Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Bharatgas Unveils "Pure for Sure" to Revolutionize LPG Delivery Experience
Empowers customers to authenticate their cylinder before accepting delivery, ensuring transparency and trust
08 FEB 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
In an innovative step towards transforming LPG delivery experience, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) proudly announces the launch of "Pure for Sure". This initiative, inaugurated by the Honorable Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Housing and Urban Affairs at IEW 2024 in Goa, aims to eradicate last-mile delivery inefficiencies and elevate customer satisfaction to unprecedented levels.
Expanding its distinctive "Pure for Sure" initiative from the Retail Business, BPCL is set to provide Quality & Quantity assurance in LPG cylinders directly at the customer's doorstep, a first-of-its-kind service in the nation. At the core of "Pure for Sure" in LPG lies its innovative tamper-proof seal, equipped with QR codes to ensure the integrity of the cylinder from the production plant to the customer's possession.
Upon scanning the intact QR code, customers will witness a distinctive Pure for Sure pop-up accompanied by a signature tune, displaying essential details such as the gross weight of the cylinder at the time of filling. This empowers customers to authenticate their cylinder before accepting delivery, ensuring transparency and trust. Should any tampering occur, the QR code becomes unscannable, preventing delivery and ensuring the safety of the product.
Mr. G. Krishnakumar, C&MD of BPCL, stated, "BPCL is proud to extend its Pure For Sure initiative, revolutionizing LPG service experience, bringing trust and assurance to our Bharatgas customers. This progress underscores our commitment to innovation and customer-centric solutions in the LPG delivery ecosystem.”
Director (Marketing) of BPCL highlighted, “Some of the age old issues in LPG ecosystem like enroute pilferage, visibility to customer on likely delivery time and choosing their own time for refill delivery are getting addressed. For our distributors, it offers services like AI based route optimiser, which would enhance its delivery efficiencies. We also intend to introduce deliverywomen in LPG ecosystem, since no one understands this commodity better than women”
Integrated with advanced features such as Delivery Notifications, Real-time Tracking, OTP-based Delivery, and Preferred Slot Booking, "Pure for Sure" promises an unparalleled service experience. Additionally, the initiative extends unique benefits to the distribution channel, empowering delivery personnel with optimized routes and transparent delivery ecosystems through a dedicated partner application.
With "Pure for Sure," BPCL reaffirms its dedication to customer service, ensuring the delivery of clean, efficient cooking fuel with uncompromised quality and quantity. This monumental leap marks a significant milestone in addressing longstanding challenges within the LPG ecosystem, promising a future of reliability and excellence.
About Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (BPCL):
Fortune Global 500 Company, Bharat Petroleum is the second largest Indian Oil Marketing Company and one of the integrated energy companies in India, engaged in refining of crude oil and marketing of petroleum products, with presence in the upstream and downstream sectors of the oil and gas industry. The company attained the coveted Maharatna status, joining the club of companies having greater operational & financial autonomy.
Bharat Petroleum’s Refineries at Mumbai, Kochi and Bina have a combined refining capacity of around 35.3 MMTPA. Its marketing infrastructure includes a network of installations, depots, energy stations, aviation service stations and LPG distributors. Its distribution network comprises over 21,000 Energy Stations, over 6,200 LPG distributorships, 525 Lubes distributorships, and 123 POL storage locations, 53 LPG Bottling Plants, 70 Aviation Service Stations, 4 Lube blending plants and 4 cross-country pipelines as on 30.09.2023.
Bharat Petroleum is integrating its strategy, investments, environmental and social ambitions to move towards a sustainable planet. The company has chalked out the plan to offer electric vehicle charging stations at around 7000 energy stations over next 5 years.
