Prime Minister's Office
Former PM PV Narasimha Rao to be awarded Bharat Ratna: PM
09 FEB 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today informed about Bharat Ratna for former Prime Minister Shri PV Narasimha Rao.
He mentioned that Shri Narasimha Rao's tenure as Prime Minister was marked by significant measures that opened India to global markets, fostering a new era of economic development.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Delighted to share that our former Prime Minister, Shri PV Narasimha Rao Garu, will be honoured with the Bharat Ratna.
As a distinguished scholar and statesman, Narasimha Rao Garu served India extensively in various capacities. He is equally remembered for the work he did as Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Union Minister, and as a Member of Parliament and Legislative Assembly for many years. His visionary leadership was instrumental in making India economically advanced, laying a solid foundation for the country's prosperity and growth.
Narasimha Rao Garu’s tenure as Prime Minister was marked by significant measures that opened India to global markets, fostering a new era of economic development. Furthermore, his contributions to India's foreign policy, language and education sectors underscore his multifaceted legacy as a leader who not only steered India through critical transformations but also enriched its cultural and intellectual heritage."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী পি ভি নরসিমহা রাও-কে ভারতরত্ন সম্মান দেওয়া হবে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
09 FEB 2024 1:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ জানিয়েছেন, প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরসিমহা রাও-কে ভারতরত্ন সম্মান দেওয়া হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে শ্রী নরসিমহা রাও-এর কার্যকালে ভারতকে বিশ্বের বাজারের সামনে উন্মুক্ত করে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নানা পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছিল এবং তার সুবাদে অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশের প্রশ্নে সূচনা হয় নতুন এক অধ্যায়ের- একথা উল্লেখ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“আনন্দের সঙ্গে জানাচ্ছি যে আমাদের প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী পি ভি নরসিমহা রাও গারুকে ভারতরত্ন সম্মানে ভূষিত করা হবে।
একজন প্রাজ্ঞ এবং দূরদর্শী রাজনৈতিক নেতা হিসেবে, নরসিমহা রাও গারু ভারতকে নানা ভাবে সেবা করে গেছেন। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, সাংসদ এবং বিধায়ক হিসেবেও দীর্ঘদিন দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন তিনি। ভারতকে অর্থনৈতিক প্রশ্নে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে তাঁর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বের অবদান অনেকখানি, দেশের সমৃদ্ধির ভিত গড়ে উঠেছে তাঁর বিচক্ষণ কর্মপরিচালনায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে শ্রী নরসিমহা রাও-এর কার্যকালে ভারতকে বিশ্বের বাজারের সামনে উন্মুক্ত করে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নানা পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছিল এবং তার সুবাদে অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশের প্রশ্নে সূচনা হয় নতুন এক অধ্যায়ের। দেশের বিদেশ নীতি, ভাষা এবং শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্র সমৃদ্ধ হয়েছে তাঁর বহুমাত্রিক উত্তরাধিকারে। গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সন্ধিক্ষণে দেশকে দিশা দেখানোর পাশাপাশি সাংস্কৃতিক এবং বৌদ্ধিক প্রশ্নেও অনন্য অবদান রয়েছে তাঁর।”