Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President's address at 16th convocation ceremony, NLU Jodhpur (Excerpts)
10 FEB 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
I am grateful for the request of the Honourable Chief Justice, Rajasthan High Court and Chancellor of the National Law University, Jodhpur, Justice Manindra Mohan Srivastava and the invite of the Vice Chancellor, Prof. (Dr.) Harpreet Kaur, to be a part of the momentous occasion of 16th Convocation Ceremony of NLU, Jodhpur.
I had agreed and so planned also to be with you on this day. However, on account of the extension of the Parliament session, constitutional compulsions have constrained me from availing the opportunity.
I realise a virtual address — the one I am making — is, at best, a substitute. I will be amongst the distinguished faculty and dear students of this prestigious institution soon.
Congratulations to all the recipients of degrees and medals. These are culmination of your dedicated efforts. Indeed a matter of joy for your parents and teachers. However, always remember learning is life long and does not end on conferment of degrees and medals.
You are lucky to have received on one hand quality education and on the other hand living in Amrit Kaal. You're stepping out of this prestigious institution and taking leap in the larger domain where multiple opportunities await you.
It is time when India is defining global order in several ways. It is on rise as never before. The rise is incremental and now unstoppable.
My young friends, the ecosystem, as you step out with your credentials, is soothingly salubrious — principally, for the three elements that are heart of democratic governance.
1. Now there is exemplary equality before law. Enforceability of “be you so high, the law is always above you” is now a ground reality. High and mighty who believed to be beyond the reach of long arms of law are getting surprised.
2. Governance in recent years has reflected incremental intolerance of corruption that severely plagued our system for too long. Extra-legal leveraging in decision-making is now a matter of the past.
Corrupt means are no longer rewarding. Such elements are being held accountable by the stranglehold of law. They are being meted out justice they deserve.
3. Youth of today are enabled as a consequence of affirmative policies and initiatives to unleash their potential, exploit their talent to realise their dreams and aspirations. Patronnage is no longer password to attain a job or contract. Bharat, as per the IMF and the World Bank, is a favorite global destination for investment and opportunity. You only have to avail the same.
Another facet that has generated a national upbeat mood is the traversing of our economy from being a part of ‘Fragile 5’ a decade ago to being a part of the ‘Top 5’ global economies having overtaken economies of Canada, UK and France. By 2030, Bharat will be at number 3 ahead of Japan and Germany.
We are making advances in the area of critical technologies, and what we achieve in this field will be decisive for our future. With our successful Chandrayaan 3 mission we have become a major space power. Our Atmanirbhata goal befits our ambition to be a leading power.
Global response to India, of late, has shown a qualitative quantum jump. Consequently, the Indian passport all over evokes highest deference.
We are more than 1/6th of humanity, and now the most populous country in the world with youth demographic component. There is inherent strength in this. We can no longer be ignored.
At the international level, our voice is now heard with more respect. By maintaining our strategic autonomy we are a bridge between North and South, as well as East and West.
Our leadership of the Global South has strengthened our diplomatic hand. The unprecedented success of the G 20 summit has boosted our international stature. As we grow, the shift in global political and economic power towards the East will be accelerated. We have the ambition to be a developed economy by 2047 which will be built on our revived civilisational foundations.
Our strength is our youth, of which you are a vital part with your high qualifications. Our ambitions at the national level are clear, the vision is there, but our success in nation building depends on the aspirations and efforts of our youth. You are the future leaders of the country, the creators of positive change, driving economic, technological and social progress.
In this glorious Amrit Kaal, there are some who set afloat anti-national narratives. Such pernicious elements are a recipe for chaos. You, being the most vital stakeholder in democracy and governance, need to neutralize such nefarious tendencies.
The legal regime has recently undergone epochal change. Now, we have ‘nyay vidhan’ after unshackling from the colonial legacy of ‘dand vidhan’.
All of you are entering a profession that has exalted ideals. You are to act as watchdogs of law and constitutionalism.
As a part of human resources empowerment, now there is constitutional reservation to the extent of one third for women in Lok Sabha and State Legislature. This has fructified after a long wait of three decades. This impactful development will give cutting edge to policy making and enhance productivity.
My dear young friends, in the field of law new and complex challenges are emerging. These also emanate from disruptive technologies like Artificial intelligence. Challenging impact of these - like Deepfake, is already emerging as global concern. You'll have to find ways to legally tackle this menace.
You have to work to achieve something larger than yourself with your passionate and positive involvement so as to serve Bharat, home to one sixth of humanity.
Your high academic qualifications are an asset for the country. In whatever field you will work, you will be a part of the developing India story. That story is full of promise.
Already in Amrit Kaal firm foundations are being laid for realising Vikasit Bharat at 2047. All of you are foot soldiers in this Marathon to 2047.