With a focus on sustainable solutions, the company is developing an ecosystem and a road-map to become a Net Zero Energy Company by 2040, in Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions. Bharat Petroleum has been partnering communities by supporting several initiatives connected primarily in the areas of education, water conservation, skill development, health, community development, capacity building and employee volunteering. With ‘Energising Lives’ as its core purpose, Bharat Petroleum’s vision is to be an admired global energy company leveraging talent, innovation & technology.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारतगैस ने एलपीजी वितरण में क्रांति लाने के लिए "प्योर फॉर श्योर" का अनावरण किया
ग्राहकों को वितरण स्वीकार करने से पहले अपने सिलेंडर को प्रमाणित करने का अधिकार, पारदर्शिता और विश्वास सुनिश्चित करता है
08 FEB 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
एलपीजी वितरण अनुभव को बदलने के लिए एक अभिनव कदम उठाते हुए, भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल) ने गर्व से "प्योर फॉर श्योर" के लॉन्च की घोषणा की है। गोवा में आईडब्ल्यू 2024 में माननीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री द्वारा इस पहल का उद्घाटन किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य अंतिम-चरण की वितरण अक्षमताओं को खत्म करना और ग्राहकों की संतुष्टि को अभूतपूर्व स्तर तक बढ़ाना है।
खुदरा व्यवसाय में अपनी विशिष्ट "प्योर फॉर श्योर" पहल का विस्तार करते हुए, बीपीसीएल सीधे ग्राहक के दरवाजे पर एलपीजी सिलेंडर की गुणवत्ता और मात्रा का आश्वासन प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार है, जो देश में अपनी तरह की पहली सेवा है। एलपीजी में "प्योर फॉर श्योर" के मूल में इसकी अभिनव छेड़छाड़-रोधी सील है, जो उत्पादन संयंत्र से ग्राहक तक सिलेंडर की संपूर्णता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्यूआर कोड से सुसज्जित है।
क्यूआर कोड को स्कैन करने पर, ग्राहकों को एक सिग्नेचर ट्यून के साथ एक विशिष्ट प्योर फॉर श्योर पॉप-अप दिखाई देगा, जिसमें भरते समय सिलेंडर का कुल वजन जैसे आवश्यक विवरण प्रदर्शित होंगे। यह ग्राहकों को डिलीवरी स्वीकार करने से पहले अपने सिलेंडर को प्रमाणित करने, पारदर्शिता और विश्वास सुनिश्चित करने का अधिकार देता है। यदि कोई छेड़छाड़ होती है, तो क्यूआर कोड स्कैन करने योग्य नहीं रह जाता है, जिससे डिलीवरी रुक जाती है और उत्पाद की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होती है।
बीपीसीएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री जी. कृष्णकुमार ने कहा, "बीपीसीएल को अपनी प्योर फॉर श्योर पहल को पेश करने, एलपीजी सेवा में क्रांति लाने, भारतगैस ग्राहकों में विश्वास और आश्वासन का संचार करने पर गर्व है। यह प्रगति एलपीजी वितरण इकोसिस्‍टम में नवाचार और ग्राहक-केंद्रित समाधानों के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।"
