President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF THE CO-OPERATIVE REPUBLIC OF GUYANA CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
07 FEB 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, H. E. Brigadier (Retd.) Mark Phillips called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 7, 2024).
Welcoming Prime Minister Phillips and his delegation, the President said that despite being geographically distant, India and Guyana are connected by virtue of our colonial past; our diverse and multicultural societies; and the strong bonds of culture, traditions and language with the sizeable Indian diaspora community that has made Guyana its home for nearly two centuries.
The President said that there is a need to further diversify our bilateral trade basket. There is also immense potential to improve collaboration in the fields of Ayurveda, bio-fuels and agriculture - especially in millets. She added that by working together in these areas, we can address the challenges posed by climate change and by food insecurity.
She congratulated Guyana on assuming the rotating Presidency of CARICOM, as well as this month’s Presidency of the United Nations Security Council. As leading members of the Global South, she said that both our countries are string advocates for reformed multilateralism.
The President also appreciated Guyana’s efforts and leadership in the areas of climate change, green energy, and sustainable development.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கயானா பிரதமர் குடியரசுத்தலைவரைச் சந்தித்தார்
07 FEB 2024 6:49PM by PIB Chennai
கயானா பிரதமர் திரு மார்க் பிலிப்ஸ் இன்று (07.02.2024) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் சந்தித்தார்.
கயானா பிரதமர் திரு பிலிப்ஸ் மற்றும் அந்நாட்டு அதிகாரிகள் குழுவினரை வரவேற்ற குடியரசுத்தலைவர், புவியியல் ரீதியாக இந்தியாவும் கயானாவும் தொலைவில் இருந்தாலும், பல்வேறு விஷயங்களில் இருநாடுகளுக்கும் ஒற்றுமை உள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தை மேலும் பன்முகப்படுத்த வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். ஆயுர்வேதம், உயிரி எரிபொருள், வேளாண்மை ஆகிய துறைகளில் குறிப்பாக சிறுதானியங்களில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான மகத்தான வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இவற்றில் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுவதன் மூலம், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் போன்ற சவால்களை நாம் எதிர்கொள்ள முடியும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
உலகளாவிய தெற்கு நாடுகள் அமைப்பின் முன்னணி உறுப்பினர்கள் என்ற முறையில், நமது இரு நாடுகளும் சீர்திருத்தங்களை வரவேற்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம், பசுமை எரிசக்தி மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றில் கயானாவின் முயற்சிகளை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு பாராட்டினார்.