Prime Minister's Office
Former PM PV Narasimha Rao to be awarded Bharat Ratna: PM
09 FEB 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today informed about Bharat Ratna for former Prime Minister Shri PV Narasimha Rao.
He mentioned that Shri Narasimha Rao's tenure as Prime Minister was marked by significant measures that opened India to global markets, fostering a new era of economic development.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Delighted to share that our former Prime Minister, Shri PV Narasimha Rao Garu, will be honoured with the Bharat Ratna.
As a distinguished scholar and statesman, Narasimha Rao Garu served India extensively in various capacities. He is equally remembered for the work he did as Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Union Minister, and as a Member of Parliament and Legislative Assembly for many years. His visionary leadership was instrumental in making India economically advanced, laying a solid foundation for the country's prosperity and growth.
Narasimha Rao Garu’s tenure as Prime Minister was marked by significant measures that opened India to global markets, fostering a new era of economic development. Furthermore, his contributions to India's foreign policy, language and education sectors underscore his multifaceted legacy as a leader who not only steered India through critical transformations but also enriched its cultural and intellectual heritage."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سابق وزیر اعظم پی وی نرسمہا راؤ کو بھارت رتن تفویض کیا جائے گا: وزیر اعظم
09 FEB 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے، آج سابق وزیر اعظم جناب پی وی نرسمہا راؤ کو بھارت رتن تفویض کرنے کے بارے میں مطلع کیا۔
انہوں نےبیان کیا کہ وزیر اعظم کے طور پر، جناب نرسمہا راؤ کا دور، ان اہم اقدامات سے نمایاں رہا ہے، جس نے ہندوستان کو عالمی منڈیوں کے لیے کھولا،جس سے اقتصادی ترقی کے ایک نئے دور کو فروغ ملا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
‘‘یہ بتاتے ہوئےانتہائی مسرت ہو رہی ہے کہ ہمارے سابق وزیر اعظم جناب پی وی نرسمہا راؤ گارو کو بھارت رتن تفویض کیا جائے گا۔
ایک ممتاز عالم اور محب الوطن کے طور پر، نرسمہا راؤ گارو نے مختلف صلاحیتوں میں ہندوستان کی وسیع پیمانے پر خدمت کی۔ وہ آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ ، مرکزی وزیر اور کئی سالوں تک رکن پارلیمنٹ اور قانون ساز اسمبلی کے رکن کے طور پر کئے گئے کام کے لئے یکساں طور پر یاد کئے جاتے ہیں۔ ان کی دور اندیش قیادت نے، ہندوستان کو اقتصادی طور پر ترقی یافتہ بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا، جس نے ملک کی خوشحالی اور ترقی کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھی۔
نرسمہا راؤ گارو کا بطور وزیر اعظم دور، ان اہم اقدامات سے نمایاں رہا ہے، جس نے ہندوستان کو عالمی منڈیوں کے لیے کھولا، جس سے اقتصادی ترقی کے ایک نئے دور کو فروغ حاصل ہوا۔ مزید برآں، ہندوستان کی خارجہ پالیسی، زبان اور تعلیم کے شعبوں میں، ان کی حصہ رسدی ایک رہنما کے طور پر، ان کی کثیر جہتی میراث کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں، جس نے نہ صرف ہندوستان کو اہم تبدیلیوں کے توسط سے آگے بڑھایا، بلکہ اس کے ثقافتی اور فکری ورثے کو بھی تقویت بخشی’’۔