Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S P Singh Baghel Launches Mass Drug Administration (MDA) campaign for Lymphatic Filariasis elimination
All stakeholders need to come together to make it a people’s movement: Prof. S P Singh Baghel
10 FEB 2024 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel launched the first phase of the Bi-annual Nationwide Mass Drug Administration (MDA) campaign for Lymphatic Filariasis elimination. The campaign aims to check disease transmission by providing free preventive medications to the residents in areas affected by the disease. The campaign will cover 92 districts across 11 states and will run for the next two weeks. Chhattisgarh Health Minister, Sh. Shyam Bihari Jaiswal was also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof S P Singh Baghel reiterated India’s commitment to ending Lymphatic Filariasis by 2027, three years before the global target. He said “India has shown immense resilience against some of the deadliest diseases in the world. Under the able leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji and guidance of Union Health Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, we have seen significant success in the TB elimination program and are now on the verge of eliminating Kala- Azar. These successes must be replicated for Filaria as well.”
Applauding the health care professionals, especially those working tirelessly to support the fight against the disease, he said “we expect a great success due to the launch of this bi-annual Mass Drug Administration. Last year, the coverage was 82.5% whereas this year we should make greater efforts and try to achieve more than 95% coverage of the eligible population.’’
He further urged to work in a mission mode approach with social mobilization and active community participation to ensure comprehensive sensitization with the help of the concerned departments such as Panchayati Raj, Education, Rural Development, Tribal Affairs, Urban Bodies and medical colleges to make it a "people's movement”.
Sh. Shyam Bihari Jaiswal, Chhatisgarh Health Minister said “in spite of the tough terrain and transportation issues, my government is working hard to eliminate the Filariasis. IEC activities are also being run to aware the affected persons”.
Background
Lymphatic Filariasis (elephantiasis) is a priority disease which is targeted to be eliminated by 2027.
India has recently taken several measures to accelerate progress towards the goal of eliminating Lymphatic Filariasis. Hon'ble Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launched an advanced five-pronged strategy for the elimination of Lymphatic Filariasis by 2027 on 13 January 2023 and one of the important strategies of which is 'Mission Mode India MDA Campaign' National Deworming Day (NDD) celebrated twice a year on 10 February and 10 August.
The 11 endemic states, including Assam, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, and Gujarat will be participating in the campaign.
Currently, there are 345 lymphatic filariasis endemic districts in 20 states and union territories of the country. 75% of Mass Drug Administration (MDA) districts are from 5 states Bihar, Jharkhand, UP, Odisha and Telangana. Despite more than 15-20 rounds of MDA, only 138 districts have closed MDA.
Senior officials of the Union Health Ministry, implementing States as well as representatives from the implementing agencies were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने लिम्फेटिक फाइलेरियासिस उन्मूलन के लिए मास ड्रग एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एमडीए) अभियान शुरू किया
इसे जन अभियान बनाने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता है: प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल
10 FEB 2024 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने लिम्फेटिक फाइलेरियासिस उन्मूलन के लिए द्वि-वार्षिक देशव्यापी मास ड्रग एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एमडीए) अभियान के पहले चरण का शुभारंभ किया। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य बीमारी से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के निवासियों को नि:शुल्क निवारक दवाएं प्रदान करके बीमारी के फैलाव को रोकना है। इस अभियान के अंतर्गत 11 राज्यों के 92 जिलों को कवर किया जाएगा और यह एक पखवाड़े (दो सप्ताह) तक चलेगा। इस अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री श्याम बिहारी जायसवाल भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह बघेल ने वैश्विक लक्ष्य से तीन साल पहले यानी 2027 तक लिम्फेटिक फाइलेरियासिस के उन्मूलन के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा, भारत ने विश्व की सर्वाधिक घातक बीमारियों के उन्मूलन पर दृढ़ता दिखाई है। हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के कुशल नेतृत्व और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया के मार्गदर्शन में, हमने टीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम में उल्लेखनीय सफलता देखी है और अब हम कालाज़ार को खत्म करने के कगार पर हैं। इन सफलताओं को फाइलेरिया के लिए भी दोहराया जाना चाहिए।
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पेशेवरों, विशेष रूप से बीमारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में समर्थन देने के लिए अथक प्रयास करने वालों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, हमें इस द्वि-वार्षिक मास ड्रग एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन अभियान के शुरू होने से बड़ी सफलता की उम्मीद है। पिछले वर्ष, इसका कवरेज 82.5 प्रतिशत था जबकि इस वर्ष हमें इस कवरेज को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रयास करना चाहिए और पात्र जनसंख्या का 95 प्रतिशत से अधिक कवरेज हासिल करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।''
उन्होंने इसे सफल बनाने के लिए संबंधित विभागों जैसे कि पंचायती राज, शिक्षा, ग्रामीण विकास, जनजातीय कार्य, शहरी निकाय और मेडिकल कॉलेजों की मदद से ‘जन अभियान’ बनाते हुए व्यापक संवेदीकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामाजिक एकजुटता और सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ एक मिशन मोड में काम करने का आग्रह किया।
छत्तीसगढ़ के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री श्याम बिहारी जायसवाल ने कहा कि दुर्गम इलाके और परिवहन समस्याओं के बावजूद, मेरी सरकार फाइलेरिया के उन्‍मूलन के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रही है। इस बीमारी से पीडि़त व्यक्तियों को जागरूक करने के लिए आईईसी गतिविधियां की जा रही हैं।
पृष्ठभूमि
लिम्फेटिक फाइलेरियासिस (एलिफेंटियासिस) बीमारी है जिसे 2027 तक समाप्त करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है।
भारत ने हाल ही में लिम्फेटिक फाइलेरियासिस के उन्‍मूलन के लक्ष्य की दिशा में प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। भारत सरकार के माननीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने 13 जनवरी 2023 को 2027 तक लिम्फेटिक फाइलेरियासिस के उन्मूलन के लिए एक उन्नत पांच-स्तरीय रणनीति शुरू की और जिसमें से एक महत्वपूर्ण रणनीति 'मिशन मोड इंडिया एमडीए अभियान' है। राष्ट्रीय कृमि मुक्ति दिवस (एनडीडी) वर्ष में दो बार 10 फरवरी और 10 अगस्त को मनाया जाता है।
इस अभियान में असम, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल और गुजरात सहित 11 स्थानिक राज्य भाग लेंगे।
वर्तमान में, देश के 20 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 345 लिम्फेटिक फाइलेरिया स्थानिक जिले हैं। मास ड्रग एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एमडीए) के 75 प्रतिशत जिले 5 राज्यों बिहार, झारखंड, यूपी, ओडिशा और तेलंगाना से हैं। मास ड्रग एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन के 15-20 से अधिक चरणों के बावजूद, केवल 138 जिलों ने एमडीए को समाप्त किया है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, कार्यान्वयन करने वाले राज्यों के साथ-साथ कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।