AYUSH
Invest India’s Ayush Strategic Policy and Facilitation Bureau under the guidance of the Ministry of Ayush, organises a roundtable conference on 'Ayush for the World: Harnessing Investable Opportunities'
With more and more entrepreneurs joining the Ayush sector, the growth of Ayush research and Ayush sector is bound to happen: Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
08 FEB 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Stakeholders of Ayush clearly stated that Ayush is uniquely positioned to be India’s soft power for the World, in the round table conference organized by Invest India’s Ayush Strategic Policy and Facilitation Bureau under the guidance of the Ministry of Ayush, today at Vigyan Bhawan in Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary of the Ministry of Ayush, expressed optimism about the Ayush sector's growth, crediting the increasing number of entrepreneurs entering the field. He highlighted the importance of Ayush expanding beyond wellness to therapeutic wellness. He underscored the need for Pharmacovigilance systems to ensure Ayush product safety.
Emphasizing India's substantial domestic market, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha advocated for a focus on Medical Value Travel and mentioned the formulation of Ayush policies in specific states. He highlighted the abundance of skill sets, infrastructure, and teams within the Ayush sector, discussing various schemes and initiatives propelling the sector forward. He also emphasized the roundtable's role in uniting industry leaders from Ayush drug manufacturing companies and sub-sectors like nutraceuticals and cosmeceuticals.
Addressing the vast research and development opportunities in Ayush, the Secretary urged the simplification of Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) processes. Dr. Tanuja Nesari, Director of AIIA, emphasized the global presence achieved through the establishment of GCTM and the transformative potential of technology in traditional medicine practices.
The roundtable convened key figures in the Ayush sector, including Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary of the Ministry of Ayush, Ms. Nivruti Rai, MD & CEO of Invest India, Dr. Tanuja Nesari, Director of AIIA, and Dr. Rabinarayan Acharya, DG of CCRAS. Their expert insights enriched discussions on Ayush's growth and global impact. The event facilitated a dynamic audience discussion, fostering diverse perspectives. Dr. Suruchi Mittar, Vice President of Invest India, delivered impactful closing remarks, summarizing key takeaways and reaffirming a commitment to advancing the Ayush sector. Together, these key figures played pivotal roles in exploring investable opportunities and reinforcing the sector's strategic importance.
Ms. Nivruti Rai, MD and CEO of Invest India, spoke on 'glocal': sourcing local, thinking and selling global. She underscored the need for India to align with the vision of 'Make in India' and 'Vocal for Local' initiatives, highlighting Invest India's pride in championing these initiatives for the Ayush sector.
The event was facilitated by Invest India’s Ayush Strategic Policy and Facilitation Bureau under the guidance of the Ministry of Ayush.
The Roundtable saw the presence of CXOs/leadership from key Ayush sub-sectors such as drug manufacturing, extracts/derivatives, nutraceuticals, cosmeceuticals, wellness & services, etc. Companies with the largest expansion plans, global supply chains, and the highest promise of domestic/global leadership graced the event, showcasing India & Ayush as the face of global health. The value chain was well represented in the event, with top players, right from the raw material stage to B2C players in attendance.
During the event, dignitaries representing the Ayush industry received insights and guidance on future opportunities across sub-sectors, Ayush’s global importance, and, most importantly, the urge to work closely with the Ministry of Ayush & Invest India to deepen & expand their investment projects in the sector. The emphasis was on investing in localized/high-quality supply chains, collaborating with global partners to cater to international demand, and seeking global investment into the sector’s infrastructure & manpower to make it future-ready. In alignment with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision to ‘Make In India’ and be ‘Vocal for Local,’ Ayush was uniquely positioned to be India’s soft power for the World.
