Ministry of Culture
Sangeet Natak Akademi to set up Dakshin Bharat Sanskritik Kendra in Hyderabad
First of its kind Regional Centre of Sangeet Nataka Akademi to be set-up in Hyderabad
Former Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu and Shri G Kishan Reddy to inaugurate the Centre on 12th February
Along with the South India Cultural Centre the foundation stone of the Bharat Kala Mandapam Auditorium also to be laid
Matter of Pride that South India’s rich and diverse intangible cultural heritage that is renowned globally will be further strengthened through this dedicated South India Cultural Centre of the Sangeet Natak Akademi - Union Minister Of Tourism, Cultrue and DoNER Sri G Kishan Reddy
11 FEB 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Over the last 10 years the Government of India has endeavoured to ensure that our cultural heritage, both tangible and intangible, is preserved, protected and further propagated for future generations. One of the mandates of the Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Culture and an apex body in the field of performing arts in the country is the preservation and promotion of this vast Intangible Cultural Heritage of India’s diverse culture expressed in forms of music, dance and drama. To further promote the rich cultural heritage of South India, the Ministry of Culture now intends to set up a Regional Centre of Sangeet Natak Akademi in Hyderabad that will be known as Dakshin Bharat Sanskritik kendra.
Union Minister Of Tourism, Cultrue and DoNER Sri G Kishan Reddy stated that Matter of Pride that South India’s rich and diverse intangible cultural heritage that is renowned globally will be further strengthened through this dedicated South India Cultural Centre of the Sangeet Natak Akademi”
The akademi has no presence in South India so far. The centre is envisaged for the promotion research and documentation of Music, folk and tribal arts, theater and puppetry and will be developed as a state of the art Regional centre and a leading cultural space that would foster the cultural growth and performative milieu of the state.
Further, the Ministry of Culture, Government of India recently commemorated the 100th birth anniversary of the legendary musician par excellence, freedom fighter and Padma Awardee Sri Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao through yearlong celebrations starting in December 2022 and culminating in December 2023.
Ghantasala’s legacy - his music and his emotive voice still continues to thrive in the homes of music lovers across India and around the globe. He was not just a singer but a freedom fighter who spent more than a year in jail for his participation in the Quit India movement. His gift to his followers and enthusiasts, included a rendition of the Bhagavad Gita - a true masterpiece that was delivered with true devotion and bhakti.
Keeping the contributions of Ghantasala in mind, the Sangeet Natak Akademi under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India has proposed the construction of an auditorium that shall be known as “Bharat Kala Mandapam” within the “Dakshin Bharat Sanskritik kendra” at the CCRT Campus in Madhapur, Hyderabad.
The foundation stone for the “Bharat Kala Mandapam” auditorium and the inauguration of the South India Cultural Centre of the Sangeet Nataka Akademi Dakshin Bharat Sanskritik kendra will be performed on Monday, 12th February at 5:00 PM at Shilpa Kala Vedika, Hitech City, Hyderabad and will include a cultural programme that will celebrate the contributions of Shri Ghantasala. Former Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu and Shri G Kishan Reddy to inaugurate the Centre on 12th February
During this event, the Ministry of Culture will felicitate the recent Padma awardees from the Telugu states including the Padma Vibhushan and Padma Shri awardees.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
संगीत नाटक अकादमी हैदराबादमध्ये दक्षिण भारत सांस्कृतिक केंद्र स्थापन करणार
11 FEB 2024 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारने गेल्या 10 वर्षांमध्ये आपला मूर्त आणि अमूर्त स्वरूपातला वारसा भावी पिढ्यांसाठी जतन आणि संवर्धित होईल, हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले आहेत. संगीत नाटक अकादमी हीसंस्कृती मंत्रालयांतर्गत स्वायत्त संस्था असून भारताच्या वैविध्यपूर्ण संस्कृतीचा संगीत, नृत्य आणि नाटकाच्या स्वरूपात अभिव्यक्त विशाल अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक वारसा जतन आणि संवर्धित करण्यासाठी सर्वोच्च संस्था आहे. दक्षिण भारताच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा अधिक प्रचार करण्यासाठी हैदराबादमध्ये संगीत नाटक अकादमीचे एक प्रादेशिक केंद्र स्थापन करण्याचा सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाचा मानस असून ते दक्षिण भारत सांस्कृतिक केंद्र म्हणून ओळखले जाईल.
''जगभरात नावाजला गेलेला दक्षिण भारताचा समृद्ध आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक वारसा, संगीत नाटक अकादमीच्या या समर्पित दक्षिण भारत सांस्कृतिक केंद्राच्या माध्यमातून अधिक प्रोत्साहित केला जाईल, ही अभिमानाची बाब आहे, '' असे केंद्रीय संस्कृती मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी यांनी म्हटले आहे.
आतापर्यंत अकादमीचे दक्षिण भारतात अस्तित्व नव्हते. संगीत, लोककला व आदिवासी कला, नाट्यकला आणि कठपुतळी यांचे संशोधन आणि दस्तऐवजीकरण याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी केंद्र परिकल्पित असून ते अत्याधुनिक प्रादेशिक केंद्र म्हणून आणि सांस्कृतिक विकासाला चालना देणारे आणि अभिव्यक्तीला पोषक एक प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक स्थान म्हणून विकसित केले जाईल.
'भारत कला मंडपम' सभागृहाची पायाभरणी आणि संगीत नाटक अकादमीच्या दक्षिण भारत सांस्कृतिक केंद्राचे उद्घाटन सोमवार 12 फेब्रुवारी रोजी संध्याकाळी 5 वाजता हैदराबादमधल्या हायटेक सिटी इथल्या शिल्प कला वेदिका येथे होणार आहे. यावेळी संगीतकार घंटाशाला यांच्या योगदानावर सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम होणार आहे.
माजी उपराष्ट्रपती एम. व्यंकय्या नायडू आणि केंद्रीय मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी 12 फेब्रुवारी रोजी या केंद्राचे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत.