Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Contribution of MSME Sector in GDP
08 FEB 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
As per the latest information received from the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, share of MSME Gross Value Added (GVA) in all India GDP and Share of MSME Manufacturing Output in All India Manufacturing Output (in %) are as follows:
Year
Share of MSME GVA in All India GDP (in %)
Share of MSME Manufacturing Output in All India Manufacturing Output (in %)
2017-18
29.7%
37.4%
2018-19
30.5%
36.9%
2019-20
30.5%
36.6%
2020-21
27.2%
36.9%
2021-22
29.1%
36.2%
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises implements various schemes and programmes aimed at support and development of MSME Sector in the country in areas of credit support, new enterprise development, formalization, technological assistance, infrastructure development, skill development and training and market assistance to MSMEs. These schemes/programmes include MSME Champions Scheme, Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Micro and Small Enterprises - Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP) and Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP).
Further Government has taken a number of initiatives to support the MSME Sector. Some of them are:
1. Collateral free loan up to a limit of Rs. 500 lakh (w.e.f. 01.04.23) to MSEs with guarantee coverage up to 85 % for various categories of loan through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) under Credit Guarantee Scheme.
2. Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through Self Reliant India Fund. This scheme has a provision for corpus of Rs.10,000 crore from Government of India.
3. No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crore
4. Roll out of Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP) programme with an outlay of Rs. 6,000 crore over 5 years.
5. Integration of Udyam Portal and National Career Service (NCS) of Ministry of Labour & Employment, as an outcome registered MSMEs are able to search for jobseekers on NCS.
6. Under Vivad se Vishwas – I, relief by way of refund of 95% of the deducted performance security, bid security and liquidated damages was provided to MSMEs. Relief was also provided to MSMEs debarred for default in execution of contracts.
7. Launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ Scheme on 17.09.2023 to provide benefits to the traditional artisans and craftspeople engaged in 18 trades.
8. Samadhaan Portal for monitoring of Out Standing dues to MSEs from buyers of goods and services w.e.f. 30.10.2017.
The Udyam Registration Portal was launched on 01.07.2020 to facilitate ease of registration for MSMEs and access to all the Schemes and benefits. The registration process is free of cost, paperless and digital. As on 05.02.2024, more than 3.64 crore MSMEs with an employment of more than 16.86 crore, have registered on Udyam Portal (this includes the Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) registered on Udyam Assist Platform (UAP)). The Government has also launched Udyam Assist Platform on 11.01.2023 to bring Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit for availing the benefits under Priority Sector Lending. The following steps have been taken by the government to promote MSMEs:
1. New revised criteria for classification of MSMEs w.e.f. 01.07.2020.
2. "Udyam Registration" for MSMEs, for Ease of Doing Business w.e.f. 01.07.2020.
3. Inclusion of Retail and Wholesale trades as MSMEs w.e.f. 02.07.2021 for availing the benefits of Priority Sector Lending.
4. Non-tax benefits extended for 3 years in case of an upward change in status of MSMEs w.e.f. 18.10.2022.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جی ڈی پی میں ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کا حصہ
08 FEB 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
چھوٹے ،بہت چھوٹے اور درمیانے کاروبار کے وزیرمملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورمانے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اعداد وشمار اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت کی طرف سے موصولہ تازہ ترین معلومات کے مطابق کُل ہند جی ڈی پی میں ایم ایس ایم ای کا مجموعی ویلو ایڈیڈ (جی وی اے) کاحصہ اور کُل ہند مینوفیکچرنگ پیداوار میں ایم ایس ایم ای مصنوعات سازی کاحصہ (فیصدمیں)مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
