Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government Intervention in Keeping LNG Prices Affordable is Key to Wider Adoption of Clean Fossil Fuel: MD & CEO, Petronet LNG
“Cost, efficiency in supply and taxation must align for natural gas promotion: Director (Marketing), BPCL
07 FEB 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
India’s achievement of the target of increasing natural gas share in total energy mix to 15% by 2030 from 6% currently is dependent on affordable pricing and synchronisation of infrastructure in the supply chain, Akshay Kumar Singh, MD & CEO, of Petronet LNG said while speaking at the Leadership Panel on “Developing LNG markets and infrastructure” on the second day of the India Energy Week, 2024, in Goa.
The Petronet LNG chief identified pricing as the main impediment in persuading users to switch to cleaner fossil fuel.
“Unaffordable prices will force consumers to switch over to other fuels and it’s imperative to calibrate it carefully so that high prices do not end up destroying demand,” Singh added.
Singh said that wide adoption of LNG was required for energy transition, and the space for the cleaner fuel’s growth already exists in the economy. He said that LNG can replace a large part of crude, 85% of which is imported, with LNG. India imports around 45% of LNG used in the country.
Singh stressed that while pricing is an area of concern for promoting LNG use widely, the fuel has the advantage that it can be sold in any part of the country. Additionally, LNG can also easily replace 10-20% of diesel used in transportation thus increasing the share of cleaner fuel in India’s energy mix.
Moreover, Singh said that government’s stated goal is to transition the economy into a gas-based one and that the difficult task of large-scale LNG adoption was possible with the help of government intervention, particularly in adoption of concessional taxation of the fuel.
Speaking at the same panel, Sukhmal Jain, Director (marketing) and member of board of directors, BPCL that natural gas adoption was necessary for India to join the league of developed countries. He added that while oil demand growth is projected at 2.5-5% annually, LNG demand growth could be in 4-5% range.
“Cost, efficiency in supply and taxation have to be aligned for natural gas promotion,” Jain said.
As part of the panel at IEW 2024, Andrew Barry, Chairman, ExxonMobil LNG Market Development and Vice President, Global LNG Marketing, ExxonMobil Oil & Gas Company, emphasised that LNG is a great partner for renewable energy, which faces intermittency issues due to the cyclical nature of solar, wind and hydro energy.
Agreeing with fellow panelists, Barry identified cost of building LNG production and transmission infrastructure as one of the main challenged in adoption of the clean fuel.
India Energy Week Background
In yet another step in this direction, India Energy Week 2024 is being held from 6 – 9 February in Goa and is India’s largest and only all-encompassing energy exhibition and conference, bringing together the entire energy value chain, and will serve as a catalyst for India's energy transition goals. The Prime Minister also held a roundtable with Global oil & gas CEOs and experts.
Encouraging and fostering startups and integrating them into the energy value chain will be an important focus for India Energy Week 2024. It is expected to witness the participation of around 17 Energy ministers from different countries, 35,000+ attendees and more than 900 exhibitors. It will have six dedicated country pavilions - Canada, Germany, Netherlands, Russia, the UK and the USA. A special Make in India Pavilion is also being organized to showcase innovative solutions which Indian MSMEs are spearheading in the energy sector.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
तरलीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस (एलएनजी) की कीमतों को किफायती बनाए रखने के लिए स्वच्छ जीवाश्म ईंधन को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने के लिए सरकारी हस्तक्षेप महत्वपूर्ण है: प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ), पेट्रोनेट एलएनजी
प्राकृतिक गैस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खर्च, आपूर्ति और कराधान में दक्षता संरेखण आवश्यक है: निदेशक, विपणन, भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल)
07 FEB 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोनेट एलएनजी के प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) श्री अक्षय कुमार सिंह ने कहा कि 2030 तक कुल ईंधन मिश्रण में प्राकृतिक गैस की हिस्सेदारी को 6 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 15 प्रतिशत करने के भारत के लक्ष्य की उपलब्धि वर्तमान में किफायती मूल्य निर्धारण और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में बुनियादी ढांचे के सिंक्रनाइज़ेशन पर निर्भर है। श्री अक्षय कुमार सिंह ने गोवा में भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह, 2024 के दूसरे दिन "उभरते एलएनजी बाजार और बुनियादी ढांचे" पर लीडरशिप पैनल में बात की।
