Ministry of Education
Promotion of inclusive education
07 FEB 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education has prepared a Guidelines for Regulation of Coaching Centers in the country which has been sent to States/UTs for consideration by way of appropriate Legal framework.
The Guidelines encompass several key aspects, including defining coaching centers, specifying conditions and necessary documents for registration, issues related to fees, outlining infrastructure prerequisites for establishing coaching centers, establishing a code of conduct for coaching centers; lay emphasis on significance of mental well-being, advocating for the prioritization of counsellors and psychologists' support within coaching centres; no batch segregation; maintenance of records etc.
The guidelines also stipulate continuous monitoring of activities of the coaching center; introducing a complaint mechanism and penalties; process for cancellation of registration and appeals etc.
Education being in the concurrent list, the State and UT Government need to consider taking further action by way of appropriate legal framework.
National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020) aims to ensure that no child loses opportunity to learn and excel because of the circumstances of birth or background. It has taken into account the concerns of the Socio-Economically Disadvantaged Groups (SEDGs) which includes female and transgender individuals, Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, OBCs, minorities and other categories. This policy aims at bridging the social category gaps in access, participation, and learning outcomes in school education.
Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education is implementing Samagra Shiksha scheme, effective from 2018-19. Bridging gender and social category gaps at all levels of school education is one of the major objectives of the scheme. The Scheme reaches out to girls, and children belonging to SC, ST, Minority communities and transgender. Under Samagra Shiksha, there is a provision of Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas (KGBVs). The objective behind establishing KGBVs is to ensure access and quality education to girls from disadvantaged groups by setting up residential schools and to reduce gender gaps at all levels of school education.
The Scheme also covers Children with Special Needs (CwSN) from pre-primary to senior secondary level across the country. In keeping with the principle of inclusion, CWSN are provided support through specific student oriented interventions i.e. aids and appliances, teaching aids, assistive devices, identification and assessment camps, teaching and learning materials, orientation program for the parents, education administrators, community, sports events, world disability day, braille books/kits, corrective surgeries, transportation allowances, escort allowances, uniforms (under RTE), stipend for girls, training of general teachers, financial assistance for special educators, use of ICT etc.
Besides, dedicated efforts for student learning support have been undertaken by NCERT such as ePathshala portal (https://epathshala.nic.in/) and mobile app platform to provide free access to the NCERT books and e-content for students, teachers and parents. NCERT textbooks are also available in audio format (https://ciet.nic.in/pages.php?id=audiobook&ln=en&ln=en). Supplementary reading material has also been developed by NCERT.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
سب کی شمولیت والی تعلیم کافروغ
07 FEB 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت تعلیم نے ملک میں کوچنگ مرکزوں کومستقل حیثیت دینے کےلیے رہنماخطوط تیار کیے ہیں جنہیں بالکل صحیح قانونی فریم ورک کے تحت غوروخوض کےلیے ریاستوں اورمرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھیج دیے ہیں۔
