Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Memorandum of Understanding signed between Warehousing Development Regulatory Authority and Punjab & Sind Bank to facilitate low interest rate loans to farmers
No Additional collateral and attractive interest rates
09 FEB 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
To facilitate farmers and traders in providing low interest rate loans, Warehousing Development Regulatory Authority (WDRA) signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with a Punjab & Sind Bank (PSB).
MoU was exchanged by Shri T.K. Manoj Kumar, Chairperson, WDRA, Sh. Swarup Kumar Saha, MD&CEO, PSB in the head office of PSB on 05.02.2024. This event is attended by Dr. Ram Jass Yadav, ED, PSB, Sh. Ravi Mehra, ED, PSB from PSB and Sh. Naveen Barolia, Dy. Director (M&C), Sh. Sai Pradeep Gopisetty, Asst. Director (SA&O) from WDRA.
The MoU was signed with the intent of promoting awareness to fund against e-NWRs (electronic Negotiable Warehouse Receipt). The MoU is aimed to provide information to depositors of the benefits, besides doing further outreach activities to improve agricultural pledge finance in India.
PSB is offering loans against e-NWRs with no collateral and attractive rate of interest. Under agriculture sector, upto Rs. 75 lakh and for other category borrowers, upto Rs. 5 crores loans are extended.
During the event, a presentation was made by WDRA on the importance of post-harvest pledge financing using electronic Negotiable Warehouse Receipts (e-NWRs) for improving rural credit. The bank representatives also highlighted the challenges faced by the lending institutions in this sector. WDRA assured their full regulatory support in improving the fiduciary trust among stakeholders.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
किसानों को कम ब्याज दर पर ऋण की सुविधा प्रदान करने हेतु वेयरहाउसिंग डेवलपमेंट रेगुलेटरी अथॉरिटी और पंजाब एंड सिंध बैंक के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
कोई अतिरिक्त संपार्श्विक नहीं और आकर्षक ब्याज दरें
09 FEB 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
किसानों और व्यापारियों को कम ब्याज दर पर ऋण प्रदान करने की सुविधा हेतु वेयरहाउसिंग डेवलपमेंट रेगुलेटरी अथॉरिटी (डब्ल्यूडीआरए) ने पंजाब एंड सिंध बैंक (पीएसबी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस एमओयू का आदान-प्रदान 05.02.2024 को पीएसबी के प्रधान कार्यालय में श्री टी.के. मनोज कुमार, अध्यक्ष, डब्ल्यूडीआरए और श्री स्वरूप कुमार साहा, एमडी एवं सीईओ, पीएसबी, द्वारा किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में पीएसबी की ओर से डॉ. राम जस यादव, ईडी, पीएसबी, श्री रवि मेहरा, ईडी, पीएसबी और डब्ल्यूडीआरए की ओर से श्री नवीन बरोलिया, उपनिदेशक (एम एंड सी), श्री साई प्रदीप गोपीसेट्टी, सहायक निदेशक (एसए एंड ओ) ने भाग लिया।
ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नेगोशिएबल वेयरहाउस रसीद) संबंधित फंडिंग के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से इस एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस एमओयू का उद्देश्य भारत में कृषि संबंधी वित्त में सुधार हेतु आगे की गतिविधियों के अलावा जमाकर्ताओं को लाभों की जानकारी प्रदान करना है।
पीएसबी बिना किसी गारंटी के और आकर्षक ब्याज दर पर ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर के माध्यम से ऋण की पेशकश कर रहा है। कृषि क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत 75 लाख रुपये और अन्य श्रेणी के उधारकर्ताओं के लिए पांच करोड़ रुपये के ऋण दिए जाते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, ग्रामीण ऋण में सुधार के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नेगोशिएबल वेयरहाउस रसीदों (ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर) का उपयोग करके फसल कटाई के बाद की गतिविधियों से संबंधित वित्तपोषण के महत्व पर डब्ल्यूडीआरए द्वारा एक प्रस्तुति दी गई थी। बैंक प्रतिनिधियों ने इस क्षेत्र में ऋण देने वाली संस्थाओं के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। डब्ल्यूडीआरए ने हितधारकों के बीच विश्वास को बेहतर बनाने में अपने पूर्ण नियामक सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।