President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF THE CO-OPERATIVE REPUBLIC OF GUYANA CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
07 FEB 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, H. E. Brigadier (Retd.) Mark Phillips called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 7, 2024).
Welcoming Prime Minister Phillips and his delegation, the President said that despite being geographically distant, India and Guyana are connected by virtue of our colonial past; our diverse and multicultural societies; and the strong bonds of culture, traditions and language with the sizeable Indian diaspora community that has made Guyana its home for nearly two centuries.
The President said that there is a need to further diversify our bilateral trade basket. There is also immense potential to improve collaboration in the fields of Ayurveda, bio-fuels and agriculture - especially in millets. She added that by working together in these areas, we can address the challenges posed by climate change and by food insecurity.
She congratulated Guyana on assuming the rotating Presidency of CARICOM, as well as this month’s Presidency of the United Nations Security Council. As leading members of the Global South, she said that both our countries are string advocates for reformed multilateralism.
The President also appreciated Guyana’s efforts and leadership in the areas of climate change, green energy, and sustainable development.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
गुयाना के प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
07 FEB 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
गुयाना के प्रधानमंत्री ब्रिगेडियर (सेवानिवृत्त) मार्क फिलिप्स ने आज (7 फरवरी, 2024) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री फिलिप्स और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भौगोलिक रूप से दूर होने के बावजूद, भारत और गुयाना हमारे औपनिवेशिक अतीत के प्रभाव; हमारे विविध और बहुसांस्कृतिक समाज; और विशाल भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के साथ संस्कृति, परंपराओं और भाषा के मजबूत बंधन के कारण जुड़े हुए हैं, जिसने गुयाना को लगभग दो शताब्दियों तक अपना घर बनाया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे द्विपक्षीय व्यापार बास्केट में और विविधता लाने की जरूरत है। आयुर्वेद, जैव-ईंधन और कृषि-विशेषकर मोटे अनाज के क्षेत्र में सहयोग में सुधार की भी अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन क्षेत्रों में साथ मिलकर काम करके हम जलवायु परिवर्तन और खाद्य असुरक्षा से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान कर सकते हैं।
उन्होंने गुयाना को कैरिकॉम की आवर्ती अध्यक्षता के साथ-साथ इस महीने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद की अध्यक्षता संभालने पर बधाई दी। ग्लोबल साउथ के प्रमुख सदस्यों के रूप में उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे दोनों देश सुधरे हुए बहुपक्षवाद के प्रबल समर्थक हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने जलवायु परिवर्तन, हरित ऊर्जा और निरंतर विकास के क्षेत्रों में गुयाना के प्रयासों और नेतृत्व की भी सराहना की।