Ministry of Culture
Sangeet Natak Akademi to set up Dakshin Bharat Sanskritik Kendra in Hyderabad
First of its kind Regional Centre of Sangeet Nataka Akademi to be set-up in Hyderabad
Former Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu and Shri G Kishan Reddy to inaugurate the Centre on 12th February
Along with the South India Cultural Centre the foundation stone of the Bharat Kala Mandapam Auditorium also to be laid
Matter of Pride that South India’s rich and diverse intangible cultural heritage that is renowned globally will be further strengthened through this dedicated South India Cultural Centre of the Sangeet Natak Akademi - Union Minister Of Tourism, Cultrue and DoNER Sri G Kishan Reddy
11 FEB 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Over the last 10 years the Government of India has endeavoured to ensure that our cultural heritage, both tangible and intangible, is preserved, protected and further propagated for future generations. One of the mandates of the Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Culture and an apex body in the field of performing arts in the country is the preservation and promotion of this vast Intangible Cultural Heritage of India’s diverse culture expressed in forms of music, dance and drama. To further promote the rich cultural heritage of South India, the Ministry of Culture now intends to set up a Regional Centre of Sangeet Natak Akademi in Hyderabad that will be known as Dakshin Bharat Sanskritik kendra.
Union Minister Of Tourism, Cultrue and DoNER Sri G Kishan Reddy stated that Matter of Pride that South India’s rich and diverse intangible cultural heritage that is renowned globally will be further strengthened through this dedicated South India Cultural Centre of the Sangeet Natak Akademi”
The akademi has no presence in South India so far. The centre is envisaged for the promotion research and documentation of Music, folk and tribal arts, theater and puppetry and will be developed as a state of the art Regional centre and a leading cultural space that would foster the cultural growth and performative milieu of the state.
Further, the Ministry of Culture, Government of India recently commemorated the 100th birth anniversary of the legendary musician par excellence, freedom fighter and Padma Awardee Sri Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao through yearlong celebrations starting in December 2022 and culminating in December 2023.
Ghantasala’s legacy - his music and his emotive voice still continues to thrive in the homes of music lovers across India and around the globe. He was not just a singer but a freedom fighter who spent more than a year in jail for his participation in the Quit India movement. His gift to his followers and enthusiasts, included a rendition of the Bhagavad Gita - a true masterpiece that was delivered with true devotion and bhakti.
Keeping the contributions of Ghantasala in mind, the Sangeet Natak Akademi under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India has proposed the construction of an auditorium that shall be known as “Bharat Kala Mandapam” within the “Dakshin Bharat Sanskritik kendra” at the CCRT Campus in Madhapur, Hyderabad.
The foundation stone for the “Bharat Kala Mandapam” auditorium and the inauguration of the South India Cultural Centre of the Sangeet Nataka Akademi Dakshin Bharat Sanskritik kendra will be performed on Monday, 12th February at 5:00 PM at Shilpa Kala Vedika, Hitech City, Hyderabad and will include a cultural programme that will celebrate the contributions of Shri Ghantasala. Former Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu and Shri G Kishan Reddy to inaugurate the Centre on 12th February
During this event, the Ministry of Culture will felicitate the recent Padma awardees from the Telugu states including the Padma Vibhushan and Padma Shri awardees.

