Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S P Singh Baghel Launches Mass Drug Administration (MDA) campaign for Lymphatic Filariasis elimination
All stakeholders need to come together to make it a people’s movement: Prof. S P Singh Baghel
10 FEB 2024 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel launched the first phase of the Bi-annual Nationwide Mass Drug Administration (MDA) campaign for Lymphatic Filariasis elimination. The campaign aims to check disease transmission by providing free preventive medications to the residents in areas affected by the disease. The campaign will cover 92 districts across 11 states and will run for the next two weeks. Chhattisgarh Health Minister, Sh. Shyam Bihari Jaiswal was also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof S P Singh Baghel reiterated India’s commitment to ending Lymphatic Filariasis by 2027, three years before the global target. He said “India has shown immense resilience against some of the deadliest diseases in the world. Under the able leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji and guidance of Union Health Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, we have seen significant success in the TB elimination program and are now on the verge of eliminating Kala- Azar. These successes must be replicated for Filaria as well.”
Applauding the health care professionals, especially those working tirelessly to support the fight against the disease, he said “we expect a great success due to the launch of this bi-annual Mass Drug Administration. Last year, the coverage was 82.5% whereas this year we should make greater efforts and try to achieve more than 95% coverage of the eligible population.’’
He further urged to work in a mission mode approach with social mobilization and active community participation to ensure comprehensive sensitization with the help of the concerned departments such as Panchayati Raj, Education, Rural Development, Tribal Affairs, Urban Bodies and medical colleges to make it a "people's movement”.
Sh. Shyam Bihari Jaiswal, Chhatisgarh Health Minister said “in spite of the tough terrain and transportation issues, my government is working hard to eliminate the Filariasis. IEC activities are also being run to aware the affected persons”.
Background
Lymphatic Filariasis (elephantiasis) is a priority disease which is targeted to be eliminated by 2027.
India has recently taken several measures to accelerate progress towards the goal of eliminating Lymphatic Filariasis. Hon'ble Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launched an advanced five-pronged strategy for the elimination of Lymphatic Filariasis by 2027 on 13 January 2023 and one of the important strategies of which is 'Mission Mode India MDA Campaign' National Deworming Day (NDD) celebrated twice a year on 10 February and 10 August.
The 11 endemic states, including Assam, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, and Gujarat will be participating in the campaign.
Currently, there are 345 lymphatic filariasis endemic districts in 20 states and union territories of the country. 75% of Mass Drug Administration (MDA) districts are from 5 states Bihar, Jharkhand, UP, Odisha and Telangana. Despite more than 15-20 rounds of MDA, only 138 districts have closed MDA.
Senior officials of the Union Health Ministry, implementing States as well as representatives from the implementing agencies were present on the occasion.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
யானைக்கால் நோயை ஒழிப்பதற்கான மருந்து நிர்வாக இயக்கத்தை மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு எஸ்.பி. சிங் பாகேல் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
10 FEB 2024 12:54PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகேல் நிணநீர் யானைக்கால் நோயை ஒழிப்பதற்கான நாடு தழுவிய வெகுஜன மருந்து நிர்வாக (எம்.டி.ஏ) இயக்கத்தின் முதல் கட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் வசிப்பவர்களுக்கு இலவச தடுப்பு மருந்துகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் நோய் பரவுவதைத் தடுப்பதை இந்த இயக்கம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கம் 11 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 92 மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கி அடுத்த இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்கு நடைபெறும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகேல், உலகளாவிய இலக்குக்கு மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்னதாகவே, 2027-க்குள் யானைக்கால் நோயை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். உலகில் சில கொடிய நோய்களுக்கு எதிராக இந்தியா மகத்தான வெற்றியைப் பெற்றுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். நமது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் திறமையான தலைமையின் கீழ், காசநோய் ஒழிப்பில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வெற்றியைக் கண்டுள்ளதாகவும் இதே போன்ற வெற்றியை யானைக்கால் நோய் ஒழிப்பிலும் பெற வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ், கல்வி, ஊரக வளர்ச்சி, பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள், நகர்ப்புற அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் போன்ற சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துறைகளின் உதவியுடன் விரிவான விழிப்புணர்வை உறுதி செய்து, தீவிர சமூக பங்களிப்புடன் சிறந்த அணுகுமுறையில் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
யானைக்கால் நோயை ஒழிக்கும் இலக்கை நோக்கிய முன்னேற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்த இந்தியா சமீபத்தில் பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா 2027 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் நிணநீர் யானைக்கால் நோயை ஒழிப்பதற்கான மேம்பட்ட ஐந்து அம்ச உத்தியை 13 ஜனவரி 2023 அன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அதில் முக்கியமான உத்திகளில் ஒன்று இந்த மருந்து இயக்கமாகும்.
அசாம், பீகார், உத்தரபிரதேசம், ஜார்க்கண்ட், ஒடிசா, சத்தீஸ்கர், கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மேற்கு வங்கம் மற்றும் குஜராத் உள்ளிட்ட 11 மாநிலங்கள் இந்த இயக்கத்தில் பங்கேற்கின்றன.