Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Technology innovations, biofuel story resonates very strongly in IEW 2024: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
Puri highlights innovations showcased at IEW including ‘Tamper Proof’ cooking gas cylinder with QR code
08 FEB 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri today commended the technology, innovations showcased at the second edition of India Energy Week 2024 in Goa. While briefing the media on sidelines of IEW 2024, Union Minister Puri also highlighted some of the innovations showcased including ‘Tamper Proof’ cooking gas cylinder with QR code and diesel engine manufactured for the US market.
While speaking about India’s advancements in energy sector, Union Minister Shri Puri said, “Biofuel story resonates very strongly in the exhibits showcased here. One area I was very impressed with is making sustainable aviation fuel from cooking oil and vegetable oils.”
Additionally, the Union Minister said that India achieved 12% ethanol blending with petrol five months ahead of the estimated target and this has led the government to revise the target of 20% ethanol blending by five years to 2025. “Next generation will be electric and ethanol,” he said.
Separately, Union Minister Puri also announced that Goa has become a kerosene free state. “I want to congratulate the government of Goa that they have got mukti from kerosene rules,” he said
Quoting the International Energy Agency (IEA) report released at the India Energy Week 2024 Union Minister Puri said, the report findings that India will overtake China “to assume the position of the worlds largest source of oil demand growth is very important.”
India Energy Week Background
In yet another step in this direction, India Energy Week 2024 is being held from 6 – 9 February in Goa and is India’s largest and only all-encompassing energy exhibition and conference, bringing together the entire energy value chain, and will serve as a catalyst for India's energy transition goals. The Prime Minister also held a roundtable with Global oil & gas CEOs and experts.
Encouraging and fostering startups and integrating them into the energy value chain will be an important focus for India Energy Week 2024. It is expected to witness the participation of around 17 Energy ministers from different countries, 35,000+ attendees and more than 900 exhibitors. It will have six dedicated country pavilions - Canada, Germany, Netherlands, Russia, the UK and the USA. A special Make in India Pavilion is also being organized to showcase innovative solutions which Indian MSMEs are spearheading in the energy sector.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ٹیکنالوجی کی اختراعات،حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی داستان انڈین انرجی ویک میں 2024 بہت مضبوطی سے گونجتی ہے: وزیر پٹرولیم ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے انڈیا انرجی ویک میں نمائش کی گئی اختراعات پر روشنی ڈالی جس میں کیو آر کوڈ کے ساتھ ‘ٹیمپر پروف’ کوکنگ گیس سلنڈر بھی شامل ہے
08 FEB 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور مکانات اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج گوا میں انڈیا انرجی ویک 2024 کے دوسرے ایڈیشن میں نمایاں کی گئی ٹیکنالوجی، اختراعات کی تعریف کی۔ انڈین انرجی ویک (آئی ای ڈبلیو) 2024 کے موقع پر میڈیا کے افراد کو جانکاری دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر پوری نے نمائش میں پیش کی گئی کچھ اختراعات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جس میں کیو آر کوڈ کے ساتھ ‘ٹیمپر پروف’کھانا پکانے والے گیس سلنڈر اور امریکی مارکیٹ کے لیے تیار کردہ ڈیزل انجن شامل ہیں۔
توانائی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ پوری نے کہا، ‘‘ حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی داستان یہاں دکھائی جانے والی نمائشوں میں بہت مضبوطی سے گونجتی ہے۔یہ ایک ایسا شعبہ جس سے میں خوردنی تیل اور سبزیوں کے تیل کے پائیدار ہوا بازی کے ایندھن بنانے کے ساتھ بہت متاثر ہوا ہوں ۔’’
انہوں نے کہا.مزید برآں، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے تخمینہ ہدف سے پانچ ماہ پہلے ہی پٹرول کے ساتھ 12 فیصد ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ حاصل کر لی ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے حکومت نے پانچ سال تک 20 فیصد ایتھنول ملاوٹ کے ہدف کو 2025 تک نظر ثانی کر لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگلی نسل بجلی اور ایتھنول استعمال کرے گی،
علیحدہ طور پر مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ پوری نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ گوا مٹی کے تیل سے پاک ریاست بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘میں گوا کی حکومت کو مبارکباد دینا چاہتا ہوں کہ انہیں مٹی کے تیل کے قوانین سےچھٹکارا ملا ہے،’’
انڈیا انرجی ویک 2024 میں جاری کی گئی انٹرنیشنل انرجی ایجنسی (آئی ای اے) کی رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر پوری نے کہا، رپورٹ کے نتائج کہ ہندوستان چین کو پیچھے چھوڑ دے گا ‘‘دنیا میں تیل کی مانگ میں اضافے کا سب سے بڑا ذریعہ بننے کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔’’
انڈیا انرجی ویک کا پس منظر
اس سمت میں ایک اور قدم کے طور پر، انڈیا انرجی ویک 2024، 6 سے 9 فروری تک گوا میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی اور واحد توانائی کی نمائش اور کانفرنس ہے، جس میں پوری توانائی کی ویلیو چین کو اکٹھا کیا جائے گا، اور ہندوستان کی توانائی کی منتقلی کے مقاصد کے لئے ایک متحرک کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے تیل اور گیس کے عالمی سی ای اوز اور ماہرین کے ساتھ گول میز کانفرنس بھی کی۔
اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی اور پروان چڑھانا اور ان کو انرجی ویلیو چین میں ضم کرنا انڈیا انرجی ویک 2024 کے لیے ایک اہم فوکس ہو گا۔ اس میں مختلف ممالک کے تقریباً 17 توانائی کے وزراء، 35,000سے زیادہ شرکاء اور 900 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان کی شرکت کی توقع ہے۔ اس کے چھ وقف کنٹری کے پویلین ہوں گے ۔ جن میں کینیڈا، جرمنی، نیدرلینڈز، روس، برطانیہ اور امریکہ شامل ہیں۔ ایک خصوصی میک ان انڈیا پویلین کا بھی اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ان اختراعی حل کو ظاہر کیا جا سکے جو ہندوستانی ایم ایس ایم ایز توانائی کے شعبے میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