Prime Minister's Office
Former PM PV Narasimha Rao to be awarded Bharat Ratna: PM
09 FEB 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today informed about Bharat Ratna for former Prime Minister Shri PV Narasimha Rao.
He mentioned that Shri Narasimha Rao's tenure as Prime Minister was marked by significant measures that opened India to global markets, fostering a new era of economic development.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Delighted to share that our former Prime Minister, Shri PV Narasimha Rao Garu, will be honoured with the Bharat Ratna.
As a distinguished scholar and statesman, Narasimha Rao Garu served India extensively in various capacities. He is equally remembered for the work he did as Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Union Minister, and as a Member of Parliament and Legislative Assembly for many years. His visionary leadership was instrumental in making India economically advanced, laying a solid foundation for the country's prosperity and growth.
Narasimha Rao Garu’s tenure as Prime Minister was marked by significant measures that opened India to global markets, fostering a new era of economic development. Furthermore, his contributions to India's foreign policy, language and education sectors underscore his multifaceted legacy as a leader who not only steered India through critical transformations but also enriched its cultural and intellectual heritage."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
माजी पंतप्रधान पीव्ही नरसिंह राव यांना भारतरत्नने सन्मानित करण्यात येणार- पंतप्रधान
09 FEB 2024 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2024
माजी पंतप्रधान पीव्ही नरसिंह राव यांना भारतरत्नने सन्मानित करण्यात येईल, अशी माहिती पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज दिली.
नरसिंह राव यांच्या कार्यकाळात झालेल्या महत्त्वाच्या उपाययोजनांमुळे भारतासाठी जागतिक बाजारपेठा खुल्या झाल्या आणि आर्थिक विकासाचे एक नवे युग सुरू झाले, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधानांनी एक्सवर पोस्ट केलेः
“आपले माजी पंतप्रधान, श्री. पीव्ही नरसिंह राव गारू यांना भारतरत्न देऊन सन्मानित करण्यात येईल, असे सांगताना मला अतिशय आनंद होत आहे.
एक प्रतिष्ठित विद्वान आणि राजकारणी म्हणून, नरसिंहराव गारूंनी विविध पदे भूषवताना भारताची मोठ्या प्रमाणात सेवा केली. आंध्र प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय मंत्री आणि अनेक वर्षे संसद आणि विधानसभेचे सदस्य म्हणून त्यांनी केलेल्या कार्याबद्दलही ते ओळखले जातात. त्यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाने भारताला आर्थिकदृष्ट्या प्रगत बनवण्यात, देशाची समृद्धी आणि विकासाचा भक्कम पाया घालण्यामध्ये मोलाची भूमिका बजावली.
नरसिंह राव यांच्या पंतप्रधानपदाच्या कार्यकाळात अनेक महत्त्वाच्या उपाययोजना राबवण्यात आल्या, ज्यामुळे भारतासाठी जागतिक बाजारपेठा खुल्या झाल्या आणि आर्थिक विकासाचे एक नवे युग सुरू झाले. त्याशिवाय भारताचे परराष्ट्र धोरण, भाषा आणि शिक्षण या क्षेत्रातील त्यांचे योगदान, एक नेता म्हणून त्यांचा बहुआयामी वारसा अधोरेखित करते ज्यांनी भारताला महत्त्वाच्या परिवर्तनाची दिशाच दाखवली नाही तर सांस्कृतिक आणि बौद्धिक वारसा देखील समृद्ध केला.”