سال
آل انڈیا جی ڈی پی میں ایم ایس ایم ای جی وی اے کا حصہ (فیصد میں)
آل انڈیا مینوفیکچرنگ آؤٹ پٹ میں ایم ایس ایم ای مینوفیکچرنگ آؤٹ پٹ کا حصہ (فیصد میں)
2017-18
29.7%
37.4%
2018-19
30.5%
36.9%
2019-20
30.5%
36.6%
2020-21
27.2%
36.9%
2021-22
29.1%
36.2%
بہت چھوٹے، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کی وزارت، مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کو نافذ کرتی ہے جن کا مقصد ملک میں ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کی مدد اور ترقی کے لیے قرضوں کی شکل میں مدد، نئے انٹرپرائز ڈویلپمنٹ، فارملائزیشن، تکنیکی مدد، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، مہارت کا فروغ اور تربیت اور مارکیٹ کے میدانوں میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ان اسکیموں/پروگراموں میں ایم ایس ایم ای چیمپئنز اسکیم، مائیکرو اینڈ سمال انٹرپرائزز کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای)، پرائم منسٹرز ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی)، مائیکرو اور سمال انٹرپرائزز - کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایم ایس ای-سی ڈی پی) اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانا اور اس میں تیزی لانا شامل ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ حکومت نے ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کو مدد دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ یہ ہیں:
1. ایم ایس ایز کو(01.04.23 سے) کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت مائیکرو اینڈ سمال انٹرپرائزز کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای) کے ذریعے قرض کی مختلف اقسام کے لیے 85فیصد تک گارنٹی کوریج کے ساتھ 500 لاکھ روپے کی حد تک ضمانت کے بغیر قرض۔
2. 50,000 کروڑ روپے سیلف ریلائنٹ انڈیا فنڈ کے ذریعے ایکویٹی انفیوژن۔ اس اسکیم میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 10,000 کروڑ روپے کے کارپس کا انتظام ہے۔
3. 200 کروڑروپے تک کی خریداری کے لیے کوئی عالمی ٹینڈر نہیں۔
4. 5 سال میں 6,000 کروڑروپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ ایم ایس ایم ای پرفارمنس (آر اے ایم پی) کو بڑھانے اور تیز کرنے کے پروگرام کا آغاز ۔
5. وزارت محنت اور روزگار کے ادیم پورٹل اور نیشنل کرئیر سروس (این سی ایس) کا انضمام، ایک نتیجہ کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ایم ایس ایم ای این سی ایس پر ملازمت کے متلاشیوں کو تلاش کرنے کے قابل ہیں۔
6. وواد سے وشواس –Iکے تحت، ایم ایس ایم ای کو کٹوتی پرفارمنس سیکیورٹی، بولی کی حفاظت اور ختم شدہ نقصانات کے 95فیصد کی واپسی کے ذریعے ریلیف فراہم کیا گیا تھا۔ معاہدوں پر عمل درآمد میں ناقص ہونے پر روکے گئے ایم ایس ایم ای کو بھی ریلیف فراہم کیا گیا۔
7. 18 تجارتوں میں سرگرم روایتی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے17.09.2023 کو ’پی ایم وشوکرما‘ اسکیم کا آغاز۔
8. سامان کے خریداروں اور خدمات حاصل کرنے والوں سے ایم ایس ای کے بقایا واجبات کی نگرانی کے لیے سمادھان پورٹل (30.10.2017 سے لاگو)۔
اُدیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل 01.07.2020 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ایم ایس ایم ای کے رجسٹریشن میں آسانی اور تمام اسکیموں اور فوائد تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے۔ رجسٹریشن کا عمل مفت، پیپر لیس اور ڈیجیٹل ہے۔ 05.02.2024 تک، 3.64 کروڑ سے زیادہ ایم ایس ایم ای جن میں 16.86 کروڑ سے زیادہ کا روزگار ہے، نے ادیم پورٹل پر رجسٹر کیا ہے (اس میں ادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم (یو اے پی) پر رجسٹرڈ غیر رسمی مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز (آئی ایم ای) شامل ہیں)۔ حکومت نے 11.01.2023 کو اُدیم اسسٹپلیٹ فارم بھی شروع کیا ہے تاکہ غیر رسمی مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز (آئی ایم ای) کو ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے رسمی دائرے میں لایا جا سکے۔ حکومت نے ایم ایس ایم ای کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. ایم ایس ایم ای کی درجہ بندی کے لیے نئے نظرثانی شدہ معیار(01.07.2020 سے لاگو)۔
2. ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے ‘‘اُدیم رجسٹریشن’’، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے(01.07.2020 سے لاگو)۔
3. خوردہ اور تھوک تجارت کو بطور ایم ایس ایم ای ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے (02.07.2021 سے لاگو)۔
4. ایم ایس ایم ای کی حیثیت میں مندرجہ بالا تبدیلی کی صورت میں غیر ٹیکس فوائد 3 سال کے لیے بڑھا دیے گئے ہیں۔ (18.10.2022 سے لاگو)۔