ان رہنماخطوط میں بہت سے کلیدی پہلوؤں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے جن میں کوچنگ مرکزوں کی تعریف بیان کرنا،رجسٹریشن کے لیے شرائط اور لازمی دستاویزات طے کرنا، فیس سے متعلق معاملات ، کوچنگ مرکزقائم کرنے کے لیے پہلے سے درکار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات ، کوچنگ مرکزوں کے لیے ضابطہ عمل بھی شامل ہیں، جس میں ذہنی نشوونما کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا ہو ، کوچنگ مرکزوں میں کونسلروں اور نفسیات دانوں کی طرف سے دی جانے والی مدد کو ترجیح دینے کی سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہوں اور ریکارڈز کی مناسب طریقے سے دیکھ بھال کی گئی ہو،یہ شرائط بھی شامل ہیں۔
ان رہنماخطوط میں کوچنگ مرکزوں کی سرگرمیوں پر لگاتار قریبی نظر رکھنا، شکایتوں کے ازالے کانظام شروع کرنا، جرمانہ مقرر کرنا، رجسٹریشن اور اپیلوں کومنسوخ کرنے کاعمل بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکزکےزیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومت کو ، تعلیم کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے اس بات پر غور وخوض کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ وہ موزوں قانونی فریم ورک کے تحت مزید کوئی قدم اٹھائیں۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی2020 (این ای پی2020) کا مقصد ا س بات کو یقینی بناناہے کہ کوئی بھی بچہ اپنی پیدائش یا اپنے حالات کی وجہ سے سیکھنے یا مہارت حاصل کرنے کاموقع نہ گنوا سکیں۔ اس پالیسی میں سماجی واقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ گروپوں (ایس ای ڈی جی) کے معاملات کو مدنظر رکھا گیا ہے جس میں خواتین اور مخنث افراد ، درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبیلوں، دیگر پسماندہ ذاتوں ، اقلیتوں اور دیگر زمروں کے لوگ بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس پالیسی کامقصد سماجی زمروں میں ان کی شرکت میں اور اسکولی تعلیم کے نتائج میں فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے۔
تعلیم کی وزارت کے تحت ، اسکولی تعلیم اورخواندگی کا محکمہ ، سمگر شکشا اسکیم پر عمل کررہاہے جو 19-2018 سے لاگو ہے۔ اسکولی تعلیم میں ہر سطح پر صنفی اور سماجی زمروں کے فرق کو ختم کرنا اس اسکیم کے بڑے مقاصد میں شامل ہے۔ یہ اسکیم درج فہرست ذاتوں ، درج فہرست قبیلوں ، اقلیتی برادریوں اور مخنثوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہے۔ سمگر شکشا کے تحت کستوربا گاندھی بالیکاودیالیہ (کے جی بی وی) کی سہولت بھی فراہم ہے۔ کے جی بی وی قائم کرنے کامقصد رہائشی اسکول قائم کرکے پسماندہ گروپوں کی لڑکیوں کو کوالٹی والی تعلیم تک رسائی دلانے کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور اسکولی تعلیم میں ہر سطح پر صنفی فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے۔
اس اسکیم میں ملک بھر میں پرائمری سے پہلے کی تعلیم سے لیکر سینئر سیکنڈری سطح تک خصوصی ضرورت والے بچوں (سی ڈبلیو ایس این) کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ شمولیت کے اصول کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے سی ڈبلیو ایس این کو طلباء پرمرکوز خصوصی مداخلت کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو امدادی آلات، ٹیچنگ ایڈز ، دیگرمدد دینے والے آلات ، شناخت اور جائزہ لینے والے کیمپ ، ٹیچنگ اورلرننگ مواد، والدین کے لیے اورئنٹیشن پروگرام، اسکول انتظامیہ ،آبادی ، کھیل کود کےمقابلے ، معذور افراد کاعالمی دن، بریل کتابیں / کٹس ، دماغ کے آپریشنز ، ٹرانسپورٹیشن بھتے، ایسکورٹ بھتے، وردی(آر ٹی ای کے تحت) بچیوں کے لیے وظیفے، عام اساتذہ کی تربیت، خصوصی اساتذہ کے لیے مالی مدد اور آئی سی ٹی کے استعمال وغیرہ پر مشتمل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ طلباء کے سیکھنے کے عمل میں مددگار کوششوں کو بھی این سی ای آر ٹی نے شروع کی ہیں جیسے ای۔پاٹھ شالہ پورٹل(https://epathshala.nic.in/) اور موبائل ایپ پلیٹ فارم جس کامقصد طلباء، اساتذہ اور والدین کے لیے این سی ا ی آر ٹی کی کتابوں اور ای – مواد تک رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ این سی ای آر ٹی کی نصابی کتابیں آڈیو شکل میں بھی دستیاب ہے۔ (https://ciet.nic.in/pages.php?id=audiobook&ln=en&ln=en) این سی ای آر ٹی نےپڑھنے کا ضمنی مواد بھی تیار کیا ہے۔