Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
20th Report on Central Ministries/Departments performance on CPENGRAMS released by DOPPW for the month of January, 2024 More than 70% pensioners’ grievances resolved within a month on CPENGRAMS portal
Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, PCDA, Pension, Allahabad and Department of Financial Services (Banking Division) topped in redressal of pensioners’ grievances in January, 2024.
Pensioners go digital: 88% increase in on-line registration of pensioners’ grievances in January 2024 vis-a-vis January, 2023
09 FEB 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has accorded highest priority to the prompt and qualitative redressal of the grievances of the Central Government pensioners. They can lodge their grievances either directly on the CPENGRAMS portal ( URL: www.pgportal.gov.in/pension/) or by calling DoPPW’s Call centre toll free number-1800-11-1960.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DOPPW) released the Centralized Pension Grievances Redress And Monitoring System (CPENGRAMS) monthly report for January, 2024, which provides a detailed analysis of pensioners’ grievances and their disposal. This is the 20th report on Central Ministries/Departments, published by DOPPW.
For 9th months in a row, redressal has been more than 5000 with all time high of 8997 redressals in January, 2024. Out of these, more than 70 % grievances are redressed within a month’s period showing the resilience of this redressal mechanism. The Average Grievance Disposal time in the Central Ministries/Departments for the month of January, 2024 is 28 days. Among pensioners, the reliability factor of portal has increased over the period. In January, 2024, 8541 pensioners’ grievances have been filed on the portal as compared to 4526 in January, 2023, registering a growth of 88%.
DOPPW constantly coordinates with other Ministries/ Departments through meetings, e-mails and reminders for ensuring expeditious and qualitative redressal. In the month of January, 2024, CGDA launched a campaign and disposed 6137 Defense pensioners’ grievance cases, registering a growth of 43% on month-on-month basis. Also, monthly Inter Ministerial Review Meetings (IMRMs), conducted under the chairmanship of Secretary (Pension) with the CPENGRAMS Nodal Officers, have led to redressal of long pending complicated pension grievances.
DOPPW is committed towards the quality redressal of the pensioners’ grievances. For this, Feedback Unit is operationalised which examines the redressal and, if required, re- registers the cases.
This Portal with its vast outreach is a mode of digital empowerment and is proving to be a milestone in the direction of ‘Ease of living of Pensioners’
The following are the Key Highlights of the DOPPW’s monthly CPENGRAMS report for January, 2024 for Central Ministries/ Departments:
Pension Cases:
• In January, 2024, 8541 pension cases were received on the CPENGRAMS Portal, 8997 cases were redressed and there exists a pendency of 8484 pension cases, as of 31st January, 2024.
• The pendency of grievances has decreased from 8560 grievances at the end of December, 2023 to 8541 grievances at the end of January, 2024.
Pension Appeals:
· In January, 2024, 1664 appeals were received and 1603 appeals were disposed. There is a pendency of 1324 pension Appeals at the end of January, 2024.
• The pendency of appeals has increased from 1284 appeals at the end of December, 2023 to 1324 appeals at the end of January, 2024.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جنوری 2024 کے لیے ڈی اوپی پی ڈبلیو کے ذریعےسی پی ای این جی آراے ایم ایس پر مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کی کارکردگی پر 20ویں رپورٹ جاری کی گئی 70فیصد سے زیادہ پنشن پانے والے افرادکی شکایات کاسی پی ای این جی آراے ایم ایس پورٹل پر ایک ماہ کے اندرازالہ کیاگیا
