President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF THE CO-OPERATIVE REPUBLIC OF GUYANA CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
07 FEB 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, H. E. Brigadier (Retd.) Mark Phillips called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 7, 2024).
Welcoming Prime Minister Phillips and his delegation, the President said that despite being geographically distant, India and Guyana are connected by virtue of our colonial past; our diverse and multicultural societies; and the strong bonds of culture, traditions and language with the sizeable Indian diaspora community that has made Guyana its home for nearly two centuries.
The President said that there is a need to further diversify our bilateral trade basket. There is also immense potential to improve collaboration in the fields of Ayurveda, bio-fuels and agriculture - especially in millets. She added that by working together in these areas, we can address the challenges posed by climate change and by food insecurity.
She congratulated Guyana on assuming the rotating Presidency of CARICOM, as well as this month’s Presidency of the United Nations Security Council. As leading members of the Global South, she said that both our countries are string advocates for reformed multilateralism.
The President also appreciated Guyana’s efforts and leadership in the areas of climate change, green energy, and sustainable development.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
गयानाच्या पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्रपतींची घेतली भेट
07 FEB 2024 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 7 फेब्रुवारी 2024
गयानाचे पंतप्रधान, ब्रिगेडियर (निवृत्त) मार्क फिलिप्स यांनी आज (7 फेब्रुवारी, 2024) राष्ट्रपती भवनात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली.
पंतप्रधान फिलिप्स आणि त्यांच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे स्वागत करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, भौगोलिकदृष्ट्या दूर असूनही, आपल्या वसाहतवादी भूतकाळामुळे; आपल्या वैविध्यपूर्ण आणि बहुसांस्कृतिक समाजामुळे; आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणावर भारतीय समुदायासह संस्कृती, परंपरा आणि भाषेच्या मजबूत बंधनाद्वारे गयानाला जवळपास दोन शतके आपले निवास बनवलेल्या भारतीय समुदायामुळे भारत आणि गयाना जोडलेले आहेत.
आपल्या द्विपक्षीय व्यापार यादीत आणखी वैविध्य आणण्याची गरज असल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. आयुर्वेद, जैव-इंधन आणि कृषी - विशेषत: भरडधान्य या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य सुधारण्याची अफाट क्षमता आहे. या क्षेत्रांमध्ये एकत्र काम करून आपण हवामान बदल आणि अन्न असुरक्षिततेमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या आव्हानांना तोंड देऊ शकतो असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.
करीकॉमचे फिरते अध्यक्षपद तसेच या महिन्यात संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषदेचे अध्यक्षपद स्वीकारल्याबद्दल त्यांनी गयानाचे अभिनंदन केले. ग्लोबल साउथचे प्रमुख सदस्य या नात्याने उभय देश सुधारित बहुपक्षीयतेचे पुरस्कर्ते असल्याचे त्यांनी उद्धृत केले.
राष्ट्रपतींनी हवामान बदल, हरित ऊर्जा आणि शाश्वत विकासाच्या क्षेत्रात गयानाच्या प्रयत्नांची आणि नेतृत्वाची प्रशंसा केली.