Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Budget For Panchayati Raj Development Projects
07 FEB 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) is implementing the scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) for capacity building and training of elected representatives of the PRIs and their functionaries in various thematic areas such as formulation and implementation of panchayat development plans for socio-economic development of weaker sections of the society, women and children and such other vulnerable groups. Under the localization of sustainable development goals (LSDG) initiative of the MoPR, emphasis has been laid for capacity building and training of the PRI representatives to formulate theme-based Gram Panchayat Development Plans through convergence of resources and activities with a ‘whole of Government and whole of Society’ approach for gender sensitive and socially inclusive development to ensure socially secured, women and child friendly villages in consonance with the sustainable development goals.
In addition to the mandatory evaluation of the relevant scheme of RGSA for its effectiveness in providing training as a major component of the scheme, the Ministry has introduced Panchayat Development Index (PDI) which can gauge the performance of the Panchayats in achieving various developmental goals through planning and execution of panchayat development projects.
The budget of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), inter alia, includes provision for computerization of the Panchayats under RGSA scheme, digital solutions under the Mission Mode Project on e-Panchayats scheme. In addition, the Ministry has collaborated with Department of Telecommunications for implementing Digital India, BharatNet project to achieve universal broadband connectivity for all Gram Panchayats to enable them to provide e-service delivery.
In addition to conducting of Gram Sabhas by the Gram Panchayats involving all Stakeholder and voters of the Gram Panchayats to formulate and approve Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDP), People’s Plan Campaigns (PPC) are organised under the aegis of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj every year to consult all stakeholder before formulating annual GPDP by the Gram Panchayats.
The existing measures/initiatives for central support to the States for capacity building and training of the elected representatives of the PRIs and their functionaries localization of sustainable development goals, digitalization of Panchayats, infrastructural support to the PRIs, collaboration with relevant Ministry ensuring digital infrastructure to the Panchayats will continue in the upcoming fiscal.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے بجٹ
07 FEB 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) مختلف موضوعاتی شعبوں میں پی آر آئی کے منتخب نمائندوں اور ان کے عہدیداروں کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کے لیے راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کی اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جیسے کہ سماجی- معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں، خواتین اور بچوں اور اس طرح کے دیگر کمزور طبقات کی معاشی ترقی۔ ایم و پی آر کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایل ایس ڈی جی) پہل قدمی کو مقامی شکل دینے کے تحت، پی آر آئی کے نمائندوں کی صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور تربیت پر زور دیا گیا ہے تاکہ وسائل اور سرگرمیوں کے ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے موضوع پر مبنی گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے تیار کیے جا سکیں۔ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے مطابق سماجی طور پر محفوظ، خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے دوستانہ دیہات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صنفی حساس اور سماجی طور پر شامل ترقی کے لیے معاشرے کا پورا نقطہ نظر۔
اسکیم کے ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر تربیت فراہم کرنے میں آر جی ایس اے کی متعلقہ اسکیم کی مؤثریت کے لیے اس کی لازمی جانچ کے علاوہ، وزارت نے پنچایت ترقیاتی انڈیکس (پی ڈی آئی) متعارف کرایا ہے جس کے ذریعے مختلف ترقیاتی اہداف حاصل کرنے میں پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور ان پر عمل درآمد کے ذریعہ پنچایتوں کی کارکردگی کا اندازہ لگایا جاسکتا ہے۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) کے بجٹ میں، آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کے تحت پنچایتوں کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن، ای پنچایت اسکیم پر مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کے تحت ڈیجیٹل حل شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزارت نے تمام گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے یونیورسل براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے تاکہ وہ ای-سروس ڈیلیوری فراہم کر سکیں۔
گرام پنچایتوں کے تمام تر متعلقہ فریقوں اور ووٹ دہندگان کو شامل کرنے کے لیے گرام پنچایتوں کے ذریعے گرام سبھا کے انعقاد کے علاوہ ، گرام پنچایتوں کے ذریعہ سالانہ جی پی ڈی پی بنانے سے پہلے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈر سے مشورہ کرنے کے لیے گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں (جی پی ڈی پی) کی تشکیل اور منظوری کے لیے، عوام کی منصوبہ بندی مہمات (پی پی سی) کا اہتمام پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام کیا جاتا ہے۔
پی آر آئیز اور ان کے عہدیداروں کے منتخب نمائندوں کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت، پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کی لوکلائزیشن، پنچایتوں کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، پی آر آئیز کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حمایت، متعلقہ وزارت کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر تعاون کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے ریاستوں کو مرکزی امداد کے لیے موجودہ اقدامات/پہلیں اور پنچایتیں آئندہ مالی سال میں بھی جاری رہیں گی۔
یہ اطلاع پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