Prime Minister's Office
Former PM PV Narasimha Rao to be awarded Bharat Ratna: PM
09 FEB 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today informed about Bharat Ratna for former Prime Minister Shri PV Narasimha Rao.
He mentioned that Shri Narasimha Rao's tenure as Prime Minister was marked by significant measures that opened India to global markets, fostering a new era of economic development.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Delighted to share that our former Prime Minister, Shri PV Narasimha Rao Garu, will be honoured with the Bharat Ratna.
As a distinguished scholar and statesman, Narasimha Rao Garu served India extensively in various capacities. He is equally remembered for the work he did as Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Union Minister, and as a Member of Parliament and Legislative Assembly for many years. His visionary leadership was instrumental in making India economically advanced, laying a solid foundation for the country's prosperity and growth.
Narasimha Rao Garu’s tenure as Prime Minister was marked by significant measures that opened India to global markets, fostering a new era of economic development. Furthermore, his contributions to India's foreign policy, language and education sectors underscore his multifaceted legacy as a leader who not only steered India through critical transformations but also enriched its cultural and intellectual heritage."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पूर्व पीएम पीवी नरसिम्हा राव को भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किया जाएगा: प्रधानमंत्री
09 FEB 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री पीवी नरसिम्हा राव गारू को भारत रत्न देने की घोषणा की।
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में श्री नरसिम्हा राव का कार्यकाल महत्वपूर्ण उपायों का प्रतीक था, जिसने भारत को वैश्विक बाजारों के लिए खोल दिया, जिससे आर्थिक विकास के एक नए युग को बढ़ावा मिला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि हमारे पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री पीवी नरसिम्हा राव गारू को भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
एक प्रतिष्ठित विद्वान और राजनेता के रूप में, नरसिम्हा राव गारू ने विभिन्न क्षमताओं में भारत की व्यापक स्तर पर सेवा की। उन्हें आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय मंत्री और कई वर्षों तक संसद एवं विधानसभा सदस्य के रूप में किए गए कार्यों के लिए समान रूप से याद किया जाता है। उनका दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व भारत को आर्थिक रूप से उन्नत बनाने, देश की समृद्धि और विकास के लिए एक ठोस नींव रखने में सहायक था।
प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में नरसिम्हा राव गारू का कार्यकाल महत्वपूर्ण उपायों का प्रतीक था जिसने भारत को वैश्विक बाजारों के लिए खोल दिया, जिससे आर्थिक विकास के एक नए युग को बढ़ावा मिला। इसके अलावा, भारत की विदेश नीति, भाषा और शिक्षा क्षेत्रों में उनका योगदान एक ऐसे नेता के रूप में उनकी बहुमुखी विरासत को रेखांकित करता है, जिन्होंने न केवल महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तनों के माध्यम से भारत को आगे बढ़ाया बल्कि इसकी सांस्कृतिक और बौद्धिक विरासत को भी समृद्ध किया।''