Ministry of Power
19 Coal-Based Thermal Power Plants of total capacity 2.3 GW retired in last three years
CEA has issued advisory to thermal power utilities to not retire or repurpose coal-based power stations of more than 200 MW capacity before 2030 and to ensure availability of power: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
08 FEB 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed about the rules and regulations regarding decommissioning of thermal power plants.
For safe management, handling and disposal of hazardous substances and dismantling of scrapped thermal power plants and disposal, Thermal Power Plants (TPPs) are required to follow various rules and regulations, guidelines such as:
1. Adherence with the environmental norms as applicable under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1976 and the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981.
1. Adherence with the Hazardous Waste Management Rules, 2016, Solid Waste Management Rules, 2016 and E-waste Management Rules, 2022
1. Adherence to Factory Act-1948
Generation is a de-licensed activity as per Section 7 of the Electricity Act, 2003. Decision to decommission a coal based thermal unit and rehabilitating the labourers and casual workers who may lose their jobs after decommissioning of a coal-based power plant is taken by power generating companies based on their own techno-economic & commercial considerations and environmental reasons. In general, the labourers and casual workers who may lose their work after a coal-based unit is decommissioned, gets reemployed in other available assignments of the utility on a case-to-case basis.
19 coal-based units of 2344 MW capacity have been retired in the last three years i.e. from 01.01.2021 to 31.01.2024. The State-wise list of retired coal-based units is given below.
List of coal based Thermal Units Retired in the last three years
(from 01.01.2021 to 31.01.2024)
Sl. No.
Name of Station/Plant
State
Fuel
Unit
No.
No of Units
Installed Capacity (MW)
Retired (MW)
Retired on
1
BOKARO `B` TPS
Jharkhand
Coal
3
1
210 (1*210)
210
01.04.2021
2
Korba-III
Chhattisgarh
Coal
1,2
2
240 (2*120)
240
01.01.2021
3
TALCHER (OLD) TPS
Odisha
Coal
1,2,3,4,5,6
6
460 (4*60+
2*110)
460
01.04.2021
4
Koradi TPS
Maharashtra
Coal
7
1
210
(1*210)
210
02.09.2021
5
MUZAFFARPUR TPS
Bihar
Coal
1,2
2
220
(2*110)
220
31.01.2022
6
Bandel TPS
West Bengal
Coal
1
1
60(1*60)
60
28.03.2022
7
Kolaghat TPS
West Bengal
Coal
1,2
2
420
(2*210)
420
28.03.2022
8
OBRA TPS
Uttar Pradesh
Coal
7
1
94
(1*94)
94
13.10.2022
9
DURGAPUR TPS
West Bengal
Coal
4
1
210 (1*210)
210
19.12.2022
10
PARICHHA TPS
Uttar Pradesh
Coal
1,2
2
220
(2*110)
220
11.10.2023
Total
19
2344
The Central Electricity Authority has issued an advisory to all the Thermal Power Utilities not to retire or repurpose their coal-based power stations (units having capacity of more than 200 MW) before 2030 and to ensure the availability of thermal units after carrying out Renovation and Modernization (R&M) activities, if required, considering the expected energy demand scenario and availability of capacity in future.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha today, February 8, 2024.