The nation is full of hope and optimism that when Bharat celebrates centenary of its Independence in 2047, it will be a developed nation and a global leader.
As custodians of justice, you must always remember that the law must be citizen-centric and people - friendly. It should serve as a guiding light for those seeking redress. Innovative steps taken need to be popularised and practiced by you all.
Law must be a tool for empowerment, a force for good, and a shield against injustice. I implore each one of you to carry this torch forward, to ensure that the law remains a source of hope and a firm embodiment of fairness.
As students and future practitioners of law in a country that is on the continual incremental rise, you hold immense potential to drive positive transformation and contribute to the collective progress of the nation. Embrace this responsibility with fervour!
I urge you all to always keep interest of the nation first. We all ate proud Indians and take pride jn our exponential phenomenonal growth.
As you embark on this remarkable journey, let your actions be guided by the legacy of this institution.
Have faith in yourselves, and have courage of conviction to champion the causes that resonate with your conscience and with the needs of the time.
Of the many inspiring thoughts bequeathed to us, I will end by quoting Swami Vivekanand who emphasised the importance of persistence and relentless pursuit of one's goals when he sold " Arise, awake, and stop not until the goal is reached".
I wish you the best in your future endeavours.
May you realise your aspirations and contribute
Thank you! Jai Hind.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی ، جودھپور کی16ویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کا متن، (اقتباسات)
10 FEB 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
میں راجستھان ہائی کورٹ کے عزت مآب چیف جسٹس، اور نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی ، جودھپور کے چانسلر، جسٹس منندر موہن سریواستو کی درخواست اور وائس چانسلر پروفیسر(ڈاکٹر) ہرپریت کور، کا این ایل یو، جودھپور کی 16ویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب کے اہم موقع پر شرکت کے لئے مدعو کرنے کے لئے شکر گزار ہوں۔
میں اس تقریب میں شامل ہونے کے لئے راضی ہوگیا تھا اور اس لئے اس دن آپ کے ساتھ رہنے کا منصوبہ بھی بنا لیا تھا۔ لیکن پارلیمنٹ کے اجلاس میں توسیع کی وجہ سے آئینی مجبوریوں نے مجھے موقع پر حاضر ہونے سے روک دیا ہے۔
مجھے احساس ہوا کہ اس میں ورچوئل طریقے سے حصہ لے کر اسے خطاب کرنا-سب سے اچھا، ایک متبادل میں جلد ہی اس ممتاز ادارے کے معزز اساتذہ اور عزیز طلباء کے درمیان پہنچوں گا۔
ڈگری اور تمغے حاصل کرنے والے سبھی طلباء کو مبارکباد۔ یہ آپ کی انتھک کوششوںکا نتیجہ ہے ۔ واقعی آپ کے والدین اور اساتذہ کے لیے خوشی کی بات ہے۔ لیکن، ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں کہ سیکھنے کا عمل زندگی بھر جاری رہتا ہے اور ڈگری اور تمغے حاصل کرنے پر یہ عمل تھم نہیں جاتا ہے ۔
آپ خوش قسمت ہیں کہ آپ ایک اور معیاری تعلیم حاصل ہوئی اور دوسری طرف امرت کال میں زندگی ملی۔ آپ اس باوقار ادارے سے باہر نکل رہے ہیں اور اس بڑے میدان میں داخل ہورہے ہیں جہاں کئی مواقع آپ کاانتظار کررہے ہیں۔
یہ وقت ہے جب ہندوستان کئی معنوں میں عالمی نظام طے کررہا ہے۔ یہ پہلے سے کئی زیادہ بڑھ رہا ہے۔ یہ عروج بڑھتا جا رہا ہے اور اب رک نہیں سکتا۔
میرے نوجوان دوستو، جیسے اپنی ساکھ کے ساتھ باہر نکلتے ہیں، ماحولیاتی نظام، آرام دہ اور پرسکون ہے – ب خاص طور سے ان تین عناصر کے لیے جو جمہوری طرز حکمرانی کا مرکز ہیں۔
