Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Interim Budget Session of Parliament adjourns sine die
Session provided 9 sittings spread over a period of 11 days
A Total of 12 Bills passed by both the Houses of Parliament
Productivity of Lok Sabha was approximately 148% and that of Rajya Sabha 137% approximately
10 FEB 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Interim Budget Session, 2024 of Parliament, which commencedonWednesday,the 31st January,2024 hasbeenadjournedsinedietoday,the 10th of February, 2024. Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi held a press conference today after the Interim Budget Session, 2024 of Parliament. Minister of State, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and External Affairs, Shri V. Muraleedharan were also present at the occasion. Minister ShriPralhadJoshi informed that the Session provided 9 sittings spread over a period of 11 days. The session was extended by a day so as to transact essential government business.During this Session a total of 10 Bills (7 in Lok Sabha and 3 in Rajya Sabha) were introduced. 12 Bills were passed by Lok Sabha and 12 Bills were passed/returned by Rajya Sabha. Total number of Bills passed/returned by both Houses of Parliament is also 12, stated the minister. A list of Bills introduced in Lok Sabha, Bills passed by Lok Sabha, Bills passed/returned by Rajya Sabha, Bills passed/returned by both Houses is attached in Annex.
Addressing media, the minister informed that productivity of Lok Sabha was approximately 148% and that of Rajya Sabha 137% approximately.
This being the first Session of the year, the President addressed both Houses of Parliamentassembled together in terms of Article 87(1) of the Constitution, on 31st January, 2024. Motionof Thanks on the President’s Address in Lok Sabha was moved by Dr. Heena Vijaykumar Gavit and seconded by Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel. This item engaged the Lok Sabha for 15 Hrs 28minutes against allotted 12 Hours. In RajyaSabhait wasmoved byMs. Kavita Patidar and secondedbyShri Vivek Thakurand the item engaged the House for 15 hours 7 mins against allotted 14 hours. The Motions of Thanks were discussed and adopted after reply from the Hon’ble Prime Minister by the two Houses. 117 Members in Lok Sabha and 57 Members in Rajya Sabha participated in the discussion on the subject.
The Interim Union Budget for 2024- 25 was presented on Thursday, the 1st of February, 2024. General Discussion on the Interim Union Budget and Interim Budget of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir for 2024-25 was held in both the Houses. Demands for Grants on Account for 2024-25, Supplementary Demands for Grants - Second Batch for 2023-24, Demands for Grants on Account of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir for 2024-25, Supplementary Demands for Grants of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir for the financial year 2023-24 were voted in full and the related Appropriation Bills were introduced, considered and passed by Lok Sabha on 7th February, 2024.The Finance Bill, 2024 was passed by Lok Sabha on the same day. This business engaged the Lok Sabha for 10 Hours 18 minutes in which 88 Members participated.
In Rajya Sabha, General Discussion on the Interim Union Budget and Interim Budget for Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir was held on7th February, 2024. The Rajya Sabha returned the Appropriation Bills related to Demands for Grants on Account for 2024-25, Supplementary Demands for Grants - Second Batch for 2023-24, Demands for Grants on Account of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir for 2024-25, Supplementary Demands for Grants of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir for the financial year 2023-24 on 8th February, 2024 to Lok Sabha without any recommendations. The Finance Bill, 2024 was also returned by Rajya Sabha on the same day. This business engaged the Rajya Sabha for 6 Hours 40 minute in which 31 Members participated.
In Lok Sabha on 9th February, 2024,a discussion was held under Rule 342 on a motion given by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance on “White Paper on the Indian Economy and its impact on lives of the people of India”. The discussion engaged the Lok Sabha for 7hours25 minutes. In Rajya Sabha the discussion on the subject was held under Rule 176 engaging the House for 3 Hrs 50 minutes.
Minister also elaborated upon thesalient features of work done during the term of 17th LokSabha.
LokSabha had 274 sittings in which 202 Bills were introduced and 222 bills were passed. RajyaSabha had 271 sittings,in which 31 Bills were introduced and 220 bills were passed. In total 221 Bills were passed by both the Houses and became Acts.
