Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister for Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh convenes the monthly joint meeting of different Science Ministries and Departments;
reviews the Space Hackathon held last month for the students to sharpen their skills and innovation
The 30-hour hackathon on technical issues related to the Geospatial BHUVAN portal was organised as part of the IISF-2023 in Faridabad last month
Dr Jitendra Singh expresses satisfaction at the huge response for the first of its kind Space hackathon
The Science Secretaries meeting lauds the operationalization of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation
11 FEB 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh today convened the monthly joint meeting of different Science Ministries and Departments, in New Delhi, wherein among other agenda items, he reviewed the Space Hackathon held last month for the students to sharpen their skills and innovation.
The 30-hour hackathon on Space related challenges like technical issues related to the Geospatial BHUVAN portal was organised as part of the India International Science Festival - 2023 (IISF-2023) held at the DBT THSTI - RCB Campus in Faridabad, Haryana from 17th to 20th January 2024.
Expressing satisfaction at the huge response for the first of its kind Space hackathon, the S&T Minister appreciated the fact that over 4,000 teams were registered in the span of one month. 57 teams were shortlisted for the grand finale at Faridabad.
The high-level joint meeting of different Science Ministries and Departments included representatives from Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences, Dept. of Space and Atomic Energy.
The S&T Minister was informed that after the conclusion of a gruelling 30-hour hackathon at the IISF venue, initial jury shortlisted the top 24 teams. Main jury selected 16 teams for the pitch presentation, and finally four teams were declared winners and their ideas will be supported by ISRO. Besides, 11 runners up were also declared.
Dr Jitendra Singh also commended all the scientific departments for the grand success of the IISF-2023 that saw close to 35,000 participants including more than 11,000 delegates. Seven State S&T Ministers, 27 State officials and Secretaries and 75 delegates also participated in the four-day Science Fest.
The Science Secretaries monthly meeting also lauded the Departments for the ground work involved in the operationalization of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (NRF) with its issue of notification on 5th February 2024. Dr Jitendra Singh suggested that DST could go for the search of Anusandhan NRF Logo.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed that a demonstration was held for the One portal being designed for all fellowships of various Science Departments. A Security Audit of the portal is now being conducted by NIC before it is launched for the scholars.
The meeting also discussed a proposal for Service conditions of Research Scientists in various Government Departments and Institutions.
Dr Jitendra Singh called for mobilization of the recently set up Science Media Communication Center (SMCC) to raise awareness about new achievements and discoveries/inventions. He directed a Workshop of all Nodal Officers of Laboratories and Departments be held for easier flow of newsworthy achievements.
The S&T Minister was informed that Brazil, being the G20 Presidency host this year, has called for drafts to formulate the G20 Bioeconomy Initiative and the first Experts Meeting will be held on 13-14 March in Brazil.
Today's meeting was held as part of the monthly review meetings of Science Secretaries, initiated by Dr Jitendra Singh in order to break the silos and evolve a synergistic integrated approach among different scientific streams.
Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Dr Ajay K Sood; Secretary, DSIR & DG, CSIR, Dr N Kalaiselvi; Secretary, DST, Prof. Abhay Karandikar; Secretary, DBT, Dr Rajesh S Gokhale; & Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr M Ravichandran attended the deliberations.