1. اب قانون کے سامنے مثالی مساوات ہے۔ ‘‘آپ جتنے بھی اعلی کیوں نہ ہوں، قانون ہمیشہ آپ سے بالاتر ہے’’ کا نفاذ اب ایک زمینی حقیقت ہے۔ قانون کے لمبے ہاتھوں کی پہنچ سے باہر مانے جانے والے اونچےٰ اور طاقتور لوگ حیرت زدہ ہو رہے ہیں۔
2. حالیہ برسوں میں گورننس نے بدعنوانی کے خلاف بڑھتی ہوئی عدم برداشت کی عکاسی کی ہے جس نے ہمارے نظام کو بہت طویل عرصے تک شدید طور پرمتاثر کیا۔ فیصلہ کرنے میں اضافی قانونی فائدہ اٹھانا اب ماضی کی بات ہے۔
بدعنوانی کےذرائع اب فائدہ مند نہیں رہے۔ ایسے عناصر کو اب قانون کا گلا کے شکنجے سے جوابدہ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہیں وہ انصاف دیا جارہا ہے جس کے وہ حقدار ہیں۔
3. آج کے نوجوان مثبت پالیسیوں اور پہل قدمیوں کے نتیجے میں اپنی صلاحیت اجاگر کرنے ، اپنے خوابوں اور خواہشات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ان کی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل ہیں۔ اب نوکری یا معاہدہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے سرپرستی اب پاس ورڈ نہیں ہے۔ آئی ایم ایف اور عالمی بینک کے مطابق ہندوستان سرمایہ کاری اور مواقع کے لیے ایک پسندیدہ عالمی مقام ہے۔ آپ کو صرف اسی سے فائدہ اٹھانا ہے۔
ایک اور پہلو جس نے قومی سطح پر جوش پیدا کیا ہے وہ ہے ہماری معیشت کا ایک دہائی قبل ‘فریجائل 5‘ کا حصہ ہونے سے لے کر کینیڈا، برطانیہ اور فرانس کی معیشتوں کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے ‘ٹاپ 5’ عالمی معیشتوں کا حصہ بننا ہے۔ سال 2030 تک ہندوستان جاپان اور جرمنی سے آگے تیسرے نمبر پر ہوگا۔
ہم اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کے شعبے میں ترقی کر رہے ہیں، اور اس شعبے میں جو حاصل کریں گے وہ ہمارے مستقل کے لئے فیصلہ کن ہوگا۔ اپنے کامیاب چندریان 3 مشن کے ساتھ ہم ایک بڑی اہم خلائی طاقت بن گئے ہیں۔ ہمارا آتم نربھرتا کا ہدف ایک اہم طاقت بننے کی ہماری خواہش کے مطابق ہے۔
ہندوستان کے تئیں عالمی ردعمل نے، حال ہی میں معیاری جست لگائی ہے۔تیجتاً، ہندوستانی پاسپورٹ ہر جگہ انتہائی احترام کا جذبہ پیدا کرتا ہے۔
ہم انسانیت کے6/1ویں حصے سے زیادہ ہیں، اور اب نوجوان آبادی کے حصے کے ساتھ دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ آبادی والا ملک ہیں۔ اس میں فطری قوت ہے۔ ہمیں مزید نظر انداز نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
بین الاقوامی سطح پر اب ہماری آواز زیادہ عزت کے ساتھ سنی جاتی ہے۔ اپنی اسٹریٹجک خود مختاری کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ہم شمال اور جنوب کے ساتھ ساتھ مشرق اور مغرب کے درمیان ایک پل ہیں۔
گلوبل ساؤتھ کی ہماری قیادت نے ہمارے سفارتی ہاتھ مضبوط کیے ہیں۔ جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے غیرمعمولی کامیابی نے ہمارے بین الاقوامی قد کو بڑھایا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ہم آگے بڑھیں گے، عالمی سیاسی اور اقتصادی طاقت کی مشرق کی طرف منتقلی تیز ہو جائے گی۔ ہماری 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ معیشت بننے کی آرزو رہے جو ہماری احیاء شدہ تہذیبی بنیادوں پر استوار ہوگی۔
ہماری طاقت ہمارے نوجوان ہیں جن کا آپ اپنی اعلیٰ صلاحیت کے ساتھ اہم حصہ ہیں۔ قومی سطح پر ہماری آرزؤں واضح ہیں، نقطہ نظر واضح ہے، لیکن ملک کی تعمیر میں ہماری کامیابی ہمارے نوجوانوں کی آرزؤں اور کوششوں پر منحصر ہے۔ آپ ملک کے مستقبل کے رہنما ہے، مثبت تبدیلی کے معمار ہے، اقتصادی، تکنیکی اور سماجی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔
اس شاندار امرت کال میں، کچھ ایسے بھی ہیں جو ملک مخالف بیانیے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔ ایسے نقصان دہ عناصر افراتفری کا ذریعہ ہیں۔ جمہوریت اور حکمرانی میں سب سے اہم فریق ہونے کے ناطے آپ کو ایسے مذموم رجحانات کو بے اثر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