First Session of 17th Lok Sabha was historic in many ways as legislations relating to almost all walks of socio and economic activities were passed. 30 Bills were passed by both the Houses of Parliament in that Session which is a record in single first/effective Session after constitution of new Lok Sabha so far.
During the 17th Lok Sabha one of the most important business transacted was the abrogation of certain provisions from Article 370 and Presidential Orders thereunder for ensuring equal opportunities to all sections of Society in Jammu & Kashmir particularly with the restoration of applicability of the provisions of the Constitution of India and all socio-economic legislations thereby ensuring rule of law and equity. Further for ensuring better administration and for curbing terrorism, the State of Jammu & Kashmir was reorganized with the formation of two Union Territories - Jammu &Kashmir and Ladakh.
To meet Constitutional requirements of article 85 and for transacting essential legislative and other Business, the Monsoon Session, 2020 and the first part of Budget Session, 2021 and Budget Session, 2022 were held during the COVID-19 pandemic by making extraordinary arrangements including that of seating and logistics following all guidelines of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Home Affairs.
The criminal Justice System rooted in the era of slavery is now history. Now, justice takes precedence over punishment. The nation has got a new Nyaya Sanita based on the principle of 'Justice First'. For the purpose, three landmark Bills relating to the criminal justice system to ensure victim-centric justice namely the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, the BharatiyaNagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023 and the BharatiyaSakshya Bill, 2023 replacing the Indian Penal Code, 1860, the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 and the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 were passed by both the Houses of Parliament.
A special function was held in the Central Hall of Parliament on 26th November 2019 for Members of both Houses of Parliament to commemorate the 70 years of adoption of the Constitution. The President of India in the august presence of The Vice President, The Prime Minister, The Speaker and The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and members of both the Houses of Parliament graced the function.
The month of September, 2023 marked a historical occasion when the New Parliament Building was dedicated to the Nation. A Special Session of Parliament was convened which commenced on 18th of September, 2023 in the Old Parliament Building wherein discussion on ‘Parliamentary Journey of 75 Years Starting from Samvidhan Sabha – Achievements, Experiences, Memories and Learnings’ was held in both the Houses. The Prime Minister and other dignitaries addressed Members of Parliament assembled in the Central Hall on 19thSeptember,2023 and thereafter, the respective Houses started their proceedings in the New Parliament Building, rechristened as SANSAD BHAVAN while Old Parliament House including Central Hall has been given the name of‘SamvidhanSadan’.
Special Session of Parliament held during September, 2023 witnessed a historical moment when Nari Shakti VandanAdhiniyam, 2023 i.e. the Constitution (One Hundred and Sixth Amendment) Act, 2023 for giving one-third reservation to women in Lok Sabha and State/Union Territory Legislatures to enable greater participation of women as public representatives in policy making at the National and State levels was passed. The voting pattern in Lok Sabha remained 454 voting in favour and only 2 Members voting against it. In Rajya Sabha, it was passed unanimously.
During this period, following the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi under ‘Digital India Programme’, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs is fast implementing “ National e-Vidhan Application- NeVA” for making all legislatures paperless. Prime Minister made clarion call to all the Presiding officers on 26thNovember, 2020 from Kevadia during 80thPresiding Officers’ Conference for early adoption of NeVA. This call was renewed by the then President of India on 31stJanuary, 2021 during his address to both the Houses of Parliament. So far 22 State Legislatures have signed MoUs while projects of 19 Houses have already been approved and by the time NeVA has gone live in 12 State Legislatures. Concerted efforts are being made for its early implementation in rest of Legislatures including two Houses of Parliament.
