Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal chairs Second Meeting of National Traders’ Welfare Board
08 FEB 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Second Meeting of the National Traders’ Welfare Board (NTWB) was held at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Sh. Piyush Goyal.
The Minister in his special address, highlighted the relevance of NTWB and its objectives for the welfare of Retail Traders and the initiatives being taken by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) for traders. He directed to hold regular interactive sessions, wherein the traders can be kept informed of the various schemes and policies related to internal trade. This can also help the trade representatives in submitting relevant suggestions.
Chairman, NTWB, Shri Sunil J. Singhi informed the Board that relevant suggestions received from the traders during the outreach programmes in 24 states have been forwarded to Line Ministries/Departments for their effective resolution. Chairman, NTWB informed that State Governments have been requested to constitute such State Level Boards and District Level Committees for Retail Traders.
An action taken report of the last meeting held on 5th December 2023, was presented in the meeting. During the meeting, members were informed about the various initiatives taken by DPIIT and other ministries for the welfare of Retail Traders. Suggestions/inputs were sought from the members for improving the adoptability and scalability of such schemes.
The meeting was attended by the members nominated by the Central Government representing Trade Associations and States/UTs as well as the ex-officio members representing Nine Ministries/Departments of Government of India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने राष्ट्रीय व्यापारी कल्याण बोर्ड की दूसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
08 FEB 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में स्थित वाणिज्य भवन में केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय व्यापारी कल्याण बोर्ड (एनटीडब्ल्यूबी) की दूसरी बैठक आयोजित की गई।
इस दौरान मंत्री ने खुदरा व्यापारियों के कल्याण के लिए एनटीडब्ल्यूबी की प्रासंगिकता और इसके उद्देश्यों के बारे में बात की। साथ ही उन्होंने व्यापारियों के लिए उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा की जा रही पहल पर भी प्रकाश डाला। इस दौरान उन्होंने नियमित इंटरैक्टिव सत्र आयोजित करने के निर्देश दिए। इससे व्यापारियों को आंतरिक व्यापार से संबंधित विभिन्न योजनाओं और नीतियों की जानकारी दी जा सकेगी। इससे व्यापार प्रतिनिधियों को प्रासंगिक सुझाव देने में भी मदद मिल सकती है।
एनटीडब्ल्यूबी के अध्यक्ष श्री सुनील जे सिंघी ने बोर्ड को सूचित किया कि 24 राज्यों में आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों के दौरान व्यापारियों से जो प्रासंगिक सुझाव मिले हैं, उनके प्रभावी समाधान को लेकर संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों को भेज दिया गया है। एनटीडब्ल्यूबी के अध्यक्ष ने बताया कि खुदरा व्यापारियों के लिए राज्य सरकारों से प्रदेश स्तरीय बोर्ड और जिलास्तरीय समितियां गठित करने का अनुरोध किया गया है। इस दौरान 5 दिसंबर 2023 को हुई पिछली बैठक की कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट पेश की गई। बैठक के दौरान सदस्यों को खुदरा व्यापारियों के कल्याण के लिए डीपीआईआईटी और अन्य मंत्रालयों द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहल के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। ऐसी योजनाओं की स्वीकार्यता और मापनीयता में सुधार के लिए सदस्यों से सुझाव/इनपुट मांगे गए थे।
बैठक में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा नामित व्यापार संघों और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले मेंबर्स के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार के नौ मंत्रालयों/विभागों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले पदेन सदस्यों ने भाग लिया।