سابق فوجیوں کی بہبودکا محکمہ، پی سی ڈی اے، پنشن، الہ آباد اور مالیاتی خدمات کا محکمہ (بینکنگ ڈویژن) جنوری 2024 میں پنشنرز کی شکایات کے ازالے میں سرفہرست رہے
پنشن پانے والوں کو ڈیجیٹل بنایاگیا : جنوری 2023 کے مقابلے جنوری 2024 میں پنشنرز کی شکایات کے آن لائن رجسٹریشن میں 88 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا
09 FEB 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن پانے والے افراد کی شکایات کے فوری اور معیاری ازالے کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی ہے۔ وہ براہ راست سی پی ای این جی آراے ایم ایس پورٹل (: www.pgportal.gov.in/pension/URL) پر یا ڈی اوپی پی ڈبلیو کے کال سینٹر ٹول فری نمبر-1800-11-1960 پر کال کرکے اپنی شکایات درج کر سکتے ہیں۔
پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی اوپی پی ڈبلیو) نے سنٹرلائزڈ پنشن شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے نظام (سی پی ای این جی آراے ایم ایس) کی ماہانہ رپورٹ برائے جنوری 2024 جاری کی، جو پنشنرز کی شکایات اور ان کے حل کا تفصیلی تجزیہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں پر 20ویں رپورٹ ہے، جسے ڈی اوپی پی ڈبلیو نے شائع کیا ہے۔
لگاتار 9 مہینوں تک، جنوری 2024 میں8997 ازالے کی اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح کے ساتھ شکایات کا ازالہ 5000 سے زیادہ رہا ہے۔ ان میں سے 7فیصد سے زیادہ شکایات کا ازالہ ایک ماہ کی مدت کے اندر کیا گیا ہے جو اس ازالے کے طریقہ کار کی لچک کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ جنوری، 2024 کے مہینے کے لیے مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں میں شکایات کو نمٹانے کا اوسط وقت 28 دن ہے۔ پنشنرز کے درمیان، مدت کے ساتھ پورٹل کے قابل اعتماد عنصر میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جنوری 2024 میں 8541 پنشنرز کی شکایات پورٹل پر درج کی گئی ہیں جبکہ جنوری 2023 میں یہ تعداد 4526 تھی، جس میں 88 فیصد اضافہ درج کیا گیا تھا۔
ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو دیگر وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ میٹنگز، ای میلز اور یاد دہانیوں کے ذریعے فوری اور معیاری ازالے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل رابطہ قائم کرتا ہے۔ جنوری 2024 کے مہینے میں، سی جی ڈی اے نے ایک مہم کا آغاز کیا اور 6137 ڈیفنس پنشنرز کی شکایات کے مقدمات کو نمٹا دیا گیا، جس میں ماہانہ بنیادوں پر 43 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا۔ نیز، ماہانہ بین وزارتی جائزہ میٹنگز (آئی ایم آر ایمز)، سی پی ای این جی آر اے ایم ایس نوڈل آفیسرز کے ساتھ سکریٹری (پنشن) کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی ہیں، جن سے پنشن کی طویل التواء کی پیچیدہ شکایات کا ازالہ ہوا ہے۔
دی اوپی پی ڈبلیو پنشنرز کی شکایات کے معیاری ازالے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس کے لیے فیڈ بیک یونٹ کو فعال کیا گیا ہے جو ازالے کی جانچ پڑتال کرتا ہے اور اگر ضرورت ہو تو مقدمات کا دوبارہ اندراج کرتا ہے۔
یہ پورٹل اپنی وسیع رسائی کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل طورپر بااختیار بنانے کا ایک طریقہ ہے اور پینشنرز کی زندگی میں سہولت کی سمت میں ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے لیے جنوری 2024 کے لیے ڈی اوپی پی ڈبلیو کی ماہانہ سی پی ای این جی آراے ایم ایس رپورٹ کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
پنشن کے معاملات :
جنوری، 2024 میں، سی پی ای این جی آراے ایم ایس پورٹل پر 8541 پنشن کے معاملات موصول ہوئے، 8997 معاملات کا ازالہ کیا گیاجبکہ 31 جنوری 2024 تک 8484 پنشن کے معاملات زیر التوا ہیں۔
شکایات کا التوا دسمبر 2023 کے آخر میں 8560 شکایات سے کم ہو کر جنوری 2024 کے آخر میں 8541 تک پہنچ گیاہے۔
پنشن سے متعلق اپیلیں:
جنوری 2024 میں 1664 اپیلیں موصول ہوئیں اور 1603 اپیلوں کو نمٹا دیاگیاجبکہ جنوری 2024 کے آخر تک 1324 پنشن اپیلیں زیر التوا ہیں۔
اپیلوں کا التوا دسمبر 2023 کے آخر میں 1284 اپیلوں سے بڑھ کر جنوری 2024 کے آخر میں 1324 اپیلوں تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