Senior Officers of the Science Ministries and Departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences, ISRO and Atomic Energy were also present.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کی ماہانہ مشترکہ میٹنگ طلب کی
طالب علموں کی مہارتوں اور اختراعات کو تیز کرنے کے لیے گزشتہ ماہ منعقدہ اسپیس ہیکاتھون کا جائزہ لیا
جیو اسپیشل بھوون پورٹل سے متعلق تکنیکی مسائل پر 30 گھنٹے کا ہیکاتھون گزشتہ ماہ فرید آباد میںآئی آئی ایس ایف-2023 کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کیا گیا تھا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے خلائی ہیکاتھون کے لیے زبردست ردعمل پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا
سائنس سکریٹریوں کی میٹنگ نے انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے آپریشنلائزیشن کی ستائش کی
11 FEB 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں سائنس کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کی ماہانہ مشترکہ میٹنگ طلب کی، جس میں ایجنڈا کے دیگرموضوعات کے علاوہ، انہوں نے طلباء کے لیے اپنی مہارتوں اور اختراعات کو تیز کرنے کے لیے گزشتہ ماہ منعقدہ خلائی ہیکاتھون کا جائزہ لیا۔
جیو اسپیشل بھوون پورٹل سے متعلق تکنیکی مسائل جیسے خلا ء سے متعلق چیلنجوںپر 30 گھنٹے کا ہیکاتھونانڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول - 2023 (آئی آئی ایس ایف-2023)کے ایک حصے کے طور پر گزشتہ ماہ فرید آباد کے ڈی بی ٹی ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی-آر سی بی کیمپس میںمیں 17 سے 20 جنوری 2024 تک منعقد کیا گیا تھا ۔
اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے خلائی ہیکاتھون کے لیے زبردست ردعمل پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر نے اس حقیقت کو سراہا کہ ایک ماہ کے عرصے میں 4,000 سے زیادہ ٹیمیں رجسٹر کی گئیں۔ فرید آباد میں ہونے والے گرانڈ فنالے کے لیے 57 ٹیموں کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا تھا۔
مختلف سائنس کی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے اعلیٰ سطحی مشترکہ اجلاس میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، بایوٹیکنالوجی، سی ایس آئی آر، علوم ارضیات ، خلاء اور ایٹمی توانائی کے شعبوں کےنمائندے شامل تھے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجیکے وزیر کو بتایا گیا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف کے مقام پر 30 گھنٹے طویل ہیکاتھون کے اختتام کے بعد، ابتدائی طور پر جیوری نے سرفہرست 24 ٹیموں کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا۔ مین جیوری نے پچ پریزنٹیشن کے لیے 16 ٹیموں کا انتخاب کیا، اور آخر میں چار ٹیموں کو فاتح قرار دیا گیا اور ان کے خیالات کو اسرو کی طرف سے سپورٹ کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ 11 رنرز اپ بھی قرار پائے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےآئی آئی ایس ایف-2023 کی شاندار کامیابی کے لیے تمام سائنسی محکموں کی بھی ستائش کی جس میں 11,000 سے زیادہ مندوبین سمیت 35,000 کے قریب شرکاء نے حصہ لیا ۔ سات ریاستیسائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے وزراء، 27 ریاستی حکام اور سکریٹریوں اور 75 مندوبین نے بھی چار روزہ سائنس میلہ میں شرکت کی ۔
سائنس سکریٹریوں کی ماہانہ میٹنگ نے 5 فروری 2024 کو نوٹیفکیشن جاری کرنے کے ساتھ انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (این آر ایف) کے آپریشنلائزیشن میں شامل زمینی کام کے لیے محکموں کی تعریف کی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشورہ دیا کہ ڈی ایس ٹی انوسندھن این آر ایف کے لوگو کی تلاش کر سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو بتایا گیا کہ سائنس کے مختلف شعبوں کی تمام فیلو شپ کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے جانے والے ون پورٹل کی نمائش کی گئی۔ پورٹل کا سیکورٹی آڈٹ اب این آئی سی کے ذریعہ دانشوروں کے لیے شروع کرنے سے پہلے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اجلاس میں مختلف سرکاری محکموں اور اداروں میں ریسرچ سائنسدانوں کی سروس کنڈیشنکی تجویز پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نئی کامیابیوں اور دریافتوں/ ایجادات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے حال ہی میں قائم کیے گئے سائنس میڈیا کمیونیکیشن سینٹر(ایس ایم سی سی) کو متحرک کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہدایت دی کہ لیبارٹریوں اور محکموں کے تمام نوڈل افسران کی ایک ورکشاپ منعقد کی جائے تاکہ کامیابیوں کی خبروں کو آسانی سے پہنچایا جا سکے۔
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر کو بتایا گیا کہ برازیل، اس سال جی 20 صدارت کا میزبان ہے، اس نے جی 20 بایو اکانومیپہل کی تشکیل کے لیے مسودے طلب کیے ہیں اور پہلی ماہرین کی میٹنگ13-14 مارچ کو برازیل میں ہوگی۔
آج کی میٹنگ سائنس سکریٹریوں کی ماہانہ جائزہ میٹنگوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی گئی تھی، جس کا آغاز ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کیا تھا تاکہ سائلوس کو توڑنے اور مختلف سائنسی سلسلوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی سے مربوط نقطہ نظر کو تیار کیا جا سکے۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر، ڈاکٹر اجے کے سود؛ سکریٹری، ڈی ایس آئی آر اور ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر، ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی؛ سکریٹری، ڈی ایس ٹی، پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر؛ سکریٹری، ڈی بی ٹی، ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے؛ اور سکریٹری،علوم ارضیات کی وزارت، ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے بحث میں شرکت کی۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، بایو ٹیکنالوجی، سی ایس آئی آر، علوم ارضیات ، اسرو اور ایٹمی توانائی سمیت سائنس کی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