Ministry of Culture
Sangeet Natak Akademi to set up Dakshin Bharat Sanskritik Kendra in Hyderabad
First of its kind Regional Centre of Sangeet Nataka Akademi to be set-up in Hyderabad
Former Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu and Shri G Kishan Reddy to inaugurate the Centre on 12th February
Along with the South India Cultural Centre the foundation stone of the Bharat Kala Mandapam Auditorium also to be laid
Matter of Pride that South India’s rich and diverse intangible cultural heritage that is renowned globally will be further strengthened through this dedicated South India Cultural Centre of the Sangeet Natak Akademi - Union Minister Of Tourism, Cultrue and DoNER Sri G Kishan Reddy
11 FEB 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Over the last 10 years the Government of India has endeavoured to ensure that our cultural heritage, both tangible and intangible, is preserved, protected and further propagated for future generations. One of the mandates of the Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Culture and an apex body in the field of performing arts in the country is the preservation and promotion of this vast Intangible Cultural Heritage of India’s diverse culture expressed in forms of music, dance and drama. To further promote the rich cultural heritage of South India, the Ministry of Culture now intends to set up a Regional Centre of Sangeet Natak Akademi in Hyderabad that will be known as Dakshin Bharat Sanskritik kendra.
Union Minister Of Tourism, Cultrue and DoNER Sri G Kishan Reddy stated that Matter of Pride that South India’s rich and diverse intangible cultural heritage that is renowned globally will be further strengthened through this dedicated South India Cultural Centre of the Sangeet Natak Akademi”
The akademi has no presence in South India so far. The centre is envisaged for the promotion research and documentation of Music, folk and tribal arts, theater and puppetry and will be developed as a state of the art Regional centre and a leading cultural space that would foster the cultural growth and performative milieu of the state.
Further, the Ministry of Culture, Government of India recently commemorated the 100th birth anniversary of the legendary musician par excellence, freedom fighter and Padma Awardee Sri Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao through yearlong celebrations starting in December 2022 and culminating in December 2023.
Ghantasala’s legacy - his music and his emotive voice still continues to thrive in the homes of music lovers across India and around the globe. He was not just a singer but a freedom fighter who spent more than a year in jail for his participation in the Quit India movement. His gift to his followers and enthusiasts, included a rendition of the Bhagavad Gita - a true masterpiece that was delivered with true devotion and bhakti.
Keeping the contributions of Ghantasala in mind, the Sangeet Natak Akademi under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India has proposed the construction of an auditorium that shall be known as “Bharat Kala Mandapam” within the “Dakshin Bharat Sanskritik kendra” at the CCRT Campus in Madhapur, Hyderabad.
The foundation stone for the “Bharat Kala Mandapam” auditorium and the inauguration of the South India Cultural Centre of the Sangeet Nataka Akademi Dakshin Bharat Sanskritik kendra will be performed on Monday, 12th February at 5:00 PM at Shilpa Kala Vedika, Hitech City, Hyderabad and will include a cultural programme that will celebrate the contributions of Shri Ghantasala. Former Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu and Shri G Kishan Reddy to inaugurate the Centre on 12th February
During this event, the Ministry of Culture will felicitate the recent Padma awardees from the Telugu states including the Padma Vibhushan and Padma Shri awardees.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஹைதராபாத்தில் தென் இந்திய பகுதிக்கான மண்டல கலாச்சார மையத்தை அமைக்கிறது சங்கீத நாடக அகாடமி - முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு மற்றும் மத்திய கலாச்சாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி ஆகியோர் இந்த மையத்தை நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கின்றனர்
11 FEB 2024 6:55PM by PIB Chennai
கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியம் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டு, எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்குப் பரப்பப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளாக மத்திய அரசு முயற்சி எடுத்து வருகிறது. தென்னிந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் இப்போது ஹைதராபாத்தில் சங்கீத நாடக அகாடமியின் பிராந்திய மையத்தை அமைக்க முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இது தக்ஷின் பாரத் சன்ஸ்கிருத கேந்திரா - அதாவது தென் இந்திய கலாச்சார மையம் என்று அழைக்கப்படும்.
உலக அளவில் புகழ்பெற்ற தென்னிந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் இதன் மூலம் மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தப்படும் என்று மத்திய சுற்றுலா, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி கூறியுள்ளார்.
இந்த அகாடமியின் மையம் இதுவரை தென்னிந்தியாவில் இல்லை. இசை, நாட்டுப்புற மற்றும் பழங்குடியினர் கலைகள், நாடகம் ஆகியவற்றின் மேம்பாடு, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் ஆவணப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இம்மையம், அதிநவீன மண்டல மையமாக செயல்படும்.
புகழ்பெற்ற இசைக்கலைஞர், சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர் மற்றும் பத்ம விருது பெற்ற கண்டசாலா வெங்கடேஸ்வர ராவின் 100-வது பிறந்த ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 2022-ல் தொடங்கி டிசம்பர் 2023 வரை கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. கண்டசாலாவின் பங்களிப்புகளை மனதில் கொண்டு, மத்திய அரசின் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள சங்கீத நாடக அகாதமி, ஹைதராபாத்தின் மாதப்பூரில் "பாரத் கலா மண்டபம்" என்று அழைக்கப்படும் ஒரு கலையரங்கத்தை கட்ட முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
பாரத கலா மண்டபத்திற்கான அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழா மற்றும் சங்கீத நாடக அகாடமியின் தென்னிந்திய கலாச்சார மையத்தின் திறப்பு விழா ஆகியவை நாளை (2024 பிப்ரவரி 12 திங்கட்கிழமை) நடைபெறுகிறது. இதில் முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு மற்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.