Ministry of Law and Justice
HLC on One Nation One Election holds meeting; reviews work done since its constitution
Consultation process continues; DMK and Apna Dal (Soneylal) present views before HLC
10 FEB 2024 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
The High-Level Committee (HLC) constituted by the Government under the Chairmanship of Shri Ram Nath Kovind former President of India to examine the issue relating to holding of simultaneous elections in the country and make recommendations thereon held its meeting in New Delhi today. Shri N. K. Singh, former Chairman, 15th Finance Commission, Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, former Secretary General, Lok Sabha, Shri Sanjay Kothari, former Chief Vigilance Commissioner attended the meeting.
After welcoming the Members of the HLC to the meeting, the Chairman of the Committee Shri Ram Nath Kovind along with the members confirmed the minutes of the meeting held on 6th February, 2024.
The Committee thereafter reviewed work done since its constitution and the consultation process presently underway.
Continuing with its consultation process with the political parties today the HLC held interactions with a delegation from Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) party led by P. Wilson, Member of Parliament. In the interactions, the party presented its views on the issue of holding simultaneous elections in the country.
Smt. Anupriya Patel, President of Apna Dal (Soneylal) and Minister of State for Commerce and Industries also met the Chairman of HLC and presented the views of her party.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ایچ ایل سی نے ایک ملک ایک الیکشن کے بارے میں میٹنگ کی ۔ اس نے اپنی تشکیل کے بعد کیے گئے کام کا جائزہ لیا
مشاورت کا عمل جاری ہے؛ ڈی ایم کے اور اپنا دل (سونی لال) نے ایچ ایل سی کے سامنے اپنے خیالات ونظریات پیش کئے
10 FEB 2024 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں بیک وقت انتخابات کے انعقاد سے متعلق معاملے کا جائزہ لینے اور اس پر سفارشات پیش کرنے کی غرض سے سابق صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند کی صدارت میں حکومت کی طرف سے تشکیل دی گئی اعلیٰ سطح کی کمیٹی (ایچ ایل سی) نے آج نئی دہلی میں اپنی میٹنگ کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں ، 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے سابق چیئرمین،جناب مسٹر این کے سنگھ،لوک سبھا کے سابق سکریٹری جنرل جناب سبھاش سی کشیپ، اورسابق چیف ویجیلنس کمشنر جناب سنجے کوٹھاری، نے شرکت کی۔
اجلاس میں ایچ ایل سی کے اراکین کا خیرمقدم کرنے کے بعد، کمیٹی کے چیئرمین جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے اراکین کے ساتھ 6 فروری 2024 کو منعقد ہوئی ، میٹنگ کے منٹس (اجلاس کے کارروائی کا خلاصہ )کی تصدیق کی۔
اس کے بعد کمیٹی نے اپنی تشکیل سے لے کر اب تک کیے گئے کام اور اس وقت جاری مشاورتی عمل کا جائزہ لیا۔
سیاسی جماعتوں کے ساتھ اپنے مشاورتی عمل کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے آج ایچ ایل سی نے دراوڑ منیترا کزگم (ڈی ایم کے) پارٹی کے ایک وفد کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جس کی قیادت ، ممبر پارلیمنٹ پی ولسن کر رہے تھے۔ بات چیت میں پارٹی نے ملک میں بیک وقت انتخابات کے انعقاد کے معاملے پر اپنے خیالات ونظریات پیش کئے۔
، اپنا دل (سونی لال) کی صدر اور کامرس اور صنعت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے بھی ایچ ایل سی کے چیئرمین سے ملاقات کی اور اپنی پارٹی کے خیالات ونظریات پیش کیے۔