Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT coordinates initiatives for Ease of Doing Business creating a conducive business environment
07 FEB 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is the Nodal Department for coordinating the initiatives under Ease of Doing Business which are aimed at creating a conducive business environment. Some of the steps taken by DPIIT in enhancing ease of doing business are as under:
India ranks 63rd in the World Bank’s Doing Business Report (DBR), 2020 published in October, 2019 before its discontinuation by the World Bank. India’s rank in the DBR improved from 142nd in 2014 to 63rdin 2019, registering a jump of 79 ranks in a span of 5 years.
DPIIT is spearheading the dynamic reform exercise of Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP), wherein all the States and UTs in the country are assessed on the basis of reforms implemented by them on designated parameters. The focus of the reforms has been on streamlining the existing regulations and processes and eliminating unnecessary requirements and procedures. BRAP covers reform areas such as Information Wizard, Single Window Systems, Online Building Permission System, Inspection Reforms, Labour Reforms, etc. BRAP exercise has helped in building knowledge base as well as instilling competition within states/ UT’s in improving their business environment.
DPIIT also coordinates with Ministries/Departments and States/UTs for initiatives to reduce compliance burden on citizen and business activities. The objective of this exercise is to improve Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living by Simplifying, Rationalizing, Digitizing and Decriminalizing Government to Business and Citizen Interfaces across Ministries/States/UTs.
The key focus areas of the initiative are:
(i) Simplification of procedures related to applications, renewals, inspections, filing records, etc.
(ii) Rationalization of legal provisions, by repealing, amending or omission of redundant laws,
(iii) Digitization of government processes by creating online interfaces, and
(iv) Decriminalization of minor, technical or procedural defaults.
The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023 was passed in Lok Sabha on 27th July 2023 and Rajya Sabha on 2nd August 2023. The Assent of the President was received on 11th August 2023. The Act decriminalized 183 provisions of 42 Central Acts administered by 19 Ministries/Departments.
The Act has helped in rationalizing criminal provisions and ensuring that citizens, businesses and the government departments operate without fear of imprisonment for minor, technical or procedural defaults. The Act has paved the way for rationalizing laws, eliminating barriers and bolstering growth of businesses.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी एक अनुकूल कारोबारी माहौल बनाने के क्रम में व्यवसाय करने में आसानी के लिए विभिन्न पहलों का समन्वय कर रहा है
07 FEB 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) व्यवसाय करने में आसानी के तहत विभिन्न पहलों का समन्वय करने के लिए नोडल विभाग है, जिनका उद्देश्य एक अनुकूल कारोबारी माहौल बनाना है। व्यवसाय करने में आसानी को बढ़ाने के लिए डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा उठाए गए कुछ कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
विश्व बैंक द्वारा इसे स्थगित करने से पहले अक्टूबर, 2019 में प्रकाशित विश्व बैंक की डूइंग बिजनेस रिपोर्ट (डीबीआर), 2020 में भारत 63वें स्थान पर है। डीबीआर में भारत की रैंक 2014 के 142वें से बेहतर होकर 2019 में 63वीं हो गई थी और इसमें 5 वर्षों की अवधि में 79 रैंक की छलांग दर्ज की गई थी।
डीपीआईआईटी व्यापार सुधार कार्य योजना (बीआरएपी) के सशक्त सुधार कार्य का नेतृत्व कर रहा है, जिसमें देश के सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों का मूल्यांकन निर्धारित मापदंडों पर उनके द्वारा लागू किए गए सुधारों के आधार पर किया जाता है। सुधारों का ध्यान मौजूदा नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और अनावश्यक आवश्यकताओं और प्रक्रियाओं को खत्म करने पर रहा है। बीआरएपी में सूचना विज़ार्ड, सिंगल विंडो सिस्टम, ऑनलाइन भवन अनुमति प्रणाली, निरीक्षण सुधार, श्रम सुधार, जैसे सुधार क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। बीआरएपी के प्रयासों ने ज्ञान-आधार के निर्माण के साथ-साथ राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के बीच कारोबारी माहौल को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा पैदा करने में मदद की है।
डीपीआईआईटी नागरिक और व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों पर अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने की पहल के लिए मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ समन्वय भी करता है। इस कार्य का उद्देश्य मंत्रालयों/राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में, सरकार से व्यवसाय और सरकार से नागरिक इंटरफेस को सरल, तर्कसंगत, डिजिटलीकरण और अपराधमुक्त करके व्यवसाय करने में आसानी और जीवन जीने में आसानी में सुधार करना है।
पहल के प्रमुख क्षेत्र हैं:
(i) आवेदन, नवीनीकरण, निरीक्षण, रिकॉर्ड दाखिल करना आदि से संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण।
(ii) निरर्थक कानूनों को निरस्त, संशोधित या ख़त्म करके कानूनी प्रावधानों को युक्तिसंगत बनाना,
(iii) ऑनलाइन इंटरफेस बनाकर सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं का डिजिटलीकरण तथा
(iv) छोटी, तकनीकी या प्रक्रियात्मक चूक को अपराधमुक्त करना।
जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों का संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 27 जुलाई 2023 को लोकसभा में और 2 अगस्त 2023 को राज्यसभा में पारित किया गया। राष्ट्रपति की सहमति 11 अगस्त 2023 को प्राप्त हुई। अधिनियम ने 19 मंत्रालयों/विभागों के 42 केंद्रीय अधिनियमों के 183 प्रावधानों को अपराधमुक्त कर दिया।
अधिनियम ने आपराधिक प्रावधानों को तर्कसंगत बनाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद की है कि नागरिक, व्यवसाय और सरकारी विभाग मामूली, तकनीकी या प्रक्रियात्मक चूक के लिए कारावास के डर के बिना काम कर सकते हैं। इस अधिनियम ने कानूनों को तर्कसंगत बनाने, बाधाओं को दूर करने और व्यवसायों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।