Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Capacity Building Maldivian Civil Servants: The NCGG achieves the milestone of training 1000 civil servants of Republic of Maldives as envisaged under the MoU between NCGG and Civil Services Commission of Maldives in the period 2019-2024
10 FEB 2024 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), an autonomous apex institution of Government of India in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs today successfully completed the 32nd capacity building programme for civil servants of Maldives. The one-week program was scheduled from February 5, 2024 to February 9th, 2024 in which 40 educationists have participated. In 2019, during the visit of Maldives by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a MoU was signed between the NCGG and the Civil Services Commission (CSC) of Maldives, which envisaged capacity building activities of 1,000 civil servants of Maldives at NCGG over the next 5 years. Despite disruptions due to Covid–19 pandemic, NCGG has achieved the remarkable milestone of conducting capacity building programs for 1000 Maldives Civil Servants in the period 2019-2024, under the India-Maldives MOU between NCGG and Civil Services Commission of Maldives.
The Capacity Building Programs were attended by Permanent Secretaries, Secretary Generals, Deputy Permanent Secretaries, senior officers of Anti Corruption Commission (ACC), Information Commission Officers of Maldives (ICOM) and also senior civil servants from various ministries and departments over the past 5 years. Maldives civil servants have benefitted from the exposure to India’s flagship programs and initiatives for bringing citizens and government closer using technology. Several group work presentations on several important sectors especially highlighting technology adoption in Maldives were made over the past 5 years.
During the Maldives capacity building programmes NCGG has been designing customised module based on the needs of the participating officials and have broadly shared various initiatives being taken in the country such as e-governance, digital India, universalization of public services to achieve sustainable development goals, usage of Aadhaar in service delivery, public grievance redressal mechanism and disaster management with special reference to coastal region, India Maldives Relations, Fintech and Inclusion, Public Policy and Implementation, Ethics in Administration, and Leveraging Technology in Disaster Management, Climate Change and its impact on bio-diversity, Behavioural Change Management, Agro-Based Practices in Coastal Region, Digital Health in India, Leadership, Coordination and Communication Skills, E-Governance and Digital India, Gender and Development, Approach to Achieve SDG by 2030 among other important areas.
As part of the activities outside the classroom, the participants have also been exposed to visits aimed at observing a diverse range of developmental projects and institutions. These visits offer them invaluable insights and first-hand experiences of prominent initiatives and organizations, including but not limited to the Smart City, Dehradun, Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya, AIIMS, Indira Paryavarn Bhawan: India’s first Zero Energy Project, NDMC, NDMA, Delhi Metro among others. The participating officials also visited heritage sites such as Taj Mahal, Qutub Minar among other places.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மாலத்தீவு அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்குத் திறன் மேம்பாடு: 2019-2024 காலகட்டத்தில் நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம் (என்சிஜிஜி) மற்றும் மாலத்தீவின் சிவில் சேவைகள் ஆணையம் இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளபடி மாலத்தீவு குடியரசின் 1000 அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் மைல்கல்லை நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம் எட்டியுள்ளது
10 FEB 2024 11:23AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் தன்னாட்சி பெற்ற தலைமை நிறுவனமான நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம் (என்சிஜிஜி), வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து மாலத்தீவின் குடிமைப் பணியாளர்களுக்கான 32-வது திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை இன்று வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது. ஒரு வார நிகழ்ச்சி 2024, பிப்ரவரி 5 முதல் 9 வரை திட்டமிடப்பட்டது. இதில் 40 கல்வியாளர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
2019 ஆம் ஆண்டில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் மாலத்தீவு பயணத்தின் போது, என்சிஜிஜி மற்றும் மாலத்தீவின் சிவில் சேவைகள் ஆணையம் (சிஎஸ்ஜி) இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது . கொவிட் -19 தொற்றுநோயால் இடையூறுகள் இருந்தபோதிலும், இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ், 2019-2024 காலகட்டத்தில் மாலத்தீவின் 1000 அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களை நடத்துவதில் என்சிஜிஜி குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது.
கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சிகளில் நிரந்தர செயலாளர்கள், பொதுச்செயலாளர்கள், துணை நிரந்தர செயலாளர்கள், ஊழல் தடுப்பு ஆணையத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், மாலத்தீவு தகவல் ஆணைய அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளின் மூத்த அரசு ஊழியர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி குடிமக்களையும் அரசையும் நெருக்கமாகக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் முன்னோடி திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகளை அறிந்ததன் மூலம் மாலத்தீவு அரசு ஊழியர்கள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
மின் ஆளுமை, டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா, நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடைய பொதுச் சேவைகளை அனைவருக்கும் விரிவுபடுத்துதல், சேவை வழங்கலில் ஆதாரைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்க்கும் அமைப்பு மற்றும் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை போன்ற பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளை குறிப்பாக கடலோரப் பகுதியுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். இந்தியா மாலத்தீவு உறவுகள், நிதி தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கம், பொதுக் கொள்கை மற்றும் செயலாக்கம், நிர்வாகத்தில் நெறிமுறைகள், பேரிடர் மேலாண்மையில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் பல்லுயிர் பரவலில் அதன் தாக்கம், நடத்தை மாற்ற மேலாண்மை, கடலோர பிராந்தியத்தில் வேளாண் அடிப்படையிலான நடைமுறைகள், இந்தியாவில் டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதாரம், தலைமைப் பண்பு, ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு திறன்கள், மின் ஆளுமை மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா, பாலினம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி, 2030-க்குள் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கான அணுகுமுறை உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு முக்கிய பகுதிகள் இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் அடங்கும்.
வகுப்பறைக்கு வெளியே நடைபெறும் நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் பல்வேறு வகையான வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களைப் பார்வையிட்டு நேரடி அனுபவங்களைப் பெற்றனர். தாஜ்மஹால், குதுப்மினார் உள்ளிட்ட பாரம்பரிய இடங்களையும் அதிகாரிகள் பார்வையிட்டனர்.