وزارات ثقافت
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی حیدرآباد میں دکشن بھارت سنسکرتک کیندر قائم کرے گی
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کا اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا علاقائی مرکز حیدرآباد
میں قائم کیا جائے گا
سابق نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو اور جناب جی کشن ریڈی 12 فروری کو مرکز کا افتتاح کریں گے
دکشن بھارت سنسکرتک کیندر کے علاوہ بھارت کلامنڈپم آڈیٹوریم کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا جائے گا
فخر کی بات یہ ہے کہ جنوبی بھارت کے رنگارنگ اور متنوع ثقافتی ورثہ جو عالمی سطح پر مشہور ہے ، سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کے اس جنوبی بھارت ثقافتی مرکز کے ذریعہ مزید مضبوط ہوگا : سیاحت ، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی
11 FEB 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ 10 برسوں کے دوران حکومت ہند نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے کہ ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے، جو ٹھوس اور تجریدی دونوں ہیں، کو محفوظ کیا جائے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ان کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی (ایس این اے)، جو وزارت ثقافت کے ماتحت ایک خود مختار تنظیم ہے اور ملک میں پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے شعبے میں ایک اعلیٰ ادارہ ہے، کے انتداب میں سے ایک بھارت کی متنوع ثقافت کے اس وسیع غیر معمولی ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ اور فروغ ہے جو موسیقی، رقص اور ڈرامہ کی شکل میں ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ جنوبی بھارت کے مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت ثقافت اب حیدرآباد میں سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کا ایک علاقائی مرکز قائم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے جسے دکشن بھارت سنسکرتک مرکز کے نام سے جانا جائے گا۔
سیاحت، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ ’’فخر کی بات ہے کہ سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کے اس وقف جنوبی بھارت ثقافتی مرکز کے ذریعہ جنوبی بھارت کے امیر اور متنوع ثقافتی ورثے کو جو عالمی سطح پر مشہور ہے، مزید مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔‘‘
اکادمی کی جنوبی بھارت میں اب تک کوئی موجودگی نہیں ہے۔ اس مرکز کا مقصد موسیقی، لوک اور قبائلی فنون، تھیٹر اور کٹھ پتلیوں کے فن کی تحقیق اور دستاویزات کو فروغ دینا ہے اور اسے جدید ترین علاقائی مرکز اور ایک معروف ثقافتی جگہ کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا جو ریاست کی ثقافتی ترقی اور نمائشی ماحول کو فروغ دے گا۔
مزید برآں، حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت نے حال ہی میں عظیم موسیقار، مجاہد آزادی اور پدم ایوارڈ یافتہ شری گھنتسالا وینکٹیشور راؤ کی 100 ویں برسی ،دسمبر 2022 میں شروع کرکے دسمبر 2023 کو اختتام پذیر ہونے والی سال بھر کی تقریبات کے ذریعے منائی۔
گھنتسالا کی وراثت – ان کی موسیقی اور ان کی جذباتی آواز آج بھی بھارت اور دنیا بھر میں موسیقی سے محبت کرنے والوں کے گھروں میں پھل پھول رہی ہے۔ وہ نہ صرف ایک گلوکار تھے بلکہ ایک مجاہد آزادی بھی تھے جنہوں نے بھارت چھوڑو تحریک میں حصہ لینے پر ایک سال سے زیادہ جیل میں گزارا تھا۔ اپنے پیروکاروں اور شوقین افراد کے لیے ان کے تحفے میں بھگوت گیتا کی ایک پیش کش بھی شامل تھی - ایک حقیقی شاہکار جو سچی عقیدت اور بھکتی کے ساتھ پیش کیا گیا تھا۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے ماتحت سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی نے گھنتسالا کی خدمات کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے حیدرآباد کے مادھاپور میں سی سی آر ٹی کیمپس میں ’’دکشن بھارت سنسکرتک کیندر‘‘ کے اندر ایک آڈیٹوریم کی تعمیر کی تجویز پیش کی ہے جسے ’’بھارت کلا منڈپم‘‘ کے نام سے جانا جائے گا۔
’’بھارت کلا منڈپم‘‘ آڈیٹوریم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جائے گا اور سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی دکشن بھارت سنسکرتک کیندر کے جنوبی بھارت ثقافتی مرکز کا افتتاح پیر 12 فروری کو شام 5:00 بجے شلپا کلا ویدیکا، ہٹیک سٹی، حیدرآباد میں کیا جائے گا اور اس میں ایک ثقافتی پروگرام بھی شامل ہوگا جس میں شری گھنتسالا کی خدمات کا جشن منایا جائے گا۔ سابق نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو اور جناب جی کشن ریڈی 12 فروری کو مرکز کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
اس تقریب کے دوران وزارت ثقافت پدم وبھوشن اور پدم شری ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں سمیت تیلگو ریاستوں کے حالیہ پدم ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد کو اعزاز سے نوازے گی۔