بجلی کی وزارت
گزشتہ تین سال میں 2.3 گیگا واٹ کی کل صلاحیت کے ساتھ کوئلے پر مبنی19 تھرمل پاور پلانٹس غیرفعال ہوگئے
سی ای اے نے تھرمل پاور یوٹیلیٹیز کو 2030سے پہلے 200 میگاواٹ سےزیادہ صلاحیت کے کوئلے پر مبنی پاور اسٹیشنوں کو ختم کرنے یا دوبارہ استعمال نہ کرنے اور بجلی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے : بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر
08 FEB 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کی بندش سے متعلق قواعد و ضوابط کے بارے میں جانکاری دی ہے۔
محفوظ انتظام، خطرناک مادوں کی نگرانی اور ٹھکانے لگانے اور ختم ہونے والے تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کو ختم کرنے اور ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے، تھرمل پاور پلانٹس (ٹی پی پی) کو مختلف قواعد و ضوابط اور رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جیسے:
1. پانی (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ، 1976 اور ہوا (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ، 1981 کے تحت قابل اطلاق ماحولیاتی ضوابط کی پابندی۔
2. مضر فضلہ کوٹھکانے لگانے سے متعلق ضوابط ، 2016، سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، 2016 اور ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، 2022 کی تعمیل
3. فیکٹری ایکٹ 1948 کی تعمیل
بجلی ایکٹ، 2003 کے سیکشن 7 کے مطابق جنریشن ایک غیر لائسنس یافتہ سرگرمی ہے۔ بجلی کی پیداوار کرنے والی کمپنیوں نے اپنی تکنیکی اقتصادی اورتجارتی وجوہات اور ماحولیاتی وجوہات کی بنیاد پر کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل یونٹ کو بندکرنے اور ان مزدوروں اورکارکنوں کی بحالی کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جو کوئلے پر مبنی پاور پلانٹ کی بندش کے بعد اپنی ملازمت سے محروم ہو سکتے ہیں۔ ملازم عام طورپرمزدور اور کارکن جوکوئلے سے چلنے والے یونٹ کے بند ہونے کے بعد اپنی ملازمتوں سے محروم ہوسکتے ہیں، انہوں یوٹلٹی میں دوسرے دستیاب کاموں میں ہرصورت کی بنیاد پر دوبارہ روزگار فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں میں یعنی 01.01.2021 سے 31.01.2024 تک کوئلے پر مبنی 2344 میگاواٹ صلاحیت کے 19 یونٹس غیر فعال ہو چکے ہیں۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے غیرفعال کوئلے پر مبنی یونٹوں کی فہرست ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل یونٹس کی فہرست جو پچھلے تین سالوں میں غیر فعا ل ہوئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ تین سال میں غیر فعال ہوچکے کوئلے سے چلنے والے تھرمل یونٹوں کی فہرست:
(01.01.2021 سے 31.01.2024 تک)
نمبرشمار
اسٹیشن/پلانٹ کا نام
ریاستیں
ایندھن
یونٹ کی تعداد
یونٹوں کی تعداد
نصب کردہ گنجائش(میگاواٹ)
غیر فعال (میگاواٹ)
غیرفعال
1
بوکارو `بی` ٹی پی ایس
جھارکھنڈ
کوئلہ
3
1
210 (1*210)
210
01.04.2021
2
کوربا- III
چھتیس گڑھ
کوئلہ
1,2
2
240 (2*120)
240
01.01.2021
3
تلچر (پرانا) ٹی پی ایس
اوڈیشہ
کوئلہ
1,2,3,4,5,6
6
460 (4*60+
2*110)
460
01.04.2021
4
کورادی ٹی پی ایس
مہاراشٹر
کوئلہ
7
1
210
(1*210)
210
02.09.2021
5
مظفر پور ٹی پی ایس
بہار
کوئلہ
1,2
2
220
(2*110)
220
31.01.2022
6
بندیل ٹی پی ایس
مغربی بنگال
کوئلہ
1
1
60(1*60)
60
28.03.2022
7
کولاگھاٹ ٹی پی ایس
مغربی بنگال
کوئلہ
1,2
2
420
(2*210)
420
28.03.2022
8
اوبرا ٹی پی ایس
اتر پردیش
کوئلہ
7
1
94
(1*94)
94
13.10.2022
9
درگاپور ٹی پی ایس
مغربی بنگال
کوئلہ
4
1
210 (1*210)
210
19.12.2022
10
پریچھاٹی پی ایس
اتر پردیش
کوئلہ
1,2
2
220
(2*110)
220
11.10.2023
مجموعی تعداد
19
2344
سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی نے تمام تھرمل پاور یوٹیلٹیز کو ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے کہ وہ 2030 سے ​​پہلے اپنے کوئلے پر مبنی پاور اسٹیشن (200 میگاواٹ سے زیادہ کی صلاحیت والے یونٹ) کو غیرفعال نہ کریں یا دوبارہ استعمال نہ کریں اور اگر ضروری ہوتو مستقبل کی متوقع توانائی کی مانگ کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے تزئین و آرائش کے کاموں کے بعد تھرمل یونٹس کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائیں۔
یہ معلومات بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج 8 فروری 2024 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