Akademi Dakshin Bharat Sanskritik kendra will be performed on Monday, 12th February at 5:00 PM at Shilpa Kala Vedika, Hitech City, Hyderabad and will include a cultural programme that will celebrate the contributions of Shri Ghantasala. Former Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu and Shri G Kishan Reddy to inaugurate the Centre on 12th February
During this event, the Ministry of Culture will felicitate the recent Padma awardees from the Telugu states including the Padma Vibhushan and Padma Shri awardees.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संगीत नाटक अकादमी हैदराबाद में दक्षिण भारत सांस्कृतिक केंद्र स्थापित करेगी
संगीत नाटक अकादमी का अपनी तरह का पहला क्षेत्रीय केंद्र हैदराबाद में स्थापित किया जाएगा
पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी 12 फरवरी को केंद्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे
दक्षिण भारत सांस्कृतिक केंद्र के साथ ही भारत कला मंडपम ऑडिटोरियम का भी शिलान्यास होगा
गर्व की बात है कि दक्षिण भारत की समृद्ध और विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत जो विश्व स्तर पर प्रसिद्ध है, संगीत नाटक अकादमी के इस समर्पित दक्षिण भारत सांस्कृतिक केंद्र के माध्यम से और मजबूत होगी - केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और डोनर मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
11 FEB 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 10 वर्षों में भारत सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास किया है कि हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को सुरक्षित और संरक्षित करने के साथ-साथ भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए प्रचारित किया जाए। संस्कृति मंत्रालय की संगीत नाटक अकादमी (एसएनए), जो एक स्वायत्त संगठन है और देश में प्रदर्शन कला के क्षेत्र में एक शीर्ष निकाय है, के अनेकों कामों में से एक भारत की संगीत, नृत्य और नाटक के रूप में विविध संस्कृति की इस विशाल सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण और प्रचार करना है। दक्षिण भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए, संस्कृति मंत्रालय अब हैदराबाद में संगीत नाटक अकादमी का एक क्षेत्रीय केंद्र स्थापित करने का इरादा रखता है जिसे दक्षिण भारत सांस्कृतिक केंद्र के रूप में जाना जाएगा।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और डोनर मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि "गर्व की बात है कि दक्षिण भारत की समृद्ध और विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत जो विश्व स्तर पर प्रसिद्ध है, संगीत नाटक अकादमी के इस समर्पित दक्षिण भारत सांस्कृतिक केंद्र के माध्यम से और मजबूत होगी"
अकादमी की अभी तक दक्षिण भारत में कोई उपस्थिति नहीं है। इस केंद्र की परिकल्पना संगीत, लोक और जनजातीय कलाओं, रंगमंच और कठपुतली के अनुसंधान और डॉक्युमेंटेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई है और इसे एक अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्रीय केंद्र और एक अग्रणी सांस्कृतिक स्थान के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा जो राज्य के सांस्कृतिक विकास और प्रदर्शन परिवेश को बढ़ावा देगा। .
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में दिसंबर 2022 से शुरू होने वाले और दिसंबर 2023 में समाप्त होने वाले वार्षिक समारोहों के माध्यम से प्रसिद्ध उत्कृष्ट संगीतकार, स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता श्री घंटासला वेंकटेश्वर राव की 100 वीं जयंती मनाई।
घंटाशाला की विरासत- उनका संगीत और उनकी भावनात्मक आवाज़ अभी भी भारत और दुनिया भर के संगीत प्रेमियों के घरों में पनप रही है। वह सिर्फ एक गायक नहीं बल्कि एक स्वतंत्रता सेनानी थे जिन्होंने भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन में भाग लेने के लिए एक वर्ष से अधिक समय जेल में बिताया। अपने अनुयायियों और उत्साही लोगों को उनके उपहार में भगवद गीता का एक गायन शामिल था - एक सच्ची कृति जो सच्ची श्रद्धा और भक्ति के साथ प्रस्तुत की गई थी।
घंटाशाला के योगदान को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने माधापुर, हैदराबाद में सीसीआरटी परिसर में "दक्षिण भारत सांस्कृतिक केंद्र" के भीतर एक सभागार के निर्माण का प्रस्ताव रखा है जिसे "भारत कला मंडपम" के रूप में जाना जाएगा।
"भारत कला मंडपम" सभागार का शिलान्यास और संगीत नाटक अकादमी के दक्षिण भारत सांस्कृतिक केंद्र का उद्घाटन सोमवार, 12 फरवरी को शाम 5:00 बजे शिल्पा कला वेदिका, हाईटेक सिटी में किया जाएगा। हैदराबाद और इसमें एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम शामिल होगा जो श्री घंटासला के योगदान का जश्न मनाएगा। पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू और श्री जी किशन रेड्डी 12 फरवरी को केंद्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, संस्कृति मंत्रालय पद्म विभूषण और पद्म श्री पुरस्कार विजेताओं सहित तेलुगु राज्यों के हालिया पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित करेगा।