The present Government has created a record by scrapping the old, redundant, and archaic Laws from statute books. A total of 1562 old and redundant Laws have been repealed so far since 2014.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا عبوری بجٹ اجلاس غیر معینہ مدت تک ملتوی
گیارہ دن کے اجلاس کی مدت میں 9 نشستیں ہوئیں
پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں سے کل 12 بل منظور کیے گئے
لوک سبھا کے کام کاج کی صلاحیت تقریباً 148فیصدجبکہ راجیہ سبھا کی تقریباً 137فیصد رہی
10 FEB 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمنٹ کا عبوری بجٹ اجلاس، جو بدھ کے روز 31 جنوری 2024 کو شروع ہوا، آج یعنی 10 فروری 2024 کو غیرمعینہ عرصے تک کے لیے ملتوی کر دیا گیا۔ پارلیمانی امور، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے پارلیمنٹ کے عبوری بجٹ 2024 کے بعد آج ایک پریس کانفرنس کی۔ پارلیمانی اُمور اور ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت اور قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور پارلیمانی امور اور خارجی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی مرلی دھرن بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ وزیر موصوف جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے بتایا کہ اجلاس کے 11 دنوں کی مدت میں 9 نشستیں ہوئیں۔ اجلاس کو ایک دن کے لیے بڑھایا گیا تاکہ ضروری سرکاری کاموں کا لین دین کیا جاسکے۔ اس اجلاس کے دوران کُل 10 بل (7 لوک سبھا اور 3 راجیہ سبھا میں) پیش کیے گئے۔ 12 بل لوک سبھا کے ذریعے منظور کیے گئے اور 12 بل راجیہ سبھا کے ذریعے منظور/واپس کیے گئے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے ذریعے منظور شدہ/واپس کئے گئے بلوں کی کُل تعداد بھی 12 ہے۔ لوک سبھا میں پیش کیے گئے بلوں کی فہرست، لوک سبھا کے پاس کردہ بل، راجیہ سبھا کے پاس کیے گئے/واپس کیے گئے بل، دونوں ایوانوں کے پاس کیے گئے/واپس کیے گئے بلوں کی فہرست ضمیمے کے ساتھ منسلک ہے۔
میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ لوک سبھا کی کام کاج کی صلاحیت تقریباً 148 فیصد جبکہ راجیہ سبھا کی تقریباً 137 فیصد رہی۔
اس سال کا یہ پہلا اجلاس تھا جس کا آغاز صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو کے ذریعے 31 جنوری 2024 کو آئین کے آرٹیکل 87(1) کے مطابق پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے مشترکہ خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا۔ لوک سبھا میں صدر کے خطبے پر شکریہ کی تحریک ڈاکٹر ہینا وجے کمار گاویت نے پیش کی اور پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے اس کی تائید کی۔ لوک سبھا کے مذکورہ اجلاس کی کارروائی 15 گھنٹے 28 منٹ تک چلی جبکہ اس کے لیے 12 گھنٹے مختص کیے گئےتھے ۔ راجیہ سبھا کی کارروائی محترمہ کویتا پاٹیدار کی طرف سے کی گئی جبکہ اس کی تائید جناب وویک ٹھاکورند کی طرف کی گئی۔ ایوان کی کارروائی 15 گھنٹے 7 منٹ تک چلی جبکہ اس کے لیے 14 گھنٹے مختص کیے گئے تھے۔ شکریہ کی تحریک پر بحث کی گئی اور دونوں ایوانوں سے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے جواب کے بعد اسے منظور دی گئی۔ لوک سبھا میں 117 ارکان جبکہ راجیہ سبھا میں 57 اراکین نے اس موضوع پر بحث میں حصہ لیا۔
مرکزی عبوری بجٹ 25-2024 جمعرات یکم فروری 2024 کو پیش کیا گیا۔ دونوں ایوانوں میں عبوری مرکزی بجٹ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کے عبوری بجٹ 25-2024 پر عمومی بحث کی گئی۔ 25-2024 کے لیےمنظوری کی مانگ ، 24-2023 کےلیے دوسرے بیچ کے لیے ضمنی مطالبات زر کی مانگ، 25-2024 کے لیے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کی مطالبات زر کی منظوری ، مالی سال24-2023 کے لیے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں وکشمیر کے ضمنی مطالبات زر کے لیے مکمل ووٹنگ ہوئی اور متعلقہ تصرف علی الحساب بل متعارف کیا گیا اور اس غور وخوض کیا گیا اور 7 فروری 2024 کو لوک سبھا نے اسے منظور کیا ۔ لوک سبھا کے کاروباری اجلاس میں 10 گھنٹے 18 منٹ تک کام ہوا جس میں 88 ممبران نے حصہ لیا۔
