Ministry of Defence
STOCKHOLM INTERNATIONAL PEACE RESEARCH INSTITUTE
09 FEB 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per Stockholm International Peace Research Institute, India’s military expenditure from the year 2019 to 2022 is as under:
(In Current US$ Million)
Year
2019
2020
2021
2022
71,468.90
72,937.10
76,348.50
81,363.20
The increase in defence spending is attributable to the requirement of funds projected by the Services and the availability of resources with the Government.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Natarajan PR in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
اسٹاک ہوم انٹرنیشنل پیس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ
09 FEB 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹاک ہوم انٹرنیشنل پیس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے مطابق، سال 2019 سے 2022 تک بھارت کے فوجی اخراجات حسب ذیل ہیں:
(موجودہ ملین امریکی ڈالر میں)
سال
2019
2020
2021
2022
71,468.90
72,937.10
76,348.50
81,363.20
دفاعی اخراجات میں اضافہ سروسز کی جانب سے پیش کردہ فنڈز کی ضرورت اور حکومت کے پاس وسائل کی دستیابی سے منسوب ہے۔
یہ اطلاع وزیر دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے لوک سبھا میں جناب نٹراجن پی آر کو دیے گئے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