पेट्रोनेट एलएनजी के प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) श्री अक्षय कुमार सिंह ने उपभोक्ताओं को स्वच्छ जीवाश्म ईंधन पर स्विच करने के लिए प्रेरित करने में कीमत को मुख्य बाधा के रूप में पहचाना।
पेट्रोनेट एलएनजी के प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) अक्षय कुमार सिंह ने कहा, "ऊंची कीमतें उपभोक्ताओं के लिए अन्य ईंधन पर स्विच करना मुश्किल बना देती हैं। यह जरूरी है कि ऊंची कीमतों को सावधानी से समायोजित किया जाए ताकि वे मांग को कम न करें।"
श्री अक्षय कुमार सिंह ने कहा कि ऊर्जा उत्पादन के लिए तरलीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस (एलएनजी) को व्यापक रूप से अपनाना आवश्यक है और अर्थव्यवस्था में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विकास की गुंजाइश पहले से ही मौजूद है। तरलीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस (एलएनजी) भारत के 85 प्रतिशत कच्चे तेल आयात की जगह ले सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे एलएनजी से बदला जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, भारत देश में इस्तेमाल होने वाली एलएनजी का लगभग 45 प्रतिशत आयात करता है।
एलएनजी के व्यापक उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए मूल्य निर्धारण एक चिंता का विषय है। हालांकि, श्री अक्षय कुमार सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ईंधन देश के किसी भी हिस्से में बेचा जा सकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, तरलीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस (एलएनजी) परिवहन में उपयोग किए जाने वाले 10-20 प्रतिशत डीजल की जगह आसानी से ले सकती है, इससे भारत के ऊर्जा मिश्रण में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ेगी।
इसके अलावा, श्री सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार का घोषित लक्ष्य अर्थव्यवस्था को गैस आधारित बनाना है और बड़े पैमाने पर एलएनजी अपनाने का कठिन कार्य सरकारी हस्तक्षेप की मदद से संभव है, खासकर ईंधन पर रियायती कराधान को अपनाने में।
भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल) के विपणन निदेशक और निदेशक मंडल के सदस्य श्री सुखमल जैन, जो इसी पैनल के सदस्य हैं, ने कहा कि यदि भारत को विकसित देशों की श्रेणी में शामिल होना है, तो प्राकृतिक गैस को अपनाना करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां तेल की मांग में सालाना 2.5-5 प्रतिशत वृद्धि का अनुमान है, वहीं तरलीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस (एलएनजी) की मांग में वृद्धि लगभग 4-5 प्रतिशत होने की संभावना है।
श्री जैन ने कहा, "प्राकृतिक गैस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खर्च, आपूर्ति में दक्षता और कराधान को संरेखित करना होगा।"
आईईडब्लू-2024 में एक पैनल के हिस्से के रूप में, एक्सॉनमोबिल एलएनजी मार्केट डेवलपमेंट के अध्यक्ष और एक्सॉनमोबिल ऑयल एंड गैस कंपनी के ग्लोबल एलएनजी मार्केटिंग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री एंड्रयू बैरी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एलएनजी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए एक बडा भागीदार है। उन्होंने कहा कि सौर, पवन और पनबिजली में रुक-रुक कर दिक्कतें आने की आशंका है।
साथी पैनलिस्टों से सहमति जताते हुए, श्री एंड्रयू बैरी ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को अपनाने में तरलीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस (एलएनजी) उत्पादन और ट्रांसमिशन बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण की लागत को एक बड़ी चुनौती के रूप में पहचाना।
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह की पृष्ठभूमि
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 का आयोजन 6 से 9 फरवरी तक गोवा में किया गया। यह भारत का सबसे बड़ा और एकमात्र ऊर्जा संसाधन प्रदर्शनी सम्मेलन है। यह सभी ऊर्जा संसाधन भागीदारों को एक साथ लाने और भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन लक्ष्यों के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वैश्विक तेल एवं गैस सीईओ और विशेषज्ञों के साथ एक गोलमेज बैठक भी की।
स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहित करना और बढ़ावा देना और उन्हें ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला में एकीकृत करना भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 का एक महत्वपूर्ण फोकस होगा। इसमें विभिन्न देशों के लगभग 17 ऊर्जा मंत्रियों, 35,000 से अधिक उपस्थित लोगों और 900 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों की भागीदारी की उम्मीद है। इसमें कनाडा, जर्मनी, नीदरलैंड, रूस, यूके और यूएसए सहित छह अलग-अलग देशों के मंडप होंगे। ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भारतीय एमएसएमई द्वारा अग्रणी अभिनव समाधानों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक विशेष मेक इन इंडिया मंडप भी स्थापित किया जा रहा है।