The Roundtable explored various investable opportunities & themes, domestic & global regulations, awareness, trust & evidence acceptability, as well as better global market amplification & access. The event facilitated meaningful discussions, shared best practices, and matched global demand side themes with Indian supply side strengths to strengthen and grow Ayush in India for the world, paving the way for global investments.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में इन्वेस्ट इंडिया आयुष स्ट्रैटेजिक पॉलिसी एंड फैसिलिटेशन ब्यूरो ने 'विश्व के लिए आयुष: निवेश योग्य अवसरों का दोहन' विषय पर एक गोलमेज सत्र का आयोजन किया
अधिक उद्यमियों के आयुष क्षेत्र से जुड़ने से आयुष अनुसंधान और आयुष क्षेत्र बढ़ेगा: वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा
08 FEB 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष जगत में भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर के रूप में आयुष की अद्वितीय स्थिति को आज दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयुष मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में इन्वेस्ट इंडिया आयुष स्ट्रैटेजिक पॉलिसी एंड फैसिलिटेशन ब्यूरो द्वारा आयोजित एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन में आयुष हितधारकों द्वारा स्पष्ट रूप से बताया गया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव, वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने आयुष क्षेत्र के विकास की आशा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में आने वाले उद्यमियों की संख्या बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने आयुष को स्वास्थ्य से परे चिकित्सीय स्वास्थ्य तक विस्तारित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आयुष उत्पादों की सुरक्षा के लिए फार्माकोविजिलेंस सिस्टम की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
भारत के बड़े घरेलू बाजार के बारे में बताते हुए वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने चिकित्सा की मूल्य यात्रा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का सुझाव दिया और विशिष्ट राज्यों में आयुष नीतियों के निर्माण का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने आयुष क्षेत्र में कौशल सेट, बुनियादी ढांचे और टीमों की प्रचुरता पर प्रकाश डालने के साथ इस क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने आयुष फार्मास्युटिकल विनिर्माण कंपनियों और न्यूट्रास्यूटिकल्स और कॉस्मीस्यूटिकल्स जैसे उप-क्षेत्रों के उद्योग जगत के अग्रजों को एकजुट करने में गोलमेज सम्मेलन की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया।
आयुष में विशाल अनुसंधान और विकास के अवसरों का उल्लेख करते हुए, सचिव ने बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने का आह्वान किया। एआईआईए की निदेशक डॉ. तनुजा नेसारी ने जीसीटीएम के गठन के माध्यम से पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों की वैश्विक उपस्थिति और तकनीकी परिवर्तन क्षमता पर जोर दिया।
गोलमेज बैठक में आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया की एमडी और सीईओ सुश्री निवृत्ति रॉय, एआईआईए निदेशक डॉ. तनुजा नेसारी और डीजी डॉ. रबीनारायण आचार्य सहित आयुष क्षेत्र की प्रमुख हस्तियों ने भाग लिया। सीसीआरएएस के विचार विशेषज्ञों ने आयुष के विकास और वैश्विक प्रभाव पर चर्चा को समृद्ध किया। इस कार्यक्रम ने विविध दृष्टिकोणों को बढ़ावा देने वाली एक गतिशील दर्शक चर्चा की सुविधा प्रदान की। इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. सुरुचि मित्तर ने प्रमुख निष्कर्षों का सारांश देते हुए और इस क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आयुष की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए प्रभावशाली समापन टिप्पणी की। इन प्रमुख हस्तियों ने निवेश के अवसरों की खोज करने और क्षेत्र के रणनीतिक महत्व को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
इन्वेस्ट इंडिया की एमडी और सीईओ सुश्री निवृत्ति रॉय ने 'ग्लोकल': सोर्सिंग लोकल, थिंकिंग एंड सेलिंग ग्लोबल पर बात की। उन्होंने भारत को 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' पहल के दृष्टिकोण के साथ जुड़ने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। आयुष क्षेत्र के लिए इन कार्यक्रमों को सफल बनाने में इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के प्रयासों के बारे में बताया गया।
इस आयोजन को आयुष मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में इन्वेस्ट इंडिया की आयुष रणनीतिक नीति और सुविधा ब्यूरो द्वारा सुगम बनाया गया था।
गोलमेज बैठक में फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, अर्क/डेरिवेटिव, न्यूट्रास्यूटिकल्स, कॉस्मीस्यूटिकल्स, वेलनेस और सेवाओं जैसे प्रमुख आयुष उप-क्षेत्रों से सीएक्सओ/नेतृत्व की उपस्थिति देखी गई। सबसे बड़ी विस्तार योजनाओं, वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और सबसे आशाजनक घरेलू/वैश्विक नेतृत्व वाली कंपनियां भारत और आयुष को वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के रूप में प्रदर्शित करते हुए इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। कार्यक्रम में मूल्य श्रृंखला का अच्छी तरह से प्रतिनिधित्व किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में कच्चे माल के स्तर से शीर्ष कंपनियों और बी2सी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम में, आयुष उद्योग का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने उप-क्षेत्रों में भविष्य के अवसरों, आयुष के वैश्विक महत्व और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात, अपनी निवेश परियोजनाओं को गहरा और विस्तारित करने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के साथ काम करने की उनकी इच्छा पर प्रतिक्रिया और मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त किया। स्थानीय/उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में निवेश करने, अंतरराष्ट्रीय मांग को पूरा करने के लिए वैश्विक भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग करने और भविष्य की जरूरतों के लिए तैयारी के लिए क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे और जनशक्ति में वैश्विक निवेश की मांग पर जोर दिया गया है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' के निर्देश के अनुरूप, आयुष दुनिया भर में भारत की शक्ति के रूप में विशिष्ट रूप से स्थापित है।
गोलमेज सम्मेलन ने विभिन्न निवेश अवसरों और विषयों, घरेलू और वैश्विक मानदंडों, जागरूकता, विश्वास और साक्ष्य स्वीकृति के साथ-साथ बेहतर वैश्विक बाजार विस्तार और पहुंच का पता लगाया। कार्यक्रम ने सार्थक चर्चा की सुविधा प्रदान की। इस कार्यक्रम ने दुनिया के लिए भारत में आयुष को मजबूत करने और विकसित करने के लिए सार्थक चर्चाओं, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने और भारतीय आपूर्ति पक्ष की ताकत के साथ वैश्विक मांग पक्ष विषयों का मिलान किया, जिससे वैश्विक निवेश का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ।