Vice President's Secretariat
India's commitment to sustainable development evident not only in words but in action - Vice-President
In balancing economic growth with environmental protection, India serves as a beacon of inspiration for the world - Vice President
Climate change knows no borders, impact of our actions reverberates across nations - VP
VP inaugurates the World Sustainable Development Summit 2024 at TERI today
07 FEB 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasised the need for global leadership to drive the mainstreaming of environmental protection and climate justice at all levels, embedding these principles in the very fabric of our societies. Listing out India's initiatives initiatives that balance economic growth with ecological preservation, he said that "India serves as a beacon of inspiration for nations around the world."
Addressing the World Sustainable Development Summit 2024, at TERI in New Delhi today Shri Dhankhar said that in an interconnected world, "we must recognize that the challenges we face – know no borders." The impact of our actions reverberates across nations, affecting the most vulnerable communities and ecosystems, he stressed while calling for formulation and adoption of people and nature-centric approaches.
Noting that one of the cornerstones of sustainable development is the transition to clean and renewable energy sources, VP highlighted that our commitment to renewable energy not only mitigates the impacts of climate change but also opens avenues for economic growth, job creation, and technological innovation. "India's commitment is evident not only in words but in action, with the implementation of policies that reflect a dedication to the principles we advocate," he added.
Expressing concerns over the looming threat of climate change, the Vice-President further emphasised that our economic progress must be harmonized with a commitment to sustainable development, ensuring that we leave a legacy that our future generations can inherit with pride. The challenges we face are daunting, but they are not insurmountable, he said while underlining that by joining forces, embracing innovation, and fostering international cooperation, we can pave the way for a sustainable and secure future for all.
H.E. Brigadier (Retd) Mark Phillips, Prime Minister, Guyana, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Nitin Desai, Chairman, The Energy and Resources Institute, Dr. Vibha Dhawan, Director General, TERI, Dr. Shailly Kedia, Curator, World Sustainable development Summit, and other dignitaries attended the event.
Following is the full text of speech –
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2003692

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
सतत विकास के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता न केवल शब्दों में बल्कि कार्य में भी स्पष्ट है – उपराष्ट्रपति
पर्यावरण संरक्षण के साथ आर्थिक विकास को संतुलित करने में, भारत दुनिया के लिये प्रेरणा की किरण के रूप में कार्य करता है – उपराष्ट्रपति
जलवायु परिवर्तन की कोई सीमा नहीं होती, हमारे कार्यों का प्रभाव पूरे देश पर पड़ता है - उप राष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बुधवार को द एनर्जी एंड रिसोर्सेज (टेरी) में विश्व सतत विकास शिखर सम्मेलन 2024 का उद्घाटन किया
07 FEB 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने बुधवार को सभी स्तरों पर पर्यावरण संरक्षण और जलवायु न्याय को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिये वैश्विक नेतृत्व की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इससे इन सिद्धांतों को हमारे समाज की मूल संरचना में शामिल किया जा सके। पारिस्थितिक संरक्षण के साथ आर्थिक विकास को संतुलित करने वाली भारत की पहलकदमियों को सूचीबद्ध करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “ भारत दुनिया भर के देशों के लिए प्रेरणा के प्रतीक के रूप में कार्य करता है।
आज नयी दिल्ली में द एनर्जी एंड रिसोर्सेज इंस्टीट्यूट (टेरी) में विश्व सतत विकास शिखर सम्मेलन 2024 को संबोधित करते हुये श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि एक परस्पर जुड़ी दुनिया में, “हमें यह जानना चाहिए कि हम जिन चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं - उनकी कोई सीमा नहीं है। उन्होंने लोगों और प्रकृति-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोणों को तैयार करने और अपनाने का आह्वान करते हुये जोर देकर कहा कि हमारे कार्यों का प्रभाव पूरे राष्ट्रों पर पड़ता है, जो सबसे कमजोर समुदायों और पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों को प्रभावित करता है।
यह देखते हुए कि सतत विकास की आधारशिलाओं में से एक स्वच्छ और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों में परिवर्तन है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता न केवल जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों को कम करती है बल्कि आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन और तकनीकी नवाचार के रास्ते भी खोलती है। उन्होंने कहा, “ भारत की प्रतिबद्धता न केवल शब्दों में बल्कि कार्रवाई में भी स्पष्ट है, उन नीतियों के कार्यान्वयन के साथ जो उन सिद्धांतों के प्रति समर्पण को दर्शाती हैं जिनकी हम वकालत करते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के बढ़ते खतरे पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुये इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमारी आर्थिक प्रगति को सतत विकास की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ सामंजस्यपूर्ण होना चाहिये, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुये कि हम एक ऐसी विरासत छोड़ें जिसे हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियाँ गर्व के साथ हासिल कर सकें। जिन चुनौतियों का हम सामना कर रहे हैं वे कठिन हैं, लेकिन वे दुर्गम नहीं हैं। उन्होंने यह रेखांकित करते हुये कहा कि एकजुट होकर, नवाचार को अपनाकर और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर, हम सभी के लिये एक स्थायी और सुरक्षित भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकते हैं।
ब्रिगेडियर (सेवानिवृत्त) मार्क फिलिप्स, प्रधानमंत्री, गुयाना, श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, श्री नितिन देसाई, अध्यक्ष, द एनर्जी एंड रिसोर्सेज इंस्टीट्यूट, डॉ. विभा धवन, महानिदेशक, टेरी, डॉ.विश्व सतत विकास शिखर सम्मेलन की क्यूरेटर शैली केडिया और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुये।
भाषण का पूरा पाठ इस प्रकार है -
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2003692