बीपीसीएल के निदेशक (विपणन) ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला, “एलपीजी इकोसिस्‍टम में कुछ पुराने मुद्दे जैसे रास्ते में चोरी, संभावित डिलीवरी समय पर ग्राहक की उपस्थिति और रिफिल डिलीवरी के लिए अपने समय का चुनाव जैसे मुद्दों को संबोधित किया जा रहा है। हमारे वितरकों के लिए, यह एआई आधारित रूट ऑप्टिमाइज़र जैसी सेवाएं प्रदान करता है, जो इसकी डिलीवरी क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा। हमारा इरादा एलपीजी इकोसिस्‍टम्‍ में डिलीवरीवुमन को भी शामिल करने का है, क्योंकि इस उत्पाद को महिलाओं से बेहतर कोई नहीं समझता है।''
डिलीवरी नोटिफिकेशन, रीयल-टाइम ट्रैकिंग, ओटीपी-आधारित डिलीवरी और पसंदीदा स्लॉट बुकिंग जैसी उन्नत सुविधाओं के साथ एकीकृत, "प्योर फॉर श्योर" एक अद्वितीय सेवा अनुभव का वादा करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह पहल वितरण चैनल को अद्वितीय लाभ प्रदान करती है, एक समर्पित भागीदार एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से अनुकूलित मार्गों और पारदर्शी वितरण इकोसिस्‍टम के साथ वितरण कर्मियों को सशक्त बनाती है।
"प्योर फॉर श्योर" के साथ, बीपीसीएल ग्राहक सेवा के प्रति अपने समर्पण की पुष्टि करता है, जिससे बिना कोई समझौता किए गुणवत्ता और मात्रा के साथ स्वच्छ, उत्तम खाना पकाने के ईंधन की डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित होती है। यह ऐतिहासिक छलांग एलपीजी इकोसिस्‍टम में दीर्घकालिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जो विश्वसनीय और उत्कृष्ट भविष्य का वादा करती है।
भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल) के बारे में:
भारत पेट्रोलियम, फॉर्च्यून ग्लोबल 500 कंपनी, दूसरी सबसे बड़ी भारतीय तेल विपणन कंपनी है और भारत में एकीकृत ऊर्जा कंपनियों में से एक है, जो तेल और गैस उद्योग के अपस्ट्रीम और डाउनस्ट्रीम क्षेत्रों में उपस्थिति के साथ कच्चे तेल के शोधन एवं पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के विपणन में लगी हुई है। कंपनी ने अधिक परिचालन और वित्तीय स्वायत्तता वाली कंपनियों के क्लब में शामिल होकर प्रतिष्ठित महारत्न का दर्जा प्राप्त किया।
भारत पेट्रोलियम की मुंबई, कोच्चि और बीना स्थित रिफाइनरियों की संयुक्त शोधन क्षमता लगभग 35.3 एमएमटीपीए है। इसके विपणन बुनियादी ढांचे में इंस्टॉलेशन, डिपो, ऊर्जा स्टेशन, विमानन सेवा स्टेशन और एलपीजी वितरकों का एक नेटवर्क शामिल है। इसके वितरण नेटवर्क में 30.09.2023 तक 21,000 से अधिक ऊर्जा स्टेशन, 6,200 से अधिक एलपीजी वितरक, 525 ल्यूब वितरक और 123 पीओएल भंडारण स्थान, 53 एलपीजी बॉटलिंग प्लांट, 70 एविएशन सर्विस स्टेशन, 4 ल्यूब ब्लेंडिंग प्लांट और 4 क्रॉस-कंट्री पाइपलाइन शामिल हैं।
भारत पेट्रोलियम एक स्थायी स्थिति की ओर बढ़ने के लिए अपनी रणनीति, निवेश, पर्यावरण और सामाजिक महत्वाकांक्षाओं को एकीकृत कर रहा है। कंपनी ने अगले 5 वर्षों में लगभग 7000 ऊर्जा स्टेशनों पर इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशन पेश करने की योजना तैयार की है।
टिकाऊ समाधानों पर ध्यान देने के साथ, कंपनी स्कोप 1 और स्कोप 2 उत्सर्जन में 2040 तक नेट ज़ीरो एनर्जी कंपनी बनने के लिए एक इकोसिस्‍टम और एक रोड-मैप विकसित कर रही है। भारत पेट्रोलियम मुख्य रूप से शिक्षा, जल संरक्षण, कौशल विकास, स्वास्थ्य, सामुदायिक विकास, क्षमता निर्माण और कर्मचारी स्वयंसेवा के क्षेत्रों से जुड़ी कई पहलों का सहयोग करके समुदायिक साझेदारी कर रहा है। 'जीवन को ऊर्जावान बनाना' के अपने मुख्य उद्देश्य के साथ, भारत पेट्रोलियम का सपना प्रतिभा, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर एक प्रशंसित वैश्विक ऊर्जा कंपनी बनना है।