راجیہ سبھا میں، 7 فروری، 2024 کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں اور کشمیر کے عبوری مرکزی بجٹ اور عبوری بجٹ پر عام بحث ہوئی۔ راجیہ سبھا نے 25-2024 کے لیے ضمنی مطالبات زر سے متعلق ایپروپریئشن بل (تصرف علی الحساب)،24-2023 کے لیے دوسرے بیچ کے ضمنی مطالبات زر کا بل ، 25-2024 کے لیے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں وکشمیر کا ضمنی مطالبات زر کا بل مالی سال 24-2023 کے لیے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں وکشمیر کے ضمنی مطالبات زر کا بل 8 فروری 2024 کو بغیر کسی سفارشات کے لوک سبھا کو واپس کردیا گیا۔ مالی بل 2024 بھی اسی روز راجیہ سبھا کے ذریعے واپس کر دیا گیا۔ راجیہ سبھا کے اس کاروباری اجلاس میں 6 گھنٹے 40 منٹ تک کام کاج ہوا اور اس میں 31 ممبران نے شرکت کی ۔
لوک سبھا میں 9 فروری 2024 کو،‘‘بھارتی معیشت پر قرطاس ابیض اور بھارت کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر پڑنے والے اس کے اثرات’’کے موضوع پروزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن کے ذریعے پیش کی گئی تحریک پرضابطہ 342 کے تحت بحث کی گئی۔ لوک سبھا میں یہ بحث و مباحثہ7 گھنٹے 25 منٹ تک جاری رہا جبکہ راجیہ سبھا میں اس موضوع پر بحث و مباحثہ ضابطہ 176 کے تحت کیا گیا ، ایوان میں یہ بحث ومباحثہ 3 گھنٹے 50 منٹ تک کیا گیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے 17ویں لوک سبھا کی میعاد کے دوران کئے گئے کام کی نمایاں خصوصیات کی بھی وضاحت کی۔
لوک سبھا کی 274 نشستیں ہوئیں جن میں 202 بل پیش کیے گئے جبکہ 222 بل منظور کیے گئے۔ راجیہ سبھا کی 271 نشستیں ہوئیں، جن میں 31 بل پیش کیے گئے اور 220 بلوں کو منظوری دی گئی۔ کل ملا کردونوں ایوانوں سے 221 بلوں کو منظور کیا گیا اور انہوں نے دفعات کی شکل لے لی۔
سترہویں لوک سبھا کا پہلا اجلاس کئی طریقوں سے تاریخی رہا کیونکہ سماجی اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق تقریباً تمام شعبوں میں قانون سازی پاس کی گئی تھی۔ اس اجلاس میں پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں سے 30 بل منظور کیے گئے جو کہ نئی لوک سبھا کی تشکیل کے بعد اب تک کے واحد پہلے/ موثر اجلاس میں ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔
سترہویں لوک سبھا کے دوران سب سے اہم کاروباری معاملات میں سے ایک آرٹیکل 370 سے بعض دفعات کو منسوخ کرنا تھا اور اس کے تحت جموں و کشمیر میں معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں کو یکساں مواقع فراہم کیے جانے کو یقینی بنانا تھا بالخصوص بھارتی آئین کی دفعات کے لاگو ہونے کی بحالی کے صدارتی احکامات، اور تمام سماجی و اقتصادی قانون سازی کے ساتھ ، جو قانون اور مساوات کے ضابطے کو یقینی بناتی ہو۔ مزید یہ کہ بہتر انتظامیہ کو یقینی بنانے اور دہشت گردی پر قابو پانے کے لیے ریاست جموں و کشمیر کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام دوعلاقوں جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کی تشکیل کے ساتھ دوبارہ منظم کیا گیا۔
آئینی تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے دفعہ 85اور ضروری قانون سازی نیز کاروبار کے دیگرلین دین کے لیے، مانسون اجلاس 2020 اور بجٹ اجلاس 2021 اور بجٹ اجلاس، 2022 کے پہلے حصے کا انعقاد لاجسٹکس سمیت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور داخلی اُمور کی وزارت کے تمام رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران غیر معمولی انتظامات کرتے ہوئے کیا گیا۔
