Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT coordinates initiatives for Ease of Doing Business creating a conducive business environment
07 FEB 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is the Nodal Department for coordinating the initiatives under Ease of Doing Business which are aimed at creating a conducive business environment. Some of the steps taken by DPIIT in enhancing ease of doing business are as under:
India ranks 63rd in the World Bank’s Doing Business Report (DBR), 2020 published in October, 2019 before its discontinuation by the World Bank. India’s rank in the DBR improved from 142nd in 2014 to 63rdin 2019, registering a jump of 79 ranks in a span of 5 years.
DPIIT is spearheading the dynamic reform exercise of Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP), wherein all the States and UTs in the country are assessed on the basis of reforms implemented by them on designated parameters. The focus of the reforms has been on streamlining the existing regulations and processes and eliminating unnecessary requirements and procedures. BRAP covers reform areas such as Information Wizard, Single Window Systems, Online Building Permission System, Inspection Reforms, Labour Reforms, etc. BRAP exercise has helped in building knowledge base as well as instilling competition within states/ UT’s in improving their business environment.
DPIIT also coordinates with Ministries/Departments and States/UTs for initiatives to reduce compliance burden on citizen and business activities. The objective of this exercise is to improve Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living by Simplifying, Rationalizing, Digitizing and Decriminalizing Government to Business and Citizen Interfaces across Ministries/States/UTs.
The key focus areas of the initiative are:
(i) Simplification of procedures related to applications, renewals, inspections, filing records, etc.
(ii) Rationalization of legal provisions, by repealing, amending or omission of redundant laws,
(iii) Digitization of government processes by creating online interfaces, and
(iv) Decriminalization of minor, technical or procedural defaults.
The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023 was passed in Lok Sabha on 27th July 2023 and Rajya Sabha on 2nd August 2023. The Assent of the President was received on 11th August 2023. The Act decriminalized 183 provisions of 42 Central Acts administered by 19 Ministries/Departments.
The Act has helped in rationalizing criminal provisions and ensuring that citizens, businesses and the government departments operate without fear of imprisonment for minor, technical or procedural defaults. The Act has paved the way for rationalizing laws, eliminating barriers and bolstering growth of businesses.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے ایک سازگار کاروباری ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کو مربوط کیا
07 FEB 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے تحت اقدامات کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے نوڈل ڈپارٹمنٹ ہے جس کا مقصد کاروبار کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنا ہے۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
عالمی بینک کی طرف سے اس کے بند ہونے سے پہلے اکتوبر 2019 میں شائع ہونے والی ورلڈ بینک کی ڈوئنگ بزنس رپورٹ (ڈی بی آر ) 2020 میں ہندوستان 63 ویں نمبر پر ہے۔ ڈی بی آر میں ہندوستان کا درجہ 2014 میں 142 ویں سے بہتر ہو کر 2019 میں 63 ہو گیا، جس نے 5 سال کے عرصے میں 79 رینک کی چھلانگ درج کی۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی بزنس ریفارمز ایکشن پلان (بی آر اے پی ) کی متحرک اصلاحاتی مشق کی قیادت کر رہا ہے، جس میں ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا تعین ان کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ پیرامیٹرز پر نافذ کردہ اصلاحات کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ اصلاحات کی توجہ موجودہ ضوابط اور عمل کو ہموار کرنے اور غیر ضروری تقاضوں اور طریقہ کار کو ختم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ بی آر اے پی اصلاحات کے شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے جیسے کہ انفارمیشن وزرڈ، سنگل ونڈو سسٹم، آن لائن بلڈنگ پرمیشن سسٹم، انسپکشن ریفارمز، لیبر ریفارمز وغیرہ۔ بی آر اے پی مشق نے علم کی بنیاد بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے کاروباری ماحول کو بہتر بنانے میں مسابقت پیدا کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی شہریوں اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں پر تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کے لیے وزارتوں/محکموں اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کرتا ہے۔ اس مشق کا مقصد وزارتوں/ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں حکومت سے کاروبار اور شہریوں کے انٹرفیس کو آسان، عقلی، ڈیجیٹائز اور مجرمانہ بنانے کے ذریعے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور زندگی کی آسانی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
پہل کے کلیدی فوکس ایریاز ہیں:
(i) درخواستوں، تجدیدات، معائنہ، فائلنگ ریکارڈ وغیرہ سے متعلق طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانا۔
(ii) بے جا قوانین کو منسوخ کر کے، ترمیم کر کے یا چھوڑ کر قانونی دفعات کو معقول بنانا،
(iii) آن لائن انٹرفیس بنا کر حکومتی عمل کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، اور
(iv) معمولی، تکنیکی یا طریقہ کار کی غلطیوں کو جرم سے پاک کرنا۔
جن وشواس (ترمیمی دفعات) ایکٹ، 2023 لوک سبھا میں 27 جولائی 2023 کو اور راجیہ سبھا میں 2 اگست 2023 کو منظور کیا گیا تھا۔ صدر کی منظوری 11 اگست 2023 کو موصول ہوئی تھی۔ ایکٹ نے 42 ایڈمنسٹرڈ سینٹرل ایکٹ کی 183 دفعات کو مجرمانہ قرار دیا تھا۔ 19 وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے۔
ایکٹ نے مجرمانہ دفعات کو معقول بنانے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کی ہے کہ شہری، کاروبار اور سرکاری محکمے معمولی، تکنیکی یا طریقہ کار کی خرابیوں کے لیے قید کے خوف کے بغیر کام کریں۔ اس ایکٹ نے قوانین کو معقول بنانے، رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنے اور کاروبار کی ترقی کو تقویت دینے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