Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal chairs Second Meeting of National Traders’ Welfare Board
08 FEB 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Second Meeting of the National Traders’ Welfare Board (NTWB) was held at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Sh. Piyush Goyal.
The Minister in his special address, highlighted the relevance of NTWB and its objectives for the welfare of Retail Traders and the initiatives being taken by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) for traders. He directed to hold regular interactive sessions, wherein the traders can be kept informed of the various schemes and policies related to internal trade. This can also help the trade representatives in submitting relevant suggestions.
Chairman, NTWB, Shri Sunil J. Singhi informed the Board that relevant suggestions received from the traders during the outreach programmes in 24 states have been forwarded to Line Ministries/Departments for their effective resolution. Chairman, NTWB informed that State Governments have been requested to constitute such State Level Boards and District Level Committees for Retail Traders.
An action taken report of the last meeting held on 5th December 2023, was presented in the meeting. During the meeting, members were informed about the various initiatives taken by DPIIT and other ministries for the welfare of Retail Traders. Suggestions/inputs were sought from the members for improving the adoptability and scalability of such schemes.
The meeting was attended by the members nominated by the Central Government representing Trade Associations and States/UTs as well as the ex-officio members representing Nine Ministries/Departments of Government of India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے تاجروں کی بہبود سے متعلق قومی بورڈ کی دوسری میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
08 FEB 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
تاجروں کی بہبود سے متعلق قومی بورڈ(این ٹی ڈبلیو بی) کی دوسری میٹنگ تجارت اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک نیزسرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائلز کے مرکزی وزیرجناب پیوش گوئل کی صدارت میں نئی دہلی کے وانجیہ بھون میں منعقد ہوئی۔
وزیر موصوف نے اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں این ٹی ڈبلیو بی کی افادیت اور خوردہ کاروبار کرنے والے تاجروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اس کے مقاصد اور صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے محکمے کی طرف سے تاجروں کے لیے کی جانے والی پہل قدمیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے باقاعدگی سے ملاقاتی اجلاس منعقد کرنے کی ہدایت کی جس میں تاجروں کو اندرونی اور گھریلو تجارت سے متعلق مختلف اسکیموں اور پالیسیوں کے بارے میں مطلع کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس سے تجارتی نمائندوں کو متعلقہ تجاویز پیش کرنے میں بھی مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
این ٹی ڈبلیو بی کے چیئرمین جناب سنیل جے سنگھی نے بورڈ کو مطلع کیا کہ 24 ریاستوں میں رابطہ کاری کے پروگراموں کے دوران تاجروں سے موصول ہونے والی متعلقہ تجاویز کو ان کے مؤثر حل کے غرض سےمتعلقہ لائن وزارتوں/محکموں کو بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔ این ٹی ڈبلیو بی کے چیئرمین نے بتایا کہ ریاستی حکومتوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ خوردہ تاجروں کے لیے اس طرح کے ریاستی سطح کے بورڈ اور ضلع سطح کی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دیں۔
اجلاس میں 5 دسمبر 2023 کو ہونے والی آخری میٹنگ کی کارروائی پرعمل درآمد سے متعلق رپورٹ پیش کی گئی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران، ممبران کو ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور دیگر وزارتوں کی طرف سے خوردہ تاجروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کی گئی مختلف پہل قدمیوں کے بارے میں مطلع کیا گیا۔ اس طرح کی اسکیموں کو اپنانے اوران کے کثیر الاستعمال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اراکین سے تجاویز/معلومات طلب کی گئیں۔
اس میٹنگ میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے نامزد کردہ ممبران نے شرکت کی جو ٹریڈ ایسوسی ایشنز اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں نیز حکومت ہند کی نو وزارتوں/محکموں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے سابق ممبران نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