غلامی کے دور سے منسلک فوجداری نظام انصاف اب تاریخ بن گیا ہے۔ اب انصاف کو سزا پر فوقیت حاصل ہے۔ قوم کو ‘انصاف پہلے’ کے اصول پر مبنی ایک نیا نیائے سہینتا ملا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیےتعزیرات ہند 1860، ضابطہ فوجداری 1973 اوربھارتی قانون شہادت 1872 کی جگہ اب پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے ذریعے منظور کردہ بھارتیہ نیائے سنہیتا 2023، بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا سنہیتا 2023 اور بھارتیہ ساکشیہ بل2023 لائے گئے ہیں۔
پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے اراکین کے لیے 26 نومبر 2019 کو پارلیمنٹ کے مرکزی ہال میں آئین کو اپنانے کے 70 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں ایک خصوصی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ بھارت کی صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کی عظیم الشان موجودگی میں نائب صدر، وزیر اعظم، اسپیکر اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر اور پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے اراکین نےتقریب میں شرکت کی۔
ستمبر 2023 کا مہینہ ایک تاریخی مہینہ رہا جب پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت قوم کے نام وقف کی گئی۔ پارلیمنٹ کا ایک خصوصی اجلاس بلایا گیا جس کا آغاز 18 ستمبر 2023 کو پارلیمنٹ کی پرانی عمارت میں منعقد ہوا جس میں دونوں ایوانوں میں ‘سمودھان سبھا سے شروع ہونے والے 75 سال کے پارلیمانی سفر – حصولیابیوں، تجربات،یادوں اور سیکھنے’ پر بحث و مباحثہ کیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم اور دیگر معززشخصیات نے 19 ستمبر 2023 کو سینٹرل ہال میں جمع ہونے والے اراکین پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب کیا اور اس کے بعد متعلقہ ایوانوں نے پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت میں اپنی کارروائی شروع کی جسے سنسد بھون کا نام دیا گیا جبکہ پرانے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس بشمول سینٹرل ہال کو ‘سمودھان سدن’ کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔
ستمبر، 2023 میں منعقد پارلیمنٹ کے خصوصی اجلاس میں تب ایک تاریخی لمحے کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا جب ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم2023،یعنی آئین (ایک سو چھٹی ترمیم)ایکٹ2023 کے ذریعے لوک سبھا اور ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقےکے قانون سازیہ میں خواتین کو ایک تہائی ریزرویشن دینے کے لیے قومی اور ریاستی سطحوں پر پالیسی سازی میں عوامی نمائندوں کے طور پر خواتین کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کے لیے منظوری دی گئی۔ لوک سبھا میں ووٹنگ کا طریقہ وہی رہا جس کے تحت 454 ووٹ حق میں پڑے اور صرف 2 ارکان نے اس کے خلاف ووٹ دیا۔ راجیہ سبھا میں اسے متفقہ طور پر منظور کر لیا گیا۔
اس مدت کے دوران، ‘ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام’ کے تحت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت تمام مقننہ کو پیپر لیس یعنی پیپرسے مبرا بنانے کے لیے تیزی سے ‘‘قومی ای- ودھان ایپلی کیشن- نیوا’’ کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نیوا کو جلد اپنانے کے لیے 26 نومبر 2020 کوپریزائیڈنگ افسروں کی 80 ویں کانفرنس کے دوران کیواڈیا میں تمام پریزائیڈنگ افسران کو اس سلسلے میں واضح نعرہ دیا تھا۔ اس کال کی تجدید اس وقت کے بھارت کے صدر جمہوریہ نے 31 جنوری 2021 کو پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران کی۔ اب تک 22 ریاستی مقننہ نے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں جبکہ 19 ایوانوں کےپروجیکٹوں کو پہلے ہی منظور کیا جا چکا ہے اور اس وقت تک 12 ریاستی مقننہ میں نیواپر عمل کیاجا چکا ہے۔ پارلیمنٹ کے دونو ں ایوانوں سمیت باقی قانون ساز اداروں میں اس کے جلد نفاذ کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
موجودہ حکومت نے آئین کی کتابوں سے پرانے، بے کار اور قدیم قوانین کو ختم کرکے ایک ریکارڈ تیار کیا ہے۔ 2014 سے اب تک کل 1562 پرانے اور بے کار قوانین کو منسوخ کیا جا چکا ہے۔