قانونی نظام میں حال ہی میں اہم تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ اب، ہمارے پاس ‘دنڈ ودھان’ کی نوآبادیاتی وراثت سے بیڑیاں ہٹانے کے بعد ‘نیائے ودھان’ ہے۔
آپ سب ایک ایسے پیشے میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں جس کے اعلیٰ نظریات ہیں۔ آپ کو قانون اور آئین کے نگران کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے۔
انسانی وسائل کو بااختیار بنانے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اب لوک سبھا اور ریاستی مقننہ میں خواتین کے لیے ایک تہائی کی حد تک آئینی ریزرویشن ہے۔ تین دہائیوں کے طویل انتظار کے بعد یہ نتیجہ خیز ہوا ہے۔ یہ موثر کن ترقی پالیسی سازی کو جدید بنائے گا اور پیداواریت کو بڑھائے گا۔
میرے پیارے نوجوان دوستو، قانون کے میدان کے شعبے میں نئے اور پیچیدہ چیلنجز ابھر رہے ہیں۔ یہ مصنوعی ذہانت جیسی خلل ڈالنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز سے بھی پید ا ہوتے ہیں ۔ ان کا چیلنج سے بھرپوراثر - جیسے ڈیپ فیک، پہلے سےہی عالمی تشویش کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ آپ کو اس خطرے سے قانونی طور پر نمٹنے کے طریقے تلاش کرنے ہوں گے۔
آپ کو اپنی پرجوش اور مثبت شمولیت کے ساتھ اپنے سےبھی بڑا کچھ حاصل کرنے کے لیے کام کرنا ہوگا تاکہ انسانیت کے چھٹے حصے کے گھر یعنی ہندوستان کی خدمت کی جاسکے۔
آپ کی اعلیٰ تعلیمی قابلیت ملک کا اثاثہ ہے۔ آپ جس بھی شعبے میں کام کریں گے، آپ ترقی پذیر ہندوستان کی کہانی کا حصہ بنیں گے۔ وہ کہانی وعدوں سے بھری ہوئی ہے۔
امرت کال میں پہلے سے ہی 2047 میں وکست بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مضبوط بنیاد رکھی جارہی ہے۔ آپ سب ہی سال 2047 کی اس میراتھن میں پیدل سپاہی ہیں۔
ملک امید سے بھرا ہوا ہے کہ جب ہندوستان 2047 میں اپنی آزادی کی صد سالہ جشن منائے گا تو یہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک اور عالمی رہنما ہوگا۔
انصاف کے محافظ کے طور پر، آپ کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ قانون کو شہری اور عوام دوست ہونا چاہیے۔ اسے ان لوگوں کے لیے رہنمائی کی روشنی کا کام کرنا چاہئے جو ازالہ چاہتے ہیں اٹھائے گئے اختراعی اقدامات کو آپ سب ہی کے ذریعہ مقبول بنانے اور عمل میں لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
قانون کو بااختیار بنانے کے ایک آلہ ، اچھائی کے لیے ایک طاقت اور ناانصافی کے خلاف ڈھال ہونا چاہیے۔ میں آپ سبھی سے اس مشعل کو آگے بڑھانے کی درخواست کرتا ہوں یاکہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے قانون امید کا وسیلہ اور غیر جانب داری کا ایک مضبوط مجسمہ بنا رہے۔
ایک ایسے ملک میں طلباء اور قانون کے مستقبل کے ماہرین کے طور پر جو لگاتار بڑھ رہا ہے، آپ کے پاس مثبت تبدیلی لانے اور ملک کی مجموعی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے کی بے انتہا صلاحیت ہے۔ اس ذمہ داری کو پورے جوش کے ساتھ قبول کریں!
میں آپ سب سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ ہمیشہ قوم کے مفاد کو مقدم رکھیں۔ ہم سبھی ہندوستانیوں پر فخر کرتے ہیں اور اپنی غیر معمولی ترقی پر فخر کرتے ہیں۔
جیسے ہی آپ اس شاندار سفر کا آغاز کریں، اپنے کام کو اس ادارے کی وراثت سے رہنمائی کرنے دیں۔
اپنے آپ پر بھروسہ رکھیں، اور اپنے ضمیر اور وقت کے تقاضوں سے مطابقت رکھنے والے اسباب کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پختہ یقین رکھیں۔
ہمیں دیئے گئے کئی باعث تحریک خیالات میں سے، میں سوامی وویکانند کا حوالہ دے کر ختم کروں گا جنہوں نے اپنے ہدف کے تئیں استقامت اور انتھک کوشش کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تھا جب انہوں نے ‘‘اُٹھو، جاگو، اور تک مت رکو جب تک مقصد حاصل نہ ہو جائے’’ ۔
میں آپ کے مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
کیا آپ اپنی خواہشات کو محسوس کرسکتے ہیں اور تعاون دے سکتے ہیں؟
شکریہ! جئے ہند۔