Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India’s solar energy potential is estimated to be 748 GWp: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
Solar projects of 10.5 GW capacity have been commissioned in 20 Solar Parks: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
07 FEB 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that India’s total solar energy potential has been estimated to be 748 GWp (Giga Watt peak), as estimated by National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE), on the basis of the data from Waste Land Atlas of India 2010. State-wise details are given below.
STATE/UT-WISE DETAILS OF SOLAR POTENTIAL
Sl. No.
Name of State/UT
Solar Potential (MWp)
1
Andhra Pradesh
38440
2
Arunachal Pradesh
8650
3
Assam
13760
4
Bihar
11200
5
Chhattisgarh
18270
6
Goa
880
7
Gujarat
35770
8
Haryana
4560
9
Himachal Pradesh
33840
10
Jammu & Kashmir
111050
11
Jharkhand
18180
12
Karnataka
24700
13
Kerala
6110
14
Madhya Pradesh
61660
15
Maharashtra
64320
16
Manipur
10630
17
Meghalaya
5860
18
Mizoram
9090
19
Nagaland
7290
20
Orissa
25780
21
Punjab
2810
22
Rajasthan
142310
23
Sikkim
4940
24
Tamil Nadu
17670
25
Telangana
20410
26
Tripura
2080
27
Uttar Pradesh
22830
28
Uttarakhand
16800
29
West Bengal
6260
30
Delhi
2050
31
Others (UTs)
790
Total
748990.00
= 748 GWp
State-wise funds released for the development of solar energy sector in the last financial year is given below.
THE DETAILS OF FUND RELEASED IN LAST FINANCIAL YEAR
(Rs in crores)
SL.NO.
State
2022-23
1
Andhra Pradesh
68.96
2
Arunachal Pradesh
9.30
3
Assam
14.02
4
Chandigarh
0.73
5
Chhattisgarh
13.54
6
Delhi
10.07
7
Gujarat
1114.65
8
Haryana
118.18
9
Himachal Pradesh
15.73
10
Jammu & Kashmir
27.98
11
Jharkhand
40.64
12
Karnataka
90.98
13
Kerala
89.71
14
Ladakh
125.00
15
Madhya Pradesh
170.14
16
Maharashtra
304.58
17
Mizoram
1.29
18
Nagaland
6.37
19
Odisha
26.70
20
Punjab
55.93
21
Rajasthan
258.84
22
Tamil Nadu
10.98
23
Telangana
42.81
24
Tripura
0.12
25
Uttarakhand
8.33
26
Uttar Pradesh
74.32
27
West Bengal
4.71
28
Others (CEL, REL, NABARD, Regional Rural Banks, NGOs, etc.) and other Channel Partners
17.71
Total
2722.32
As on 31-12-2023, 51 Solar Parks with an aggregate capacity of 37,740 MW have been sanctioned in 12 States in the country since launch of the Scheme i.e. December 2014. An aggregate capacity of 10,504 MW of solar projects have been commissioned in 20 Solar Parks, so far. The State wise details are given below.
Details of Solar Parks sanctioned and projects commissioned State-wise
(as on 31-12-2023)
Sl. No.
State
Number of Parks
Sanctioned Capacity (MW)
Projects commissioned (in MW)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5
4200
3050
2
Chhattisgarh
1
100
28
3
Gujarat
7
12150
900
4
Jharkhand
3
1089
0
5
Karnataka
2
2500
2000
6
Kerala
2
155
100
7
Madhya Pradesh
8
4180
1000
8
Maharashtra
3
1000
0
9
Mizoram
1
20
20
10
Odisha
3
340
0
11
Rajasthan
9
8276
3065
12
Uttar Pradesh
7
3730
341
Total
51
37740
10504
Year-wise installed capacity from the year 2019-20 to 2023-24 (up to Dec 2023) is given below.
Year-wise Solar Power installed capacity from the year 2019-20 to 2023-24 (up to December 2023)
S.N.
Year
Added capacity
(MW)
Cumulative Solar Capacity Installed (MW)
1
2019-20
6510
35607
2
2020-21
5629
41236
3
2021-22
12761
53997
4
2022-23
12784
66781
5
2023-24 (up to Dec 2023)
6538
73319
The Government has set a target of achieving 500 GW of installed capacity from non-fossil fuel sources by 2030, in line with the Prime Minister’s announcement at COP-26, held in Glasgow. State-wise targets for this goal have not been set.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in written replies to two separate questions, in Rajya Sabha on February 6, 2023.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारताची सौरऊर्जा क्षमता 748 GWp असल्याचे अनुमान : केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री
07 FEB 2024 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 7 फेब्रुवारी 2024
राष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा संस्थेने (एनआयएसई), वेस्ट लँड ॲटलस ऑफ इंडिया 2010 ने जारी केलेल्या आकडेवारीच्या आधारावर, भारताची एकूण सौरऊर्जा क्षमता 748 GWp असल्याचा अंदाज वर्तवल्याचे केंद्रीय नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आणि ऊर्जा मंत्री आर के सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे. राज्य-निहाय तपशील पुढील प्रमाणे:
सौर ऊर्जा क्षमतेचे राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश निहाय तपशील
Sl. No.
