Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Role of Rashtriya Gokul Mission
07 FEB 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing Rashtriya Gokul Mission with focus on development and conservation of indigenous bovine breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population and enhancement of milk production and productivity of bovines thereby making milk production more remunerative to the farmers. The scheme is continued under revised and realigned schemes of the Department from 2021- 22 to 2025-26 with an allocation of Rs.2400 crore.
Milk production has increased by 57.6% over the past 9 years from 146.3 million tones during 2013-14 to 230.60 million metric tonnes during 2022-23. Milk production is growing at the annual growth rate of 5.9 % over the past 9 years. During last 9 years average productivity of cattle and buffaloes is increased by 24.3% from 1648.17 kg per animal per year during 2013-14 to 2048 kg per animal per year in 2021-22 which is highest productivity growth rate in the world. As per the estimates of National Accounts Statistics (NAS) 2023 Value of output of milk is more than Rs.9.95 lakh crore (2021-22) which is the highest of the agriculture produce and even more than the combined value of Paddy and Wheat.
Budget allocation made available under Rashtriya Gokul Miission has been increased by 44.92 during current financial year. Allocation made available under the scheme and expenditure made is given in the following table:
Financial
Rs. in Crore
2014-
15
2015-
16
2016-
17
2017-
18
2018-
19
2019-
20
2020-
21
2021-
22
2022-
23
2023-
24
Total
Allocation
159.4
81.77
119.5
190
750.5
270
400
663.55
604.75
869.54
4109.01
Expenditure
159.02
81.76
118.75
187.64
750.44
269.73
399.9
663.55
604.75
452.00
3687.54
This information was given by the Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala in a written reply in Lok Sabha Yesterday.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాష్ట్రీయ గోకుల్ మిషన్ పాత్ర
07 FEB 2024 5:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడిపరిశ్రమశాఖ రాష్ట్రీయ గోకుల్ మిషన్‌ను దేశీయ గోవు జాతుల అభివృద్ధి మరియు పరిరక్షణపై దృష్టి సారించి, గోవుల జనాభాలో జన్యుపరమైన పెంపుదల మరియు పాల ఉత్పత్తి మరియు గోవుల ఉత్పాదకతను పెంపొందించడం ద్వారా పాల ఉత్పత్తిని రైతులకు మరింత లాభదాయకంగా మారుస్తుంది. రూ.2400 కోట్ల కేటాయింపుతో 2021- 22 నుండి 2025-26 వరకు డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ యొక్క సవరించిన మరియు సరిదిద్దబడిన పథకాల క్రింద ఈ పథకం కొనసాగుతుంది.
పాల ఉత్పత్తి 2013-14లో 146.3 మిలియన్ టన్నుల నుండి 2022-23 నాటికి 230.60 మిలియన్ మెట్రిక్ టన్నులకు గత 9 సంవత్సరాలలో 57.6% పెరిగింది. గత 9 సంవత్సరాలలో పాల ఉత్పత్తి వార్షిక వృద్ధి రేటు 5.9% వద్ద పెరుగుతోంది. గత 9 సంవత్సరాలలో పశువులు మరియు గేదెల సగటు ఉత్పాదకత 2013-14లో సంవత్సరానికి ఒక జంతువుకు 1648.17 కిలోల నుండి 2021-22లో సంవత్సరానికి 2048 కిలోలకు పెరిగింది. ఇది ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యధిక ఉత్పాదకత వృద్ధి రేటు. నేషనల్ అకౌంట్స్ స్టాటిస్టిక్స్ (ఎన్‌ఏఎస్‌) 2023 అంచనాల ప్రకారం పాల ఉత్పత్తి విలువ రూ.9.95 లక్షల కోట్ల కంటే ఎక్కువ (2021-22) వ్యవసాయోత్పత్తిలో అత్యధికం మరియు వరి మరియు గోధుమల ఉమ్మడి విలువ కంటే కూడా ఎక్కువ.
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రాష్ట్రీయ గోకుల్ మిషన్ కింద అందుబాటులో ఉన్న బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపులు 44.92 పెరిగాయి. పథకం క్రింద అందుబాటులో ఉంచబడిన కేటాయింపు మరియు చేసిన వ్యయం క్రింది పట్టికలో ఇవ్వబడింది:
ఆర్థిక
రూకోట్లలో
2014-
15
2015-
16
2016-
17
2017-
18
2018-
19
2019-
20
2020-
21
2021-
22
2022-
23
2023-
24
మొత్తం
కేటాయింపు
159.4
81.77
119.5
190
750.5
270
400
663.55
604.75
869.54
4109.01
వ్యయం
159.02
81.76
118.75
187.64
750.44
269.73
399.9
663.55
604.75
452.00
3687.54
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక & పాడిపరిశ్రమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పర్షోత్తం రూపాలా నిన్న లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.