Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Capacity Building Maldivian Civil Servants: The NCGG achieves the milestone of training 1000 civil servants of Republic of Maldives as envisaged under the MoU between NCGG and Civil Services Commission of Maldives in the period 2019-2024
10 FEB 2024 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), an autonomous apex institution of Government of India in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs today successfully completed the 32nd capacity building programme for civil servants of Maldives. The one-week program was scheduled from February 5, 2024 to February 9th, 2024 in which 40 educationists have participated. In 2019, during the visit of Maldives by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a MoU was signed between the NCGG and the Civil Services Commission (CSC) of Maldives, which envisaged capacity building activities of 1,000 civil servants of Maldives at NCGG over the next 5 years. Despite disruptions due to Covid–19 pandemic, NCGG has achieved the remarkable milestone of conducting capacity building programs for 1000 Maldives Civil Servants in the period 2019-2024, under the India-Maldives MOU between NCGG and Civil Services Commission of Maldives.
The Capacity Building Programs were attended by Permanent Secretaries, Secretary Generals, Deputy Permanent Secretaries, senior officers of Anti Corruption Commission (ACC), Information Commission Officers of Maldives (ICOM) and also senior civil servants from various ministries and departments over the past 5 years. Maldives civil servants have benefitted from the exposure to India’s flagship programs and initiatives for bringing citizens and government closer using technology. Several group work presentations on several important sectors especially highlighting technology adoption in Maldives were made over the past 5 years.
During the Maldives capacity building programmes NCGG has been designing customised module based on the needs of the participating officials and have broadly shared various initiatives being taken in the country such as e-governance, digital India, universalization of public services to achieve sustainable development goals, usage of Aadhaar in service delivery, public grievance redressal mechanism and disaster management with special reference to coastal region, India Maldives Relations, Fintech and Inclusion, Public Policy and Implementation, Ethics in Administration, and Leveraging Technology in Disaster Management, Climate Change and its impact on bio-diversity, Behavioural Change Management, Agro-Based Practices in Coastal Region, Digital Health in India, Leadership, Coordination and Communication Skills, E-Governance and Digital India, Gender and Development, Approach to Achieve SDG by 2030 among other important areas.
As part of the activities outside the classroom, the participants have also been exposed to visits aimed at observing a diverse range of developmental projects and institutions. These visits offer them invaluable insights and first-hand experiences of prominent initiatives and organizations, including but not limited to the Smart City, Dehradun, Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya, AIIMS, Indira Paryavarn Bhawan: India’s first Zero Energy Project, NDMC, NDMA, Delhi Metro among others. The participating officials also visited heritage sites such as Taj Mahal, Qutub Minar among other places.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों का क्षमता निर्माण: राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने वर्ष 2019-2024 की अवधि में राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) और मालदीव के सिविल सेवा आयोग के बीच किए गए समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत मालदीव गणराज्य के 1000 सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर विशेष उपलब्धि प्राप्‍त की
10 FEB 2024 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की एक स्वायत्त शीर्ष संस्था, राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के लिए 32वां क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आज सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। इस एक साप्ताहिक कार्यक्रम का निर्धारण 5 फरवरी, 2024 से 9 फरवरी, 2024 तक के लिए किया गया था, जिसमें 40 शिक्षाविदों ने भाग लिया। वर्ष 2019 में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की मालदीव की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान, एनसीजीजी और मालदीव के सिविल सेवा आयोग (सीएससी) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिसमें आगामी 5 वर्षों में एनसीजीजी में मालदीव के 1,000 सिविल सेवकों की क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों का प्रावधान रखा गया था। यद्यपि कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण, उत्‍पन्‍न परिस्थितियों के रहते हुए भी एनसीजीजी और मालदीव के सिविल सेवा आयोग के बीच भारत-मालदीव समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत, एनसीजीजी ने वर्ष 2019-2024 की अवधि में 1000 मालदीव सिविल सेवकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर विशेष उपलब्धि प्राप्‍त की है।
पिछले 5 वर्षों में आयोजित क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों में स्थायी सचिवों, महासचिवों, उप स्थायी सचिवों, भ्रष्टाचार निरोधक आयोग (एसीसी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, मालदीव के सूचना आयोग के अधिकारियों (आईसीओएम) और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवकों ने भाग लिया था। मालदीव के सिविल सेवक प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से भारत द्वारा शुरू किए गए नागरिकों और सरकार को एक साथ लाने के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों और पहलों से लाभान्वित हुए हैं। विगत 5 वर्षों में कई महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर विभिन्‍न समूह कार्य प्रस्तुतियों का आयोजन किया गया था। जिसमें विशेष रूप से उल्‍लेखनीय मालदीव में प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाना था।
मालदीव क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के दौरान एनसीजीजी द्वारा कार्यक्रम में प्रतिभागी अधिकारियों की आवश्‍यकताओं के अनुरूप मॉड्यूल डिजाइन किया जा रहा है जिसमें मुख्‍यत: देश में ई-गवर्नेंस, डिजिटल इंडिया, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति हेतु सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के सार्वभौमिकरण, सेवा वितरण में आधार का उपयोग, सार्वजनिक शिकायत निवारण तंत्र और तटीय क्षेत्र के विशेष संदर्भ में आपदा प्रबंधन, भारत मालदीव संबंध, फिनटेक और समावेशन, सार्वजनिक नीति और कार्यान्वयन, प्रशासन में नैतिकता, और आपदा प्रबंधन में प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ प्राप्‍त करने, जलवायु परिवर्तन और जैव-विविधता पर इसका प्रभाव, व्यवहार परिवर्तन प्रबंधन, तटीय क्षेत्र में कृषि-आधारित कार्य, भारत में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य, नेतृत्व, समन्वय और संचार कौशल, ई-गवर्नेंस और डिजिटल भारत, लिंग और विकास, अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में वर्ष 2030 तक सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) की प्राप्ति का दृष्टिकोण शामिल है।
अन्‍य गतिविधियों के रूप में, प्रतिभागियों को विभिन्न विकासात्मक परियोजनाओं और संस्थानों को देखने और समझने के लिए दौरों का भी आयोजन किया गया। यह दौरे उन्हें स्मार्ट सिटी, देहरादून, प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय, एम्स, इंदिरा पर्यावरण भवन भारत की पहली शून्य ऊर्जा परियोजना, एनडीएमसी, एनडीएमए, दिल्ली मेट्रो का भ्रमण ही नहीं कराते बल्कि विशेष पहलों और संगठनों के मूल्यवान परिज्ञान और प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्रदान करते हैं, प्रतिभागी अधिकारियों ने अन्य विरासत स्थलों ताज महल, कुतुब मीनार का भी दौरा किया।