Name of State/UT
Solar Potential (MWp)
1
Andhra Pradesh
38440
2
Arunachal Pradesh
8650
3
Assam
13760
4
Bihar
11200
5
Chhattisgarh
18270
6
Goa
880
7
Gujarat
35770
8
Haryana
4560
9
Himachal Pradesh
33840
10
Jammu & Kashmir
111050
11
Jharkhand
18180
12
Karnataka
24700
13
Kerala
6110
14
Madhya Pradesh
61660
15
Maharashtra
64320
16
Manipur
10630
17
Meghalaya
5860
18
Mizoram
9090
19
Nagaland
7290
20
Orissa
25780
21
Punjab
2810
22
Rajasthan
142310
23
Sikkim
4940
24
Tamil Nadu
17670
25
Telangana
20410
26
Tripura
2080
27
Uttar Pradesh
22830
28
Uttarakhand
16800
29
West Bengal
6260
30
Delhi
2050
31
Others (UTs)
790
Total
748990.00
= 748 GWp
सौरऊर्जा क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात जारी केलेल्या निधीची राज्य निहाय आकडेवारी पुढील प्रमाणे
गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात जारी करण्यात आलेल्या निधीचा तपशील
(Rs in crores)
SL.NO.
State
2022-23
1
Andhra Pradesh
68.96
2
Arunachal Pradesh
9.30
3
Assam
14.02
4
Chandigarh
0.73
5
Chhattisgarh
13.54
6
Delhi
10.07
7
Gujarat
1114.65
8
Haryana
118.18
9
Himachal Pradesh
15.73
10
Jammu & Kashmir
27.98
11
Jharkhand
40.64
12
Karnataka
90.98
13
Kerala
89.71
14
Ladakh
125.00
15
Madhya Pradesh
170.14
16
Maharashtra
304.58
17
Mizoram
1.29
18
Nagaland
6.37
19
Odisha
26.70
20
Punjab
55.93
21
Rajasthan
258.84
22
Tamil Nadu
10.98
23
Telangana
42.81
24
Tripura
0.12
25
Uttarakhand
8.33
26
Uttar Pradesh
74.32
27
West Bengal
4.71
28
Others (CEL, REL, NABARD, Regional Rural Banks, NGOs, etc.) and other Channel Partners
17.71
Total
2722.32
योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून म्हणजेच डिसेंबर 2014 पासून 31-12-2023 पर्यंत, देशातील 12 राज्यांमध्ये एकूण 37,740 मेगावॅट क्षमतेसह 51 सोलर पार्कना मंजुरी देण्यात आली. आतापर्यंत 20 सोलर पार्कमध्ये एकूण 10,504 मेगावॅट क्षमतेचे सौर प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित करण्यात आले. राज्यनिहाय तपशील पुढील प्रमाणे:
मंजूर झालेले सोलर पार्क आणि सुरू झालेल्या प्रकल्पांचे राज्य निहाय तपशील
(31-12-2023 पर्यंत)
Sl. No.
State
Number of Parks
Sanctioned Capacity (MW)
Projects commissioned (in MW)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5
4200
3050
2
Chhattisgarh
1
100
28
3
Gujarat
7
12150
900
4
Jharkhand
3
1089
0
5
Karnataka
2
2500
2000
6
Kerala
2
155
100
7
Madhya Pradesh
8
4180
1000
8
Maharashtra
3
1000
0
9
Mizoram
1
20
20
10
Odisha
3
340
0
11
Rajasthan
9
8276
3065
12
Uttar Pradesh
7
3730
341
Total
51
37740
10504
वर्ष 2019-20 ते 2023-24 (डिसेंबर 2023 पर्यंत) वर्ष निहाय स्थापित क्षमता पुढील प्रमाणे:
वर्ष 2019-20 ते 2023-24 (डिसेंबर 2023 पर्यंत) वर्ष निहाय सौर उर्जेची स्थापित क्षमता
S.N.
Year
Added capacity
(MW)
Cumulative Solar Capacity Installed (MW)
1
2019-20
6510
35607
2
2020-21
5629
41236
3
2021-22
12761
53997
4
2022-23
12784
66781
5
2023-24 (up to Dec 2023)
6538
73319
पंतप्रधानांनी ग्लासगो येथे आयोजित COP-26 मध्ये केलेल्या घोषणेच्या अनुषंगाने, 2030 पर्यंत बिगर-जीवाश्म इंधन स्रोतांपासून 500 GW स्थापित क्षमता गाठण्याचे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या उद्दिष्टाचे राज्यनिहाय उद्दिष्ट निश्चित करण्यात आलेले नाही.
केंद्रीय नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह यांनी 6 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी राज्यसभेत दोन स्वतंत्र प्रश्नांच्या लेखी उत्तरांमध्ये ही माहिती दिली.