Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
20th Report on Central Ministries/Departments performance on CPENGRAMS released by DOPPW for the month of January, 2024 More than 70% pensioners’ grievances resolved within a month on CPENGRAMS portal
Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, PCDA, Pension, Allahabad and Department of Financial Services (Banking Division) topped in redressal of pensioners’ grievances in January, 2024.
Pensioners go digital: 88% increase in on-line registration of pensioners’ grievances in January 2024 vis-a-vis January, 2023
09 FEB 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has accorded highest priority to the prompt and qualitative redressal of the grievances of the Central Government pensioners. They can lodge their grievances either directly on the CPENGRAMS portal ( URL: www.pgportal.gov.in/pension/) or by calling DoPPW’s Call centre toll free number-1800-11-1960.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DOPPW) released the Centralized Pension Grievances Redress And Monitoring System (CPENGRAMS) monthly report for January, 2024, which provides a detailed analysis of pensioners’ grievances and their disposal. This is the 20th report on Central Ministries/Departments, published by DOPPW.
For 9th months in a row, redressal has been more than 5000 with all time high of 8997 redressals in January, 2024. Out of these, more than 70 % grievances are redressed within a month’s period showing the resilience of this redressal mechanism. The Average Grievance Disposal time in the Central Ministries/Departments for the month of January, 2024 is 28 days. Among pensioners, the reliability factor of portal has increased over the period. In January, 2024, 8541 pensioners’ grievances have been filed on the portal as compared to 4526 in January, 2023, registering a growth of 88%.
DOPPW constantly coordinates with other Ministries/ Departments through meetings, e-mails and reminders for ensuring expeditious and qualitative redressal. In the month of January, 2024, CGDA launched a campaign and disposed 6137 Defense pensioners’ grievance cases, registering a growth of 43% on month-on-month basis. Also, monthly Inter Ministerial Review Meetings (IMRMs), conducted under the chairmanship of Secretary (Pension) with the CPENGRAMS Nodal Officers, have led to redressal of long pending complicated pension grievances.
DOPPW is committed towards the quality redressal of the pensioners’ grievances. For this, Feedback Unit is operationalised which examines the redressal and, if required, re- registers the cases.
This Portal with its vast outreach is a mode of digital empowerment and is proving to be a milestone in the direction of ‘Ease of living of Pensioners’
The following are the Key Highlights of the DOPPW’s monthly CPENGRAMS report for January, 2024 for Central Ministries/ Departments:
Pension Cases:
• In January, 2024, 8541 pension cases were received on the CPENGRAMS Portal, 8997 cases were redressed and there exists a pendency of 8484 pension cases, as of 31st January, 2024.
• The pendency of grievances has decreased from 8560 grievances at the end of December, 2023 to 8541 grievances at the end of January, 2024.
Pension Appeals:
· In January, 2024, 1664 appeals were received and 1603 appeals were disposed. There is a pendency of 1324 pension Appeals at the end of January, 2024.
• The pendency of appeals has increased from 1284 appeals at the end of December, 2023 to 1324 appeals at the end of January, 2024.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
जनवरी, 2024 के लिए पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) द्वारा सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पर केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के प्रदर्शन पर 20वीं रिपोर्ट जारी की गई, केंद्रीकृत पेंशनभोगी शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस) पोर्टल पर एक महीने के भीतर 70% से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया
पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग, प्रधान नियंत्रक रक्षा लेखा (पीसीडीए), पेंशन, इलाहाबाद और वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (बैंकिंग प्रभाग) जनवरी, 2024 में पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के निवारण में शीर्ष पर रहे।
पेंशनभोगी डिजिटल बने : जनवरी, 2023 की तुलना में जनवरी 2024 में पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण में 88% की वृद्धि
09 FEB 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के त्वरित और गुणात्मक निवारण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। वे अपनी शिकायतें सीधे केंद्रीकृत पेंशनभोगी शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस) पोर्टल (URL: www.pgportal.gov.in/pension/) पर या डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू के कॉल सेंटर के टोल फ्री नंबर-1800-11-1960 पर कॉल करके दर्ज कर सकते हैं।
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ़ पेंशन एंड पेंशनर्स वेलफेयर -डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) ने जनवरी, 2024 के लिए केंद्रीकृत पेंशन शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस) मासिक रिपोर्ट जारी की है, जिसमे पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों और उनके निपटान का विस्तृत विश्लेषण प्रदान किया गया है। डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू द्वारा प्रकाशित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों पर यह 20वीं रिपोर्ट है।
लगातार 9वें महीने में, शिकायत निवारण 5000 से अधिक रहा है, जनवरी, 2024 में 8997 निवारण (रेड्रेसल्स) अब तक के सर्वोच्च स्तर पर हैं। इनमें से, 70% से अधिक शिकायतों का निवारण एक महीने की अवधि के भीतर किया गया है, जो इस निवारण तंत्र के लचीलेपन को दर्शाता है। जनवरी, 2024 माह के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों में औसत शिकायत निपटान का समय 28 दिन है। पेंशनभोगियों के बीच, इस अवधि के दौरान पोर्टल की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ी है। जनवरी, 2024 में, 8541 पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतें जनवरी, 2023 के 4526 की तुलना में पोर्टल पर दर्ज की गई हैं, और जिसमें 88% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू शीघ्र और गुणात्मक निवारण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बैठकों, -मेल और अनुस्मारकों (रिमाइंडर्) के माध्यम से अन्य मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ लगातार समन्वयन करता है। जनवरी, 2024 के महीने में, रक्षालेखा महानियंत्रक (चीफ कंट्रोलर ऑफ़ डिफेन्स एकाउंट्स सीजीडीए) ने एक अभियान चलाया और 6137 रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायत के मामलों का निपटारा किया, जिसमें महीने-दर-महीने आधार (मंथटू मंथ बेसिस) पर 43% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। इसके अलावा, सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ सचिव (पेंशन) की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित मासिक अंतर मंत्रालयी समीक्षा बैठकों (आईएमआरएम) से लंबे समय से लंबित जटिल पेंशन शिकायतों का भी निवारण हुआ है।
डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के गुणवत्तापूर्ण निवारण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसके लिए, प्रतिक्रिया एक्क्क (फीडबैक यूनिट) संचालित है जो निवारण की जांच करती है और यदि आवश्यक हुआ तो मामलों को फिर से पंजीकृत करती है।
यह पोर्टल अपनी व्यापक पहुंच के साथ डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण का एक माध्यम है और यह 'पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को आसान बनाने' की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि सिद्ध हो रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के लिए जनवरी, 2024 के लिए डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू की मासिक सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस रिपोर्ट की मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
पेंशन मामले:
• जनवरी, 2024 में, सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर 8541 पेंशन मामले प्राप्त हुए, 8997 मामलों का निवारण किया गया और 31 जनवरी, 2024 तक 8484 पेंशन मामले लंबित थे।
• दिसंबर, 2023 के अंत में लंबित शिकायतों की संख्या 8560 से घटकर जनवरी, 2024 के अंत में 8541 हो गई है।
पेंशन अपील:
• जनवरी, 2024 में 1664 अपीलें प्राप्त हुईं और 1603 अपीलों का निपटारा किया गया। जनवरी, 2024 के अंत में 1324 पेंशन अपीलें लंबित हैं।
• अपीलों की लंबितता (पेंडेंसी) दिसंबर, 2023 के अंत में 1284 अपीलों से बढ़कर जनवरी, 2024 के अंत में 1324 अपीलों तक पहुंच गई है।