Ministry of Home Affairs
PROCURING OF WEAPONS BY CAPFS
07 FEB 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote indigenous manufacturing, the arms and ammunition sector has been opened to the private industry. Further, in order to facilitate ‘Ease of doing Business’, several steps have been taken by the Government in this regard, including, inter alia, grant of lifetime validity of Manufacturing license for arms and ammunition, permitting Initial Public Offering (IPO) in arms and ammunition manufacturing sector, and removing the necessity for prior permission for enhancement of annual production capacity in a manufacturing plant.
As a result of regular interaction with all stakeholders, including private domestic manufacturers of weapons, Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) has created Defence Industry Quality Assurance Management Cell (DIQAMC) for allotment of Proof ranges to private manufacturers.
Guidelines have been issued for procurement of non-critical arms and ammunition through open tender enquiry to provide a level playing field to all the manufacturers.
Financial powers of DGs of CAPFs have been enhanced from Rs.20 Crore to Rs.50 Crore for procurement of arms and ammunition through open tender enquiry.
Representatives of CAPFs have visited sites/factories of various private manufacturers of weapons.
Enforcement of ‘Make in India’ clause has been ensured.
Open tender enquiries have been floated for procurement of weapons.
DGs’ powers for procurement for trial purposes have also been utilized.
To provide equal opportunity to private manufacturers of weapons, trials have been conducted by CAPFs on the basis of No Cost No Commitment (NCNC).
The process of finalizing Qualitative Requirements and Trial Directives (QRs/TDs) has been simplified by delegating the powers for approving QRs/TDs to DGs of the nodal CAPFs.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सीएपीएफएस) द्वारा हथियारों की खरीद
07 FEB 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए हथियार और गोला-बारूद क्षेत्र को निजी उद्योग के लिए खोल दिया गया है। 'कारोबार में सुगमताके लिए, इस संबंध में सरकार ने हथियारों और गोला-बारूद के लिए विनिर्माण लाइसेंस की आजीवन वैधता प्रदान करना, प्रारंभिक सार्वजनिक पेशकश (आईपीओ) की अनुमति देना शामिल है। हथियार और गोला-बारूद विनिर्माण क्षेत्र, और एक विनिर्माण संयंत्र में वार्षिक उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए पूर्व अनुमति की आवश्यकता को हटाना जैसे कई कदम उठाए गए हैं।
हथियारों के स्वदेशी निर्माताओं सहित सभी हितधारकों के साथ नियमित बातचीत के परिणामस्वरूप, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय (डीजीक्यूए) ने निजी निर्माताओं को प्रूफ रेंज के आवंटन के लिए रक्षा उद्योग गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रबंधन सेल (डीआईक्यूएएमसी) बनाया है।
सभी निर्माताओं को समान अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए खुली निविदा पूछताछ के माध्यम से गैर-महत्वपूर्ण हथियारों और गोला-बारूद की खरीद के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
खुली निविदा पूछताछ के माध्यम से हथियारों और गोला-बारूद की खरीद के लिए केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सीएपीएफ) के महानिदेशकों की वित्तीय सीमा को 20 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 50 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है।
सीएपीएफ के प्रतिनिधियों ने हथियारों के विभिन्न निजी निर्माताओं की साइटों/कारखानों का दौरा किया है।
'मेक इन इंडिया' खंड का प्रवर्तन सुनिश्चित किया गया है।
हथियारों की खरीद के लिए खुली निविदाएं जारी की गई हैं।
परीक्षण उद्देश्यों के लिए महानिदेशकों को प्रदान की गई सरकारी खरीद क्षमता का भी उपयोग किया गया है।
निजी हथियार निर्माताओं को समान अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सीएपीएफ) द्वारा नो कॉस्ट नो कमिटमेंट (एनसीएनसी) के आधार पर परीक्षण किए गए हैं।
केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सीएपीएफ) के महानिदेशकों को क्यूआर/टीडी को मंजूरी देने की शक्तियां सौंपकर गुणात्मक आवश्यकताओं और परीक्षण निर्देशों (क्यूआर/टीडी) को अंतिम रूप देने की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया गया है।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।