Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Environment Secretary emphasises sensitizing youth on environmentally conscious behaviour to promote focus India has placed on both economic development and ecological balance
09 FEB 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
A national exhibition and programme of environment friendly activities on the LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) themes was organized today at India Gate, Delhi. It was inaugurated by Ms Leena Nandan, Secretary, MoEF&CC, in the presence of Ms Nameeta Prasad, Joint Secretary, MoEF&CC, Ravi Singh, Secretary General, WWF India and other dignitaries. The event is focused on school children and the youth.
In the inaugural address, Ms Nandan emphasized that the youth have a lot of energy, sensitizing them on environmentally conscious behaviour will promote the focus India has placed on economic development and ecological balance both, well into the future.
The event kick-started with a bicycle rally. A bicycle is an eco-friendly as well as a healthy mode of transport for local and short commutes. This was followed by a vibrant cultural show by school children and the youth, with thought-provoking street plays conveying the ease of adoption of environmentally responsible behaviour. It was followed by an ‘eco-fashion show’ on eco-conscious clothing, it showed that the clothes can be stylish and environment friendly, both.
The day’s activities rounded up with LiFE related quizzes and word search, with the winning participants receiving prizes. The event highlighted how the youth can inspire behavioural change that leads to individual and collective action towards an environmentally conscious lifestyle.
Environmental Information, Awareness, Capacity Building and Livelihood Programme (EIACP) centres under MoEF&CC as well as business establishments displayed eco-friendly products at the exhibition, from millets based and forestry products to portable solar energy harnessing systems.
The event is open on 10th February also, on which there will be on-the-spot face painting and poster making competitions, workshop on waste segregation, Mission LiFE theme-based quizzes, and a lot more!
LiFE is an India-led global movement to nudge individual and community action to protect and preserve the environment. The LiFE initiative adopts and propagates climate friendly social norms, beliefs and daily household practices from different cultures to encourage sustainable lifestyles, in India and internationally, to address the challenges of climate change.
LiFE themes are conserving energy and water, reducing waste and e-waste, adopting sustainable food systems and healthy lifestyle, and saying no to single use plastic. LiFE actions have a number of co-benefits, such as mitigation of air pollution, cost savings to households, and improvements in people’s well-being and health.
The LiFE actions are specific and measurable; easy to practice by individuals, communities and institutions, with minimal supply-side dependencies; and non-disruptive to ongoing economic activity, in fact, promoting economic activity in the foreseeable future.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات کے سکریٹری نے نوجوانوں کو ماحولیاتی بیداری کے رویے کے بارے میں حساس بنانے پر زور دیا جس سے ملک میں اقتصادی ترقی اور ماحولیاتی توازن دونوں پر توجہ دی جائے
09 FEB 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی کے انڈیا گیٹ پرآج لائف (ماحول کے لیے طرز زندگی) کے موضوع پر ماحول دوست سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک قومی نمائش اور پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔اس کا افتتاح ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ لینا نندن نے نمیتا پرساد، جوائنٹ سکریٹری،ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی ، روی سنگھ، سکریٹری جنرل،ڈبلیوڈبلیو ایف انڈیا اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ یہ پروگرام اسکول کے بچوں اور نوجوانوں پر مرکوز ہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، محترمہ نندن نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نوجوانوں کے پاس بہت زیادہ توانائی ہے اور انہیں ماحولیات کے حوالے سے باشعور رویے پربیدار کرنے سے ملک کی مستقبل کی توجہ اقتصادی ترقی اور ماحولیاتی توازن دونوں پر مرکوز ہوگی۔
پروگرام کا آغاز سائیکل ریلی سے ہوا۔ سائیکل ماحول دوست ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی اور مختصر سفر کے لیے نقل و حمل کا ایک اچھا اور صحت مند طریقہ ہے۔ اس کے بعد، اسکول کے بچوں اور نوجوانوں نے ایک زبردست ثقافتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جس میں ماحول کے حوالے سے ذمہ دارانہ رویے کو اپنانے پر زور دیتے ہوئے فکر انگیز اسٹریٹ ڈرامے پیش کیے گئے۔ اس کے بعد ماحولیات سے متعلق کپڑوں پر ایک ‘ایکو فیشن شو’ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس کے ذریعے یہ دکھایا گیا کہ کپڑے اسٹائلش اور ماحول دوست دونوں ہوسکتے ہیں۔
دن کی سرگرمیوں کا اختتام لائف کوئز اور الفاظ کی تلاش کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں جیتنے والے شرکاء کو انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ نوجوان کس طرح طرز عمل میں تبدیلی کی ترغیب حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، جس سے ماحولیات کے حوالے سے شعوری طرز زندگی کے لیے انفرادی اور اجتماعی کارروائی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے تحت ماحولیاتی معلومات، بیداری، صلاحیت سازی اور روزی روٹی کے پروگرام (ای آئی اے سی پی) مراکز اور کاروباری اداروں نے نمائش میں ماحول دوست مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جن میں موٹے اناج پر مبنی مصنوعات اور جنگلات کی مصنوعات سے لے کر پورٹیبل شمسی توانائی کے نظام تک شامل ہیں۔
یہ پروگرام 10 فروری تک جاری رہے گا، جس میں موقع پر ہی چہرے کی پینٹنگ اور پوسٹر بنانے کے مقابلے، فضلے کو الگ کرنے کے بارے میں ورکشاپس، مشن لائف تھیم پر مبنی کوئز وغیرہ شامل ہوں گے۔
لائف ایک ہندوستان کی زیرقیادت عالمی تحریک ہے جو ماحول کے تحفظ اور حفاظت کے لیے انفرادی اور اجتماعی اقدام کرتی ہے۔ لائف پہل موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر پائیدار طرز زندگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے مختلف ثقافتوں سے ماحولیاتی لچکدار سماجی اصولوں، اعتماد اور روزمرہ کے گھریلو طریقوں کو اپناتی اور فروغ دیتی ہے۔
لائف کے موضوعات توانائی اور پانی کا تحفظ، فضلہ اور ای ویسٹ میں کمی، پائیدار فوڈ سسٹم اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کو اپنانا اور سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کو استعمال نہ کرنا شامل ہیں۔ لائف کی سرگرمیوں کے بہت سے مشترکہ فائدے بھی ہوتے ہیں، جیسے فضائی آلودگی میں کمی، گھریلو اخراجات میں بچت، لوگوں کی صحت اورتندرستی میں بہتری وغیرہ۔
لائف کی سرگرمیاں مخصوص اور قابل پیمائش ہیں۔ کم سے کم سپلائی پر انحصار رکھنے والے افراد، کمیونٹیز اور اداروں کے ذریعے اس پر عمل کرنا آسان ہے اور جاری اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے لیے غیر ضرر، اور درحقیقت، مستقبل قریب میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کا امکان ہے۔